0

Sharks shred Selah Dolphins, 483-336

photo

Sunnyside's Alyssa Martin completes the butterfly leg of the 200-meter medley relay last night against Selah.

Sunnyside's girls-most notably sisters Marisa and Kaitlyn Broersma-dominated their Selah counterparts last night and led the hometown Sharks to a season opening 483-336 victory over the visiting Dolphins.

In Tuesday evening's girls races, the Sunnyside Rotary swim team won 25 of the 37 events. Coupled with second, third and fourth place points, Sunnyside's girls outscored the Dolphin girls by a margin of 261-151.

The Broersma sisters led the charge in the girls races.

Marisa Broersma, a 14&U competitor, won three of the five individual races in her age division. She placed first in the 50-meter butterfly and backstroke events, and finished on top as well in the 200-meter individual medley. Broersma also garnered runner-up finishes in the two other individual events, the 50-meter breaststroke and freestyle races.

Older sister Kaitlyn, in the girls 16&U division, was a three-time winner for Sunnyside, too. She captured top honors in the 50-meter backstroke and freestyle races, and placed first in the 200-IM. Broersma also had second place finishes in the 50-butterfly and breaststroke races.

Claiming two wins apiece for Sunnyside in the girls races were 8&U swimmer Aydan Harrington in the 50-fly and breast, 10&U swimmer Lyndsee Anderson in the 50-breast and free, 12&U swimmers Tara Van Corbach in the 50-fly and breast and Brittany Broersma in the 50-back and 200-IM, and18&U swimmers Katie Knee in the 50-back and free and Rachelle Durfey in the 50-breast and 200-IM.

The one other individual race victory claimed by the Sunnyside girls was chalked up by 14&U swimmer Alyssa Martin, that coming in the 50-freestyle.

Sunnyside's girls won six of the eight relay events last night, as well.

Selah's top female performers included Kyle Ergeson, a two-time winner in the 10&U races (backstroke, IM), and Sara Lichota, who won two of the 16&U events (butterfly, breaststroke).

On the boys side, Sunnyside managed 20 victories from the 37 races staged last night. Sunnyside's boys outscored Selah's boys by a 222-185 margin.

Perhaps turning in the most outstanding performance for the Sunnyside boys was 8&U competitor Tavian Valenzuela. He swept all four of his age division races, and did so in impressive fashion. He won by margins of 2.23, 12.11, 3.94 and 10.69 seconds in the 50-meter butterfly, breaststroke, backstroke and freestyle races, respectively.

Sunnyside's boys also had a three-time winner in 14&U swimmer Brad Luff. He secured top honors in the 50-breast and backstroke races, as well as in the 200-individual medley.

Nailing down two individual race victories for the Sharks were boys 10&U competitors Fox Rodriguez in the 50-breast and 200-IM, and Alex Perez in the 50-fly and free.

One-time winners in the individual races for the Sunnyside boys included Giovanni Rodriguez in the 12&U breaststroke, Andrew Rodriguez in the 14&U butterfly and Zile Wagner in the 18&U individual medley.

Sunnyside's swim team is scheduled to compete against the Tarpons in the Toppenish pool this coming Thursday.

Sunnyside 483, Selah 336

200-meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, N. Hernandez, L. Anderson, A. Weddle) 3:35.75.

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Martin, F. Rodriguez, C. Murphy, A. Perez) 4:09.93.

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, B. Broersma, T. Van Corbach, S. Hernandez) 3:00.66.

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (N. Ramirez, G. Rodriguez, K. Tramel, E. Partch) 3:55.59.

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah (E. Gonseth, S. Gaskill, S. Smith, A. Anderson) 2:42.22.

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Rodriguez, B. Luff, C. Vargas, T. Stiteler) 2:37.62.

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Moore, K. Knee, K. Broersma, R. Durfey) 2:35.34.

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (Z. Schab, S. Ernst, J. Gaskill, R. Pittman) 2:15.13.

50-meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-A. Harrington (Su) 1:21.78, 2nd-K. Baugess (Se) 1:23.34, 3rd-E. Queen (Se) 2:08.71.

Boys 8&U

1st-T. Valenzuela (Su) 1:23.02, 2nd-B. Murphy (Su) 1:25.25, 3rd-Z. Spidle (Su) 2:23.59.

Girls 10&U

1st-P. Sample (Se) 52.28, 2nd-L. Anderson (Su) 52.35, 3rd-K. Ergeson (Se) 54.87, 4th-N. Hernandez (Su) 59.13.

Boys 10&U

1st-A. Perez (Su) 1:00.44, 2nd-T. Martinez (Su) 1:02.12, 3rd-N. Frampton (Se) 1:02.35, 4th-F. Rodriguez (Su) 1:02.59.

Girls 12&U

1st-T. Van Corbach (Su) 40.18, 2nd-A. Smith (Se) 40.57, 3rd-S. Smith (Se) 42.69, 4th-A. Newhouse (Su) 48.09.

Boys 12&U

1st-S. Smith (Se) 44.90, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (Su) 56.47, 3rd-E. Partch (Su) 1:01.37, 4th-N. Ramirez (Su) 1:02.56.

Girls 14&U

1st-M. Broersma (Su) 40.19, 2nd-A. Martin (Su) 41.16, 3rd-S. Smith (Se) 41.50, 4th-S. Gaskill (Se) 41.72.

Boys 14&U

1st-A. Rodriguez (Su) 33.70, 2nd-B. Luff (Su) 34.84, 3rd-C. Vargas (Su) 36.72, 4th-M. Pinyerd (Se) 39.27.

Girls 16&U

1st-S. Lichota (Se) 35.28, 2nd-K. Broersma (Su) 37.31, 3rd-S. Bodine (Se) 40.87, 4th-M. Jones (Se) 41.03.

Boys 16&U

1st-R. Pittman (Se) 33.53, 2nd-A. Bannister (Se) 33.90, 3rd-J. Gaskill (Se) 34.65, 4th-J. Anderson (Su) 37.06.

Girls 18&U

1st-M. Lichota (Se) 33.99, 2nd-K. Knee (Su) 35.25, 3rd-R. Durfey (Su) 37.44, 4th-H. Van Corbach (Su) 41.35.

Boys 18&U

1st-Z. Schab (Se) 28.47, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 32.50, 3rd-S. Ernst (Se) 35.37, 4th-Z. Wagner (Su) 37.78.

50-meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-A. Harrington (Su) 1:18.94, 2nd-K. Bauguess (Se) 1:19.09, 3rd-A. Martin (Su) 1:34.19, 4th-N. Smith (Se) 1:43.69.

Boys 8&U

1st-T. Valenzuela (Su) 1:14.68, 2nd-E. Hernandez (Su) 1:26.79, 3rd-J. Schickedanz (Se) 1:28.66, 4th-Z. Spidle (Su) 1:35.07.

Girls 10&U

1st-L. Anderson (Su) 52.68, 2nd-K. Ergeson (Se) 53.59, 3rd-N. Hernandez (Su) 53.82, 4th-P. Sample (Se) 1:02.06.

Boys 10&U

1st-F. Rodriguez (Su) 1:03.18, 2nd-T. Frank (Su) 1:05.59, 3rd-N. Frampton (Se) 1:07.16, 4th-J. Martin (Su) 1:12.22.

Girls 12&U

1st-T. Van Corbach (Su) 47.18, 2nd-B. Broersma (Su) 48.45, 3rd-S. Smith (Se) 49.10, 4th-A. Newhouse (Su) 50.43.

Boys 12&U

1st-G. Rodriguez (Su) 48.28, 2nd-S. Smith (Se) 48.96, 3rd-G. Borchert (Se) 1:17.59, 4th-N. Ramirez (Su) 1:23.03.

Girls 14 &U

1st-S. Gaskill (Se) 40.95, 2nd-M. Broersma (Su) 42.94, 3rd-E. Gonseth (Se) 46.84, 4t5h-A. Martin (Su) 47.19.

Boys 14&U

1st-B. Luff (Su) 42.82, 2nd-C. Vargas (Su) 45.81, 3rd-M. Pinyerd (Se) 46.12, 4th-G. Stutesman (Su) 48.09.

Girls 16&U

1st-S. Lichota (Se) 39.93, 2nd-K. Broersma (Su) 41.03, 3rd-M. Tyler (Su) 46.35, 4th-S. Bodine (Se) 46.63.

Boys 16&U

1st-R. Pittman (Se) 37.78, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 37.84, 3rd-T. Hepner (Se) 44.19, 4th-A. Yager (Se) 47.28.

Girls 18&U

1st-R. Durfey (Su) 41.81, 2nd-M. Lichota (Se) 41.88, 3rd-K. Knee (Su) 42.21, 4th-C. Moore (Su) 49.03.

Boys 18&U

1st-Z. Schab (Se) 34.97, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 37.28, 3rd-S. Ernst (Se) 40.50, 4th-D. Knee (Su) 41.93.

50-meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-N. Smith (Se) 1:12.03, 2nd-E. Banks (Su) 1:15.07, 3rd-A. Martin (Su) 1:17.40, 4th-K. Bauguess (Se) 1:18.34.

Boys 8&U

1st-T. Valenzuela (Su) 1:11.37, 2nd-B. Murphy (Su) 1:15.31, 3rd-J. Frampton (Se) 1:32.00, 4th-Z. Spidle (Su) 1:36.40.

Girls 10&U

1st-K. Ergeson (Se) 51.41, 2nd-A. Weddle (Su) 54.43, 3rd-L. Anderson (Su) 55.87, 4th-K. Banks (Su) 56.28.

Boys 10&U

1st-N. Frampton (Se) 1:00.38, 2nd-J. Martin (Su) 1:02.94, 3rd-T. Martinez (Su) 1:04.09, 4th-C. Matin (Su) 1:07.97.

Girls 12&U

1st-B. Broersma (Su) 44.87, 2nd-M. Marquez (Su) 46.54, 3rd-S. Smith (Se) 46.82, 4th-T. Van Corbach (Su) 47.34.

Boys 12&U

1st-S. Smith (Se) 44.78, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (Su) 51.03, 3rd-G. Borchert 9se) 1:00.12, 4th-N. Ramirez (Su) 1:02.50.

Girls 14&U

1st-M. Broersma (Su) 41.50, 2nd-A. Martin (Su) 42.93, 3rd-E. Gonseth (Se) 43.56, 4th-S. Gaskill (Se) 43.62.

Boys 14&U

1st-B. Luff (Su) 40.59, 2nd-C. Vargas (Su) 41.16, 3rd-A. Rodriguez (Su) 41.49, 4th-M. Pinyerd (Se) 42.55.

Girls 16&U

1st-K. Broersma (Su) 39.13, 2nd-S. Lichota (Se) 39.72, 3rd-M. Tyler (Su) 42.46, 4th-S. Bodine (Se) 42.55.

Boys 16&U

1st-R. Pittman (Se) 35.63, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 39.65, 3rd-A. Yager (Se) 39.87, 4th-S. Jaquish (Su) 43.81.

Girls 18&U

1st-K. Knee (Su) 38.03, 2nd-M. Lichota (Se) 39.34, 3rd-R. Durfey (Su) 47.40, 4th-C. Moore (Su) 48.44.

Boys 18&U

1st-Z. Schab (Se) 35.60, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 38.25, 3rd-P. Gonseth (Se) 39.28, 4th-S. Ernst (Se) 41.74.

50-meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-K. Bauguess (Se) 58.04, 2nd-A. Harrington (Su) 58.25, 3rd-T. Skelton (Se) 1:18.88, 4th-A. Martin (Su) 1:25.22.

Boys 8&U

1st-T. Valenzuela (Su) 59.53, 2nd-C. Rodriguez (Su) 1:10.22, 3rd-J. Schickedanz (Se) 1:12.81, 4th-S. Gray (Su) 1:18.65.

Girls 10&U

1st-L. Anderson (Su) 41.40, 2nd-P. Sample (Se) 45.50, 3rd-N. Hernandez (Su) 45.52, 4th-A. Weddle (Su) 46.00.

Boys 10&U

1st-A. Perez (Su) 45.44, 2nd-J. Martin (Su) 46.53, 3rd-N. Frampton (Se) 48.32, 4th-T. Frank (Su) 55.84.

Girls 12&U

1st-S. Smith (Se) 34.75, 2nd-T. Van Corbach (Su) 34.96, 3rd-B. Broersma (Su) 35.13, 4th-A. Smith (Se) 35.44.

Boys 12&U

1st-S. Smith (Se) 38.37, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (Su) 40.97, 3rd-G. Borchert (Se) 44.38, 4th-C. Schlenker (Su) 55.10.

Girls 14&U

1st-A. Martin (Su) 33.72,2nd-M. Broersma (Su) 34.22, 3rd-A. Anderson (Se) 36.40, 4th-S. Smith (Se) 36.66.

Boys 14&U

1st-V. Robbins (Se) 30.87, 2nd-B. Luff (Su) 31.25, 3rd-A. Rodriguez (Su) 34.63, 4th-C. Vargas (Su) 34.96.

Girls 16&U

1st-K. Broersma (Su) 31.50, 2nd-S. Bodine (Se) 32.13, 3rd-S. Lichota (Se) 32.81, 4th-M. Jones (Se) 35.62.

Boys 16&U

1st-R. Pittman (Se) 28.74, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 30.25, 3rd-A. Yager (Se) 32.22, 4th-A. Bannister (Se) 34.33.

Girls 18&U

1st-K. Knee (Su) 31.44, 2nd-R. Durfey (Su) 31.70, 3rd-M. Lichota (Se) 32.95, 4th-C. Moore (Su) 37.19.

Boys 18&U

1st-Z. Schab (Se) 26.28, 2nd-J. Gaskill (Se) 28.00, 3rd-S. Ernst (Se) 29.89, 4th-Z. Wagner (Su) 31.84.

200-meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Anderson, L. Schilperoort, N. Hernandez, A. Weddle) 3:11.66.

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Martin, C. Murphy, A. Perez, F. Rodriguez) 3:56.88.

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (B. Broersma, S. Hernandez, M. Marquez, T. Van Corbach) 2:39.29.

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Partch, C. Schlenker, G. Rodriguez, K. Tramel) 3:56.88.

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Hutchins, M. Broersma, K. Wedam, A. Martin) 2:26.37.

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (B.Luff, A. Rodriguez, C. Vargas, T. Stiteler) 2:20.96.

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (S. Bodine, S. Lichota, M. Lichota, M. Cousins) 2:21.69.

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (Z. Schab, R. Pittman, S. Ernst, J. Gaskill) 2:01.31.

200-meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-K. Ergeson (Se) 4:32.03, 2nd-N. Hernandez (Su) 4:37.91, 3rd-M. Garza (Se) 4:56.19, 4th-S. Hazzard (Su) 5:24.25.

Boys 10&U

1st-F. Rodriguez (Su) 4:52.93, 2nd-C. Murphy (Su) 5:01.21.

Girls 12&U

1st-B. Broersma (Su) 3:27.62, 2nd-T. Van Corbach (Su) 3:46.72, 3rd-M. Marquez (Su) 4:03.91, 4th-B. McNew-Marble (Se) 4:09.25.

Boys 12&U

1st-S. Smith (Se) 3:47.38, 2nd-G. Rodriguez (Su) 3:59.65.

Girls 14&U

1st-M. Broersma (Su) 3:18.30, 2nd-S. Gaskill (Se) 3:20.78, 3rd-A. Martin (Su) 3:29.75, 4th-E. Gonseth (Se) 3:32.90.

Boys 14&U

1st-B. Luff (Su) 3:06.09, 2nd-C. Vargas (Su) 3:18.14, 3rd-M. Pinyerd (Se) 3:38.47, 4th-A. Rodriguez (Su) 3:45.31.

Girls 16&U

1st-K. Broersma (Su) 3:27.43, 2nd-M. Tyler (Su) 3:36.75.

Boys 16&U

1st-J. Gaskill (Se) 3:11.79, 2nd-A. Yager (Se) 3:26.04, 3rd-A. Bannister (Se) 3:28.16, 4th-S. Jaquish (Su) 4:03.88.

Girls 18&U

1st-R. Durfey (Su) 3:35.19, 2nd-K. Knee (Su) 3:35.63, 3rd-C. Moore (Su) 3:49.56.

Boys 18&U

1st-Z. Wagner (Su) 3:38.65, 2nd-D. Knee (Su) 3:39.15.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment