0

Sunnyside remains unbeaten with victory over Dolphins

SELAH - Dominating the younger age division races, the Sunnyside Sharks picked up a 427-407 victory at Selah last night.

For the Sharks (6-0), it was their first away meet this summer, after opening the season with five consecutive competitions in their home pool. Sunnyside's swimmers hit the road again tonight (Wednesday), traveling to Toppenish to take on the Tarpons, whom the Sharks defeated by a 463-332 score back on June 12.

Last night in Selah's 40-yard pool, the Sharks won 40 of the 50 races in the 8 & under, 10 & under, 12 & under, and 14 & under age divisions. The Dolphins kept the meet close by claiming wins in 19 of the 24 races in the 16 & under and 18 & under age divisions.

Enjoying an especially good night against Selah Tuesday evening was 12 & under girls swimmer Brittany Broersma of Sunnyside. Besides swimming on the winning medley and freestyle relay squads in her age division, Broersma won all four 40-yard sprints, as well as the longer 160-yard individual medley. And she did so in convincing fashion, winning by a margin of 18 and a half seconds in the 160-IM, and by 3.6 and 3.9 seconds in the 40-butterfly and breaststroke events.

The race of the night, in terms of excitement, might have been the boys 12 & under breaststroke. There wasn't a whisker separating the top two finishers in the 40-yard sprint, as both Joel Martin of Sunnyside and Wyatt Thomas of Selah clocked identical times of 36.75 seconds.

Another nail-biter came in the girls 14 & under, 40-yard butterfly. Only three-tenth's of a second separated the top three finishers, with Sunnyside's Marisa Broersma clocking the winning time of 25.28 seconds. Selah's Jenny Benn and Aricka Smith were less than a blink behind with times of 25.43 and 25.59, respectively.

It was a photo finish, as well, in the girls 10 & under, 40-yard breaststroke race. Sunnyside's Katelyn Banks got the nod, however, with her clocking of 40.34 seconds, only six one-hundredth's of a second ahead of teammate Ashley Davis. Sunnyside's Kalie Bestebreur was on both her teammates' heels, clocking the third fastest time at 40.90 seconds.

Sunnyside 427

Selah 407

160-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, A. Davis, K. Bestebreur, L. Schilperoort) 2:32.34

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Hicks, J. Mendoza, F. Rodriguez, Z. Spidle) 2:57.15

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, K. Hazzard, B. Broersma, L. Anderson) 2:05.03

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Martin, A. Perez, J. Martin, T. Tyhuis) 2:16.96

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah (T. Jones, A. Anderson, S. Smith, J. Benn) 1:54.31

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (T. Stiteler, G. Rodriguez, C. Vargas, G. Stutesman) 1:50.06

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (E. Gonseth, R. Viernes, J. Brown, N. Bannister) 1:49.12

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (names unavailable) 1:34.34

40-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (SS) 39.21, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 52.37, 3rd-Alyssa Martin (SS) 52.68, 4th-Nicole Smith (SE) 53.40

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (SS) 49.50, 2nd-Patrick Zecchino (SS) 56.78, 3rd-Skylar Gray (SS) 58.03, 4th-Luke Stutesman (SS) 1:09.03

Girls 10&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 35.87, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 36.53, 3rd-Melanie Garza (SE) 37.40, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 38.95

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 38.81, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (SS) 39.49, 3rd-Tommy Lund (SE) 51.53, 4th-Jacob Mendoza (SS) 51.84

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 26.25, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SS) 29.85, 3rd-Payton Sample (SE) 32.50, 4th-Brittney McNew-Marble (SE) 34.00

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (SS) 30.00, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas (SE) 30.93, 3rd-Ethan Partch (SS) 35.93, 4th-Alex Perez (SS) 37.00

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 25.28, 2nd-Jenny Benn (SE) 25.43, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 25.59, 4th-Sam Smith (SE) 26.25

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (SS) 23.31, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (SS) 26.13, 3rd-Daniel Whittlesey (SE) 26.25, 4th-Garret Borchert (SE) 26.51

Girls 16&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (SE) 25.40, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 25.93, 3rd-(tie) Sarah Smith (SE) & Rainan Viernes (SE) 27.09

Boys 16&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 21.43, 2nd-Alex Yager (SE) 24.00, 3rd-Josh Gaskill (SE) 24.25, 4th-Thomas Hepner (SE) 24.78

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (SS) 23.87, 2nd-Megan Jones (SE) 25.56, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 27.53, 4th-Janelle Mendoza (SS) 28.81

Boys 18&U

1st-Aaron Bannister (SE) 21.37, 2nd-Jon Gaskill (SE) 22.25, 3rd-Ryan Mabee-Pittman (SE) 23.81, 4th-Adam Estella (SE) 23.87

40-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (SS) 47.37, 2nd-Alyssa Martin (SS) 47.84, 3rd-Leah Sample (SE) 50.40, 4th-Nicole Smith (SE) 52.40

Boys 8&U

1st-Skylar Gray (SS) 53.09, 2nd-Patrick Zecchino (SS) 55.52, 3rde-Carlo Rodriguez (SS) 1:06.75, 4th-Anthony Sanchez (SS) 1:24.25

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (SS) 40.34, 2nd-Ashley Davis (SS) 40.40, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 40.90, 4th-Erin Herzog (SE) 41.31

Boys 10&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (SS) 39.43, 2nd-Sam Skelton (SE) 43.62, 3rd-Jacob Mendoza (SS) 48.37, 4th-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 51.46

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 29.50, 2nd-Lyndsee Anderson (SS) 33.40, 3rd-Brittany Borchert (SE) 34.65, 4th-Madi Marquez (SS) 34.96

Boys 12&U

1st-(tie) Joel Martin (SS) & Wyatt Thomas (SE) 36.75, 3rd-Tad Tyhuis (SS) 37.62, 4th-Trajen Frank (SS) 38.12

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 29.12, 2nd-Dalainee Viernes (SE) 31.28, 3rd-Sam Smith (SE) 31.96, 4th-Ashley Anderson (SE) 32.06

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (SS) 30.25, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (SS) 30.50, 3rd-Kody Ergeson (SE) 31.28, 4th-Tim Stiteler (SS) 31.53

Girls 16&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (SE) 30.34, 2nd-Sarah Smith (SE) 31.32,3rd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 32.56, 4th-Rainan Viernes (SE) 32.78

Boys 16&U

1st-Josh Gaskill (SE) 26.25, 2nd-Thomas Hepner (SE) 27.87, 3rd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 29.00, 4th-Alex Yager (SE) 30.62

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (SS) 26.31, 2nd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 30.25, 3rd-Megan Jones (SE) 33.03, 4th-Megan Razey (SS) 33.90

Boys 18&U

1st-Jon Gaskill (SE) 26.93, 2nd-Ryan Mabee-Pittman (SE) 27.00, 3rd-Adam Estella (SE) 28.81, 4th-Patrick Gonseth (SE) 30.09

40-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (SS) 42.62, 2nd-Alyssa Martin (SS) 45.10, 3rd-Nicole Smith (SE) 49.15, 4th-Nicole Stafford (SE) 49.34

Boys 8&U

1st-Patrick Zecchino (SS) 49.37, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez 9sS) 50.71, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 1:07.50, 4th-John Herzog (SE) 1:21.43

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (SS) 34.46, 2nd-Melanie Garza (SE) 37.34, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 38.28, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 40.12

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 39.21, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (SS) 40.36, 3rd-Sam Skelton (SE) 45.34, 4th-Aaron Hicks (SS) 51.56

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 28.40, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SS) 30.18, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (SS) 35.18, 4th-Kylie Ergeson (SE) 35.81

Boys 12&U

1st-Bailey Perez (SE) 30.37, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (SS) 32.28, 3rd-Wyatt Thomas (SE) 34.43, 4th-Trajen Frank (SS) 38.82

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 28.31, 2nd-Ashley Anderson (SE) 29.56, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 30.28, 4th-Sam Smith (SE) 31.15

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (SS) 27.25, 2nd-Daniel Whittlesey (SE) 27.59, 3rd-Tim Stiteler (SS) 27.71, 4th-Kody Ergeson (SE) 28.93

Girls 16&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (SE) 27.18, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (SE) 27.37,3rd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 28.75, 4th-Alissa Martin (SS) 29.18

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Yager (SE) 25.87, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 27.21, 3rd-Josh Gaskill (SE) 27.46, 4th-Matt Pinyerd (SE) 27.65

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (SS) 26.58, 2nd-Megan Jones (SE) 29.09, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 29.25, 4th-Megan Razey (SS) 34.78

Boys 18&U

1st-Tyan Mabee-Pittman (SE) 24.84, 2nd-Patrick Gonseth (SE) 25.53, 3rd-Jon Gaskill (SE) 25.56, 4th-Aaron Bannister (SE) 25.81

40-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (SS) 37.09, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 37.12, 3rd-Janessa Frank (SS) 40.71, 4th-Alyssa Martin (SS) 42.02

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (SS) 37.53, 2nd-Patrick Zecchino (SS) 40.24, 3rd-Skyler Gray (SS) 49.37, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 1:01.12

Girls 10&U

1st-Melanie Garza (SE) 28.81, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 29.15, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 31.71, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 32.53

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 31.59, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (SS) 31.90, 3rd-Aaron Hicks (SS) 36.00, 4th-Tommy Lund (SE) 39.09

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 23.62, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SS) 25.09, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (SS) 25.63, 4th-Brittany Borchert (SE) 27.93

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (SS) 24.84, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas (SE) 24.93, 3rd-Bailey Perez (SE) 26.15, 4th-Joel Martin (SS) 27.15

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 22.43, 2nd-Sam Smith (SE) 22.81, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 23.87, 4th-Ashley Anderson (SE) 24.09

Boys 14&U

1st-Garret Borchert (SE) 22.34, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (SS) 22.90, 3rd-Daniel Whittlesey (SE) 23.21, 4th-Cristian Vargas (SS) 24.21

Girls 16&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (SE) 22.56, 2nd-Marisol Garza (SE) 23.75, 3rd-Sarah Smith (SE) 24.03, 4th-Rainan Viernes (SE) 24.31

Boys 16&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 19.87, 2nd-Josh Gaskill (SE) 20.43, 3rd-Alex Yager (SE) 21.34, 4th-Thomas Hepner (SE) 22.53

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (SS) 22.38, 2nd-Megan Jones (SE) 24.46, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 24.96, 4th-Megan Razey (SS) 27.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Jon Gaskill (SE) 19.33, 2nd-Adam Estella (SE) 20.50, 3rd-Aaron Bannister (SE) 20.55, 4th-Ryan Mabee-Pittman (SE) 20.84

160-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, A. Davis, K. Bestebreur, K. Banks) 2:17.97

Boys 10&U

1st-Selah (I. Lancaster, R. Leischner, S. Skelton, T. Lund) 2:36.31

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, J. Rodriguez, L. Anderson, B. Broersma) 1:47.91

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Martin, C. Stiltner, A.Perez, T. Tyhuis) 1:56.62

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah (S. Smith, A. Anderson, A. Smith, D. Viernes) 1:37.46

Boys 14&U

1st-Selah (D. Whittlesey, W. Thomas, K. Ergeson, G. Borchert) 1:39.00

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (R. Viernes, M. Jones, M. Cousins, N. Bannister) 1:38.59

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (J. Gaskill, K. Raschko, J. Gaskill, R. Pittman) 1:23.37

160-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (SS) 2:49.40, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 2:54.93, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 2:55.66, 4th-Melanie Garza (SE) 2:56.75

Boys 10&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (SS) 2:57.45, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 3:00.25, 3rd-Jacob Mendoza (SS) 3:54.15, 4th-Zachary Spidle (SS) 4:44.15

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 2:17.59, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SS) 2:35.93, 3rd-Payton Sample (SE) 2:43.40, 4th-Lyndsee Anderson (SS) 2:43.96

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (SS) 2:22.19, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas(SE) 2:38.75, 3rd-Joel Martin (SS) 2:54.37, 4th-Alex Perez (SS) 2:55.40

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 2:13.02, 2nd-Dalainee Viernes (SE) 2:20.21, 3rd-Ashley Anderson (SE) 2:20.71, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 2:30.34

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (SS) 2:06.21, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (SS) 2:17.03, 3rd-Daniel Whittlesey (SE) 2:17.31, 4th-Garret Borchert (SE) 2:27.09

Girls 16&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (SE) 2:09.37, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 2:10.81, 3rd-Rainan Viernes (SE) 2:14.68, 4th-Alissa Martin (SS) 2:22.56

Boys 16&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 1:56.12, 2nd-Josh Gaskill (SE) 2:05.09, 3rd-Alex Yager (SE) 2:11.50, 4th-Matt Pinyerd (SE) 2:16.71

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (SS) 2:04.81, 2nd-Megan Jones (SE) 2:15.25, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 2:18.84, 4th-Megan Razey (SS) 2:40.46

Boys 18&U

1st-Jon Gaskill (SE) 1:57.68, 2nd-Patrick Gonseth (SE) 2:02.62, 3rd-Ryan Mabee-Pittman (SE) 2:05.09, 4th-Jared Hansen (SE) 2:25.43

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment