0

Piranhas capture league crown

photo

Grandview mighty mite Shellbbei Martinez, a girls 8&U competitor, was in full disguise while competing in the 40-yard breaststroke this past weekend. Martinez came up just 4.4 seconds shy of qualifying for one of the eight spots in the finals. She finished ninth overall with a clocking of 1:00.64.

PROSSER - High point age division winners Leah Blakney, Ty Hobbick, Mackenzie Gant, Chris McKinney and Ruthie Watkins spearheaded Prosser's drive in capturing the 2008 Mid-Valley Summer Swim League championship crown this past weekend.

Hosting this year's championship meet, the Piranhas tallied a whopping 725 points to easily best the second-place Selah Dolphins, who managed a 492 team score.

The Sunnyside Sharks, who posted an 11-1 league mark to tie Prosser for the best record in dual-meet match-ups this season, finished a distant third at last weekend's championships with 458 points.

Rounding out the scoring at the July 25-27 championship meet were Toppenish with 390 points, Naches with 246, Wapato with 209 and Grandview with 166 points.

Despite a disappointing third place finish, the Sharks returned home from the end-of-season competition with one high-point age division champ in their midst. Sunnyside's Brittany Broersma topped all competitors in the girls 12 & under division, compiling 41 team points for the Sharks at the championship meet.

The girls 12 & under division was especially fruitful for Sunnyside, as the Sharks' Madi Marquez was the third highest point achiever in that age grouping with 31 points, with teammate Lyndsee Anderson tallying the fifth most points (9).

Sunnyside, too, had four swimmers place second in the race for high-point age division titles. The first was Emily Banks at girls 8 & under, who totaled 27 points to Prosser's Leah Blakney's 36 points. Katelyn Banks at girls 10 & under tallied 27 points but was clipped by Toppenish's Katrina Johnson with 29 points. Marisa Broersma at girls 14 & under earned 37 team points to Prosser's Mackenzie Gant's 43 points. Also for Sunnyside, Cristian Vargas at boys 14 & under piled up 20 team points, second to the 34 points earned by Arik DeBord of Naches in that age grouping.

Grandview's best overall performer at the championship meet proved to be boys 12 & under competitor Jose Castilleja. He rang up 23 team points for the Neptunes, finishing third in the points race in his age division behind William Burgett (34) and Ty Hobbick (40), both of Prosser.

The Neptunes also got a 16-point effort from Fabian Ruiz in the boys 14 & under age division.

In terms of overall victories in the 74 events staged this past weekend, Prosser came away with more than half of them...38 in all.

Toppenish garnered 14 wins, with the likes of Alex Regimbal (boys 8&U), Katrina Johnson (girls 10&U), Alex Davalos (boys 10&U), Alexis Medelez (girls 12&U), Sabrina Galaviz (girls 16&U) and Anthony Galaviz (boys 18&U) leading the way.

Sunnyside had the third most wins over the course of the three-day meet...11 in all. Four of those victories came in the relay events, with the Sharks' 12 & under girls squad of Brittany Broersma, Madi Marquez, Lyndsee Anderson and Jordan Rodriguez nailing down two of them.

Claiming the individual race victories for the Sharks were Brittany Broersma in the girls 12 & under individual medley, breaststroke and backstroke events; Cristian Vargas in the boys 14 & under butterfly; Marisa Broersma in the girls 14 & under breaststroke; Katelyn Banks in the girls 10 & under backstroke; and Patrick Zecchino in the boys 8 & under backstroke.

The Naches Barracudas tallied five victories over the course of the three days, followed by Selah and Grandview with three wins apiece. The Neptunes got their three victories from Micah Binfet in the boys 10 & under breaststroke, Jose Castilleja in the boys 12 & under freestyle and from Fabian Ruiz in the boys 14 & under freestyle.

The Wapato Whales ended the championship meet without garnering a single victory.

Following are the first through third place finishers in each of the 74 events, including their times, as well as the names of the Sunnyside Sharks and Grandview Neptunes who earned fourth through eighth place honors.

Team Scores

Prosser 725, Selah 492, Sunnyside 458, Toppenish 390, Naches 246, Wapato 209, Grandview 166

160-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 2:30.92, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SU) 2:33.25, 3rd-Kaley Roberts (N) 2:33.72, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU) 2:41.07, 6th-Kalie Bestebreur (SU), 7th-Summer Hazzard (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Deyton Cleveringa (P) 2:32.42, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 2:38.26, 3rd-Scott Blakney (P) 2:39.46

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 2:09.75, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 2:12.13, 3rd-Madi Marquez (SU) 2:22.13

Boys 12&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 2:12.11, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 2:12.36, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T) 2:21.02, 7th-Jose Castilleja (G)

Girls 14&U

1st-Mackenzie Gant (P) 1:56.30, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (SU) 2:03.93, 3rd-Hailey Rankin (P) 2:08.73, 5th-Tiffany Owens (G)

Boys 14&U

1st-Arik DeBord (N) 2:01.06, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (W) 2:01.20, 3rd-Jared Klingele (W) 2:10.76, 5th-Fabian Ruiz (G), 6th-Jared Churchill (G)

Girls 16&U

1st-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 2:04.73, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 2:05.16, 3rd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 2:07.78

Boys 16&U

1st-Chris McKinney (P) 1:53.57, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 1:54.04, 3rd-Branden Hobbick (P) 1:54.99, 8th-Spencer Blanshan (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Ruthie Watkins (P) 2:05.89, 2nd-Taylor Ely (P) 2:11.49, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 2:14.57, 8th-Megan Razey (SU)

Boys 18&U

1st-Tyler Burgett (P) 1:42.59, 2nd-Anthony KIM (P) 1:45.75, 3rd-Anthony Galaviz (T) 1:49.38

160-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (Katelyn Banks, Kalie Bestebreur, Lindsay Schilperoort, Ashley Davis) 2:18.51, 2nd-Naches 2:24.23, 3rd-Toppenish 2:30.83, 5th-Grandview (Natalee Oxley, Reagan Colson, Aliyah Graham, Cali Castilleja), 8th-Sunnyside (Alyssa Martin, Emily Banks, Summer Hazzard, Aydan Harrington)

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish 2:17.98, 2nd-Sunnyside (Bryce Murphy, Mathew Marquez, Fox Rodriguez, Tavian Valenzuela) 2:32.83, 3rd-Selah 2:35.15, 5th-Grandview (Jo Jo Valdez, Micah Binfet, Maurice Prieto, Brett Harris)

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (Madi Marquez, Lyndsee Anderson, Brittany Broersma, Jordan Rodriguez) 2:03.29, 2nd-Selah 2:09.65, 3rd-Grandview (Tiana Perez, Taylor Hall, Meghan Marquez, Hailey Walker) 2:12.39

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser 1:55.52, 2nd-Sunnyside (Tad Tyhuis, Joel Martin, Ethan Partch, Trajen Frank) 2:11.96, 3rd-Selah 2:18.29, 6th-Grandview (Adam Fleming, Brendon Lynch-McGhan, Jose Castilleja, A.J. Trinidad)

Girls 14&U

1st-Prosser 1:51.48, 2nd-Selah 1:51.76, 3rd-Sunnyside (Emily Hutchins, Marisa Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Tara Van Corbach) 1:53.51, 6th-Grandview (Kara Phillips, Tiffany Owens, Jessica Hall, Jenalee Mariotti)

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (Tim Stiteler, Giovanni Rodriguez, Cristian Vargas, Grant Stutesman) 1:44.45, 2nd-Selah 1:46.12, 3rd-Prosser 1:51.09, 5th-Grandview (Eric Escobar, Fabian Ruiz, Jared Churchill, Milagro Castilleja)

Girls 18&U

1st-Prosser 1:42.46, 2nd-Selah 1:47.60, 3rd-Naches 1:52.31, 7th-Sunnyside (Alissa Martin, Megan Razey, Kristen Wedam, Danielle Newhouse)

Boys 18&U

1st-Prosser 1:31.50, 2nd-Toppenish 1:37.31, 3rd-Wapato 1:37.44, 6th-Sunnyside (Matt Hatfield, Spencer Jaquish, Edgar Vargas, Dylan Graybeal)

40-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Leah Blakney (P) 38.32, 2nd-Emily Banks (SU) 39.64, 3rd-Natalie Badgley (T) 44.16, 5th-Alyssa Martin (SU)

Boys 8&U

1st-Aaron George (N) 46.41, 2nd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 48.81, 3rd-Jacob Frampton (SE) 49.50, 5th-Westly Lakins (G)

Girls 10&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 28.42, 2nd-Jenna Whorton (N) 29.94, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU) 32.97, 5th-Katelyn Banks (SU), 6th-Aydan Harrington (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 31.96, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (SU) 33.12, 3rd-Scott Blakney (P) 33.36

Girls 12&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 25.40, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (SU) 26.25, 3rd-Madi Marquez (SU) 28.36

Boys 12&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 23.48, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 26.20, 3rd-Jose Castilleja (G) 26.68, 4th-Tad Tyhuis (SU)

Girls 14&U

1st-Mackenzie Gant (P) 22.92, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (SU) 24.06, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 24.59

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (SU) 23.04, 2nd-Arik DeBord (N) 23.20, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (W) 24.82, 8th-Tim Stiteler (SU)

Girls 16&U

1st-MeKenna Elliott (P) 23.89, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 24.71, 3rd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 24.77, 7th-Kristen Wedam (SU)

Boys 16&U

1st-Chris McKinney (P) 20.85, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 21.43, 3rd-Branden Hobbick (P) 21.87, 5th-Ryan Contreras (G), 6th-Spencer Blanshan (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Ruthie Watkins (P) 23.11, 2nd-Taylor Ely (P) 24.39, 3rd-Megan Jones (SE) 25.72, 8th-Julie Wedam (SU)

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 19.78, 2nd-Anthony Kim (P) 20.57, 3rd-Aaron Bannister (SE) 21.41, 7th-Matt Concienne (G)

40-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Leah Blakney (P) 40.38, 2nd-Kylie Colson (G) 43.12, 3rd-Emily Banks (SU) 45.73, 5th-Allison Davis (SU), 6th-Alyssa Martin (SU)

Boys 8&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (SE) 54.54, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (SU) 1:14.36

Girls 10&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 35.76, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (SU) 39.24, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (SU) 39.39, 5th-Ashley Davis (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 32.92, 2nd-Jonathon Imperial (W) 35.16, 3rd-Fox Rodriguez (SU) 36.38, 6th-Mathew Marquez (SU)

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 29.73, 2nd-Katie Klingele (W) 32.52, 3rd-Madi Marquez (SU) 33.03, 6th-Lyndsee Anderson (SU)

Boys 12&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 28.73, 2nd-Ty Hobbick (P) 28.94, 3rd-Jose Castilleja (G) 32.69, 6th-Joel Martin (SU)

Girls 14&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 28.13, 2nd-Mackenzie Gant (P) 29.68, 3rd-Tiffany Owens (G) 30.80

Boys 14&U

1st-James Wildman (P) 26.90, 2nd-Nolan Saam (P) 28.43, 3rd-Daniel Barnett (P) 28.92, 4th-Giovanni Rodriguez (SU), 5th-Cristian Vargas (SU), 8th-Tim Stiteler (SU)

Girls 16&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 28.89, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 30.13, 3rd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 31.14

Boys 16&U

1st-Chris McKinney (P) 26.23, 2nd-Luke Gillespie (N) 27.26, 3rd-Dillon Beard (T) 27.50

Girls 18&U

1st-Ruthie Watkins (P) 29.60, 2nd-Morgan Voorhies (N) 31.07, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 31.18, 8th-Danyel Stuber (G)

Boys 18&U

1st-Tyler Burgett (P) 23.38, 2nd-Adam Barney (W) 23.68, 3rd-Anthony Galaviz (T) 24.14, 5th-Keagan Christensen (G)

160-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Naches 2:04.98, 2nd-Sunnyside (Katelyn Banks, Kalie Bestebreur, Aydan Harrington, Lindsay Schilperoort) 2:05.81, 3rd-Prosser 2:11.25, 4th-Grandview (Aliyah Graham, Natalee Oxley, Kassandra Martinez, Cali Castilleja), 6th-Sunnyside (Emilee Maldonado, Summer Hazzard, Ashley Davis, Jolissa Mendoza)

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish 1:57.74, 2nd-Prosser 2:00.51, 3rd-Selah 2:15.70, 4th-Sunnyside (Tavian Valenzuela, Mathew Marquez, Jacob Mendoza, Zachary Spidle), 7th-Grandview (Maurice Prieto, Brett Harris, Jo Jo Valdez, Micah Binfet), 8th-Grandview (Orian Blanshan, Joey Fleming, Taran Perez, Riley Harris)

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (Brittany Broersma, Madi Marquez, Lyndsee Anderson, Jordan Rodriguez) 1:44.99, 2nd-Prosser 1:46.88, 3rd-Prosser 1:55.00, 4th-Grandview (Hailey Walker, Aaliyah Fonseca, Taylor Hall, Tiana Perez)

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser 1:40.61, 2nd-Sunnyside (Tad Tyhuis, Joel Martin, Alex Perez, Trajen Frank) 1:52.16, 3rd-Toppenish 1:52.48, 7th-Grandview (Jose Castilleja, A.J. Trinidad, Brendon Lynch-McGhan, Adam Fleming)

Girls 14&U

1st-Selah 1:34.85, 2nd-Prosser 1:38.75, 3rd-Sunnyside (Marisa Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Emily Hutchins, Tara Van Corbach) 1:39.13, 6th-Grandview (Tiffany Owens, Jenalee Mariotti, Jessica Hall, Kara Phillips), 8th-Grandview (Jessica Morales, Tawny Francis, Samanta Castaneda, Amanda Marquez)

Boys 14&U

1st-Prosser 1:33.16, 2nd-Selah 1:36.26, 3rd-Grandview (Milagro Castilleja, Jared Churchill, Eric Escobar, Fabian Ruiz) 1:42.53, 4th-Sunnyside (Tim Stiteler, Cristian Vargas, Grant Stutesman, Ambrose Partch)

Girls 18&U

1st-Prosser 1:33.27, 2nd-Selah 1:35.22, 3rd-Naches 1:37.98, 8th-Sunnyside (Alissa Martin, Kristen Wedam, Danielle Newhouse, Megan Razey)

Boys 18&U

1st-Prosser 1:17.34, 2nd-Selah 1:19.17, 3rd-Toppenish 1:26.33, 6th-Sunnyside (Matt Hatfield, Edgar Vargas, Spencer Jaquish, Christopher Bestebreur)

40-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Leah Blakney (P) 36.51, 2nd-Emily Banks (SU) 37.62, 3rd-Makayla Koerner (T) 41.74, 4th-Janessa Frank (SU), 5th-Gentri Gray (SU), 6th-Madison Diener (G), 7th-Alyssa Martin (SU), 8th-Jolissa Mendoza (SU)

Boys 8&U

1st-Patrick Zecchino (SU) 41.72, 2nd-Aaron George (N) 42.97, 3rd-Alex Regimbal (T) 47.10, 6th-Parker Van de Graaf (SU), 7th-Skylar Gray (SU), 8th-Westly Lakins (G)

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (SU) 31.58, 2nd-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 33.82, 3rd-Kaley Roberts (N) 33.90, 7th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 31.43, 2nd-Jonathon Imperial (W) 32.25, 3rd-Deyton Cleveringa (P) 32.64, 6th-Bryce Murphy (SU)

Girls 12&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 27.77, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SU) 29.96, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 30.26, 5th-Tiana Perez (G), 8th-Lyndsee Anderson (SU)

Boys 12&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 25.42, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (SU) 29.34, 3rd-Bailey Perez (SE) 30.08

Girls 14&U

1st-Mackenzie Gant (P) 24.80, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (SU) 27.16, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 28.07

Boys 14&U

1st-Arik DeBord (N) 24.47, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (SU) 25.38, 3rd-Tim Stiteler (SU) 27.60, 6th-Fabian Ruiz (G)

Girls 16&U

1st-MeKenna Elliott (P) 25.24, 2nd-Hanna Rankin (P) 26.09, 3rd-Rainan Viernes (SE) 26.51, 6th-Kristen Wedam (SU)

Boys 16&U

1st-Chris McKinney (P) 23.60, 2nd-Branden Hobbick (P) 23.97, 3rd-Eric Wilson (W) 24.31, 6th-Spencer Blanshan (G), 7th-Ryan Contreras (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Ruthie Watkins (P) 26.33, 2nd-Taylor Ely (P) 27.98, 3rd-Michelle Cousins (SE) 28.93

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 22.28, 2nd-Tyler Burgett (P) 23.45, 3rd-Anthony Kim (P) 23.76

40-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Leah Blakney (P) 29.47, 2nd-Emily Banks (SU) 32.48, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SU) 33.66, 4th-Madison Diener (G), 5th-Allison Davis (SU), 6th-Kylie Colson (G), 7th-Alyssa Martin (SU)

Boys 8&U

1st-Alex Regimbal (T) 34.26, 2nd-Patrick Zecchino (SU) 35.71, 3rd-Kord Tuttle (P) 36.33, 6th-Westly Lakins (G), 7th-Skylar Gray (SU)

Girls 10&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 26.48, 2nd-Kaley Roberts (N), 3rd-Katrina Johnson (T) 27.82, 4th-Katelyn Banks (SU), 5th-Kalie Bestebreur (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 25.83, 2nd-Deyton Cleveringa (P) 25.90, 3rd-Nathan Koerner (T) 27.15

Girls 12&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 22.67, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (SU) 22.70, 3rd-Madi Marquez (SU) 24.02, 4th-Lyndsee Anderson (SU), 8th-Hailey Walker (G)

Boys 12&U

1st-Jose Castilleja (G) 21.64, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 22.45, 3rd-Ty Hobbick (P) 22.86, 6th-Tad Tyhuis (SU)

Girls 14&U

1st-Mackenzie Gant (P) 22.09, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (SU) 22.20, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 22.63

Boys 14&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 20.97, 2nd-Arik DeBord (N) 21.07, 3rd-Jared Klingele (W) 21.23, 5th-Tim Stiteler (SU)

Girls 16&U

1st-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 21.80, 2nd-McKenna Elliott (P) 21.84, 3rd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 22.39

Boys 16&U

1st-Chris McKinney (P) 18.78, 2nd-Branden Hobbick (P) 19.46, 3rd-Josh Gaskill (SE) 20.03, 5th-Ryan Contreras (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Taylor Ely (P) 22.72, 2nd-Ruthie Watkins (P) 22.96, 3rd-Jessica Engquist (N) 23.73, 8th-Megan Razey (SU)

Boys 18&U

1st-Jon Gaskill (SE) 18.54, 2nd-Anthony Kim (P) 18.67, 3rd-(tie) Anthony Galaviz (T) & Tyler Burgett (P) 18.76, 8th-Matt Concienne (G)

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment