0

Sunnyside Sharks deal Barracudas 463-150 loss

photo

Summer Hazzard of Sunnyside grits her teeth as she prepares to push off the wall in last night's 8&U girls backstroke race.

NACHES - At the expense of the under-manned Naches Barracudas, the Sunnyside Sharks summer swim team improved its league record to 9-1 last night. Sunnyside dominated the action in Naches' 25-yard pool, winning by a 463-150 score.

Sunnyside has league meets against Toppenish and Selah remaining. A win over Toppenish in the Sunnyside pool next Tuesday would set up next Wednesday's final league meet of the season at Selah as a showdown for the regular season championship.

In reeling in the Barracudas last night, Sunnyside was never threatened in any of the seven events. The eighth scheduled event, the 200-yard individual medley, was cancelled due to darkness.

The Sharks claimed whopping point differentials in the butterfly and breaststroke events, outscoring Naches by 107-28 and 107-26 margins, respectively. In Thursday evening's two relay events-the medley and freestyle-Sunnyside came out on top by a combined score of 65-10.

Naches was able to stay within 92-43 margins in both the backstroke and freestyle events.

Sunnyside 463-Naches 150

200-yard medley relay

Girls 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (S. Hernandez, B. Broersma, T. Van Corbach, A. Newhouse) 3:13.41.

Boys 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (T. Weddle, G. Rodriguez, E. Partch, A. Garza) 3:15.99.

Girls 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (A. Martin, M. Broersma, T. Castillo, J. Rodriguez) 2:28.09.

Boys 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (E. Vargas, B. Luff, J. Hollander, H. Tramel) 2:40.10.

Girls 14&U: 1st-Sunnyside (M. Tyler, M. Schlenker, M. Dolan, K. Broersma) 2:23.50.

Boys 14&U: 1st-Naches (L. Gillespie, D. Johnson, C. Farnam, A. Debrid) 2:32.09.

Girls 18&U: 1st-Sunnyside (B. Stiteler, R. Durfey, K. Knee, H. Van Corbach) 2:21.37.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8&U: 1st-N. Hernandez (S) 28.13, 2nd-A. St. Martin (N) 28.91, 3rd-A. Spidle (S), 4th-H. Vergara (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-A. Perez (S) 32.81, 2nd-J. Martin (S) 32.83, 3rd-T. Martinez (S), 4th-S. Bogen (S).

50-yard butterfly

Girls 10&U: 1st-P. Enquist (N) 41.88, 2nd-B. Broersma (S) 45.19, 3rd-T. Van Corbach (S), 4th-S. Hernandez (S).

Boys 10&U: 1st-T. Tyhuis (S) 45.93, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (S) 55.40, 3rd-E. Partch (S), 4th-A. Garza (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 30.82, 2nd-A. Martin (S) 38.46, 3rd-M. Andringa (N), 4th-J. Rodriguez (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 36.42, 2nd-B. Luff (S) 36.96, 3rd-O. Vergara (S), 4th-E. Vargas (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-M. Dolan (S) 34.50, 2nd-K. Broersma (S) 36.13, 3rd-M. Schlenker (S), 4th-S. Kilian (S).

Boys 14&U: 1st-D. Johnson (N) 34.24, 2nd-C. Farnum (N) 34.68, 3rd-J. Anderson (S), 4th-C. Newhouse (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-R. Durfey (S) 35.99, 2nd-H. Van Corbach (S) 37.85, 3rd-B. Morris (S), 4th-B. Stiteler (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-Z. Wagner (S) 33.00, 2nd-A. Henry (S) 34.39, 3rd-J. Kresse (S).

Girls 18&U: 1st-C. Richardson (N) 36.37.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8&U: 1st-N. Hernandez (S) 29.16, 2nd-K. Hazzard (S) 30.87, 3rd-A. Stutesman (S), 4th-H. Vergara (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-A. Perez (S) 28.52, 2nd-J. Martin (S) 29.53, 3rd-F. Rodriguez (S), 4th-C. Murphy (S).

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 10&U: 1st-P. Enquist (N) 47.69, 2nd-B. Broersma (S) 48.47, 3rd-A. Newhouse (S), 4th-S. Nelson (N).

Boys 10&U: 1st-G. Rodriguez (S) 46.86, 2nd-A. Garza (S) 1:00.48, 3rd-T. Tyhuis (S), 4th-E. Partch (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 38.78, 2nd-A. Martin (S) 40.54, 3rd-M. Broersma (S), 4th-H. Davidson (N).

Boys 12&U: 1st-B. Luff (S) 41.13, 2nd-J. Hollander (S) 42.15, 3rd-L. Gillespie (N), 4th-C. Vargas (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-K. Broersma (S) 38.50, 2nd-M. Dolan (S) 40.53, 3rd-M. Tyler (S), 4th-M. Schlenker (S).

Boys 14&U: 1st-C. Farnum (N) 41.01, 2nd-D. Johnson (N) 43.89, 3rd-J. Anderson (S), 4th-S. McMinimee.

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 37.34, 2nd-R. Durfey (S) 38.33, 3rd-B. Stiteler (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-A. Henry (S) 37.18, 2nd-J. Kresse (S) 41.25.

Girls 18&U: 1st-C. Richardson (N) 42.38.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8&U: 1st-K. Roberts (N) 24.56, 2nd-N. Hernandez (S) 25.40, 3rd-S. Hollander (S), 4th-A. St. Martin (N).

Boys 8&U: 1st-J. Martin (S) 27.76, 2nd-T. Martinez (S) 29.91, 3rd-A. Perez (S), 4th-F. Rodriguez (S).

50-yard backstroke

Girls 10&U: 1st-P. Enquist (N) 44.03, 2nd-B. Broersma (S) 47.53, 3rd-H. Hollander (S), 4th-S. Hernandez (S).

Boys 10&U: 1st-G. Rodriguez (S) 48.16, 2nd-T. Tyhuis (S) 51.22, 3rd-G. Thurlby (N), 4th-T. Kantman (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 35.73, 2nd-A. Martin (S) 38.86, 3rd-H. Davidson (N), 4th-M. Broersma (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 38.73, 2nd-B. Luff (S) 41.73, 3rd-A. Debard (N), 4th-H. Tramel (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-K. Broersma (S) 35.52, 2nd-S. Schab (N) 35.83, 3rd-M. Tyler (S), 4th-M. Dolan (S).

Boys 14&U: 1st-D. Johnson (N) 38.37, 2nd-C. Farnum (N) 39.62, 3rd-J. Anderson (S), 4th-M. Hatfield (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 33.73, 2nd-B. Richardson (N) 35.23, 3rd-R. Durfey (S), 4th-B. Stiteler (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-Z. Wagner (S) 39.99, 2nd-A. Henry (S) 40.53, 3rd-J. Kresse (S).

Girls 18&U: 1st-C. Richardson (N) 42.71.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8&U: 1st-N. Hernandez (S) 21.44, 2nd-A. Spidle (S) 22.08, 3rd-P. Sample (S), 4th-A. St. Martin (N).

Boys 8&U: 1st-A. Perez (S) 23.02, 2nd-J. Martin (S) 25.14, 3rd-F. Rodriguez (S), 4th-C. Murphy (S).

50-yard freestyle

Girls 10&U: 1st-P. Enquist (N) 35.79, 2nd-T. Van Corbach (S) 36.79, 3rd-B. Broersma (S), 4th-S. Hernandez (S).

Boys 10&U: 1st-G. Rodriguez (S) 37.33, 2nd-T. Tyhuis 37.34, 3rd-A. Garza (S), 4th-T. Weddle (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 30.37, 2nd-A. Martin (S) 31.42, 3rd-H. Davidson (N), 4th-M. Broersma (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 32.33, 2nd-L. Gillespie (N) 32.51, 3rd-B. Luff (S), 4th-T. Stiteler (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-K. Broersma (S) 30.59, 2nd-S. Schab (N) 31.09, 3rd-M. Dolan (S), 4th-M. Tyler (S).

Boys 14&U: 1st-C. Farnum (N) 28.68, 2nd-D. Johnson (N) 29.74, 3rd-J. Anderson (S), 4th-C. Newhouse (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 28.29, 2nd-B. Robicheau (N) 28.67, 3rd-R. Durfey (S), 4th-B. Stiteler (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-Z. Wagner (S) 28.77, 2nd-A. Henry (S) 29.82, 3rd-J. Kresse (S).

Girls 18&U: 1st-C. Richardson (N) 32.16.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (S. Hernandez, B. Broersma, A. Newhouse, T. Van Corbach) 2:42.55.

Boys 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (T. Weddle, G. Rodriguez, A. Garza, E. Partch) 3:01.77.

Girls 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (M. Broersma, A. Martin, J. Rodriguez, T. Castillo) 2:12.47.

Boys 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (B. Luff, H. Tramel, E. Vargas, J. Hollander) 2:13.17.

Girls 14&U: 1st-Sunnyside (M. Tyler, M. Dolan, J. Mendoza, K. Broersma) 2:10.79.

Boys 14&U: 1st-Naches (D. Johnson, C. Farnum, L. Gillespie, A. Debard) 2:11.13.

Girls 18&U: 1st-Sunnyside (H. Van Corbach, R. Durfey, B. Morris, K. Knee) 2:06.89.

Boys 18&U: 1st-Sunnyside (J. Kresse, S. McMinimee, A. Henry, Z. Wagner) 2:18.92.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment