0

Sharks prevail over Grandview in S'side pool

photo

Swimmers give it their all last night during the 12 and under girls and boys medley relay in the Sunnyside Sharks' home swim meet against Grandview.

The Sunnyside Sharks swim team ruled the home pool last night in a 549-251 win over Grandview.

The Sunnyside girls prevailed 318-88 over their Neptune rivals, and the Sharks won 231-163 over the Grandview boys.

Sunnyside improved its Mid-Valley Summer Swim League record to 5-2, while the Neptunes slipped to 2-5.

Girls 8 & Under

Taylor Ebbalaar of Grandview won the butterfly, and teammate Reagan Colson won the breaststroke.

Aydan Harrington, Emily Banks and Gentri Gray went one-two-three for Sunnyside in the backstroke.

Harrington also won the freestyle.

Girls 10 & Under

Lyndsee Anderson of Sunnyside was first in the butterfly and individual medley.

The Neptunes' Taylor Hall was first in the breaststroke and freestyle, and teammate Tiana Perez was first in the backstroke.

Grandview won the freestyle relay with the team of Perez, Hall, Lopez and Hailey Walker. Sunnyside won the medley relay with the team of Banks, Hernandez, Anderson and Weddle.

Girls 12 & Under

The Sunnyside Sharks' foursome of Brittany Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Tara Van Corbach and Madi Marquez won the medley relay. The same four swimmers also earned first-place honors in the freestyle relay.

Van Corbach won the butterfly.

Broersma, Van Corbach and Newhouse went one-two-three in the breaststroke.

Sunnyside took all four top spots in the backstroke, led by Broersma who was followed by Marquez, Van Corbach and Newhouse.

Broersma also won the freestyle.

Broersma and Van Corbach went one-two in the IM, followed by Jessica Morales of Grandview.

Girls 14 & Under

The Shark foursome of Alissa Martin, Jackie Rodriguez, Emily Hutchins and Marisa Broersma won the freestyle relay. The same four swimmers also earned top honors in the medley relay.

Martin was first in the butterfly, backstroke and freestyle.

Broersma earned first place honors in the breaststroke.

Broersma was tops in the IM, followed by Martin, Phillips and Owens.

Girls 16 & Under

Sunnyside's Kaitlyn Broersma won all five individual races.

Girls 18 & Under

The Sunnyside quartet of Katie Knee, Megan Tyler, Kaitlyn Broersma and Rachelle Durfey won the freestyle relay. The same four girls gave the Sharks a first-place finish in the medley relay.

Knee won four of the five individual races, with Durfey claiming the top spot in the freestyle.

Boys 8 & Under

Carlo Rodriguez of Sunnyside earned first place honors in the butterfly and teammate Tavian Valenzuela won the three other individual races.

Boys 10 & Under

Tino Lopez of Grandview won the butterfly, and teammate Micah Binet won the breaststroke.

Christian Murphy was first in the backstroke for the Sharks, and teammate Alex Perez earned first place honors in the freestyle. Perez also won the IM.

The Sharks' quartet of Murphy, Perez, Trajen Frank and Joel Martin won the freestyle relay. The Sunnyside foursome of Martin, Aaron Hicks, Martinez and Frank won the medley relay.

Boys 12 & Under

The Sunnyside team of Nickolas Ramirez, Giovanni Rodriguez, Ethan Partch and Kurtis Tramel won the medley relay.

The Grandview foursome of Jared Churchill, Jose Castilleja, Fabian Ruiz and Antonio Castilleja won the freestyle relay.

Churchill also won the IM, butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke races.

Ruiz earned the top spot in the freestyle.

Boys 14 & Under

The Sharks won the freestyle relay, led by the foursome of Edgar Vargas, Tim Stiteler, Cristian Vargas and Brad Luff.

The same four swimmers also prevailed for first place honors in the medley relay.

Luff went on to win the butterfly, breaststroke and IM races.

Cristian Vargas won the backstroke.

Rodriguez came out on top in the freestyle.

Boys 16 & Under

Keagan Christianson of Grandview won all five individual events.

Boys 18 & Under

Grandview won the freestyle relay with the foursome of Matt Concienne, Fabian Ruiz, Keagon Christianson and Marvin Stuber. The same team won the medley relay for the Neptunes.

Stuber was first in the butterfly, freestyle and backstroke, while Sunnyside's David Knee won the breaststroke and IM.

Sunnyside 549, Grandview 251

200-meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, N. Hernandez, L. Anderson, A. Weddle) 3:26.38.

Boys 10&U

1st- Sunnyside (C. Martin, A. Hicks, T. Martinez, T. Frank) 4:39.16.

Girls 12&U

1st- Sunnyside (B. Boersma, A. Newhouse, T. VanCorbach, M. Marquez) 3:00.31.

Boys 12&U

1st- Sunnyside (N. Ramirez, G. Rodriguez, E. Partch, K. Tramel) 3:51.12.

Girls 14&U

1st- Sunnyside (A. Martin, M. Boersma, J. Rodriguez, E. Hutchins) 2:49.56.

Boys 14&U

1st- Sunnyside (T. Stiteler, B. Luff, C. Vargas, E. Vargas) 2:35.56.

Girls 18&U

1st- Sunnyside (M. Tyler, K. Broersma, K. Knee, R. Durfey) 2:33.15.

Boys 18&U

1st- Grandview (M. Stuber, K. Christensen, F. Ruiz) 2:45.31.

50-meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st- Taylor Ebbalaar (G) 1:20.87, 2nd- A. Martin (S) 1:36.43, 3rd- E. Banks (S) 1:39.15.

Boys 8&U

1st- C. Rodriguez (S) 1:22.56, 2nd- M. Prieto (G) 1:22.85, 3rd- T. Perez (G) 1:37.34, 4th- B. Murphy (S) 1:40.88.

Girls 10&U

1st- L. Anderson (S) 52.66, 2nd- H. Walker (G) 53.25, 3rd- N. Hernandez (S) 55.85, 4th- T. Perez (G) 56.66.

Boys 10&U

1st- T. Lopez (G) 56.56, 2nd- A. Perez (S) 1:02.21, 3rd- T. Frank (S) 1:07.09, 4th- T. Martinez (S) 1:07.41.

Girls 12&U

1st- T. VanCorbach (S) 39.87, 2nd- J. Morales (G) 44.59, 3rd- B. Broersma (S) 45.09, 4th- M. Marquez (S) 49.22.

Boys 12&U

1st- J. Churchill (G) 43.33, 2nd- F. Ruiz (G) 46.47, 3rd- J. Castilleja (G) 53.09, 4th- N. Ramirez (S) 57.38.

Girls 14&U

1st- A. Martin (S) 40.53, 2nd- M. Broersma (S) 42.07, 3rd- N. Charvet (G) 42.87, 4th-J. Rodriguez (S).

Boys 14&U

1st- B. Luff (S) 36.94, 2nd- C. Vargas (S) 38.00, 3rd- E. Vargas (S) 43.28, 4th- T. Stiteler (S) 43.62.

Girls 16&U

1st- K. Broersma (S) 36.53, 2nd- D. Newhouse (S) 47.77, 3rd- M. Tyler (S) 47.87, 4th- D. Stuber 58.71.

Boys 16&U

1st- K. Christensen (G) 34.47, 2nd- J. Anderson (S) 40.40, 3rd- M. Hatfield (S) 41.10, 4th- S. Jaquish (S) 44.82.

Girls 18&U

1st- K. Knee (S) 34.91, 2nd- R. Durfey (S) 36.65, 3rd- H. VanCorbach (S) 40.93, 4th- B. Sanchez (G) 45.10.

Boys 18&U

1st- M. Stuber (G) 34.54, 2nd- Z. Wagner (S) 37.13, 3rd- D. Knee (S) 43.65.

50-meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st- R. Colson (G) 1:16.60, 2nd- A. Harrington (S) 1:17.15, 3rd- H. Perez (S) 1:18.71, 4th- K. Colson (G) 1:22.35.

Boys 8&U

1st- T. Valenzuela (S) 1:17.19, 2nd- S. Gray (S) 1:18.60, 3rd- Z. Spidle (1:22.15), 4th- T. Perez (G) 1:23.06.

Girls 10&U

1st- T. Hall (G) 52.73, 2nd- L. Anderson (S) 53.16, 3rd- N. Hernandez (S) 55.60, 4th- V. Lopez (G) 56.12.

Boys 10&U

1st- M. Binfet (G) 56.14, 2nd- T. Frank (S) 1:01.50, 3rd- J. Martin (S) 1:02.31, 4th- C. Murphey (S) 1:05.03.

Girls 12&U

1st- B. Broersma (S) 45.19, 2nd- T. VanCorbach (S) 46.50, 3rd- A. Newhouse (S) 50.75, 4th- A. Sehnert (G) 54.62.

Boys 12&U

1st- J. Churchill (G) 51.73, 2nd- G. Rodriguez (S) 53.13, 3rd- F. Ruiz (G) 53.85, 4th- J. Castilleja (G) 57.54.

Girls 14&U

1st- M. Broersma (S) 44.89, 2nd- A. Martin (S) 46.79, 3rd- T. Owens (G) 46.99, 4th- J. Rodriguez (S) 51.62.

Boys 14&U

1st- B. Luff (S) 59.78, 2nd- C. Vargas (S) 46.75, 3rd- E. Vargas (S) 47.37, 4th- T. Stiteler (S0 48.06.

Girls 16&U

1st- K. Broersma (S) 37.81, 2nd- M. Tyler (S) 47.53, 3rd- D. Newhouse (S) 56.94, 4th- G. Gomez (G) 1:00.32.

Boys 16&U

1st- K. Christensen (G) 42.41, 2nd- J. Anderson (S) 43.28, 3rd- M. Hatfield (S) 50.60, 4th- S. Jaquish (S) 50.97.

Girls 18&U

1st- K. Knee (S) 43.05, 2nd- R. Durfey (S) 43.28, 3rd- B. Sanchez (G) 44.68, 4th- H. VanCorbach (S) 47.69.

Boys 18&U

1st- D. Knee (S0 44.20, 2nd- M. Stuber (G) 48.56.

50-meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st- A. Harrington (S0 1:09.03, 2nd- E. Banks (S) 1:14.20, 3rd- G. Gray (S) 1:17.90, 4th- A. Martin (S) 1:20.75.

Boys 8&U

1st- T. Valenzuela (S) 1:11.78, 2nd- B. Murphey (S) 1:13.43, 3rd- T. Perez (G) 1:18.25, 4th- J. Mendoza (S) 1:20.09.

Girls 10&U

1st- T. Perez (G) 49.22, 2nd- A. Weddle (S) 54.22, 3rd- K. Banks (S) 55.53, 4th- B. Lopez (G) 55.66.

Boys 10&U

1st- C. Murphey (S) 1:01.17, 2nd- A. Perez (S) 1:01.75, 3rd- T. Martinez (S) 1:03.59, 4th- J. Martin (S) 1:05.56.

Girls 12&U

1st- B. Broersma (S) 43.53, 2nd- M. Marquez (S0 47.83, 3rd- T. VanCorbach (S) 49.72, 4th- A. Newhouse (S) 52.09.

Boys 12&U

1st- J. Churchill (G) 46.44, 2nd- F. Ruiz (G) 53.06, 3rd- G. Rodriguez (S) 56.22, 4th- E. Escobar (G) 59.00.

Girls 14&U

1st- A. Martin (S) 39.87, 2nd- M. Broersma (S) 42.09, 3rd- K. Phillips (G) 46.59, 4th- K. Wedam (S) 47.53.

Boys 14&U

1st- C. Vargas (S) 40.78, 2nd- B. Luff (S) 40.90, 3rd- A. Rodriguez (S) 41.32, 4th- T. Stiteler (S) 41.89.

Girls 16&U

1st- K. Broersma (S) 40.72, 2nd- M. Tyler (S) 44.28, 3rd- G. Gomez (G) 52.34, 4th- D. Newhouse (S) 55.94.

Boys 16&U

1st- K. Christensen (G) 39.41, 2nd- S. Jaquish (S) 44.81, 3rd- M. Hatfield (S) 46.62, 4th- J. Anderson (S) 49.82.

Girls 18&U

1st- K. Knee (S) 39.50, 2nd- R. Durfey (S) 42.39, 3rd- C. Moore (S) 49.82, 4th- H. VanCorbach (S) 51.72.

Boys 18&U

1st- M. Stuber (G) 41.38, 2nd- M. Concienne (G) 43.28, 3rd- D. Knee (S) 44.28.

50-meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st- A. Harrington (S) 57.33, 2nd- T. Ebbalaar (G) 1:06.28, 3rd- M. Roberson (G) 1:11.25, 4th- E. Banks (S) 1:11.59.

Boys 8&U

1st- T. Valenzuela (S) 1:02.90, 2nd- C. Rodriguez (S) 1:07.66, 3rd- M. Prieto (G) 1:07.90, 4th- P. Zecchino (S) 1:11.12.

Girls 10&U

1st- T. Hall (G) 41.06, 2nd- L. Anderson (S) 41.66, 3rd- H. Walker (G) 42.46, 4th- T. Perez (G) 45.66.

Boys 10&U

1st- A. Perez (S) 43.16, 2nd- J. Martin (S) 44.19, 3rd- T. Lopez (G) 50.22, 4th- T. Martinez (S) 54.44.

Girls 12&U

1st- B. Broersma (S) 35.78, 2nd- T. VanCorbach (S) 36.43, 3rd- M. Marquez (S) 37.20, 4th- J. Morales (G) 37.26.

Boys 12&U

1st- F. Ruiz (G) 33.53, 2nd- J. Churchill (G) 35.14, 3rd- J. Castilleja (G) 38.15, 4th- G. Rodriguez (S) 44.97.

Girls 14&U

1st- A. Martin (S) 33.31, 2nd- M. Broersma (S) 34.57, 3rd- K. Phillips (G) 37.47, 4th- E. Hutchins (S) 37.97.

Boys 14&U

1st- A. Rodriguez (S) 33.28, 2nd- E. Vargas (S) 35.13, 3rd- C. Vargas (S) 35.91, 4th- D. Graybeal (S) 41.19.

Girls 16&U

1st- K. Broersma (S) 33.07, 2nd- M. Tyler (S) 36.50, 3rd- G. Gomez (G) 36.74, 4th- D. Newhouse (S) 40.43.

Boys 16&U

1st- K. Christenson (G) 30.25, 2nd- J. Anderson (S) 35.34, 3rd- M. Hatfield (S) 37.00, 4th- S. Jaquish (S) 37.10.

Girls 18&U

1st- R. Durfey (S) 30.65, 2nd- K. Knee (S) 31.12, 3rd- B. Sanchez (G) 34.41, 4th- H. VanCorbach (S) 35.56.

Boys 18&U

1st- M. Stuber (G) 31.75, 2nd- M. Concienne (G) 33.65, 3rd- D. Knee (S) 35.04.

200-meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st- Grandview (T. Perez, T. Hall, V. Lopez, H. Walker) 3:03.50.

Boys 10&U

1st- Sunnyside (C. Murphey, A. Perez, T. Frank, J. Martin) 3:32.00.

Girls 12&U

1st- Sunnyside (A. Newhouse, B. Broersma, M. Marquez, T. VanCorbach) 2:39.65.

Boys 12&U

1st- Grandview (J. Churchill, J. Castilleja, F. Ruiz, A. Castilleja) 2:40.75.

Girls 14&U

1st- Sunnyside (A. Martin, J. Rodriguez, E. Hutchins, E. Broersma) 2:28.78.

Boys 14&U

1st- Sunnyside (E. Vargas, T. Stiteler, C. Vargas, B. Luff) 2:18.47.

Girls 18&U

1st- Sunnyside (K. Knee, M. Tyler, K. Broersma, R. Durfey) 2:33.46.

Boys 18&U

1st- Grandview (M. Concienne, F. Ruiz, K. Christensen, M. Stuber) 2:40.06.

200-meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st- L. Anderson (S) 4:05.35, 2nd- H. Walker (G) 4:06.13, 3rd- T. Perez (G) 4:16.57, 4th- K. Banks (S) 4:28.40.

Boys 10&U

1st- A. Perez (S) 4:31.72, 2nd- C. Murphy (S) 4:35.88, 3rd- T. Lopez (G) 4:40.00, 4th- J. Martin (S) 4:40.00.

Girls 12&U

1st- B. Broersma (S) 3:20.40, 2nd- T. VanCorbach (S) 3:32.15, 3rd- J. Morales (G) 3:50.29, 4th- M. Marquez (S) 3:52.78.

Boys 12&U

1st- J. Churchill (G) 3:28.46, 2nd- F. Ruiz (G) 3:57.28, 3rd- J. Castilleja (G) 4:27.50, 4th- A. Abonza (G) 6:02.59.

Girls 14&U

1st- M. Broersma (S) 3:16.62, 2nd- A. Martin (S) 3:19.15, 3rd- K. Phillips (G) 3:35.07, 4th- T. Owens (G) 3:37.59.

Boys 14&U

1st- B. Luff (S) 2:58.84, 2nd- D. Selmyhr (G) 4:31.37.

Girls 16&U

1st- K. Broersma (S) 2:57.25, 2nd- M. Tyler (S) 3:31.79.

Boys 16&U

1st- K. Christensen (G) 3:30.34.

Girls 18&U

1st- K. Knee (S) 2:56.89.

Boys 18&U

1st- D. Knee (S) 3:32.19.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment