0

Sharks make short work of Grandview Neptunes

photo

Brendon Lynch-McGhan swims the boys 12 & under, 200-meter medley relay leg for the Grandview Neptunes at Tuesday evening's meet in Sunnyside.

Winners of 59 of the 73 races staged last night, the Sunnyside Sharks opened the 2008 summer swim season in fine fashion.

Competing in their home pool, the Sharks shredded the visiting Grandview Neptunes, 576-196. Tuesday night's meet was the league opener for both clubs.

As dominant as the Sharks were overall, Grandview owned the Sunnyside pool in the boys 16 & under races. Spencer Blanshan won four of the five individual events in that age category. In the one race he didn't win, the 50-meter breaststroke, he placed second behind Sunnyside's Edgar Vargas, who clipped Blanshan by nearly two seconds. Vargas was second to Blanshan in the 50-butterfly and freestyle events.

The Neptunes also got a pair of wins from both Micah Binfet (boys 10 & under) and Tiffany Owens (girls 14 & under).

Securing one victory apiece for Grandview were 14 & under swimmers Samanta Castaneda, Kara Phillips and Fabian Ruiz.

The top times posted last night, not surprisingly, came from Sunnyside Sharks newcomer Joey Elerding. Brother to Sunnyside second year head coach Patrick Elerding, the 18& under swimmer is a former WIAA State meet medalist who has fared well at past national competitions.

The younger Elerding handily won all five boys 18 & under races last night. His winning margin in the four 50-meter sprint races ranged from 5.47 seconds to 7.66 seconds. In the longer 200-meter individual medley, he bested Grandview's top senior boys division swimmer Keagan Christensen by more than a minute and 13 seconds.

Sweeping all five of their respective age division races for Sunnyside were girls 10 & under swimmer Katelyn Banks and girls 12 & under competitor Madi Marquez.

Winners of four of five races in their respective age divisions were Sunnyside's Tad Tyhuis (boys 12 & under), Cristian Vargas (boys 14 & under), Alissa Martin (girls 16 & under) and Megan Razey (girls 18 & under).

Earning two victories apiece for Sunnyside were Carlo Rodriguez and Fox Rodriguez in boys 8 & under and boys 10 & under events, respectively, and Emily Banks in the girls 8 & under division.

Nailing down one win each for the Sharks were (8 & under) Alyssa Martin, Jolissa Mendoza and Skylar Gray; (10 & under) Bryce Murphy; (12 & under) Joel Martin; (14 & under) Alexandra Newhouse; (16 & under) Anita Tadlock and Edgar Vargas; and (18 & under) Molly Dolan.

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, K. Bestebreur, L. Schilperoort, S. Hazzard) 3:42.40.

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (B. Harris, T. Perez, M. Binfet, J. Cisneros-Valdez) 5:03.87.

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, K. Hazzard, L. Anderson, J. Rodriguez) 3:24.46.

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Murphy, J. Martin, E. Partch, A. Perez) 3:25.47.

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (S. Castaneda, K. Phillips, T. Owens, J. Mariotti) 3:02.62.

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (T. Stiteler, G. Rodriguez, C. Vargas, G. Stutesman) 2:42.44.

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (S. Santos, D. Newhouse, A. Martin, A. Tadlock) 3:22.65.

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Hatfield, E. Vargas, J. Elerding, S. Jaquish) 2:36.75.

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 1:06.12, 2nd-Alyssa Martin (S) 1:28.75, 3rd-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 2:54.62.

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 56.31, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 1:01.34, 3rd-Areesa Trevino (G) 1:02.36, 4th-Elsa Martinez (G) 1:03.87.

Boys 10&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (S) 1:01.03, 2nd-Micah Binfet (G) 1:07.84, 3rd-Aaron Hicks (S) 1:21.09, 4th-Bryce Murphy (S) 1:21.59.

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (S) 44.09, 2nd-Madison Trevino (G) 49.21, 3rd-Meghan Marquez (G) 51.32, 4th-Lyndsee Anderson (S) 54.37.

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (S) 46.72, 2nd-Ethan Partch (S) 52.37, 3rd-Nickolas Ramirez (S) 54.19, 4th-Alex Perez (S) 54.31.

Girls 14&U

1st-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 40.78, 2nd-Jessica Hall (G) 42.82, 3rd-Tiffany Owens (G) 43.50, 4th-Emily Hutchins (S) 45.65.

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 33.25, 2nd-T. Stiteler (S) 40.00, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 40.06, 4th-Fabian Ruiz (G) 43.12.

Girls 16&U

1st-Anita Tadlock (S) 53.67, 2nd-Alissa Martin (S) 53.87.

Boys 16&U

1st-Spencer Blanshan (G) 38.93, 2nd-Edgar Vargas (S) 39.43, 3rd-Matt Hatfield (S) 42.57, 4th-Spencer Jaquish (S) 43.81.

Girls 18&U

1st-Molly Dolan (S) 52.84, 2nd-Danyel Stuber (G) 55.00.

Boys 18&U

1st-Joey Elerding (S) 28.15, 2nd-Keagan Christensen (G) 35.81.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Alyssa Martin (S) 1:18.81, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 1:20.68, 3rd-Kendell Roberson (G) 1:50.15, 4th-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 2:32.84.

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 1:19.63, 2nd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 1:57.84.

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 59.72, 2nd-Ashley Davis (S) 1:00.68, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 1:01.34, 4th-Areesa Trevino (G) 1:05.31.

Boys 10&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 54.65, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 1:01.31, 3rd-Mathew Marquez (S) 1:06.94, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (S) 1:08.75.

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (S) 50.18, 2nd-Lyndsee Anderson (S) 51.29, 3rd-Taylor Hall (G) 54.84, 4th-Madison Tevino (G) 55.38.

Boys 12&U

1st-Joel Martin (S) 54.84, 2nd-Jose Castilleja (G) 55.25, 3rd-Trajen Frank (S) 59.18, 4th-Tad Tyhuis (S) 59.59.

Girls 14&U

1st-Tiffany Owens (G) 48.44, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 49.56, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S) 52.66, 4th-Kara Phillips (G) 52.87.

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 41.88, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (S) 47.03,3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 47.47, 4th-Grant Stutesman (S) 47.91.

Girls 16&U

1st-Alissa Martin (S) 48.56, 2nd-Danielle Newhouse (S) 58.85, 3rd-Anita Tadlock (S) 1:03.40, 4th-Samantha Santos (S) 1:03.81.

Boys 16&U

1st-Edgar Vargas (S) 44.71, 2nd-Spencer Blanshan (G) 46.65, 3rd-Hank Tramel (S) 49.65, 4th-Spencer Jaquish (S) 50.29.

Girls 18&U

1st-Megan Razey (S) 49.53, 2nd-Danyel Stuber (G) 1:02.53, 3rd-Julie Wedam (S) 1:10.91.

Boys 18&U

1st-Joey Elerding (S) 37.59, 2nd-Keagan Christensen (G) 45.34.

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 1:04.96, 2nd-Janessa Frank (S) 1:07.06, 3rd-Alyssa Martin (S) 1:11.46, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 1:14.03.

Boys 8&U

1st-Skylar Gray (S) 1:11.28, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 1:27.18, 3rd-Westly Lakins (G) 1:36.38, 4th-Angel Morales (G) 1:45.57.

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 53.58, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 58.32, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (S) 1:02.06, 4th-Elsa Martinez (G) 1:02.55.

Boys 10&U

1st-Bryce Murphy (S) 1:03.30, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 1:09.09, 3rd-Taran Perez (G) 1:13.46, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (S) 1:14.03.

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (S) 46.16, 2nd-Tiana Perez (G) 51.20, 3rd-Lyndsee Anderson (S) 52.28, 4th-Meghan Marquez (G) 52.88.

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (S) 48.88, 2nd-Nickolas Ramirez (S) 55.40, 3rd-Trajen Frank (S) 1:00.19, 4th-Christopher Martin (S) 1:01.09.

Girls 14&U

1st-Samanta Castaneda (G) 46.17, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 46.37, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S) 50.17, 4th-Tiffany Owens (G) 50.19.

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 39.52, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (S) 44.75, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 45.68, 4th-Fabian Ruiz (G) 47.81.

Girls 16&U

1st-Alissa Martin (S) 43.65, 2nd-Anita Tadlock (S) 53.15,3rd-Danielle Newhouse (S) 59.81, 4th-Samantha Santos (S) 1:06.43.

Boys 16&U

1st-Spencer Blanshan (G) 38.43, 2nd-Spencer Jaquish (S) 44.16, 3rd-Matt Hatfield (S) 47.28, 4th-Dylan Graybeal (S) 48.78.

Girls 18&U

1st-Megan Razey (S) 50.84, 2nd-Julie Wedam (S) 55.41, 3rd-Danyel Stuber (G) 1:02.12.

Boys 18&U

1st-Joey Elerding (S) 34.59, 2nd-Keagan Christensen (G) 40.46.

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 1:06.57, 2nd-Alyssa Martin (S) 1:07.78, 3rd-Gentri Gray (S) 1:13.62, 4th-Allison Davis (S) 1:29.09.

Boys 8&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 1:06.41, 2nd-Skylar Gray (S) 1:07.50, 3rd-Westly Lakins (G) 1:30.12, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:42.78.

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 43.75, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 48.65, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 49.15, 4th-Aydan Harrington (S) 50.38.

Boys 10&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 52.81, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 55.12, 3rd-Aaron Hicks (S) 58.37, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (S) 1:01.62.

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (S) 36.06, 2nd-Lyndsee Anderson (S) 38.06, 3rd-Madison Trevino (G) 40.62, 4th-Tiana Perez (G) 43.93.

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (S) 38.00, 2nd-Jose Castilleja (G) 39.50, 3rd-Alex Perez (S) 42.25, 4th-Joel Martin (S) 46.03.

Girls 14&U

1st-Kara Phillips (G) 37.09, 2nd-Emily Hutchins (S) 38.31, 3rd-Tiffany Owens (G) 38.41, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 39.34.

Boys 14&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 32.37, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (S) 33.03, 3rd-Tim Stiteler (S) 34.21, 4th-Jared Churchill (G) 36.78.

Girls 16&U

1st-Alissa Martin (S) 33.90, 2nd-Danielle Newhouse (S) 46.44.

Boys 16&U

1st-Spencer Blanshan (G) 33.07, 2nd-Edgar Vargas (S) 34.12, 3rd-Spencer Jaquish (S) 34.71, 4th-Dylan Graybeal (S) 36.78.

Girls 18&U

1st-Megan Razey (S) 41.09, 2nd-Danyel Stuber (G) 46.00, 3rd-Julie Wedam (S) 47.31.

Boys 18&U

1st-Joey Elerding (S) 27.15, 2nd-Keagan Christensen (G) 32.87.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, S. Hazzard) 3:26.31.

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (F. Rodriguez, T. Valenzuela, M. Marquez, A.Hicks) 4:22.78.

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (names unavailable) 3:07.54.

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Perez, J. Martin, C. Schlenker, T. Tyhuis) 3:03.72.

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (K. Phillips, T. Owens, J. Hall, J. Mariotti) 2:45.25.

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (T. Stiteler, G. Rodriguez, C. Vargas, G. Stutesman) 2:37.63.

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Martin, M. Razey, J. Wedam, A. Tadlock) 2:46.71.

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Vargas, M. Hatfield, S. Jaquish, J. Elerding) 2:16.84.

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 4:27.88, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 4:55.38, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (S) 5:14.37, 4th-Kassandra Martinez (G) 5:35.03.

Boys 10&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (S) 4:59.40, 2nd-Micah Binfet (G) 5:11.53, 3rd-Taran Perez (G) 5:58.71.

Girls 12&U

1st-Madi Marquez (S) 3:51.21, 2nd-Tiana Perez (G) 4:23.00, 3rd-Meghan Marquez (G) 4:33.19, 4th-Jordan Rodriguez (S) 4:55.75.

Boys 12&U

1st-Tad Tyhuis (S) 3:59.15, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 4:33.37, 3rd-Joel Martin (S) 4:56.50, 4th-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 6:09.10.

Girls 14&U

1st-Tiffany Owens (G) 3:46.77, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 3:55.84, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S) 3:57.71, 4th-Kara Phillips (G) 3:58.28.

Boys 14&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 3:12.31, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (S) 3:50.00, 3rd-Grant Stutesman (S) 4:02.84, 4th-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 4:20.63.

Girls 16&U

1st-Alissa Martin (S) 3:37.78.

Boys 16&U

1st-Spencer Blanshan (G) 4:00.65.

Girls 18&U

1st-Megan Razey (S) 3:58.53, 2nd-Julie Wedam (S) 4:39.68.

Boys 18&U

1st-Joey Elerding (S) 2:33.28, 2nd-Keagan Christensen (G) 3:47.12.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment