0

Dolphins turn the table on Sunnyside Sharks

SELAH - The host Selah Dolphins avenged their June 19 loss in the Sunnyside pool by claiming a 445-380 victory over the Sharks last night.

Tuesday evening's loss dropped Sunnyside to 3-2 in the Mid-Valley Summer Swim League standings.

The tight match saw Selah win the boys swimming events by a score of 272-138, and the Sharks gain the upper hand in the girls events 242-173, sparked by a pool record set by Kaitlyn Broersma.

Girls 8 and U

Aydan Harrington of Sunnyside won the butterfly event in this category with a time of 47 seconds. She was followed by Selah's Tori Skelton in second (52.25) and Shark Emily Banks in third (52.71).

Harrington also took the top spots in the breaststroke, backstroke and freestyle with respective times of 52.50, 46.46 and 38.25. Kayin Bauguess of Selah was second in the breaststroke in 53.75 and Sunnyside's Alyssa Martin was third in 58.70. Skelton and Banks were two and three in the backstroke with respective times of 51.46 and 52.28.

Girls 10 and U

In a photo finish, Selah's Kylie Ergeson narrowly bested Lyndsee Anderson of Sunnyside in the butterfly by just three one-hundredths of a second, 34.81 to 34.84.

Ergeson also won the breaststroke in 38.40. Sunnyside teammates Natalie Hernandez and Anderson were second and third in the event with respective times of 38.53 and 38.59.

Ergeson and Selah's Shelby Morris went one-two in the backstroke with times of 36.18 and 36.25. Katelyn Banks earned third place for the Sharks with a time of 36.46.

Anderson grabbed the top spot for Sunnyside in the freestyle, besting the field with a time of 27.46 seconds. Ergeson and Banks were second and third in 29 seconds and 31.81, respectively.

Ergeson and teammate Payton Sample went one-two in the IM, with respective times of 2:48.81 and 3:13.71. Sunnyside's Lindsay Schilperoort was third in 3:20.15.

The Sunnyside team of Anderson, Hernandez, Allyson Weddle and Banks was first in the freestyle relay with a time of 2:13.40.

Girls 12 and U

The Sunnyside team of Brittany Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Tara Van Corbach and Madi Marquez won the medley relay in 2:07.59.

Aricka Smith of Selah was first in the butterfly in 26.75. Van Corbach and Broersma captured the next two spots in 28.37 and 28.68.

Van Corbach and Broersma went one-two in the breaststroke in 32.37 and 32.65, respectively.

Selah teammates Kendra Staymates and Smith were one and two in the breaststroke in 30.39 and 30.59. Broersma was third in 30.96.

Aricka Smith and Sam Smith captured the top two prizes for the Dolphins in the freestyle, with respective times of 24.09 and 24.12. Van Corbach was third in 24.75.

Broersma ruled the pool in the IM with a first-place time of 2:18.50, followed by Selah's Sam Smith in 2:20.21. Van Corbach was third for the Sharks in 2:27.56.

Girls 14 and U

Individual highlights for the Sharks included Marisa Broersma taking home first-place honors in the backstroke in 29.06, followed by teammate Alissa Martin in 29.15.

Broersma was also first in the freestyle in 23.18. Selah's Shannon Gaskill was second in 24.03 and Martin third in 24.06.

Gaskill was first in the IM in 2:11.68, followed by Broersma and Martin in respective times of 2:16.25 and 2:21.71.

Selah's Mary Jones and Gaskill went one-two in the butterfly, in times of 27.25 and 27.50. Martin was third for the Sharks with a time of 27.68.

Gaskill was first in the breaststroke in 28.43, followed by Broersma with a time of 29.71.

The Sunnyside quartet of Jordain Saenz, Jackie Rodriguez, Broersma and Martin won the medley relay in 1:56.81.

The same four swimmers also earned the top spot for the Sharks in the freestyle relay with a time of 1:43.93.

Girls 16 and U

Sunnyside's Kaitlyn Broersma won the IM in 2:04.68, the freestyle in 21.87 and the backstroke in 27.53.

Broersma and teammate Megan Tyler captured the top two spots in the breaststroke. Broersma set a pool record with a time of 27.56 and Tyler finished in 32.34.

The Dolphins' Jeri Berube was first in the butterfly in 25 seconds, followed by Broersma with a clocking of 25.96.

Girls 18 and U

The Sharks' team of Megan Tyler, Kaitlyn Broersma, Katie Knee and Rachelle Durfey captured top honors in the medley relay with a time of 1:48.93.

The same four swimmers were first in the freestyle relay in 1:34.65.

Durfey was also first in the butterfly in 24.53, followed by Knee in 24.93 and teammate Mollie Pearson in 25.96.

Knee and Durfey swapped places for Sunnyside in the breaststroke, with eyelash-close first and second-place times of 29.03 and 29.06. Pearson was again third in 31.53.

Knee and Durfey were also one-two in the backstroke, clocking times of 26.87 and 30.93, respectively. The Sharks' Heather Van Corbach was third in 34.92.

Knee (21.87), Durfey (22.21) and Pearson (23.09) went one-two-three in the freestyle for the Sharks.

Knee won her fourth individual event in this category with a first-place clocking of 2:03.62 in the IM. She was followed by Durfey and Van Corbach, with respective times of 2:14.75 and 2:37.53.

Boys 8 and U

Bryce Murphy of Sunnyside won the butterfly in 1:05.96. The Sharks went 1-2-3 in the breaststroke as Tavian Valenzuela, Zackary Spidle and Eli Hernandez grabbed the top three spots with respective times of 52.06, 1:02.34 and 1:02.93.

Murphy claimed the top prize in the backstroke in 48.12 seconds, followed by Valenzuela just a second back in a time of 49.12.

Valenzuela and teammate Carlo Rodriguez were first and third in the freestyle with times of 38.03 and 46.37, respectively. Selah's Jacob Schickedanz was second in 46.21.

Boys 10 and U

The Sunnyside quartet of Matthew Marquez, Joel Martin, Fox Rodriguez and Alex Perez captured first-place honors in the medley relay with a time of 3:02.03.

Perez, Martin, Christian Murphy and Rodriguez prevailed for the Sharks in the freestyle relay with a time of 2:18.50.

Perez and Rodriguez were second and third in the butterfly with times of 38.68 and 39.93. Selah's Max Jones bested Perez by just a one-hundredth of a second with a time of 38.67.

Jones also won the breaststroke in a time of 41.21, followed by Martin and Rodriguez with respective times of 42 seconds and 44.78.

It was Jones again with the top spot in the backstroke in 40.21. Perez and Martin went two and three, with times of 42.31 and 43.43.

Martin earned the top spot for Sunnyside in the freestyle, clocking a time of 29.12. Jones and Perez took the next two places with times of 30.28 and 30.96.

The Sharks also earned a clean sweep in the IM, as Perez, Martin and Rodriguez finished first, second and third. Their respective times were 3:08.15, 3:12.53 and 3:12.75.

Boys 12 and U

It was all Selah in this category, led by Daniel and David Whittlesey who were one and two in the butterfly in 26.90 and 28.12 seconds.

The Dolphins' Scott Smith was first in the breaststroke in 35.12, followed by the Whittlesey boys in respective times of 35.15 and 36.78.

The Whittleseys were one-two in the backstroke, with David finishing in 30.75 and Daniel in 30.87.

Wyatt Thomas of Selah was first in the freestyle in 25.06 and Daniel Whittlesey won the IM in 2:28.46.

Selah won both the relay events.

Boys 14 and U

The Sunnyside quartet of Cristian Vargas, Brad Luff, Andrew Rodriguez and Edgar Vargas posted the winning time in the medley relay in 1:49.87. Selah won the freestyle relay in 1:31.71.

Luff earned top honors for the Sharks in the butterfly in 23.28, followed by Kyle Raschko and Vinny Robbins of Selah with respective times of 23.75 and 25.03.

Raschko was first in the breaststroke in 30.42, followed by teammate Matt Pinyerd in 30.65. Luff was third in 30.81.

Rodriguez, Tim Stiteler and Luff, all Sharks, posted a one-two-three finish in the backstroke with times of 28.06, 28.18 and 28.60, respectively.

Raschko and Robbins were one and two for the Dolphins in the freestyle with times of 21.31 and 21.46. Luff was third in 22.12.

Luff came back to win the IM in 2:04.31, followed by Raschko in second (2:09.25) and the Sharks' Vargas third in 2:12.21.

Boys 16 and U

Sunnyside's highest finish in this category was Jakob Anderson's third-place time of 32.81 in the breaststroke. That event was won by Selah's Ryan Pittman in 26.87.

Pittman also won the backstroke in 25.28, the freestyle in 20.25 and IM in 2:05.93.

Aaron Bannister won the butterfly for the Dolphins with a time of 22.03.

Boys 18 and U

Selah won the two relay events in this category and captured first in all individual events.

Zile Wagner provided the Sharks' best individual finish with third-place clockings in the butterfly (23.34) and the IM (2:13.46).

The top spot in the butterfly was captured by Selah's Zackery Schab in 20.21.

Jon Gaskill won the breaststroke for the Dolphins in 25.46 and Schab took top honors in the backstroke with a time of 25.84.

Schab also earned the top spot in the freestyle with a pool record of 17.90 seconds and the IM in 1:53.71.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment