0

Grizzlies set numerous personal-best marks

KENNEWICK - Sunnyside High School track and field athletes set several personal and/or season best marks yesterday, Thursday, in a Columbian Basin League dual meet against Kamiakin and West Valley.

In boys competition, Roy Haringa and Kennedy Sarmiento both recorded season best times in the 110 hurdles with respective first and second-place clockings of 16.25 and 16.53. "They were running into a head wind," noted Sunnyside Coach Robin Bryson.

Haringa was also third in the 300 (43.43) and fifth in the triple jump with a personal best mark of 38.6. Sarmiento recorded fourth place honors in the triple jump with a personal best leap of 44.15.

Haringa and Sarmiento also ran two legs of the Grizzly 4x400 relay team's first-place time of 3:36.25. Bryson said that clocking is nearly two seconds off the quartet's previous best this season. The other two members of the relay foursome were Efrain Silva and Victor Rios.

Rios was fourth in the 200 in 24.89, and Silva earned the same honors in the 400 with a personal best time of 55.14.

Sunnyside's Jose Madrigal was fifth in the 100 with a time of 12.10 and sixth in the 200 in 25.03. Teammate Gracen Gonzalez earned second place honors in the 1,600 meters in 4:45.95. Kamiakin's Evan Fiske won the event in 4:44.22. Gonzalez was also fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:10.83.

Gilberto Villalobos was fifth for Sunnyside in the 800 meters in 2:11, and teammate Jacob Rogers was fourth in the 3,200 with a personal best time of 10:34.51.

Brice Rinehold was third in the discus for Sunnyside with a throw of 123 feet, and sixth in the javelin with a mark of 144-10.

The Grizzly boys 4x100 relay team of Rios, Madrigal, James Sanchez and Sarmiento was third with a season best clocking of 45.93.

On the girls side, Sunnyside was again strong in the field events.

Claire Schilperoort led the Lady Grizzlies with a first place showing in the javelin with a throw of 115-4.5. She was also second in the discus with a mark of 95-6, just behind winner Pamela Harvey of Kamiakin, who recorded a throw of 97-5.

Schilperoort was also fourth in the shot with a mark of 29-10.75.

Sunnyside's Sarah Kilian earned second place honors in the shot with a throw of 32-04.5. Richelle Stewart of Kamiakin won with a mark of 33-2.5.

Teammate Amber Rodriguez recorded a personal best mark in the discus with a third-place effort of 94-1.

Sunnyside's Teresa Ramos was fifth in the javelin with a mark of 85-7.25. Teammate Megan Tyler was sixth in the same event with a throw of 83-5.

Katie Herndon competed in the pole vault for just the second time this season for Sunnyside, clearing seven feet to earn fourth place honors. She was also sixth in the triple jump at 28-6.

In other field events, Sunnyside's Jordyne Jaquish was second in the high jump (5-2) and in the long jump (15-8.5). The two events were won respectively by Kamiakin's Elise Jepsen (5-2) and Allyssa Thompson (16-1).

Jaquish was also fifth in the 100 hurdles in 17.83.

On the track, Sunnyside's Jocelyn Yanez earned third place honors in both the 800 (2:40.77) and 1,600 meters (5:49.81), with the latter mark a personal best.

Teammate Marlene Manzo also notched a personal best mark in the 800 meters with a fifth-place time of 2:44.67. "She ran a great race, she's come a long way," said Bryson.

Sunnyside's Tanya Lugo was seventh in the 100 meters with a time of 14.66.

"We're getting better as the season progresses," observed Bryson. "We had a lot of really good marks. It was a very good meet."

Team scores were unavailable as of press time, though Bryson said the Grizzlies were outscored by both Kamiakin and West Valley.

Sunnyside will appear this Saturday in the Jewett Invite in Ellensburg.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment