0

Grandview boys third at District meet

photo

Grandview’s Tim Taylor preprepares to let fly with the javelin, earning a fifth place showing at the District meet with a mark of 160-1. Taylor’s brother, Joe, earned a State berth in the event with a throw of 165-3.

PROSSER - The Grandview Greyhound boys track team captured third-place honors during the CWAC District meet held this past Friday in Prosser.

The Grandview boys finished the event with 54.5 team points, just ahead of Quincy at 54 points and well behind overall winner Ephrata's top mark of 190.5 points.

The top three competitors in each event advance to the State 2A track meet this coming weekend in Tacoma.

Leading the charge of Grandview state placers among the boys were Joe Babcock and Vi Perez, who captured second-place honors in the triple jump (44-1) and 400 meters (51.45), respectively.

Perez missed taking the top prize in the 400, by just five hundredths of a second, as Toppenish's Francisco Villegas finished first in 51.40.

Speaking of the 400, Grandview's Jose Razo almost made it two Greyhound State qualifiers in the event, as he finished fourth in 53.65. The third and final berth went to Selah's Brendan Tice in 52.4.

Perez just missed advancing to State in the 200 meters, placing fourth in 23.60. The third and final berth went to Cody Mann of Ephrata, who recorded a time of 23.12.

Joe Taylor punched a second trip to State by recording a throw of 165-3 in the javelin to take third-place honors. Taylor's brother, Tim, came close to a State bid before finishing in fifth place with a throw of 160-1.

The Grandview 4x400 relay team clocked a third-place time of 3:34.08, paced by the quartet of Razo, Storm Shea, Joe Babcock and Perez.

Shea, the school record holder in the pole vault, came up short in a bid to go to State in the event as he recorded a fifth-place mark of 13 feet.

Other Grandview boys finishing in the top 10 at the District meet included Jose Mendez and Koty Kollmar, who were sixth and 10th, respectively in the 1,600 with times of 4:55.19 and 5:09.04.

Perez was seventh for the Greyhounds in the 100, clocking a time of 11.83, while Tim Taylor was eighth in the discus with a mark of 111 feet.

Rounding out the top 10 finishers for the boys were Trevor Gamboa in the pole vault with a mark of 11 feet, and the 4x100 relay team of Razo, Don Munoz, Gamboa and Joseph Taylor that claimed a sixth-place clocking of 48.7.

In girls competition, the Lady Greyhounds were led by Kinzi Poteet, their only State placer with a third-place throw of 112-7 in the discus.

Poteet narrowly missed a chance at competing at State in two other events, as she earned fifth-place honors in the shot (33-6) and had a fourth-place finish in the javelin (114-8).

Other Lady Greyhounds placing in the top 10 at District were Yadira Valencia in the javelin (ninth, 89-10), Adriana Ramos in the high jump (10th, 4-2) and Crystal Navarro in the long jump (14-5).

The Lady Greyhounds also had two relay teams place in the top 10.

The 4x200 team of Brandy Atkinson, Anjhellica Ampil, Adriana Ramos and Krystal Martinez was seventh in 1:58.07. Clocking an eighth-place finish in the 4x100 relay in 55.93 was the team of Atkinson, Isabel Islas, Ramos and Navarro.

The State 2A track meet gets underway this coming Friday at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment