0

Sharks sink Selah Dolphins

photo

Sunnyside's Cristian Vargas powers his way to a 41.50 clocking in the 14&U boys breaststroke event last night.

Relying on the strength of their girls 8&U and boys 14& swimmers, the Sunnyside Sharks bested the visiting Selah Dolphins last night, 430-389.

Tuesday evening's 41-point margin of victory gave Sunnyside a sweep over the Dolphins this season, as the Sharks defeated Selah by 20 points earlier this summer in the Dolphins' home pool. Sunnyside is now 10-1 in Mid-Valley Summer Swim League dual meet action. The Sharks close out the regular season tonight against the Neptunes (3-8) in Grandview's pool.

Last night, Sunnyside was most dominant in the girls 8&U races. The Sharks outscored Selah's 8&U female swimmers by a whopping 51-1 margin.

Emily Banks was a three-time winner for Sunnyside in that age group, claiming victories in the 50-meter breaststroke, backstroke and freestyle events. Teammate Jolissa Mendoza got the other girls 8&U win, that coming in the 50-butterfly. Mendoza also earned a second place finish in the 50-free and was third in the 50-back.

Other Sunnyside standouts at girls 8&U included Alyssa Martin...second in the breast and third in the 'fly and free; Emily Broersma...third in the breast and fourth in the 'fly; Janessa Frank...second in the back; Bailey Hazzard...fourth in the back; and Allison Davis...fourth in the free.

Sunnyside's 14&U boys outscored their Selah counterparts by a 61-13 margin. The top performer for the Sharks in that age grouping was Cristian Vargas, winner of the 50-meter butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke races. Teammate Tim Stiteler went on to win the boys 14&U 50-freestyle and 200-meter individual medley events.

Selah garnered 190 of its 389 team points in the older girls and boys 16&U and boys 18&U age divisions, limiting the Sharks to just 12 points in those three older age groupings.

Selah 389

Sunnyside 430

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, A. Davis, L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur) 3:29.45

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (B. Murphy, M. Marquez, F. Rodriguez, T. Valenzuela) 3:50.09

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, B. Broersma, L. Anderson, J. Rodriguez) 3:10.56

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (N. Ramirez, J. Martin, T. Tyhu8is, C. Murphy) 3:19.32

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah (S. Gaskill, S. Smith, J. Benn, A. Smith) 2:36.47

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Vargas, G. Rodriguez, G. Stutesman, T. Stiteler) 2:37.94

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (R. Viernes, M. Jones, E. Gonseth, N. Bannister) 2:37.38

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (A. Estella, A. Yager, J. Gaskill, K. Raschko) 2:25.59

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 1:10.91, 2nd-Emily Banks (Su) 1:14.25, 3rd-Alyssa Martin (Su) 1:19.31, 4th-Emily Broersma (Su) 1:22.71

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 1:10.65, 2nd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 1:28.40, 3rd-Patrick Zecchino (Su) 1:30.03, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 1:37.51

Girls 10&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 52.12, 2nd-Melanie Garza (Se) 53.12, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 53.18, 4th-Aydan Harrington (Su) 59.65

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 55.97, 2nd-Nolan Frampton (Se) 59.06, 3rd-Fox Rodriguez (Su) 1:01.95, 4th-Ben Briesmeister (Se) 1:05.53

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (Su) 44.17, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (Su) 44.31, 3rd-Payton Sample (Se) 49.41, 4th-Kylie Ergeson (Se) 52.72

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (Su) 41.75, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas (Se) 43.91, 3rd-Bailey Perez (Se) 51.62, 4th-Nickolas Ramirez (Su) 52.00

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (Su) 36.78, 2nd-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 38.65, 3rd-Aricka Smith (Se) 39.36, 4th-Jenny Benn (Se) 39.37

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 34.03, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (Su) 39.00, 3rd-(tie) Daniel Whittlesey (Se) & David Whittlesey (Se) 39.66

Girls 16&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (Se) 36.79, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (Se) 39.25, 3rd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 39.83, 4th-Alissa Martin (Su) 41.43

Boys 16&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 32.31, 2nd-Josh Gaskill (Se) 33.34, 3rd-Alex Yager (Se) 35.15, 4th-Edgar Vargas (Su) 36.43

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (Su) 35.90, 2nd-Megan Jones (Se) 40.31, 3rd-Melissa Stamschror (Su) 50.00, 4th-Julie Wedam (Su) 56.79

Boys 18&U

1st-Adam Estella (Se) 35.56, 2nd-Jared Hansen (Se) 41.35

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (Su) 1:05.25, 2nd-Alyssa Martin (Su) 1:11.83, 3rd-Emily Broersma (Su) 1:15.18, 4th-Leah Sample (Se) 1:17.22

Boys 8&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 1:22.41, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 1:23.59, 3rd-Patrick Zecchino (Su) 1:33.96, 4th-Anthony Sanchez (Su) 2:07.28

Girls 10&U

1st-Erin Herzog (Se) 54.81, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 55.46, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 57.71, 4th-Ashley Davis (Su) 57.78

Boys 10&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (Su) 57.50, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 57.59, 3rd-Mathew Marquez (Su) 57.78, 4th-Nolan Frampton (Se) 59.91

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 45.03, 2nd-Madi Marquez (Su) 49.31, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (Su) 49.68, 4th-Kylie Ergeson (Se) 51.80

Boys 12&U

1st-Joel Martin (Su) 51.45, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas (Se) 52.37, 3rd-Trajen Frank (Su) 53.40, 4th-Tad Tyhuis (Su) 53.62

Girls 14&U

1st-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 39.40, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (Su) 39.90, 3rd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 46.53, 4th-Ashley Anderson (Se) 46.82

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 41.50, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (Su) 44.56, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (Su) 44.90, 4th-Grant Stutesman (Su) 45.91

Girls 16&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (Se) 43.91, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 45.00, 3rd-Nicole Bannister (Se) 47.20, 4th-Jacklyn Brown (Se) 47.41

Boys 16&U

1st-Josh Gaskill (Se) 38.69, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (Se) 41.84, 3rd-Matt Pinyerd (Se) 43.62, 4th-Edgar Vargas (Su) 45.43

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (Su) 38.93, 2nd-Megan Jones (Se) 48.59, 3rd-Megan Razey (Su) 50.18, 4th-Melissa Stamschror (Su) 53.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Adam Estella (Se) 45.33, 2nd-Ben Landis (Se) 45.41, 3rd-Jakob Anderson (Su) 48.34, 4th-Jared Hansen (Se) 48.65

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (Su) 1:01.16, 2nd-Janessa Frank (Su) 1:04.96, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 1:05.40, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 1:10.00

Boys 8&U

1st-Patrick Zecchino (Su) 1:08.28, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 1:10.84, 3rd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 1:25.91, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 1:25.97

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (Su) 49.75, 2nd-Melanie Garza (Se) 51.41, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 56.25, 4th-Sadie Salas (Su) 58.28

Boys 10&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 52.31, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 55.06, 3rd-Bryce Murphy (Su) 57.37, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (Su) 1:01.37

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 42.56, 2nd-Madi Marquez (Su) 42.96, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (Su) 50.64, 4th-Kylie Ergeson (Se) 52.13

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (Su) 44.43, 2nd-Bailey Perez (Se) 48.66, 3rd-Wyatt Thomas (Se) 50.97, 4th-Nickolas Ramirez (Su) 55.34

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (Su) 39.71, 2nd-Aricka Smith (Se) 42.00, 3rd-Ashley Anderson (Se) 42.34, 4th-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 44.90

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 37.21, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (Su) 41.15, 3rd-David Whittlesey (Se) 41.91, 4th-Daniel Wittlesey (Se) 42.66

Girls 16&U

1st-Rainan Viernes (Se) 38.22, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (Se) 39.91, 3rd-Kristen Wedam (Su) 42.15, 4th-Emily Gonseth (Se) 42.72

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Yager (Se) 38.03, 2nd-Matt Pinyerd (Se) 38.90, 3rd-Kyle Raschko (Se) 39.93, 4th-Josh Gaskill (Se) 40.66

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (Su) 39.31, 2nd-Megan Jones (Se) 42.50, 3rd-Melissa Stamschror (Su) 48.96, 4th-Megan Razey (Su) 50.03

Boys 18&U

1st-Adam Estella (Se) 41.12, 2nd-Jared Hansen (Se) 47.81

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (Su) 51.59, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 51.68, 3rd-Alyssa Martin (Su) 1:02.03, 4th-Allison Davis (Su) 1:02.90

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 52.18, 2nd-Patrick Zecchino (Su) 55.65,3rd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 1:03.12, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 1:23.62

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (Su) 42.96, 2nd-Melanie Garza (Se) 43.13, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 43.48, 4th-Aydan Harrington (Su) 46.20

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 42.20, 2nd-Nolan Frampton (Se) 42.91, 3rd-Tavian Valenzuela (Su) 48.93, 4th-Fox Rodriguez (Su) 50.03

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 34.25, 2nd-Madi Marquez (Su) 35.34, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (Su) 38.81, 4th-Heather Bannister (Se) 41.69

Boys 12&U

1st-Wyatt Thomas (Se) 35.65, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (Su) 35.81, 3rd-Bailey Perez (Se) 38.63, 4th-Joel Martin (Su) 40.46

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (Su) 32.56, 2nd-Sam Smith (Se) 32.85, 3rd-(tie) Aricka Smith (Se) & Shannon Gaskill (Se) 34.31

Boys 14&U

1st-Tim Stiteler (Su) 31.75, 2nd-Daniel Whittlesey (Se) 34.06, 3rd-David Whittlesey (Se) 35.37, 4th-Logan Heim (Se) 37.22

Girls 16&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (Se) 32.19, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 32.78, 3rd-Bethany Bradford (Se) 34.87, 4th-Alissa Martin (Su) 35.65

Boys 16&U

1st-Josh Gaskill (Se) 29.59, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (Se) 29.72, 3rd-Alex Yager (Se) 31.10, 4th-Edgar Vargas (Su) 31.90

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (Su) 32.37, 2nd-Megan Jones (Se) 36.56, 3rd-Melissa Stamschror (Su) 42.65, 4th-Julie Wedam (Su) 46.38

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Hansen (Se) 32.60, 2nd-Adam Estella (Se) 40.87, 3rd-Ben Landis (Se) 44.27

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, S. Hazzard, K. Bestebreur, L. Schilperoort) 3:18.25

Boys 10&U

1st-Selah (I. Lancaster, T. Lund, S. Skelton, N. Frampton) 3:18.66

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, J. Rodriguez, L. Anderson, B. Broersma) 2:40.62

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Martin, E. Partch, C. Stiltner, T. Tyhuis) 3:04.40

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah (A. Anderson, S. Gaskill, S. Smith, A. Smith) 2:24.06

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Vargas, G. Stutesman, G. Rodriguez, T. Stiteler) 2:29.78

Girls 18&U

No entries

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (A. Estella, J. Gaskill, A. Yager, K. Raschko) 2:09.37

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (Su) 3:54.69, 2nd-Melanie Garza (Se) 4:00.68, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 4:07.60, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 4:16.12

Boys 10&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 4:01.88, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (Su) 4:18.85, 3rd-Ben Briesmeister (Se) 4:41.50, 4th-Jacob Mendoza (Su) 5:20.96

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 3:23.06, 2nd-Madi Marquez (Su) 3:40.84, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (Su) 3:52.92, 4th-Payton Sample (Se) 3:54.53

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (Su) 3:31.18, 2nd-Wyatt Thomas (Se) 3:37.25, 3rd-Bailey Perez (Se) 4:04.59, 4th-Joel Martin (Su) 4:05.08

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (Su) 3:10.68, 2nd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 3:25.09, 3rd-Aricka Smith (Se) 3:34.40, 4th-Taylor Jones (Se) 3:38.66

Boys 14&U

1st-Tim Stiteler (Su) 3:19.93, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (Su) 4:03.62, 3rd-Wilson Tramel (Su) 5:21.95

Girls 16&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (Se) 3:07.15, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 3:08.13, 3rd-Alissa Martin (Su) 3:30.93, 4th-Jacklyn Brown (Se) 3:32.62

Boys 16&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 2:55.00, 2nd-Josh Gaskill (Se) 2:58.12, 3rd-Alex Yager (Se) 3:05.72, 4th-Dylan Graybeal (Su) 4:10.67

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (Su) 3:02.90, 2nd-Melissa Stamschror (Su) 3:25.91, 3rd-Julie Wedam (Su) 4:27.19

Boys 18&U

1st-Adam Estella (Se) 3:18.71, 2nd-Ben Landis (Se) 3:36.34, 3rd-Jared Hansen (Se) 3:47.12

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment