0

Sharks finish second at Toppenish invite

TOPPENISH - The Sunnyside Sharks swim team placed second at the annual Toppenish Invitational this past weekend.

Selah won first place and Prosser was third. The points totals for each team was not available.

Sunnyside had several swimmers do quite well in the high points totals.

Toni Castillo won high points honors in the girls 10 & Under division with 50 points. Cristian Vargas took top honors in the 10 & Under boys division with 52 points. Kathleen Dolan grabbed 54 points to claim the top spot in the girls 12 & Under division.

Several Shark swimmers claimed runner-up honors in the high points race. Tim Stiteler earned 40 points in the boys 10 & Under division, finishing second. Megan Tyler had 31 points in the 13-year-old girls division to place second. Katie Knee had 50 points as she finished second in the 14-year-old girls division.

Sydnee Hernandez claimed third place honors in the girls 8 & Under division with 35 points. Tara Van Corbach was third in the 9-year-old girls division with 31 points.

Austin Garza was fourth in the 9-year-old boys division with 32 points. Tony Garza took fourth place honors in the 10-year-old boys division with 31 points. Alissa Martin claimed fourth place honors with 34 points in the 11-year-old girls division. Omar Vergara rounded out the high point swimmers with his fourth place finish in the 11-year-old boys division with 30 points.

8 & Under girls

Heidi Vergara: 50 butterfly, 10th, 2:24.10; 50 backstroke, 27th, 1:50.93; 50 freestyle, 27, 1:55.78.

Natalie Hernandez: 50 butterfly, 7th, 1:44.20; 50 freestyle, 18th, 1:19.13; 50 backstroke, 25th, 1:40.69.

Allison Stutesman: 50 butterfly, 8th, 1:47.94; 50 freestyle, 13th, 1:12.45; 50 backstroke, 24th, 1:39.75.

Lyndsee Anderson: 50 breastroke, 3rd, 1:17.96; 50 butterfly, 1:30.99; 50 freestyle, 8th, 1:03.28; 50 backstroke, 13th, 1:23.49.

Sydnee Hernandez: 200 individual medley, 1st, 5:10.02; 100 freestyle, 2nd, 1:49.08; 100 backstroke, 3rd, 2:26.44; 50 butterfly, 3rd, 1:18.06; 50 freestyle, 4th, 50.61; 50 backstroke, 7th, 1:10.71.

Brittney Broersma: 50 freestyle, 1st, 46.21; 100 butterfly, 2nd, 2:42.52; 100 breaststroke, 2:22.44 (placing unavailable).

9-year-old girls

Alex Newhouse: 100 breaststoke, 5th, 2:24.77; 200 individual medley, 6th, 5:46.16; 50 butterfly, 6th, 1:06.23; 50 freestyle, 11th, 59.40.

Hannah Hollander: 50 backstroke, 7th, 1:06.52; 50 freeestyle, 12th, 1:00.95; 50 butterfly, 12th, 1:19.75.

Tara Van Corbach: 50 freestyle, 3rd, 46.07; 200 individual medley, 3rd, 5:01.01; 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:50.67; 100 backstroke, 3rd, 2:28.70; 50 butterfly, 5th, 1:08.27; 100 breaststroke, 2:25.99.

8-and-9-year-old boys

Austin Garza: 100 backstroke, 3rd, 2:57.62; 50 backstroke, 3rd, 1:09.63; 50 freestyle, 3rd, 50.63; 100 butterfly, 3rd, 2:59.88; 50 butterfly, 5th, 1:24.69; 100 freestyle, 5th, 2:06.06.

10-year-old girls

Marisa Broersma: 50 backstroke, 2nd, 52.80; 50 freestyle, 5th, 43.82; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 2:07.28.

Toni Castillo: 50 butterfly, 1st, 43.38; 50 breaststroke 1st, 49.53; 200 individual medley, 1st, 3:23.73; 100 butterfly, 1st, 1:47.38; 100 freestyle, 2nd, 1:19.46; 50 freestyle, 2nd, 36.92.

10-year-old boys

Tim Stiteler: 50 butterfly, 1st, 57.34; 100 freestyle, 2nd, 1:37.70; 200 individual medley, 2nd, 4:13.55; 50 backstroke, 3rd, 58.50; 50 freestyle, 3rd, 43.20; 50 breaststroke, 4th, 1:04.34.

Cristian Vargas: 100 breaststroke, 1st, 2:03.66; 200 individual medley, 1st, 4:06.05; 50 breaststroke, 1st, 1:00.75; 100 freestyle, 1st, 1:36.21; 100 backstroke, 1st, 2:03.32; 50 freestyle, 42.31.

Tony Garza: 100 butterfly, 2nd, 2:39.87; 100 backstroke, 3rd, 2:16.63; 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:49.84; 50 butterfly, 4th, 1:14.38; 50 backstroke, 5th, 1:09.08; 50 freestyle, 6th, 48.86.

Grant Stutesman: 100 breaststroke, 4th, 2:43.36; 200 individual medley, 5th, 5:49.44; 50 breaststroke, 6th, 1:22.07; 50 backstroke, 6th, 1:24.13.

Darick Anderson: 50 butterfly, 3rd, 1:13.95; 100 butterfly, 3rd, 2:40.47; 50 freestyle, 4th, 45.40.

11-year-old girls

Alissa Martin: 100 breaststroke, 2nd, 1:47.98; 50 breaststroke, 2nd, 53.17; 100 backstroke, 3rd, 1:53.64; 200 individual medley, 3rd, 3:46.12; 100 freestyle, 5th, 1:28.21; 50 freestyle, 5th, 39.54.

Rene Visser: 50 butterfly, 13th, 1:01.70; 100 breaststroke, 16th, 2:27.01; 50 breaststroke, 21, 1:13.42; 50 freestyle, 23rd, 50.66.

Emily Hutchins: 100 breaststroke, 7t, 2:08.72; 100 freestyle,14th, 1:53.27; 50 breaststroke, 16th, 59.70; 50 backstroke, 17th, 1:03.01; 50 butterfly, 17th, 1:07.61; 50 freestyle, 18th, 46.16.

Analisa Van Oostrum: 100 butterfly, 4th, 2:22.83; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:58.06; 50 breaststroke, 6th, 55.38; 50 butterfly, 16th, 1:06.85.

Jackie Rodriguez: 50 backstroke, 6th, 52.94; 50 freestyle, 15th, 43.21; 50 breaststroke, 19th, 1:02.94.

Jordain Saenz: 50 backstroke, 8th, 53.91; 50 butterfly, 11th, 1:00.46; 100 freestyle, 12th, 1:41.28; 50 breaststroke, 13th, 59.12; 50 freestyle, 17th, 45.42.

11-year-old boys

Brad Luff: 100 breaststroke, 3rd, 1:54.97; 200 individual medley, 3rd, (time unavailable); 50 breaststroke, 6th, 55.53; 100 freestyle, 7th, 1:39.11; 50 freestyle, 7th, 42.29.

Jacob Hollander: 50 backstroke, 2nd, 51.29; 50 freestyle, 4th, 40.29; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 55.28; 200 individual medley (placing and time unavailable).

Edgar Vargas: 100 backstroke, 2nd, 1:55.85; 50 backstroke, 5th, 54.02; 100 freestyle, 6th, 1:38.73; 50 freestyle,8th, 46.63; 50 breaststroke, 12th, 1:07.07.

Omar Vergara: 100 butterfly, 2nd, 2:13.50; 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:30.37; 100 backstroke, 3rd, 2:00.05; 50 butterfly, 4th, 51.27; 50 freestyle, 6th, 40.80; 200 individual medley, 6th, 4:29.55.

12-year-old girls

Megan Schlenker: 100 breaststroke, 4th, 1:55.47; 100 butterfly, 5th, 2:09.57; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 51.68; 50 butterfly, 7th, 49.60; 100 freestyle, 8th, 1:32.12; 50 freestyle, 9th, 40.16.

Cheyenne Garza: 100 backstroke, 12th, 2:10.81; 100 breaststroke, 15th, 2:18.34; 50 backstroke, 19th, 1:01.30; 100 freestyle, 19th, 1:50.44; 50 breaststroke, 21, 1:07.77; 50 freestyle, 26th, 49.62.

Kathleen Dolan: 50 freestyle, 1st, 33.74; 100 butterfly, 1st, 1:28.69; 50 butterfly, 1st, 39.84; 100 freestyle, 1st, 1:13.25; 100 backstroke, 1st, 1:29.84.

Danielle Newhouse: 100 breaststroke, 12th, 2:14.18; 50 breaststroke, 15th, 1:02.22; 50 freestyle, 18th, 46.11; 50 backstroke, 21st, 1:09.42; 50 butterfly, 1:08.19; 100 freestyle, 21st, 1:59.38.

12-year-old boys

Stetson McMinimee: 100 freestyle, 7th, 1:48.69; 50 freestyle, 9th, 46.26.

13-year-old girls

Kaitlyn Broersma: 100 breaststroke, 1st, 1:41.63; 50 freestyle, 2nd, 35.43; 50 backstroke, 6th, 43.77.

Megan Tyler: 100 backstroke, 2nd, 1:31.69; 50 backstroke, 2nd, 41.20; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:44.80; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 48.59; 50 butterfly, 7th, 44.27.

Janelle Mendoza: 100 breaststroke, 6th, 1:46.27; 50 butterfly, 10th, 46.59; 50 freestyle, 11th, 40.24; 50 breaststroke, 12th, 51.67.

Erica Anderson: 50 freestyle, 7th, 37.79; 100 freestyle, 8th, 1:28.13; 50 butterfly, 19th, 57.54; 50 breaststroke, 19th, 57.68.

13-year-old boys

David Funk: 100 butterfly, 2nd, 1:39.46; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:36.44; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 46.42; 100 freestyle, 5th, 1:20.24.

Jakob Anderson: 100 backstroke, 4th, 2:05.06; 50 backstroke, 6th, 48.57; 50 butterfly, 7th, 49.38; 50 freestyle, 8th, 37.81; 100 freestyle, 9th, 1:26.49.

Michael Hutchins: 100 backstroke, 5th, 2:11.15; 50 backstroke, 8th, 56.69; 100 breaststroke, 8th, 2:23.19; 50 butterfly, 10th, 1:23.67; 50 breaststroke, 10th, 1:08.79; 50 freestyle, 12th, 51.70.

14-year-old girls

Heather Van Corbach: 50 freestyle, 1st, 39.22; 50 breastroke, 5th, 51.46; 100 breaststroke, 6th, 1:49.21; 50 butterfly, 7th, 48.77; 100 freestyle, 9th, 1:24.13.

Ashley Coder: 100 backstroke, 11th, 2:10.53; 50 backstroke, 13th, 58.31.

Stephanie Garza: 100 butterfly, 3rd, 1:57.34; 100 backstroke, 7th, 1:45.47; 50 backstroke, 8th, 46.83; 50 freestyle, 9th, 38.42; 50 butterfly, 9th, 51.60; 100 freestyle, 10th, 1:29.72.

Beth Stiteler: 100 butterfly, 4th, 2:05.00; 50 breaststroke, 7th, 52.57; 50 backstroke, 9th, 48.09; 50 butterfly, 10th, 53.27; 100 freestyle, 12th, 1:30.88; 50 freestyle, 12th, 39.56.

Katie Knee: 100 butterfly, 1st, 1:34.03; 200 individual medley, 1st, 3:06.97; 50 butterfly, 1st, 38.28; 100 freestyle, 1st, 1:09.75; 100 backstroke, 2nd, 1:28.37; 50 backstroke, 2nd, 40.32.

Amber Coder: 50 freestyle, 17th, 56.35; 100 freestyle, 19th, 2:07.60.

15-to-18-year-old girls

Rachelle Durfey: 50 freestyle, 2nd, 33.87; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:39.87; 200 individual medley, 5th, 3:24.49; 50 breaststroke, 6th, 47.09; 100 freestyle, 1:17.42; 50 butterfly, 8th, 43.21.

Hannah Glockner: 50 breaststroke, 46.43; 100 breaststroke, 4th, 1:39.83; 200 individual medley, 7th, 3:43.13; 50 backstroke, 8th, 46.89.

Cami Funk: 50 breaststroke, 4th, 46.85; 100 breaststroke, 8th, 1:44.08; 50 butterfly, 46.61; 50 backstroke, 51.62; 100 freestyle, 14th, 1:34.19.

Nicole Garza: 50 backstroke, 8th, 44.42; 50 freestyle, 11th, 43.17; 100 freestyle, 11th, 1:26.92.

Emily Kresse: 200 individual medley, 3rd, 3:29.57; 100 butterfly, 5th, 1:38.59; 50 breaststroke, 6th, 49.88; 100 breaststroke, 7th, 1:46.62; 50 butterfly, 8th, 42.35.

18-year-old boys

Jacob Kresse: 100 breaststroke, 13th, 1:54.77; 50 breaststroke, 14th, 53.69; 50 freestyle, 15th, 38.00; 100 freestyle, 16th, 1:33.54.

David Knee: 200 individual medley, 7th, 4:02.19; 100 backstroke, 7th, 1:47.97; 50 breaststroke, 9th, 46.18; 100 breaststroke, 11th, 1:43.93; 50 freestyle, 13th, 36.26; 100 freestyle, 15th, 1:27.28.

Kaleb Hursh: 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:56.65; 100 breaststroke, 3rd, 2:44.09; 200 individual medley (placing unavailable), 5:44.70; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 1:09.78; 50 freestyle, 6th, 49.87.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment