0

G'view tracksters move on to Districts

CONNELL - It was no surprise to Grandview High School track Coach Jared Lind that several of his athletes will be moving on to Districts this coming Friday.

The track team performed well this past Saturday at Sub-Districts, he said.

"The throwers had a really good day," he added.

Winning the boys discus event was Grandview's Cody McMillan, who had a toss of 155-0. His effort was 16-feet further than his closest competitor. Also qualifying for District in the discus were Grandview's Freddy Rodriguez, who placed seventh with a 113-8 effort, and Andrew Peterson, who was eighth with a 109-06 effort.

McMillan also placed second in the shotput event with a distance of 51-6.

"He improved his distance and is within half a foot of the school record, which is about 60 years old," said Lind.

Also qualifying for District in the shotput were Peterson, who placed sixth with a 41-3 foot effort, and Rodriguez, who had a 40-4 throw.

In the girls discus throw, Chelsey Jones of Grandview placed second with a throw of 101-7, qualifying her for District. She also qualified in the shot after placing fifth with a 30-6 effort and in the javelin with a throw of 95-0, which earned her sixth place.

Also qualifying for District competition was Grandview's Akane Tomizawa, who cleared 8-6 in the pole vault.

"She nearly cleared 9-0 at the meet, which would tie our school record," said Lind.

Tohnya Wysong of Grandview also qualified for District in the pole vault after placing sixth with a 7-0 effort.

In the triple jump, Kealey Johnston was the only Grandview girl to qualify for District. She placed fourth in the event, jumping a combined distance of 31-7.

Also doing well at the competition were Lady Greyhound runners Brittnee Sanchez and Kara Stanton.

Sanchez placed second in the 1,600, clocking a time of 5:40.59 and Stanton was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles, clocking a time of 51.73.

Grandview boys runners qualifying for Districts included the boy's 4x100 relay team and 4x400 relay team, which both placed first at the competition.

The 4x100 team clocked a time of 44.46 and the 4x400 team clocked a time of 3:34.46, according to Lind.

"The 4x100 team improved their time again," he said.

In the 800-meter run, Grandview's Cordero Cisneros placed second with a clocking of 2:03.13. Also qualifying for District was Grandview's third place finisher James Vela, who clocked a time of 2:04.57.

Cisneros also placed third in the 400-meter event, clocking a time of 52.37. Also qualifying for District in the event was Grandview's Jordan Murataya, who clocked a seventh place finish in 55.88.

Silas Hansen of Grandview clocked a sixth place finish in the 200-meter event with a time of 24.92, which was enough to qualify him for District competition.

Also qualifying was Grandview's Ivan Zamora, who placed fifth in the 1,600 meter run with a clocking of 4:59.10.

In the 300-meter hurdles, Juan Razo placed third with a clocking of 41.87 and Matt Concienne was eighth with a time of 47.12, which qualified both for District.

In the boys high jump, Brad Copeland of Grandview placed third and teammate Noel Hinojosa was fourth, both with heights of 5-8. They both qualified for the District competition.

In the boys long jump event, Vela placed fourth with a distance of 18-4, Michael Jimenez placed fifth with a jump of 18-00, Concienne was sixth with a 17-9.75 effort and Hansen was seventh with a distance of 17-9.50. All were District qualifying efforts.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment