0

Sunnyside Sharks nip Prosser Piranhas, 387-362

photo

Sunnyside girls 16 and under swimmer Rachelle Durfey closes in on a Prosser swimmer in last night's home meet for the Sharks. The meet came down to the last few races of the night, which saw the Sharks come away with the win.

Sunnyside's dominance in last night's 50-meter breaststroke races was the difference between victory and defeat.

The Sharks outscored the visiting Prosser Piranhas by an 82-58 margin in the breaststroke events, which carried Sunnyside's summer swim team to its third straight win of the season, a tightly contested 387-362 decision.

Thursday evening's victory upped the Sharks' Mid-Valley Summer Swim League record to 3-0. The Piranhas will get the chance to avenge last night's loss when Prosser hosts the Sharks on Thursday, July 14.

Sunnyside's swimmers also used the 200-meter individual medley races to put some distance between them and the visitors. The Sharks, who won four of the nine IM races and grabbed six runner-up finishes in the process, outscored Prosser 62-51 in the individual medley events.

Sunnyside, too, edged the Piranhas by a 72-69 margin in the 50-meter freestyle races.

Prosser's strength came in the 200-meter relay races, where they enjoyed a 45-35 advantage; and in the 50-meter butterfly and backstroke events, where the Piranhas narrowly got by Sunnyside by a 139-136 point differential.

The bottom line for Sunnyside, though, was its performance in the breaststroke races. The Sharks won six of the 11 age division races and notched six runner-up finishes, as well. Sunnyside, too, outscored the Piranhas by a 16-4 margin in third place points in the breast events.

Scoring breaststroke wins for the Sharks were Lindsay Anderson (girls 8&U), Giovanni Rodriguez (boys 10&U), Toni Castillo (girls 12&U), Jacob Hollander (boys 12&U), Katie Knee (girls 16&U) and Alex Henry (boys 16&U). Sunnyside's second place finishers in the breaststroke races were Tad Tyhuis (boys 10&U), Marisa Broersma (girls 12&U), Brad Luff (boys 12&U), Kaitlyn Broersma (girls 14&U), Jacob Anderson (boys 14&U) and L. Garza (girls 18&U). Third place finishers for Sunnyside in the breaststroke included Ali Stutesman (girls 8&U), Christian Murphy (boys 8&U), Alex Newhouse (girls 10&U), Alyssa Martin (girls 12&U), Christian Vargas (boys 12&U), Molly Dolan (girls 14&U), Aaron Henry (boys 14&U) and Crystal Moore (girls 16&U).

The Sharks are scheduled to compete at Grandview next Tuesday, June 28. Sunnyside's next home meet is Thursday, June 30, against Naches.

. Bob Story can be contacted at

(509) 837-4500, or e-mail him

at bstory@eaglenewspapers.com

Sunnyside 387-Prosser 362

200-meter medley relay

Girls 10&U: 1st-Prosser (K. Watts, B. Cherry, A. Ingram, M. Johnson) 3:26.90.

Boys 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (T. Weddle, G. Rodriguez, T. Tyhuis, J. Guillen) 3:59.34.

Girls 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (M. Broersma, A. Martin, T. Castillo, J. Rodriguez) 3:03.00.

Boys 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (O. Vergara, B. Luff, J. Hollander, T. Stiteler) 3:15.50.

Girls 14&U: 1st-Prosser (M. Elliott, M. Fields, B. Beirle, K. Johnson) 2:40.47.

Boys 14&U: 1st-Prosser (J. Wildman, T. Burgett, C. McClammer, D. Shields) 3:14.28.

Girls 18&U: 1st-Prosser (A. Smith, R. Watkins, D. Smith, H. Starke) 2:36.77.

Boys 18&U: 1st-Prosser (Z. Faulk, B. Burgett, K. Crawford, A. Rocha) 2:26.65.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 8&U: 1st-M. Forsythe (P) 1:06.37, 2nd-L. Anderson (S) 1:12.59, 3rd-G. Anderson (P), 4th-A. Spidel (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-T. Gant (P) 1:17.36, 2nd-S. Kawakami (P) 1:24.04.

Girls 10&U: 1st-K. Watts (P) 50.75, 2nd-T. Van Corbach (S) 52.49, 3rd-B. Broersma (S), 4th-A. Ingram (P).

Boys 10&U: 1st-T. Tyhuis (S) 1:00.15, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (S) 1:05.09, 3rd-A. Garza (S), 4th-T. Weddle (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 35.68, 2nd-M. Gant (P) 39.87, 3rd-A. Martin (S), 4th-S. Vice (P).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 43.25, 2nd-B. Luff (S) 46.84, 3rd-C. Vargas (S), 4th-T. Stiteler (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-M. Elliott (P) 37.31, 2nd-M. Dolan (S) 39.84, 3rd-K. Broersma (S), 4th-B. Beierle (P).

Boys 14&U: 1st-T. Burgett (P) 38.65, 2nd-J. Anderson (S) 45.37, 3rd-A. Henry (S), 4th-S. McMinimee (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 34.34, 2nd-D. Smith (P) 38.78, 3rd-H. Stark (P), 4th(tie)-R. Durfey (S) & C. Moore (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-A. Rocha (P) 33.31, 2nd-B. Burgett (P) 34.62, 3rd-Z. Faulk (P), 4th-K. Crawford (P).

Girls 18&U: 1st-A. Smith (P) 39.87.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 8&U: 1st-L. Anderson (S) 1:12.40, 2nd-M. Forsythe (P) 1:15.75, 3rd-A. Stutesman (S), 4th-N. Hernandez (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-T. Gant (P) 1:05.87, 2nd-P. Sperl (P) 1:13.73, 3rd-C. Murphy (S), 4th-J. Martin (S).

Girls 10&U: 1st-A. Ingram (P) 53.30, 2nd-K. Watts (P) 56.62, 3rd-A. Newhouse (S), 4th-B. Broersma (S).

Boys 10&U: 1st-G. Rodriguez (S) 57.37, 2nd-T. Tyhuis (S) 1:10.06, 3rd-C. Baker (P), 4th-A. Garza (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 45.06, 2nd-M. Broersma (S) 48.65, 3rd-A. Martin (S), 4th-M. Gant (P).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 50.56, 2nd-B. Luff (S) 50.75, 3rd-C. Vargas (S), 4th-K. McKinney (P).

Girls 14&U: 1st-B. Bierle (P) 42.34, 2nd-K. Broersma (S) 44.53, 3rd-M. Dolan (S), 4th-M. Elliott (P).

Boys 14&U: 1st-T. Burgett (P) 40.10, 2nd-J. Anderson (S) 49.68, 3rd-A. Henry (S), 4th-S. McMinimee (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 42.53, 2nd-D. Smith (P) 42.82, 3rd-C. Moore (S), 4th-R. Durfey (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-A. Henry (S) 43.71, 2nd-K. Crawford (P) 44.34, 3rd-D. Faulk (P), 4th-A. Rocha (P).

Girls 18&U: 1st-A. Smith (P) 48.18, 2nd-L. Garza (S) 57.21.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 8&U: 1st-L. Anderson (S) 1:07.71, 2nd-S. Hollander (S) 1:13.03, 3rd-M] Forsythe (P), 4th-N. Hernandez (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-T. Gant (P) 1:01.14, 2nd-S. Kawakami (P) 1:08.28, 3rd-P. Sperl (P), 4th-F. Rodriguez (S).

Girls 10&U: 1st-K. Watts (P) 48.52, 2nd-B. Broersma (S) 55.46, 3rd-T. Van Corbach (S), 4th-B. Cherry (P).

Boys 10&U: 1st-T. Tyhuis (S) 55.15, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (S) 1:01.40, 3rd-T. Weddle (S), 4th-A. Garza (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-M. Gant (P) 39.21, 2nd-T. Castillo (S) 39.87, 3rd-C. Vice (P), 4th-A. Martin (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 45.00, 2nd-C. McKinney (P) 50.37, 3rd-E. Vargas (S), 4th-B. Luff (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-M. Elliott (P) 39.37, 2nd-K. Broersma (S) 40.34, 3rd-M. Field (P), 4th-J. Mendoza (S).

Boys 14&U: 1st-T. Burgett (P) 40.65, 2nd-J. Anderson (S) 53.46, 3rd-M. Hatfield (S), 4th-S. Jaquish (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 36.93, 2nd-H. Stark (P) 42.09, 3rd-B. Morris (S), 4th-D. Smith (P).

Boys 16&U: 1st-B. Burgett (P) 38.89, 2nd-Z. Faulk (P) 41.06, 3rd-A. Rocha (P), 4th-K. Crawford (P).

Girls 18&U: 1st-A. Smith (P) 40.43, 2nd-L. Garza (S) 51.06.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 8&U: 1st-L. Anderson (S) 54.59, 2nd-M. Forsythe (P) 55.03, 3rd-A. Stutesman (S), 4th-N. Hernandez (S).

Boys 8&U: 1st-T. Gant (P) 49.64, 2nd-P. Sperl (P) 1:05.94, 3rd-S. Kawakami (P), 4th-F. Rodriguez (S).

Girls 10&U: 1st-K. Watts (P) 39.97, 2nd-T. Van Corbach (S) 40.81, 3rd-B. Broersma (S), 4th-B. Cherry (P).

Boys 10&U: 1st-T. Tyhuis (S) 45.28, 2nd-A. Garza (S) 46.50, 3rd-G. Rodriguez (S), 4th-D. Guillen (S).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 33.50, 2nd-M. Gant (P) 35.59, 3rd-S. Vice (P), 4th-A. Martin (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 35.84, 2nd-C. McKinney (P) 36.13, 3rd-(tie) O. Vergara (S) and B. Luff (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-K. Broersma (S) 33.90, 2nd-M. Elliott (P) 34.13, 3rd-M. Field (P), 4th-B. Beierle (P).

Boys 14&U: 1st-T. Burgett (P) 33.17, 2nd-J. Anderson (S) 38.34, 3rd-A. Henry (S), 4th-D. Shields (P).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 31.06, 2nd-H. Stark (P) 32.14, 3rd-R. Durfey (S), 4th-C. Moore (S).

Boys 16&U: 1st-B. Burgett (P) 30.11, 2nd-K. Crawford (P) 30.81, 3rd-Z. Faulk (P), 4th-Z. Wagoner (S).

Girls 18&U: 1st-A. Smith (P) 35.84, 2nd-L. Garza (S) 40.87.

200-meter freestyle relay

Girls 10&U: 1st-Prosser (A. Ingram, M. Johnson, B. Cherry, K. Watts) 3:05.89.

Boys 10&U: 1st-Sunnyside (Garza, Rodriguez, Guillen, Tyhuis) 3:35.44.

Girls 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (M. Broersma, A. Martin, J. Rodriguez, T. Castillo) 2:39.15.

Boys 12&U: 1st-Sunnyside (B. Luff, O. Vergara, J. Hollander, T. Stiteler) 2:46.48.

Girls 14&U: 1st-Prosser (M. Elliott, K. Johnson, B. Beierle, M. Field) 2:25.32.

Boys 14&U: 1st-Prosser (T. Burgett, C. McKinney, D. Shields, C. McClammer) 2:37.63.

Girls 18&U: 1st-Sunnyside (B. Morris, B. Stiteler, R. Durfey, K. Knee) 2:19.78.

Boys 18&U: 1st-Prosser (Z. Faulk, B. Burgett, A. Rocha, K. Crawford) 2:11.44.

200-meter individual medley

Girls 10&U: 1st-K. Watts (P) 3:50.95, 2nd-A. Ingram (P) 4:35.32, 3rd-A. Newhouse (S), 4th-B. Cherry (P).

Boys 10&U: 1st-G. Rodriguez (S) 4:31.97, 2nd-A. Garza (S) 5:21.09, 3rd-C. Baker (P).

Girls 12&U: 1st-T. Castillo (S) 3:14.37, 2nd-M. Gant (P) 3:27.87, 3rd-A. Martin (S), 4th-M. Broersma (S).

Boys 12&U: 1st-J. Hollander (S) 3:31.06, 2nd-B. Luff (S) 3:57.59, 3rd-C. Vargas (S), 4th-T. Stiteler (S).

Girls 14&U: 1st-B. Beierle (P) 3:23.41, 2nd-K. Broersma (S) 3:29.31, 3rd-M. Elliott (P), 4th-M. Field (P).

Boys 14&U: 1st-T. Burgett (P) 3:14.90, 2nd-J. Anderson (S) 3:58.84, 3rd-A. Henry (S), 4th-S. McMinimee (S).

Girls 16&U: 1st-K. Knee (S) 3:03.59, 2nd-D. Smith (P) 3:17.96, 3rd-R. Durfey (S), 4th-H. Stark (P).

Boys 16&U: 1st-B. Burgett (P) 3:04.63, 2nd-A. Henry (S) 3:30.21, 3rd-K. Crawford (P), 4th-S. Bardell (S).

Girls 18&U: 1st-A. Smith (P) 3:24.03, 2nd-L. Garza (S) 4:45.24.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment