0

Toppenish swimmers wrap up undefeated season in Sunnyside pool

photo

Sunnyside's Kaitlyn Broersma thrashes the competition in the girls 18&U, 50-meter butterfly last night. Broersma won the event with a clocking of 34.15 seconds, more than three seconds faster than runner-up Sabrina Galaviz of Toppenish. Later Wednesday evening, Broersma set the Sunnyside pool record in the girls 18&U, 200-meter individual medley.

The Sunnyside Sharks were unable to derail Toppenish's perfect Mid-Valley Summer Swim League season.

In the regular season finale for both clubs last night, the visiting Tarpons cruised to a 486-341 victory. Toppenish concluded league play with an unblemished 10-0 record. The Sharks finished at 7-3 in head-to-head league match-ups, 9-3 overall.

Despite sustaining their second loss of the season to Toppenish, the Sharks came away from last night's meet with a pool record in hand. Girls 18&U swimmer Kaitlyn Broersma, who also serves as Sunnyside's assistant coach, completed the 200-meter individual medley in 2:52.28.

That clocking snapped a Sunnyside pool record in the girls 18&U division that had stood for 12 years. The previous record-holder was Wapato's Laurel Hata, who had a time of 2:52.39 in 1997.

Broersma now holds down three Sunnyside pool records. Last year as a 17-year-old she set the girls 18&U record in the 50-meter breaststroke (37.56), and two seasons ago, in 2007, Broersma established the fastest time ever in the girls 16&U, 50-meter breaststroke (37.85).

In besting the Sharks last night by a whopping 145-point margin, Toppenish's strength came through in the boys events. The Toppenish boys outscored their Sunnyside counterparts 317-93.

Sunnyside's girls more than held their own against Toppenish's female swimmers, claiming a 248-169 advantage over the visitors.

All six Mid-Valley teams will be in Grandview this coming Friday, Saturday and Sunday for the season-ending league championship meet. By winning the regular season title with an undefeated 10-0 record, the Tarpons are the obvious favorites to come away the league championship banner. Toppenish, however, is expected to get stiff challenges from both the Sunnyside Sharks and the Prosser Piranhas. The Selah Dolphins also figure to be in the mix for the championship crown.

The other race to follow this coming weekend will be between the host Grandview Neptunes and Naches Barracudas, as the two clubs in all likelihood will be battling for the fifth and sixth place spots.

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, E. Banks, E. Maldonado, A. Harrington) 3:28.41

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Koerner, J. Imperial, S. Clark, B. Delp) 3:13.03

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, H. Vergara, P. Sample, L. Schilperoort) 2:55.75

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Davalos, J. Clark, D. Maltos, J. Supnet) 3:00.52

Girls 14&U

1st-Toppenish (B. Imperial, M. Cleveringa, A. Medelez, N. Clark) 2:36.92

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Huylar, V. Valdez, J. Klarich, E. Davalos) 2:34.34

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Wedam, M. Tyler, K. Broersma, M. Broersma) 2:38.22

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (D. Beard, E. Ihnen, E. Wilson, A. Galaviz) 2:23.40

50-Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 56.47, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 1:03.24, 3rd-Tristan Delp (T) 1:05.39, 4th-Allison Davis (S) 1:13.34

Boys 8&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:07.87, 2nd-Johnny Heffron (S) 1:08.16, 3rd-Kobe Nishi (T) 1:16.66, 4th-Ulysses Vazquez (T) 1:28.68

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 48.63, 2nd-Emilee Maldonado (S) 50.50, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 52.18, 4th-Allison Huylar (T) 55.97

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 48.47, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 1:01.84, 3rd-Bridger Delp (T) 1:03.53, 4th-Patrick Zecchino (S) 1:08.12

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 38.60, 2nd-Payton Sample (S) 41.50, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 44.72, 4th-Danielle Zyph (T) 46.47

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 45.39, 2nd-Tyler Holloway (T) 45.71, 3rd-Alex Perez (S) 46.01, 4th-Jordan Supnet (T) 47.78

Girls 14&U

1st-Bethany Imperial (T) 34.91, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 36.45, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 37.30, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 38.34

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 34.12, 2nd-Enrique Davalos (T) 38.87, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 39.21, 4th-Tad Tyhuis (S) 40.28

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 36.15, 2nd-Kristen Wedam (S) 39.62, 3rd-Ariel Valdez (T) 39.67, 4th-Alissa Martin (S) 42.18

Boys 16&U

1st-Eric Wilson (T) 30.16, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (S) 32.47, 3rd-Dillion Beard (T) 35.19, 4th-Eric Ihnen (T) 36.22

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 34.15, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 37.50, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S) 38.81, 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewaski (T) 40.77

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 31.13, 2nd-Sean Drews (T) 38.40, 3rd-James Mayo (T) 38.82

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 1:02.55, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 1:05.03, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:06.41, 4th-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 1:07.45

Boys 8&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 57.50, 2nd-Luke Stutesman (S) 1:28.34, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:30.53, 4th-Ulysses Vazquez (T) 1:36.44

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 54.38, 2nd-Shara Maltos (T) 58.90, 3rd-Emily Banks (S) 59.58, 4th-Emilee Maldonado (S) 1:00.00

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 51.43, 2nd-Jacob Mendoza (S) 57.10, 3rd-Nate Koerner (T) 58.22, 4th-Sam Clark (T) 58.63

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 46.34, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 49.71, 3rd-Heidi Vergara (S) 49.75, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 50.71

Boys 12&U

1st-Trajen Frank (S) 46.94, 2nd-(tie) Jordan Supnet (T) & Tyler Holloway (T) 47.06, 4th-Fox Rodriguez (S) 52.71

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 42.91, 2nd-Natalie Clark (T) 45.62, 3rd-Bethany Imperial (T) 45.84, 4th-Alexis Medelez (T) 46.61

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 43.69, 2nd-Victor Valdez (T) 44.73, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T) 50.03, 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T) 50.56

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 40.16, 2nd-Ariel Valdez (T) 46.68, 3rd-Emma Tuning (T) 50.10, 4th-Kristen Wedam (S) 52.59

Boys 16&U

1st-Dillion Beard (T) 39.00, 2nd-Eric Ihnen (T) 39.25, 3rd-Cristian Vargas (S) 40.00, 4th-Eric Wilson (T) 40.97

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 37.66, 2nd-Emma Sidwell (T) 46.06, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S) 47.18, 4th-Rachel Huylar (T) 47.56

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 42.35, 2nd-James Mayo (T) 51.21, 3rd-Sean Drews (T) 55.10

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 54.55, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 55.59, 3rd-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 58.44, 4th-Crystal Chavez (T) 1:06.31

Boys 8&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 1:05.50, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 1:05.79, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:06.81, 4th-Johnny Heffron (S) 1:10.85

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 49.59, 2nd-Sara Van Corbach (T) 51.84, 3rd-(tie) Allison Huylar (T) & Ally De La Cruz (T) 53.50

Boys 10&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 42.87, 2nd-Bryce Murphy (S) 51.50, 3rd-Sam Clark (T) 52.12, 4th-Jonathan Imperial (T) 53.33

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 42.97, 2nd-Danielle Zyph (T) 44.29, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 44.39, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 44.72

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 45.63, 2nd-Tyler Holloway (T) 49.09, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 49.44, 4th-Jordan Supnet (T) 50.37

Girls 14&U

1st-Bethany Imperial (T) 37.34, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 39.10, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 41.35, 4th-Madi Marquez (S) 44.31

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 40.31, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (S) 41.22, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 41.24, 4th-Ethan Tuning (T) 42.87

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 37.87, 2nd-Kristen Wedam (S) 40.00, 3rd-Ariel Valdez (T) 40.65, 4th-Alissa Martin (S) 40.96

Boys 16&U

1st-Dillion Beard (T) 34.86, 2nd-Eric Wilson (T) 35.55, 3rd-Cristian Vargas (S) 35.87, 4th-Tim Stiteler (S) 39.00

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 37.78, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 41.65, 3rd-Kirsten Cleveringa (T) 43.34, 4th-Emma Sidwell (T) 43.47

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 32.87, Sean Drews (T) 39.06, 3rd-James Mayo (T) 44.03

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 48.40, 2nd-Lilly Stewart (T) 49.04, 3rd-Makayla Koerner (T) 49.87, 4th-Janessa Frank (S) 51.72

Boys 8&U

1st-Kobe Nishi (T) 51.29, 2nd-Johnny Heffron (S) 54.81, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:01.31, 4th-Tyler Hernandez (T) 1:15.21

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 41.90, 2nd-Katie Doonan (T) 43.78, 3rd-Emilee Maldonado (S) 44.22, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 45.15

Boys 10&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 37.61, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 38.94, 3rd-Adrian Heffron (S) 40.78, 4th-Sam Clark (T) 42.90

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 34.47, 2nd-Payton Sample (S) 35.53, 3rd-Danielle Zyph (T) 35.65, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 38.97

Boys 12&U

1st-Tyler Holloway (T) 33.72, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 36.43, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 38.45, 4th-Alex Perez (S) 38.56

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 31.50, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 31.61, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 32.56, 4th-Madi Marquez (S) 33.81

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 31.63, 2nd-Ethan Tuning (T) 33.37, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T) 34.16, 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T) 34.40

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 31.94, 2nd-Ariel Valdez (T) 33.31, 3rd-Emma Tuning (T) 36.69, 4th-Alissa Martin (S) 36.78

Boys 16&U

1st-Dillion Beard (T) 29.29, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (S) 29.68, 3rd-Eric Wilson (T) 29.81, 4th-Cristian Vargas (S) 31.62

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 31.72, 2nd-Kirsten Cleveringa (T) 33.25, 3rd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 33.28, 4th-Megan Tyler (S) 35.81

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 26.65, 2nd-James Mayo (T) 32.40, 3rd-Sean Drews (T) 32.59

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Banks, J. Mendoza, A. Maldonado, A. Harrington) 3:00.06

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (S. Clark, J. Imperial, N. Koerner, B. Delp) 2:49.87

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, P. Sample) 2:38.15

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Davalos, J. Supnet, T. Holloway, D. Maltos) 2:35.28

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, A. Newhouse, B. Broersma, T. Van Corbach) 2:20.56

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (E. Davalos, E. Tuning, N. Huylar, J. Klarich) 2:20.90

Girls 18&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Valdez, S. Galaviz, E. Sidwell, K. Cleveringa) 2:15.47

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Galaviz, E. Wilson, E. Ihnen, D. Beard) 2:10.09

200-Meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 3:51.09, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 4:00.03, 3rd-Emilee Maldonado (S) 4:03.75, 4th-Allison Huylar (T) 4:12.78

Boys 10&U

1st-Nate Koerner (T) 3:40.08, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 3:48.93, 3rd-Sam Clark (T) 4:02.36, 4th-Adrian Heffron (S) 4:21.94

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 3:20.71, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 3:31.68, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 3:33.78, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 3:34.93

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 3:33.50, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 3:43.97, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 3:44.53, 4th-Alex Perez (S) 3:48.50

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 3:01.66, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 3:10.63, 3rd-Bethany Imperial (T) 3:21.21, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 3:22.63

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 2:54.56, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 3:11.82, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T) 3:19.92, 4th-Tad Tyhuis (S) 3:22.44

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 2:58.75, 2nd-Ariel Valdez (T) 3:18.88, 3rd-Kristen Wedam (S) 3:31.59, 4th-Alissa Martin (S) 3:35.31

Boys 16&U

1st-Eric Wilson (T) 2:52.98, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (S) 2:53.03, 3rd-Dillion Beard (T) 2:54.12, 4th-Tim Stiteler (S) 3:04.67

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 2:52.28, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 3:12.46, 3rd-Shawnnekka Tanewaski (T) 3:25.09, 4th-Megan Tyler (S) 3:27.87

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 2:53.60, 2nd-James Mayo (T) 3:44.84

3 Bob Story 7/30/2009 2:56 PM

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment