0

SHS honors spring athletes

photo

Sunnyside High School Athletic Director Bill Daley presents spring sports athletes with academic awards during the spring sports awards ceremony last night.

During a ceremony last night, Tuesday, at the Sunnyside High School auditorium, Grizzly scholastic athletes were honored for their contribution to spring sports.

In team academic awards, the WIAA recognized the girls varsity tennis team with a combined GPA of 3.18, followed by girls varsity track (3.11), boys varsity golf (3.10), girls JV tennis (3.09) and boys JV track (3.08).

The following Sunnyside athletes were also recognized for receiving Columbia Basin Big Nine all conference awards:

Soccer - defender Jordan Esqueda and midfielder Alfredo Gomez, honorable mention.

Golf - Renae Visser, second team.

Softball - Ruby Herrera, second team outfield; Sarasa Partida, honorable mention catcher; and Jasmin Penaloza, honorable mention outfield.

Track - Kendra Meeker, first team discus; Marisa Broersma, second team 400 and honorable mention 200; Ayla Schmick, honorable mention long jump; Kennedy Sarmiento, first team 110 and 300 hurdles, honorable mention 4x100; Elias Medrano, first team 400, second team 200 and honorable mention 4x100 and 100; Eric Amaro, second team javelin; Mario Madrigal, honorable mention 4x100; Nicholas DeLeon, honorable mention 4x100; Eduardo Salmeron, honorable mention high jump; Brian Bennett, honorable mention discus; and Andres Cantu, honorable mention discus.

Baseball - Julian Rivera, honorable mention third base.

Each spring sports team at Sunnyside High School also recognized the following individuals:

Softball

Inspirational, Savanna Martinez

Most Improved, Trish Gaethle

MVP, Savanna Martinez

Best Bat, Sarasa Partida

Golden Glove, Jazmin Penaloza

Baseball

Best hitter, Julian Rivera

MVP, Justin Reyes

Most Improved, Luis Valles

Inspirational, Jaime Sarmiento

Coaches Award, Lane Pickel

Golf

Coaches Award, Nick Navarro

MVP, Renae Visser

MVP, Nathan Espinoza

Tennis

Coaches Award, Jessie Robert and Amanda Villareal

Inspirational, Joey Zijlstra

Most Improved, Kyle Scott

Soccer

Most Improved, Reyes Cuevas

Inspirational, Luis Garcia

Coaches Award, Omar Vergara

MVP, Jordan Esqueda

Captain, Alfredo Gomez

Girls track

Inspirational, Tanya Lugo

Coaches Award, Katie Herndon

Most Improved, Kendra Meeker

Outstanding Performer, Marisa Broersma

Boys track

Inspirational, Andres Cantu

Most Improved, Juan Reynoso

Coaches Award, Kennedy Sarmiento

MVP, Elias Medrano

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment