0

;Sharks finish7-3 in league play

photo

Sunnyside's Dylan Graybell glides to the finish line in the boys 14&U medley relay against Grandview.

GRANDVIEW - The Sunnyside Sharks swim team closed out the regular season with a bang and improved its record to 7-3 Wednesday night via a 570-258 win at Grandview.

The host Neptunes (2-8) kept things close in boys competition, losing just 238-173, but were no match for the Sharks in the girls competitions in a 332-85 defeat.

The league ending championship meet will be staged in Selah this coming weekend.

Girls 8&U

Aydan Harrington of Sunnyside led a sweep in the butterfly by the Sharks with a first place time of 42.75. She was followed by teammates Alyssa Martin, Emily Banks and Jolissa Mendoza.

Harrington also prevailed in the breaststroke, winning in a time of 48.06, two seconds ahead of Grandview's Regan Colson. The Neptunes' Kylie Colson was third, followed by Martin.

It was again all Sunnyside in the backstroke, led by Harrington's first-place time of 43.88. She was followed by teammates Emily Banks, Alyssa Martin and Gentri Gray.

In the freestyle, Harrington made it four-for-four, winning first-place honors in 36.31. She was followed by Regan Colson of Grandview, Hunter Perez of Sunnyside and Miranda Robertson of Grandview.

Girls 10&U

The Sunnyside team of Lyndsee Anderson, Jordan Rodriguez and Natalie Hernandez (the fourth swimmer was not listed) prevailed to win the medley relay in 2:27.70.

The Grandview quartet of Taylor Hall, Tiana Perez, Hailey Walker and Veronica Lope won the freestyle relay in 2:08.03.

Katelyn Banks led a sweep in the IM for the Sharks with a first place time of 3:00.19. She was followed by teammates Kalie Bestebreur, Hailey Walker and Lindsay Schilperoort.

Anderson outdueled Hall for first place honors in the butterfly with a winning time of 36.32. Hall was second in 37.34. Rounding out the top four were Walker and Bestebreur.

Anderson and Hall had even more of a closer competition in the breaststroke, with the Sunnyside swimmer prevailing by just seven-tenths of a second in 36.18 to Hall's 36.25. Hernandez was third for Sunnyside and Perez was fourth.

Perez ruled the pool for Grandview in the backstroke with a first place time of 33.09. She was followed by Sunnyside's Allyson Weddle, Banks and Anderson.

Hall was first in the freestyle in 28.53, followed by Anderson close behind in 28.80. Perez was third and Hernandez fourth.

Girls 12 &U

The Sunnyside foursome of Brittany Broersma, Madi Marquez, Tara Van Corbach and Alexandra Newhouse won the freestyle relay in 1:51.06. The same four swimmers took first place honors in the medley relay in 2:06.50.

Van Corbach and Broersma were dominant in individual competition, taking first or second place in all but one event.

Van Corbach and Broersma went one-two in the butterfly, with Van Corbach posting a first place time of 26.25. Grandview's Jessica Morales was third and Marquez fourth.

It was again Van Corbach and Broersma taking the top two spots in the breaststroke. Van Corbach posted a first place time of 30.96, with Broersma just over a second back at 32.04. Marquez and Newhouse rounded out the top four.

Broersma earned first place honors in the backstroke in 29.90. She was followed by Madi Marquez of Sunnyside, Meghan Marquez of Grandview and Van Corbach.

In the freestyle, Van Corbach nipped Broersma by a half-second with a winning time of 24.90. Broersma finished in 25.41 and third place finisher Madi Marquez wasn't far behind at 25.93. Sunnyside's Charlie Rollinger was fourth.

Broersma and Van Corbach swapped finishes in the IM, with Broersma taking top honors in 2:20.25. Van Corbach was second, followed by Jessica Morales of Grandview and Madi Marquez of Sunnyside.

Girls 14&U

Sunnyside won the medley relay in 1:56.90 with the team of Alissa Martin, Marisa Broersma, Jackie Rodriguez and Katie Hutchins. The same quartet won the freestyle relay in 1:51.06.

Broersma and Martin were one-two in the breaststroke, with Broersma recording a first place time of 30.31. Tiffany Owens of Grandview and Leslie Schilperoort of Sunnyside rounded out the top four.

Martin got the upper hand in the backstroke, prevailing in 28.46, followed by Broersma less than half a second behind in 28.90. Rodriguez was third and Grandview's Kara Phillips fourth.

Broersma won the freestyle in 23.25, followed by Martin, Hutchins and Phillips.

It was Broersma again in the IM in 2:04.40. Martin was second, followed by Phillips and Owens.

Girls 16&U

Kaitlyn Broersma of Sunnyside was first in the butterfly in 24.56, followed by Megan Tyler and Danielle Newhouse, both of Sunnyside. Grandview's Danyel Stuber was fourth in 40.40.

Broersma and Tyler were also one-two in the breaststroke, with Broersma taking the top spot in 26.28. Newhouse and Gio Gomez rounded out the top four.

It was again a one-two-three-four finish for the Sharks in the backstroke. Broersma was first in 27 seconds, followed by Tyler, Gomez and Newhouse. The same four swimmers took the top four spots in the freestyle, led by Broersma's first place time of 22.42.

Broersma made it a perfect five-for-five sweep in individual events with a first place time of 2:04.40 in the IM. Tyler, Newhouse and Gomez rounded out the top four.

Girls 18&U

The Sunnyside foursome of Katie Knee, Heather Van Corbach, Megan Tyler and Kaitlyn Broersma was first in the freestyle relay in 1:37.43.

The Sharks' quartet of Knee, Tyler, Crystal Moore and Broersma was first in the medley relay in 1:50.68.

Knee, who swept to victory in all the individual events, won the butterfly in 23.93, followed by Grandview's Allison Grow, Sunnyside's Mollie Pearson and Van Corbach.

It was Knee again in the breaststroke with a first place time of 29.84. She was followed by Grandview's Brittnee Sanchez, Pearson and Grandview's Megan Razey.

Knee and Grow went one-two in the backstroke, with Knee prevailing in a time of 27.40. Moore and Sunnyside teammate Melissa Stamschror rounded out the top four.

Knee and Sanchez dueled in the freestyle, with the Sunnyside swimmer winning in 21.22, little more than half a second ahead of Sanchez's time of 22.87. Van Corbach and Grow rounded out the top four.

It was Knee again with first place honors in the IM, winning in 2:06.53. Grow, Stamschror and Sunnyside's Julie Wedam finished in second through fourth places.

Boys 8&U

Carlo Rodriguez of Sunnyside was first in the butterfly in 53.65, followed by teammate Tavian Valenzuela. Neptune teammates Maurice Prieto and Taran Perez finished third and fourth.

Valenzuela was first in the breaststroke in 52.09, followed by Perez less than a second behind in 52.82. Skylar Gray and J. Mendoza of Sunnyside were third and fourth.

Sunnyside's Bryce Murphy led a Shark attack in the backstroke with a first place finish of 49.15. Valenzuela was close behind at 49.53. Perez was third for Grandview and Sunnyside's Patrick Zecchino was fourth.

Valenzuela was first in the freestyle in 38.75, followed by teammate Carlo Rodriguez. Prieto was third for Grandview and Murphy was fourth.

Boys 10&U

The Sunnyside foursome of Christian Murphy, Joel Martin, Fox Rodriguez and Alex Perez prevailed in the medley relay in 2:41.25.

The Shark quartet of Perez, Carlo Rodriguez, Bryce Murphy and Martin were first in the freestyle relay in 2:23.19.

Grandview's Tito Lopez was first in the butterfly in 37.65, followed by Rodriguez, Perez and Christian Murphy of Sunnyside.

The Neptunes again earned the top spot in the breaststroke, with Grandview's Micah Binfet earning first place honors in 39.50. He finished less than a fifth of a second in front of Rodriguez, who clocked a time of 39.68. Martin and Trajen Frank of Sunnyside rounded out the top four.

Martin was first in the backstroke in 41.90, followed by Murphy, Perez and Joel Martin.

Perez prevailed in the freestyle by just a whisker over Martin, winning in a time of 29.72 to Martin's clocking of 29.78. Rodriguez and Lopez were third and fourth, respectively.

Perez also won the IM in 3:09.22, followed by Murphy, Martin and Lopez.

Boys 12&U

The Grandview foursome of Fabian Ruiz, Jose Castilleja, Jared Churchill and Austin Carman ruled the home pool in the medley relay with a first place time of 2:18.85.

The same four swimmers also posted a winning time of 1:50.43 in the freestyle relay.

Churchill and Ruiz went one-two for Grandview in the butterfly, separated by just a second. Churchill was first in 29.59 and Ruiz clocked a time of 30.59. Nickolas Ramirez of Sunnyside and Carman rounded out the top four.

It was a photo finish in the breaststroke, where Giovanni Rodriguez was first for the Sharks in 34.46, just one-hundredth of a second ahead of Churchill at 34.47. Ruiz and Castilleja were third and fourth.

Grandview rallied to take the top three spots in the backstroke, led by Churchill in a first place time of 31.41. Ruiz and Eric Escobar of Grandview were second and third followed by Rodriguez.

Ruiz earned first place honors in the freestyle in 23.66. His Neptune teammates Churchill and Castilleja were second and third. Rodriguez of Sunnyside was fourth.

Churchill and Ruiz went one-two for the Neptunes in the IM, with Churchill prevailing in 2:27.29. Castilleja and Rodriguez rounded out the top four.

Boys 14&U

The Sunnyside team of Tim Stiteler, Brad Luff, Andrew Rodriguez and Cristian Vargas won the medley relay in 1:51.96.

The Shark quartet of Stiteler, Cristian Vargas, Edgar Vargas and Luff was first in the freestyle relay in 2:06.09.

Luff won the butterfly in 24.59, followed by Cristian Vargas half a second behind in 25.09. Rodriguez and Edgar Vargas completed a Sunnyside sweep of the top four spots.

It was Luff again in the breaststroke in 29.03, followed by Edgar Vargas, Cristian Vargas and Stiteler.

Rodriguez captured the top spot in the backstroke in 27.96, followed by Stiteler, Cristian Vargas and Luff.

Luff won the freestyle in 22.20, followed by Stiteler, Edgar Vargas and Cristian Vargas.

Luff won his fourth individual event with a first place time of 2:08.19 in the IM. He was followed by Grandview's David Selmyhr and Sunnyside's Christopher Bestebreur.

Boys 16&U

Keagan Christensen of Grandview was first in the butterfly in 24.08, followed by teammate Ryan Contreras less than half a second behind at 24.56. Sunnyside's Matt Hatfield and Spencer Jaquish rounded out the top four.

Christensen also prevailed in the breaststroke in 29.28, followed by Hatfield and Jaquish.

Top honors in the backstroke also went to Christensen in 27.19. Contreras was second, with Jaquish and Hatfield taking the third and fourth spots.

Christensen made it a clean sweep in winning all five individual events with first place times in the freestyle (20.83) and IM (2:18.56).

Contreras, Hatfield and Jaquish rounded out the top four in the freestyle, while it was Contreras and Sunnyside's Christian Rodriguez taking second and third in the IM.

Boys 18&U

The Grandview foursome of Keagan Christensen, Matt Concienne, Contreras and Marvin Stuber won the freestyle relay in 1:30.21. The Neptune quartet of Contreras, Christensen, Ruiz and Stuber was first in the medley relay in 1:49.56.

Zile Wagner of Sunnyside won the butterfly in 23.43, followed by Stuber less than half a second back at 23.81. The Sharks' David Knee was third.

Knee and Wagner went one-two in a close race in the breaststroke, with Knee clocking 29.28 seconds and Wagner 29.43. Stuber was third for Grandview.

Concienne was first for Grandview in the backstroke in 27.53, followed by Wagner, Stuber and Knee.

Concienne made it two victories with a first place time of 20.68 in the freestyle, followed by Wagner and Stuber who were both less than a second back at 21.47 and 21.58, respectively.

Wagner won the IM for Sunnyside in 2:11.34, followed by Knee and Concienne.

.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment