0

Local youngsters earn State berths at Hershey's meet

A host of Sunnyside area athletes have qualified to compete at the Washington state Hershey's Track & Field Meet, to be staged in Wenatchee on Saturday, July 1.

From the Wenatchee competition, the top performers have an opportunity to advance to the national Heshey's meet, to be held later this summer in Pennsylvania.

In order to make it to State, local tracksters had to earn either a first or second place finish at a regional Hershey's competition held last Saturday at Sunnyside High School.

The winners and runners-up included:

50-meters

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Monique Willingham 8.88, 2nd-Jordan Rodriguez 8.91.

9/10-year-old boys

1st-Drew Dezellem 8.10, 2nd-Steven Razo 8.32.

100-meters

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Amanda Bridger 17.34, 2nd-Monique Willingham 17.39.

9/10-year-old boys

1st-Hassan Kone 16.02, 2nd-Lane Culver 17.58.

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Kamree Griffiths 16.24, 2nd-Zoey Klingele 16.78.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-Elijah Pena 15.75, 2nd-Jose Mora 15.77.

13/14-year-old boys

1st-Jordan Culver 12.88, 2nd-Ryan Hernandez 13.75.

200-meters

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Amanda Bridger 40.55.

9/10-year-old boys

1st-Hassan Kone 34.05, 2nd-Drew Dezellem 34.06.

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Madison Moore 31.31, 2nd-Rebecca Niemeyer 33.84.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-Elijah Pena 32.93, 2nd-Jose Mora 33.14.

13/14-year-old boys

1st-Jordan Culver 29.40, 2nd-Isiah Ferrer 35.46.

400-meters

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Jennifer Alvarez 1:50.94.

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Kamree Griffiths 1:16.91, 2nd-Rebecca Niemeyer 1:22.95.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-Trey Dezellem 1:32.33.

800-meters

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Madison Moore 2:53.11.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-Alec Michel 3:06.83.

13/14-year-old girls

1st-Ashley Dezellem 3:18.56.

13/14-year-old boys

1st-Liston Idler 2:46.64.

4x100 relay

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Zoey Klingele, Camille Kawakami, Alex Hart, Gabby Villarreal 1:14.36.

Standing long jump

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Melanie Alcala 4-7, 2nd-Jennifer Alvarez 4-3.

9/10-year-old boys

1st-Hasson Kone 6-1, 2nd-David Jasso 5-8.

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Kamree Griffiths 5-7, 2nd-Camille Kawakami 5-3.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-James Blankenship 6-8, 2nd-Elijah Pena 6-5.

13/14-year-old boys

1st-Austin Bolt 6-10, 2nd-Ryan Hernandez 6-9.

Softball throw

9/10-year-old girls

1st-Monique Willingham 30-5, 2nd-Jordan Rodriguez 20-7.

9/10-year-old boys

1st-David Jasso 28-6, 2nd-Drew Dezellem 23-8.

11/12-year-old girls

1st-Madison Moore 28-5, 2nd-Zoey Klingele 20-9.

11/12-year-old boys

1st-James Blankenship 96-7.

13/14-year-old boys

1st-Jordan Culver 51-4, 2nd-Ryan Hernandez 41-9.

1 - Bob Story • June 14, 2006 • 6:12 PM

Proofed_________ • Corrected & Placed in Folder_____________

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment