0

Tarpons edge S'side swimmers

TOPPENISH - It was more of a case of quantity over quality in Toppenish edging the Sunnyside Sharks last night, 414-385.

The host Tarpons actually only came away with 34 victories Tuesday evening, compared to the 41 wins garnered by the visiting Sharks. Toppenish, however, made up ground on the scoreboard by racking up a pile of second, third and fourth place points.

Last night's match-up was the first Mid-Valley Summer Swim League meet of the season for both clubs.

Toppenish, in recent years, has been a middle of the pack club, but that may change this season, especially considering the Tarpons have taken on numerous swimmers from the now defunct Wapato Whales swim team. The Wapato contingent made its presence felt last night, as former Whales Bethany and Jonathan Imperial tallied a total of nine wins between them.

Sunnyside's strength last night, as it has been the last few seasons, surfaced in the girls events. The Sharks won 32 of the 39 girls races. The leaders for Sunnyside in those events last night were Aydan Harrington, Katelyn Banks, Janessa Frank and the three Broersma sisters...Brittany, Marisa and Kaitlyn.

Harrington delivered the knockout blow for Sunnyside in the girls 10&U events, as she swept to victory in all five individual races. She also got in on a relay victory.

Banks, a 12&U competitor, was on the two winning relay teams in her age division, and also scored victories in the 50-meter breaststroke and backstroke competitions.

The mighty mite Frank won two of the four girls 8&U races...the 50-meter backstroke and freestyle events.

Brittany Broersma came away with three of the five individual race victories at girls 14&U, and also swam on the winning 200-meter medley relay squad in her age division.

Older sisters Marisa (16&U) and Kaitlyn (18&U) Broersma shut down the competition in their respective age divisions. The duo notched first place finishes in all of the 14 races combined.

Toppenish's lone stalwart in the girls events proved to be Katrina Johnson. She won three of the five individual races at 12&U.

The Tarpons were able to wrest control of the meet from Sunnyside thanks to their male swimmers. Toppenish came away with victories in 27 of the 36 boys races.

Garnering the nine boys wins for Sunnyside were Johnny Heffron and Cristian Vargas, three-time winners at 8&U and 16&U, respectively, Luke Stutesman with a lone victory at 8&U, and Alex Perez and Trajen Frank with one victory apiece at 12&U.

The Sharks will host their first home meet of the season this coming Thursday against the visiting Selah Dolphins.

Sunnyside 385, Toppenish 414

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Broersma, J. Frank, J. Mendoza, H. Perez) 3:56.00

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Imperial, N. Koerner, S. Clark, B. Delp) 3:24.26

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, K. Bestebreur, L. Schilperoort, J. Rodriguez) 3:07.12

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Davalos, J. Supnet, D. Maltos, J. Clark) 3:13.39

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Marquez, B. Broersma, T. Van Corbach, A. Newhouse) 2:42.53

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Huylar, J. Klarich, E. Tuning, E. Davalos) 2:41.99

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Broersma, M. Tyler, M. Broersma, A. Martin) 2:35.59

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (S. Drews, D. Beard, E. Ihnen, J. Klingele) 2:31.00

50-Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Lily Stewart (T) 1:12.53, 2nd-Tristan Delp (T) 1:13.27, 3rd-Makayla Koerner (T), 4th-Mackenzie Murphy (S)

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Stutesman (S) 1:52.00

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 52.40, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 56.59, 3rd-Ariana Regimbal (T), 4th-Emily Banks (S)

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 50.68, 2nd-Nathan Koerner (T) 1:00.81, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S), 4th-Kolton Ruggles (T)

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 44.52, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 44.99, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S), 4th-Danielle Zyph (T)

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 48.59, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 49.21, 3rd-Alex Davalos (T), 4th-Fox Rodriguez (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 36.03, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 37.46, 3rd-Bethany Imperial, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 34.26, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 41.21, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T), 4th-Nickolas Ramirez (S)

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 36.51, 2nd-Kristen Wedam (S) 40.60, 3rd-Alissa Martin (S), 4th-Ariel Valdez (T)

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 32.78, 2nd-Jared Klingele (T) 34.00, 3rd-Dillon Beard (T), 4th-Eric Ihnen (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 34.54, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 37.27, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S), 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 30.52, 2nd-Sean Drews (T) 40.36

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:09.05, 2nd-Lily Stewart (T) 1:10.62, 3rd-Emily Broersma (S), 4th-Arizona Rodriguez (S)

Boys 8&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 1:08.02

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 58.35, 2nd-Ariana Regimbal (T) 58.65, 3rd-Emily Banks (S), 4th-Emma Stewart (T)

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 49.25, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 58.00, 3rd-Nathan Koerner (T), 4th-Jacob Mendoza (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 49.90, 2nd-Katelyn Hazzard (S) 51.57, 3rd-Heidi Vergara (S), 4th-Katelyn Banks (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Trajen Frank (S) 51.57, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 52.01, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T), 4th-Alex Perez (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 42.75, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 44.33, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S), 4th-Alexis Medelez (T)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 43.56, 2nd-Victor Valdez (T) 47.25, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T), 4th-Tad Tyhuis (S)

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 40.29, 2nd-Abigail Nelson (T) 48.35, 3rd-Alissa Martin (S), 4th-Ariel Valdez (T)

Boys 16&U

1st-Eric Ihnen (T) 40.00, 2nd-Dillon Beard (T) 40.17, 3rd-Cristian Vargas (S), 4th-Tyler Nelson (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 37.03, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 45.22, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S), 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 38.88, 2nd-Sean Drews (T) 55.75

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 58.13, 2nd-Gentri Gray (S) 1:04.68, 3rd-Makayla Koerner (T), 4th-Lily Stewart (T)

Boys 8&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 1:23.58, 2nd-Ulysses Vazquez (T) 1:40.16, Clay Schilperoort (S)

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 52.56, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 56.37, 3rd-Sadie Salas (S), 4th-Natalie Badgley (T)

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 49.72, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 52.31, 3rd-Kolton Ruggles (T), 4th-Sam Clark (T)

Girls 12&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 46.19, 2nd-Danielle Zyph (T) 47.68, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S), 4th-Ashley Davis (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 51.50, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 51.96, 3rd-Trajen Frank (S), 4th-Fox Rodriguez (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Bethany Imperial (T) 39.07, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 40.09, 3rd-Madi Marquez (S), 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 40.50, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (S) 43.00, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T), 4th-Ethan Tuning (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 39.43, 2nd-Kristen Wedam (S) 40.56, 3rd-Alissa Martin (S), 4th-Ariel Valdez (T)

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 37.93, 2nd-Dillon Beard (T) 39.12, 3rd-Tim Stiteler (S), 4th-Eric Ihnen (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 38.35, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 41.19, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S), 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Sean Drews (T) 41.10, 2nd-Anthony Galaviz (T) 46.84

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 56.78, 2nd-Tristan Delp (T) 59.38, 3rd-Gentri Gray (S), 4th-Ashlee Maldonado (S)

Boys 8&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 1:04.53, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 1:35.33, 3rd-Alec Bazaldua (S), 4th-Luke Stutesman (S)

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 43.83, 2nd-Ariana Regimbal (T) 47.09, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (S), 4th-Emily Banks (S0

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 41.79, 2nd-Nathan Koerner (T) 43.68, 3rd-Bridger Delp (T), 4th-Sam Clark (T)

Girls 12&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 38.75, 2nd-Danielle Zyph (T0 40.44, 3rd-Jordan Rodriguez (S), 4th-Katelyn Banks (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 38.27, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 38.54, 3rd-Tyler Holloway (T), 4th-Trajen Frank (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Bethany Imperial (T) 31.37, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 31.53, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T0, 4th-Madi Marquez (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 31.44, 2nd-(tie) Tad Tyhuis (S) & Enrique Davalos (T) 35.72, 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 31.60, 2nd-Alissa Martin (S) 33.49, 3rd-Ariel Valdez (T), 4th-Emily Hutchins (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 31.43, 2nd-Eric Ihnen (T) 31.45, 3rd-Tyler Nelson (T), 4th-Tim Stiteler (S)

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 31.18, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 32.05, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S), 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Anthony Galaviz (T) 35.33, 2nd-Sean Drews (T) 38.96

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Harrington, J. Mendoza, E. Banks, H. Perez) 3:28.50

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Koerner, J. Imperial, S. Clark, B. Delp) 3:04.15

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, J. Rodriguez, K. Banks) 2:59.34

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Supnet, D. Maltos, T. Holloway, A. Davalos) 2:54.46

Girls 14&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Medelez, B. Imperial, J. Walker, M. Cleveringa) 2:31.35

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (E. Davalos, N. Huylar, J. Klarich, E. Tuning) 2:25.73

Girls 16&U

1st-Toppenish (H. Erickson, M. Tanewasha, J. Salgado, I. Vazquez) 3:01.89

Boys 16&U

1st-Toppenish (T. Nelson, R. Johnson, E. Ihnen, J. Klingele) 2:16.63

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Tyler, K. Broersma, M. Broersma, A. Martin) 2:19.43

200-Meter Individual Meley

Girls 10&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 4:22.65, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 4:43.41, 3rd-Ariana Regimbal (T), 4th-Allison Huylar (T)

Boys 10&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 4:18.37, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 4:56.80, 3rd-Nathaniel Rodriguez (S), 4th-Patrick Zecchino (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 3:56.56, 2nd-Katrina Johnson (T) 4:00.00, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S), 4th-Jordan Rodriguez (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 4:02.54, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 4:04.61, 3rd-Fox Rodriguez (S), 4th-Jordan Supnet (T)

Girls 14&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 3:14.43, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T0 3:28.16, 3rd-Madi Marquez (S), 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 3:02.71, 2nd-Tad Tyhuis (S) 3:04.71, 3rd-Enrique Davalos (T), 4t-Nicholas Huylar (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 3:30.43, 2nd-Kristen Wedam (S) 3:34.59, 3rd-Ariel Valdez (T), 4th-Emily Hutchins (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (S) 3:11.53, 2nd-Eric Ihnen (T0 3:17.73, 3rd-Tyler Nelson (T), 4th-Jared Klingele (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Kaitlyn Broersma (S) 3:01.15, 2nd-Sabrina Galaviz (T) 3:19.54, 3rd-Megan Tyler (S), 4th-Shawnnekka Tanewasha (T)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment