0

Winners at Yakima Valley Fair and Rodeo announced

GRANDVIEW - The 2004 Yakima Valley Fair and Rodeo in Grandview concluded one of its most successful runs in recent years earlier this week at the Country Park and Fairgrounds.

The following is a list of winners from this year's fair:

DIVISION 1 BEEF

Fitting & Showing

4-H

Junior

Gold - Nolan Saam - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Intermediate

Gold - Stetson McMinimee - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Silver - JJ Wood - Country Kidz.

Bronze - Alexandria Suhadolnik - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Senior

Gold - Kristin Slater - Bickleton Hilltoppers.

Silver - Kyle Miller - Critters R Us.

Bronze - Andrea Thonney - Pond R Roza Pardners.

FFA

Gold - Danielle Pearson - Prosser FFA.

Silver - Robert Thonney - Prosser FFA.

Bronze - Matt Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Beef Market Steer

4-H

Grand Champion - Andrea Thonney - Pond R Roza Pardners.

Reserve Champion - Byron Hunt - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

FFA

Grand Champion - Robert Thonney - Prosser FFA.

Reserve Champion - Danielle Pearson - Prosser FFA.

Beef Breeding

4-H

Jr. Yearling Heifer

Grand Champion - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

Reserve Champion - Kristin Slater - Bickleton Hilltoppers.

Overall 4-H Female

Grand Champion - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

Reserve Champion - Kristin Slater - Bickleton Hilltoppers.

FFA

Jr. Heifer

Grand Champion - Steve Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Reserve Champion - Matt Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Cow & Calf

Grand Champion - Matt Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Reserve Champion - Steve Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Overall FFA Female

Reserve Champion - Matt Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Grand Champion - Steve Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Division 2 Dairy

Fitting & Showing

4-H

Junior Gold - Jacob Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Intermediate Gold - Julie Wedam - Green Valley.

Senior Gold - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

FFA

Gold - Amy Mensonides - Sunnyside Christian FFA.

Dairy Classification

Holstein Junior Heifer

1 - Jacob Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

2 - Justin Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Holstein Intermediate Heifer

1 - Julie Wedam - Green Valley.

2 - Corrin Veiga - Green Valley.

Holstein Senior Heifer

1 - Leah Bosma - Sunnyside Herd & Home.

Holstein Summer Yearling

1 - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

Holstein Junior Yearling Heifer

1 - Justin Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Holstein Senior Yearling Heifer - not milking

1 - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

2 - Nathan Groth - Critters R Us.

3 - Jimmy Wood - Country Kidz.

Holstein Cow 2 yr - 3 yr

1 - Julie Wedam - Green Valley

2 - Corrin Veiga - Green Valley.

Holstein Cow 3 yr - 4 yr

1 - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

Red & White Summer Yearling

1 - Nick Groth - Critters R Us.

2 - Nathan Groth - Critters R Us.

Red & White Jr. yearling

1 - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

2 - Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

Jersey Intermediate Heifer

1 - Jimmy Wood - Country Kidz.

Jersey Senior Heifer

1 - JJ Wood - Country Kidz.

4-H Junior Champion Holstein

Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

4-H Reserve Champion Holstein

Melissa Groth - Critters R Us.

4-H Grand Champion Holstein

Julie Wedam - Green Valley.

4-H Junior champion Jersey

JJ Wood - Country Kidz.

4-H Champion Red & White

Nick Groth - Critters R Us.

FFA Grand Champion Holstein

Amy Mensonides - Sunnyside Christian FFA.

DIVISION 3 SHEEP

Fitting & Showing

4-H

Novice

Gold - Scott Thomas - Lower Valley Livestock.

Silver - Megan Lamb - Green Valley.

Bronze - Luke Thomas - Lower Valley Livestock.

Junior

Gold - Jacob Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Silver - Abbie Ziegler - BaaBaa & Company.

Bronze - Ashley Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Intermediate

Gold - Alexandria Suhadolnik - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Silver - Justin Bos - Hog Heaven Sheep Club.

Bronze - Bayli Ziegler - BaaBaa & Company.

Senior

Gold - Brittany denHoed - Pond R Roza Pardners.

Silver - Kasie Menzia - Naches Valley 4-H.

Bronze - Rebekah Hulse - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

FFA

Gold - Kasie Menzia - Naches FFA.

Silver - Cassie Ziegler - Zillah FFA.

Bronze - Stephanie Suhadolnik - Prosser FFA.

Market Lamb

4-H

Grand Champion - Abbie Ziegler - BaaBaa & Company.

Reserve Champion - Makaela Duim - Lower Valley Livestock

FFA

Grand Champion - Kilee Roberts - West Valley FFA.

Reserve Champion - Cassie Ziegler - Zillah FFA.

DIVISION 4 SWINE

Fitting & Showing

4-H

Novice

Gold - Jessica Banzet - Green Valley.

Silver - Haley Smasne - Grandview Ag & Ec.

Junior

Gold - Luke Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

Silver - Bailey Hays - Grow Em & Show Em.

Bronze - Alexandra Hays - Grow Em & Show Em.

Intermediate

Gold - Lauren Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

Silver - Darcy Morford - Bar X Eleven.

Bronze - Bailey Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Senior

Gold - Carly Dahlstrom - Sun County Livestock.

Silver - Justin Pace - Sunnyside Herd & Home.

Bronze - David Hulse - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

FFA

Gold - Danelle Cowan - Grandview FFA.

Silver - Melissa Better - Goldendale FFA.

Bronze - Logan Desserault - Grandview FFA.

Market Swine

4-H

Grand Champion - Darcy Morford - Bar X Eleven.

Reserve Champion - Geordon Skyles - Lower Valley Livestock.

FFA

Grand Champion - Jordan Dill - Grandview FFA.

Reserve Champion - Dirk Desserault - Grandview FFA.

SWINE BREEDING GILT

4-H Junior Gilt

Grand Champion - Maddie Morford - Bar X Eleven.

Reserve Champion - Sarah Freepons - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

FFA Junior Gilt

Grand Champion - Danelle Cowan - Grandview FFA.

FFA Senior Gilt

Grand Champion - Leanne Cohenour - East Valley FFA.

DIVISION 5 GOATS

Market Goat

4-H

Grand Champion - Laine Baze - Goats Inc.

Reserve Champion - Emily Blizard - Goats Inc.

FFA

Grand Champion - Brandy Baze - Kiona Benton FFA.

Reserve Champion - Leanne Cohenour - East Valley FFA.

DIVISION 6 RABBITS

and CAVIES

Rabbit Fitting & Showing

4-H

Novice

Gold - Megan Lamb - Green Valley.

Silver - Justin St. John - Grow Em & Show Em.

Bronze - Jessica Banzet - Green Valley.

Junior

Gold - Kristen Wedam - Green Valley.

Silver - Wyatt Baker - Pond R Roza Pardners.

Bronze - Steven Hall - Grandview Ag & Ec.

Intermediate

Gold - Victoria Hall - Grandview Ag & Ec.

Silver - Noelle Hall - Grandview Ag & Ec.

Senior

Gold - Helen Shuttleworth - Grandview Ag & Ec.

Silver - Wade Baker - Pond R Roza Pardners.

Bronze - Amanda Myers.

FFA

Gold - Wade Baker - Prosser FFA.

Rabbit Meat Pen

4-H

Grand Champion - Toni Adams - Pond R Roza Pardners.

Reserve Champion - Brooke Adams - Pond R Roza Pardners.

FFA

Grand Champion - Wade Baker - Prosser FFA.

CAVIES

Grand Champion - Haley Saams.

DIVISION 7 POULTRY

Fitting & Showing

4-H

Novice

Gold - Dannie Jo Kranz - Grow Em & Show Em.

Intermediate

Gold - Michelle Munck - Green Valley.

Silver - Sharrae Villanueva - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Senior

Gold - Tamara Ehart - Grandview Ag & Ec.

LIVESTOCK

JUDGING CONTEST

4-H

Junior

1 - Trey Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

2 - Luke Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

3 - Rylee Suhadolnik - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

4 - Esther Hayter - Pond R Roza Pardners.

5 - Luke Thomas - Lower Valley Livestock.

5 - Rachel Hulse - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Intermediate

1 - Chance Graff - Lower Valley Livestock.

2 - Bailey Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

3 - Darcy Morford - Bar X Eleven.

4 - Lauren Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

5 - Mikey Banzet - Green Valley.

Senior

1 - David Bonny - Green Valley.

2 - Joey Higginbotham - Lower Valley Livestock.

3 - Brittany denHoed - Pond R Roza Pardners.

4 - Kristin Slater - Bickleton Hilltoppers.

5 - Wade Baker - Pond R Roza Pardners.

FFA Team

1 - Prosser # 1.

2 - Ellensburg # 1.

3 - Naches.

4 - Toppenish.

5 - Grandview.

FFA Individual

1 - Bailey Dezellem - Prosser FFA.

2 - Annie Garland - Ellensburg FFA.

3 - Kristy Andrews - Prosser FFA.

4 - Stephanie Zediker - Prosser FFA.

5 - Charlie McIntosh - Ellensburg.

DAIRY JUDGING CONTEST

4-H

Junior

1 - Maddie Morford - Bar X Eleven.

2 - Luke Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

3 - Ashley Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

4 - Trey Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

Intermediate

1 - Sarah Freepons - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

2 - Leah Bosma - Sunnyside Herd & Home.

3 - Bailey Dezellem - Horse Heaven Ridge Riders.

4 - Lauren Nichols - Bar. X. Eleven

Senior

1 - Corrin Veiga - Green Valley.

2 - Paul Nichols - Bar X Eleven.

3 - Natasha Daniel.

FFA

Team

1 - Prosser # 1.

2 - Toppenish.

3 - Prosser # 2.

Individual

1 - Eric Leyendekker - Prosser FFA.

2 - Katherine Stancliffe - Toppenish FFA.

3 - Stephanie Suhadolnik - Prosser FFA.

4 - Bailey Dezellem - Prosser FFA.

4-H HORSE SHOW

Fitting & Showing

Junior

1 - Tavi Wise.

2 - Stephanie George.

3 - Kaylena Murray.

Intermediate

1 - Annaka Erickson.

2 - Aissa Wise.

3 - Melissa Welch.

Senior

1 - Kimber Tucker.

2 - Heidi Arreola.

3 - Melissa Better.

Hunt Seatre

Junior Pleasure

1 - Jessica Woodard.

2 - Tavi Wise.

3 - Stephanie George.

Intermediate Pleasure

1 - Annaka Erickson.

2 - Melissa Welch.

3 - Aissa Wise.

Senior Pleasure

1 - Sammy Jo Mackie.

2 - Melissa Better.

3 - Jessica Bitz Richard.

Intermediate EQ

1 - Aissa Wise.

2 - Lauren Thomas.

3 - Benjamin Tucker.

Senior EQ

1 - Jessica Bitz Richard.

2 - Melissa Better.

3 - Heidi Arreola.

Advanced Jr. / Int. EQ

1 - Annaka Erickson.

2 - Melissa Welch

Advanced Senior EQ

1 - Sammy Jo Mackie.

2 - Steven Courbridge.

3 - Kristi Kilgore.

Stock Seat

Junior EQ

1 - Tavi Wise.

2 - Jessica Woodard.

3 - Stephanie George.

Intermediate EQ

1 - Annaka Erickson

2 - Aissa Wise.

3 - Lauren Thomas.

Senior EQ

1 - Jessica Bitz Richard

2 - Kimber Tucker

3 - Steven Courbridge

High Point

Junior - Tavi Wise.

Intermediate - Aissa Wise.

Senior - Jessica Bitz Richard.

Overall High Point Trail

Stephanie George.

Round Robin Fitting

and Showing

4-H - Brittany denHoed - Pond R Roza Pardners.

FFA - Brandy Baze - Ki-Be FFA.

Tractor Driving

4-H Demonstration

1 - Jase Michner - Green Valley.

2 - Zach Faulk - Grandview Ag & Ec.

3 - Lane Baze - Goats Inc.

FFA Career

Development Event

Team Placing

1 - Prosser team 2.

2 - Prosser Team 1.

3 - Ki-Be.

Individual Placing

1 - Matt Hayter - Prosser FFA.

2 - Peter Freepons - Prosser FFA.

3 -Steve Hayter - Prosser FFA.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment