0

Sharks second at Toppenish invite

photo

Charley Rollinger of Sunnyside gives it her all in the girls 12-year-old, 100-meter butterfly event at the Toppenish invite.
   1 - John Fannin • July 16, 2007 • 3:32 PM
   Proofed_________ • Corrected & Placed in Folder_____________
   

TOPPENISH - The Sunnyside Sharks summer swim team captured second place honors during last weekend's AAU meet in Toppenish, the biggest swim event of its kind in central Washington.

Host Toppenish took first-place honors with 1,525 team points, followed by Sunnyside with 1,280 points.

First-place finishers for Sunnyside included Katelyn Banks among nine-year-old girls in the freestyle and the backstroke, and Brittany Broersma among 11-year-old girls in the freestyle, the IM and the breaststroke. Shark teammate Marisa Broersma captured first-place honors among 13-year-old girls in the freestyle, IM and the breaststroke.

Alissa Martin of Sunnyside was first in the freestyle among 14-year-old girls.

Sunnyside's Alex Perez finished first in the freestyle event among 10-year-old boys.

Katie Knee was first for the Sharks in the freestyle, IM, butterfly and the backstroke competition among 18&U girls. Sunnyside's Tim Stiteler was first among 13-year-old boys in the freestyle and the backstroke.

Also for Sunnyside, Madi Marquez was first among 11-year-old girls in the backstroke, and Lyndsee Anderson was first among 10-year-old girls in the breaststroke and butterfly.

Giovanni Rodriguez earned the top spot for Sunnyside in the breaststroke among 12-year-old boys

Sunnyside's Kaitlyn Broersma was first among 16&U girls in the backstroke, breaststroke and IM. Fox Rodriguez was first for the Sharks in the butterfly among nine-year-old boys.

Cristian Vargas of Sunnyside was first among 13-year-old boys in the backstroke, butterfly and IM. Teammate Brad Luff was first among 14-year-old boys in the same events, as well as the freestyle.

The Sharks' Mollie Pearson was first among 18&U girls in the butterfly. Zile Wagner was first for Sunnyside in the boys 18&U butterfly.

Several relay teams also ruled the Toppenish pool, as the quartet of Banks, Anderson, Katelyn Hazzard and Summer Hazzard posted the top time in the girls 10&U medley relay.

The Sharks' team of Brittany Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Madi Marquez and Tara Van Corbach won the girls 12&U medley relay.

In the boys 14&U medley relay, the Shark foursome of Andrew Rodriguez, Cristian Vargas, Brad Luff and Edgar Vargas earned first-place honors.

In the girls 10&U freestyle relay, Sunnyside's Lyndsee Anderson, Summer Hazzard, Katelyn Banks and Jordan Rodriguez were first.

The Shark foursome of Tara Van Corbach, Alexandra Newhouse, Madi Marquez and Brittany Broersma was first in the girls 12&U freestyle relay.

The Sunnyside quartet of Katie Knee, Heather Van Corbach, Katelyn Banks and Melissa Stamschror was first in the girls 18&U freestyle relay event.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment