0

Barracudas nip Grandview Neptunes

photo

Grandview's Milagro Castilleja gives it his best in the 200-yard medley relay. Though the Neptunes lost that event, Castilleja helped Grandview to victory in the freestyle relay.

NACHES - The Grandview Neptunes swim team (1-5) took an early lead, but couldn't hold on in the later events in a 390-380 loss at Naches yesterday, Wednesday.

The Neptunes won three of the first five relay events and dominated in some of the early butterfly events to at one time take a 39-22 lead over the host Barracudas.

Naches kept things close, though, and used its dominance in the girls 15-16 age category to pull away.

Girls 8&U

Kylie Colson of Grandview captured first-place honors in the butterfly and breaststroke with respective times of 29.53 and 29.6 seconds. Neptune teammates Kendell Roberson, Madison Diener and Maggie Simmons were second, third and fourth in the butterfly, with respective times of 34.23, 34.25 and 35.33. Diener was second in the breaststroke in 33.34, while teammates Jacqueline Jimenez and Shellbbei Martinez were third and fourth in 37.17 and 38.05.

Grandview also had a four-person sweep in the backstroke, led by Diener in 28.62, Jiminez in 31.73, Colson in 32.32 and Martinez in 35.79.

Grandview made it a sweep for all of the events in this age category, with Diener first in the freestyle in 24.15, followed by Colson (26.82), Jiminez (27.02) and Roberson (28.21). Lakins and teammate Angel Morales were second and third, respectively, in the butterfly, with times of 41.12 and 51.31.

Boys 8&U

Aaron George of Naches was first in both the butterfly and backstroke with respective times of 30.40 and 27.13. George was second to Grandview's Westly Lakins in the breaststroke. Lakins posted a winning time of 32.41.

Lakins and Naches' Danial Polokoff went one-two in the freestyle with respective times of 24.15 and 26.82.

Girls 10&U

Kaley Roberts of Naches swept to victory in four events. She was first in the butterfly (43.29), the breaststroke (51.88), the backstroke (45.57) and the freestyle (38.37).

Grandview's Aliyah Graham and Cali Castilleja were third and fourth in the butterfly with times of 58.30 and 58.32. The two swapped places in the freestyle, with Castilleja clocking a 43.28 and Graham in 43.46.

Graham and Kassandra Martinez were second and third in the breaststroke in 58.49 and 1:00.44. The Neptunes Sierra Russell and Graham went two-three in the backstroke with times of 53.92 and 54.23, respectively.

Naches won the 10 and under medley relay in 3:20.19 and the freestyle relay in 2:56.72. Roberts won the 100 yard IM for Naches in 1:33.09, while Graham and Martinez were third and fourth in 1:57.67 and 2:05.56, respectively.

Boys 10&U

Micah Binfet won four events for the Neptunes, placing first in the butterfly (54.36), breaststroke (50.75), the 100 IM (1:57.25) and the freestyle (43.55). Jo-Jo Valdez earned first place honors for Grandview in the backstroke in 1:00.40. Teammate Taran Perez was fourth in the backstroke (1:06).

Also placing for the Neptunes were Maurice Prieto, who was second in the butterfly (1:12.34), Valdez, who was third in the butterfly in 1:18.21, second in the breastroke (1:09.40) and third in the freestyle (52.72). Perez was also fourth in the butterfly (1:18.72) and fourth in the breaststroke (1:11.25).

The Grandview foursome of Binfet, Prieto, Joey Fleming and Luis Jose Valdez won the medley relay in 3:59.96. Grandview also won the freestyle relay in 3:33.40. Also placing in the 100 yard IM for Grandview were Prieto (second, 2:20.97), Valdez (third, 2:26.62) and Fleming (fourth, 2:30.63).

Girls 12&U

Grandview's Meghan Marquez was second in the butterfly in 43.29 and teammate Tiana Perez was third in 45.44. The two had the same finish in the breastroke, with respective clockings of 49.31 and 51.07.

The Neptunes' Taylor Hall won the breaststroke in 45.07, while Perez captured the top spot in the backstroke in 45.39. Marquez was second in 50.10. Perez and teammate Taylor Hall were one-two in the freestyle with respective times of 36.06 and 36.70. Marquez was fourth in 39.59.

Grandview's team of Amanda Ford, Brianna Madison, Sienna Nelson and Courtney Johnson won the medley relay in 3:09.58. Grandview's Perez, Hall, Marquez and Hailey Walker won the freestyle relay in 2:34.94.

Perez and Marquez went one-two for Grandview in the 200 yard IM, with respective times of 3:31.74 and 3:32.89.

Boys 12&U

The Grandview quartet of Adam Fleming, A.J. Trinidad, Brendon Lynch-McGhan and Jose Castilleja was first in the medley relay in 3:34.32.

Castilleja was first in the butterfly in 37.37 and teammate Anthonio Castillo was fourth in the same event in 1:01. Castilleja was first again in the breaststroke (44.69), followed by Lynch-McGhan in third (57.97) and Castillo in fourth (1:00.63).

Castilleja and Trinidad were first and fourth, respectively in the backstroke, with times of 48.16 and 1:04.19.

Castilleja made it a first-place sweep with top honors in the freestyle with a clocking of 30.94 and in the 100 IM (3:37.94). Lynch-McGhan was fourth in 4:36.20.

The Neptune foursome of Castilleja, Trinidad, Lynch-McGhan and Castillo was first in the freestyle relay in 2:57.68.

Girls 14&U

Naches' Andringa McKenzie won the butterfly in 32.13, with Grandview's Tiffany Owens second in 35.05. Owens captured the top spot in the breaststroke in 39.64, while teammate Jenalee Mariotti captured fourth with a clocking of 47.84.

Owens was also second in the backstroke with a time of 42.41. The event was won by McKenzie in 36.94. Grandview's Samanta Castaneda was fourth in the backstroke in 43.77.

Owens was the lone Neptune to place in the freestyle, earning fourth-place honors in a time of 32.47. That event was also won by McKenzie of Naches. Owens also won the 200 yard IM in 3:00.87.

The Grandview foursome of Castaneda, Owens, Jessica Hall and Mariotti was first in the medley relay with a time of 2:33.15. Owens, Mariotti, Hall and Jessica Morales combined for first place in the freestyle relay with a time of 2:20.89.

Boys 14&U

Naches' Arik Debord was first in the butterfly (33.13), the breaststroke (37.88), the backstroke (33.47), the freestyle (27.66) and made it a clean sweep in the 200 yard IM (2:52.28).

Grandview's Fabian Ruiz and Milagro Castilleja were second and fourth in the IM with times of 3:06.58 and 4:04.71. Teammate Fabian Ruiz was second in the freestyle (27.96), second in the breaststroke in (41.19) and third in the backstroke in (41.10).

Naches won the medley relay in 2:35.06, while Grandview's Eric Escobar, Ruiz, Milagro Castilleja and Jose Castilleja won the freestyle relay in 2:18.22.

Girls 16&U

The Barracudas dominated this age group, taking all four places in all individual events and winning the relays to outscore Grandview 88-0, accounting for almost a quarter of Naches' total team points.

The Barracudas won the 15 and over medley relay in 2:35.06 and the freestyle relay in 2:20.69.

Naches' Taylor Ranger was first in the 200 yard IM (3:01.53), the butterfly (36.97) and the backstroke (36.85). Teammate Katie Andringa was first in the freestyle in 31.55. Shyiel Molano was first for the Barracudas in the breastroke in 44.14.

Boys 16&U

Grandview's Spencer Blanshan won the butterfly in 32.09 and was second (40.93) to Naches' Luke Gillespie's first place time of 34.68 in the breaststroke. Blanshan also posted a first-place clocking in the backstroke with a time of 33.72 and was again second to Gillespie in the freestyle. The two swimmers posted respective times of 27.79 and 28.87.

Gillespie and Blanshan also went one-two in the IM, with clockings of 2:46.01 and 3:09.82.

Girls 18&U

Naches' Jessica Engquist dominated the age group with first-place honors in all individual events. She was first in the butterfly (35.03), breaststroke (44.43), backstroke (39.09), freestyle (31.69) and IM (3:10.69).

Grandview's Danyel Stuber was third in the butterfly (45.77), second in the breastroke (51.19), third in the backstroke (51.26), third in the freestyle (37.91) and third in the IM (3:42.08).

Boys 18&U

Keagan Christensen of Grandview was the only individual placer for either team in this age group, winning the butterfly (30.84), breaststroke (35.07), backstroke (35.48), freestyle (27.43) and IM (3:03.52.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment