0

Results from Grandview Hoops Fiesta announced

GRANDVIEW - The 12th annual Grandview Grand Hoops Fiesta was another huge success.

The 24-team tournament was held this past Saturday in Grandview.

The following are the results of this past weekend's tournament:

9-10-year-old boys division

Champs: Grandview Baller Boys-Kasey Castillo, Bryce Carpenter, Elmer Campuzano and Mathew Dailey.

Runner-up: Fantastic 4-Alex Brouwer, Drew Puterbaugh, Brandon Broersma and Ryan White.

11-12-year-old boys division

Champs: G-Town Dawgs-Christian Schrank, Dominic Garza, Adrian Reyes and Adrian Vela.

Runner-up: Sunnyside Grizzlies-Kyle Zamora, Logan Parsons, Timmy Longoria and Nathan Espinoza.

13-14-year-old boys division

Champs: Game Over-Gabriel Contreras, Christopher Hernandez, Rodrigo Fajardo and Gerardo Ramirez.

Runner-up: X-Tream Ballers-Tevin Collins, Jordan Flowers, James Sanchez and Joseph Palomarez.

15-18-year-old boys division

Champs: Biggie Smalls-Adrian Perez, Zachary Poteet, Paulino Fajardo and Miguel Loya.

Runner-up: The 4 Amigos-Eric Sarmiento, Rafael Diego, Jose Cortez and Jose Ramos.

11-12-year-old girls division

Champs: Prosser Blitz-Taylor Flores, Tamara Jones, Erandy Grajeda and Tayshia Hunt.

Runner-up: G-Town Ballerz-Kaitee Eucker, Gabby Montelongo, Gladys Lupercio and Jessica Lopez.

13-14-year-old and 15-18-year-old girls combined

Champs: Lady Hounds-Cristina Meza, Rocky Rodriguez, Brittany Contreras and Kealy Johnston.

Runner-up: Sun Ballerz-Sophia Banda, Samantha Siller, Kayla Campbell and Yvette Garza.

Three-point shooting contest

9-10-year-old boys division-Alex Zamora.

11-12-year-old girls division-Jessica Lopez.

11-12-year-old boys division-Nathan Espinoza.

13-14-year-old boys division-Josh Bertsch.

15-18-year-old girls division-Jessica Rodriguez.

15-18-year-old boys division-James Vela.

Female Open Division-Gretchen Chronis.

Male Open Division-Marty Homan.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment