0

Grizzly track competes at Ellensburg meet

ELLENSBURG - The Sunnyside girls track team placed a narrow second as host Ellensburg won both the girls and boys meets during MVL competition yesterday.

The Lady Grizzlies scored 84 points, just eight shy of Ellensburg with 92 points.

Yanet Candido won two events to pace Sunnyside, taking first place honors in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:02 and in the 800 with a time of 2:42. Brittany Messmore grabbed second place in the 1,600 with a time of 6:03.

Teresa Ramos ran a first-place time of 13:46 in the 3,200, and teammate Evelyn Candido was third in the same event with a mark of 14:09.

Sunnyside's Christy Linde was first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.78, and was second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.13.

Jordyne Jaquish brought home first-place honors in the high jump with a mark of 5-0.

Fatima Ruelas was first in the long jump with a leap of 14-10.25, and placed second in the 200 meters by recording a time of 27.70.

Sunnyside's Claire Schilperoort swept to first place honors in all three throwing events.

She was first in the shot put with a mark of 30-9, the discus (97-8) and javelin (108-11).

Teammate Brenda Barrios was third in the triple jump, with a mark of 29-1 and second in the javelin with a throw of 91-11.

Sarah Kilian was second in the shot put by recording a throw of 29-10.

"It was a really close meet," Coach Robin Bryson said of the girls competition. "Ellensburg had a little bit more depth," she added. "They went 1-2-3-4 in the 400 and 1-2-3 in the 100."

On the boys side, Sunnyside fell short with a score of 38 to Ellensburg's 128.

Sunnyside's Casey Smith set a personal record in the shot put with a first-place throw of 43-9. "Every time he goes out there to compete he's coming up with some big throws," said Bryson.

Jonas Linde was second in the 400 with a time of 56.37 and teammate Jaime Sambrano brought home third place in the 200 with a time of 25.44. Sambrano was also third in the long jump, posting a mark of 18-2.

Andrew Gonzalez won the 3,200 meters by breaking the tape in a time of 10:40, and placed second in the 1,600 with a time of 4:53.

Michael Graham was second in the pole vault with a mark of 12 feet and was also second in the 110 hurdles by recording a time of 16.54.

The Grizzlies' Eric Rinehold recorded a personal best of 126-5 to take second place in the discus.

The Sunnyside track teams travel to Pasco Invitational this Saturday.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment