0

Grandview Parks Department hosts youth track meet

photo

First place finisher in the boys 3-4 age group of the softball throw, Haden Hicks draws back his arm before tossing the ball at Monday night's Grandview Youth Track and Field Meet.

GRANDVIEW - The Grandview Parks and Recreation Department held its annual Youth Track and Field Meet this past Monday evening at Rich Leenhouts Stadium.

Ninety-four participants, ages 1 to 12, competed in the event.

The following participants placed in the events:

Softball Throw

Girls ages 1-2: First place went to Aneesa Fernandez, second place was earned by Ava Medina and third place showings went to Ihanna Perez.

Boys ages 1-2: First place winner was Julian Garza, earning second place was Jordan Hernandez and third place was won by Carl Olmstead.

Girls ages 3-4: Winning first place was Kylee Theobald, second place was garnered by Mariah Mendoza and the third place winner was Allyson Aguilar.

Boys ages 3-4: First place went to Hayden Hicks, second place was earned by Jimmie Flem and showing for third place was Kyan Maxwell.

Girls ages 5-6: First place was earned by Michelle Ruiz, second place showing went to Mollie Weddle and winning third place was Hannah Binfet.

Boys ages 5-6: Treyton Parrish earned first place, William Young garnered second place and Kaden Maxwell had a third place showing.

Girls ages 7-8: Shayanne Hicks won first place, Haley Flem earned second place and third place was won by Ariyanna Rios.

Boys ages 7-8: First place was earned by Robert Bridger, second place showings went to Diego Garza and third place was won by Gunner Chronis.

Girls ages 9-10: Kaysie Kollmar earned first place, Marissa Garza had second place showings and third place was earned by Morgan Mendoza.

Boys ages 9-10: Samuel Showman earned first place.

Girls ages 11-12: Adasha Mendoza won first place and Kelli Wilson earned second place.

Boys ages 11-12: Earning first place was Alex Keel, Kory Kollmar earned second place and Kaelen Clute won third place.

Broad Jump

Girls ages 1-2: Garnering first place was Dani Weddle, second place was won by Ihanna Perez and third place was earned by Ava Medina.

Boys ages 1-2: Julian Garza earned first place, Jordan Hernandez garnered second place and with a third place showing was Andrew Delafuente.

Girls ages 3-4: Evelyn Garza had a first place showing, Kylee Theobald won second place and third place was earned by Mariah Mendoza.

Boys ages 3-4: Hayden Hicks won first place, earning second place was Kohlby Hopper and Donald Olmstead earned third place.

Girls ages 5-6: Earning first place was Michelle Ruiz, Hannah Binfet garnered a second place finish and third place earnings went to Mollie Weddle.

Boys ages 5-6: First place went to Nicolas Cortez, Alec Bazaldua earned second place and Nate Mendoza finished with a third place showing.

Long Jump

Girls ages 7-8: Savanna Hoffard won first place, Shayanne Hicks earned second place and Haley Flem garnered a third place showing.

Boys ages 7-8: First place winner was Gunner Chronis, second place went to Jalen Fonseca and Diego Garza earned third place.

Girls ages 9-10: Earning first place was Kaysie Kollmar, Marissa Garza finished with a second place win and Morgan Mendoza earned third place.

Boys ages 9-10: Drew Dezellum earned a first place win, the second place winner was Micah Binfet and third place was earned by Samuel Showman.

Girls ages 11-12: Kelli Wilson won first place and the second place winner was Adasha Mendoza.

Boys ages 11-12: First place was won by Kory Kollmar, second place was earned by Alex Keel and the third place winner was Kaelen Clute.

50-yard dash

Girls ages 1-2: Dani Weddle won first place, Rebekah Showman earned second place and Aneesa Fernandez was the third place winner.

Boys ages 1-2: Winning first place was Julian Garza, second place was won by Jordan Hernandez and Travis Hoffard earned third place.

Girls ages 3-4: Kylee Theobald garnered a first place win, Allyson Aguilar won second place and the third place finish was earned by Evelyn Garza.

Boys ages 3-4: Winning first place was Hayden Hicks and second place was garnered by Jimmie Flem.

Girls ages 5-6: Michelle Ruiz earned first place, Hannah Binfet finished with a second place showing and Mollie Weddle won third place.

Boys ages 5-6: Winning first place was Nate Mendoza, second place was earned by Kaden Maxwell and Mark Christensen won third place.

Girls ages 7-8: Shayanne Hicks garnered a first place finish, Ariyanna Rios won second place and Haley Flem finished with third place.

Boys ages 7-8: First place was won by Robert Berger, second place was earned by Robert Bridger and the third place showing was earned by Gunner Chronis.

100-meter dash

Girls ages 3-4: Earning first place was Kylee Theobald, second place was won by Allyson Aguilar and the third place finisher was Evelyn Garza.

Boys ages 3-4: First place was earned by Hayden Hicks, Noe Medina won second place and a third place tie went to Noah Berger and Jimmie Flem.

Girls ages 5-6: Michelle Ruiz won first place, Hannah Binfet and Mollie Weddle tied for second place and third place showings went to Emma Hopper.

Boys ages 5-6: Nate Maxwell, Kaden Maxwell and Mark Christensen earned first, second and third place, respectively.

Girls ages 7-8: Earning first place was Shayanne Hicks, second place earnings went to Haley Flem and third place was tied by Ariyanna Rios and Kaylin Cortez.

Boys ages 7-8: The first place finish was won by Robert Berger, Robert Bridger finished with second place and third place winner was Gunner Chronis.

Girls ages 9-10: Winning first place was Marissa Garza, Kaysie Kollmar finished with a second place finish and the third place winner was Morgan Mendoza.

Boys ages 9-10: Drew Dezellum finished with first place, Micah Binfet earned second place and third place was earned by Samuel Showman.

Girls ages 11-12: Adasha Mendoza earned a first place finish.

Boys ages 11-12: Finishing in first place was Alex Keel, Kory Kollmar finished with a second place win and Kaelen Clute won third place.

400-meter dash

Girls ages 9-10: Earning the first place win was Marissa Garza, second place winner was Morgan Mendoza and Evann Swearingen finished with a third place showing.

Boys ages 9-10: Drew Dezellum earned first place, winning second place was Micah Binfet and third place was earned by Samuel Showman.

Girls ages 11-12: The first place win was earned by Adasha Mendoza.

Boys ages 11-12: Winning first place was Derek Swearingen, Kory Kollmar earned second place and third place was won by Kaelen Clute.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment