0

Sharks open season with win over Toppenish

photo

Andrew Diddens competes in the 10&U butterfly last night for the Sunnyside Sharks.

The Sunnyside Sharks' boys and girls swim teams beat their Toppenish Tarpons counterparts last night by a combined score of 450-342. The Sunnyside boys edged Toppenish 277-136 and the Sunnyside girls won their meet 206-173.

The boys were led by Cristian Vargas (16&U), who picked up wins in the butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke events.

Carlo Rodriguez (10&U) also swam well for the Sharks. He earned top honors in both the backstroke and freestyle events.

Also picking up wins for the boys were Clay Schilperoort (8&U) in the breaststroke and backstroke, and Johnny Heffron (10&U) in the breaststroke.

The girls were led by the sister team of Brittany (14&U) and Marisa Broersma (16&U).

Both girls picked up victories in the butterfly, breaststroke, backstroke, freestyle and individual medley events. Marisa Broersma also helped the medley relay team of Alissa Martin, Alexandra Newhouse and Emily Hutchins tag the end of the pool first.

Other Sunnyside girls picking up multiple wins were Emily Banks (10&U) in the butterfly and breaststroke events. She and teammates Jolissa Mendoza, Sahlee Maldonado and Janessa Frank rallied for a first place finish in the 200m medley relay and the 200m freestyle relay.

Katelyn Banks (12&U) won the backstroke event and Bailey Hazzard (8&U) won the girls individual breaststroke event.

Sunnyside (1-0) will get back in the water on Tuesday, June 22, when the Sharks travel to Selah and compete against the Dolphins.

200-Meter Medley Relay Girls 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, E. Banks, A. Maldonado, J. Frank) 3:17.25.

Girls 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Banks, H. Vergara, A. Harrington, L. Schilperoort) 2:48.95.

Boys 12&U

1st - Toppenish (K. Ruggles, S. Clark, J. Imperial) 4:02:39.

Girls 14&U

Toppenish - 2:48.75.

Boys 14&U

Toppenish - (E. Tuning, E. Davalos, D. Maltos, T. Holloway) 2:47.67.

Girls 18&U

Sunnyside - (A. Martin, M. Broersma, A. Newhouse, E. Hutchins) 2:40.59.

Boys 18&U

Sunnyside - (T. Stiteler, G. Rodriguez, C. Vargas, G. Stutesman) 2:20.85.

50 Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st - Makayla Koerner 1:08.84 (T), 2nd - Arizona Rodriguez 1:16.31 (SS), 3rd - Kameran Rodriguez 1:18.34 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Alec Bazaldua 1:35.65 (SS).

Girls 10&U

1st - Emily Banks 46.46 (SS), 2nd - Jolissa Mendoza 46.75 (SS), 3rd - Natally Badgley 49.63 (T).

Boys 10&U

1st - Rhyan Gonzales 1:00.01 (T), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 1:00.12 (SS), 3rd - Skylar Gray 1:04.78 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Katrina Johnson 38.84 (T), 2nd - Katelyn Banks 39.09 (SS), 3rd - Aydan Harrington 39.22 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Jordan Supnet 42.77 (T), 2nd - Alex Davalos 44.62 (T), 3rd - Fox Rodriguez 45.69 (SS).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 35.15 (SS), 2nd - Alexis Medelez 36.16 (T), 3rd - Madi Marquez 40.75 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - Enrique Davalos 38.29 (T), 2nd - Ethan Tuning 42.94 (T), 3rd - Ethan Partch 48.71 (SS).

Girls 16&U

1st - Marisa Broersma 34.69 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 36.48 (SS), 3rd - Charley Beth Rollinger 46.46 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 32.04 (SS), 2nd - Jeremy Klarich 33.05 (T), 3rd - Tim Stiteler 33.67 (SS).

Girls 18&U

1st - Sabrina Galaviz 36.37 (T), 2nd - Kelley Bridges 39.00 (SS), 3rd - Alissa Martin 40.87 (SS).

Boys 18&U

1st - Eric Wilson 31.34 (T), 2nd - Edgar Vargas 37.25 (SS), 3rd - Julian Villegas 46.76 (SS).

50 Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st - Bailey Hazzard 1:04.73 (SS), 2nd - Makayla Koerner 1:09.12 (T), Arizona Rodriguez 1:11.09 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Clay Schilperoort 1:47.48.

Girls 10&U

1st - Emily Banks 54.15 (SS), 2nd - Natally Badgely 58.24 (T), 3rd - Jolissa Mendoza 59.28 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Johnny Heffron 1:00.85 (SS), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 1:07.53 (SS), 3rd - Skylar Gray 1:09.93.

Girls 12&U

1st - Katrina Johnson 46.00 (T), 2nd - Heidi Vergara 47.69 (SS), 3rd - Katelyn Banks 49.50 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Jordan Supnet 45.15 (T), 2nd - Fox Rodriguez 49.82 (SS), 3rd - Joe Clark 51.09 (T).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 40.56 (SS), 2nd - Alexis Medelez 46.75 (T), 3rd - Madi Marquez 48.28 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - Tyler Holloway 46.03 (T), 2nd - Alex Perez 46.09 (SS), 3rd - Enrique Davalos 46.81 (T).

Girls 16&U

1st - Marisa Broersma 40.00 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 45.78 (SS), 3rd - Natalie Clark 47.46 (T).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 38.93 (SS), 2nd - Giovanni Rodriguez 41.37 (SS), 3rd - Jeremy Klarich 41.84 (T).

Girls 18&U

1st - Sabrina Galaviz 45.53 (T), 2nd - Alissa Martin 47.84 (SS), 3rd - Emma Tuning 54.50 (T).

Boys 18&U

1st - Eric Wilson 41.27 (T), 2nd - Edgar Vargas 43.34 (SS).

50 Meter backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st - Makayla Koerner 1:01.53 (T), 2nd - Arizona Rodriguez 1:11.90 (SS), 3rd - Reese Gray 1:13.34 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Clay Schilperoort 1:12.36 (SS), 2nd - Ulysses Vasquez 1:19.65 (T), 3rd - Tyler Hernandez 1:22.75 (T).

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 51.09 (SS), 2nd - Emily Banks 52.25 (SS), 3rd - Ally De La Cruz 55.87 (T).

Boys 10&U

1st - Carlo Rodriguez 56.71 (SS), 2nd - Skylar Gray 58.84 (SS), 3rd - Parker Van de Graaf 1:01.19.

Girls 12&U

1st - Katelyn Banks 42.84 (SS), 2nd - Aydan Harrington 45.06 (SS), 3rd - Lindsay Schilperoort 45.68 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Nate Koerner 42.25 (T), 2nd - Alex Davalos 44.63 (T), 3rd - Jordan Supnet 45.28 (T).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 38.40 (SS), 2nd - Alexis Medelez 41.59 (T), 3rd - Madi Marquez 43.03 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - Enrique Davalos 42.34 (T), 2nd - Ethan Tuning 43.75 (T), 3rd - Alex Perez 44.00 (SS).

Girls 16&U

1st - Marisa Broersma 37.82 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 46.11 (SS), 3rd - Charley Beth Rollinger 47.37 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 34.75 (SS), 2nd - Jeremy Klarich 39.25 (T), 3rd - Nicholas Huylar 39.96 (T).

Girls 18&U

1st - Sabrina Galaviz 41.62 (T), 2nd - Alissa Martin 42.70 (SS), 3rd - Emma Tuning 52.22 (T).

Boys 18&U

1st - Eric Wilson 35.60 (T), 2nd - Edgar Vargas 42.40 (SS), 3rd - Julian Villegas 45.95 (SS).

50 Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st - Makayla Koerner 51.44 (T), 2nd - Janealle Sutterlict 53.59 (T), 3rd - Reese Gray 1:02.99 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Ulysses Vasquez 1:07.03 (T), 2nd - clay Schilperoort 1:21.59 (SS), 3rd - Alex Bazaldua 1:24.62 (SS).

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 42.71 (SS), 2nd - Ally De La Cruz 43.31 (T), Emily Banks 44.68 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Carlo Rodriguez 45.02 (SS), 2nd - Kobe Nishi 49.03 (T), 3rd - Parker Van de Graaf 51.34 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Katrina Johnson 34.84 (T), 2nd - Katelyn Banks 35.29 (SS), 3rd - Madison Badgley 38.31 (T), Ariana Regimbal 38.31 (T).

Boys 12&U

1st - Nate Koerner 35.09 (T), 2nd - Alex Davalos 36.51 (T), 3rd - Adrian Heffron 36.84 (SS).

Girls 14&U

1st- Brittany Broersma 30.75 (SS), 2nd - Alexis Medelez 32.00 (T), 3rd - Madi Marquez 34.68 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - Enrique Davalos 32.68 (T), 2nd - Alex Perez 33.21 (SS), 3rd - Tyler Holloway 33.84 (T).

Girls 16&U

1st - Marisa Broersma 31.25 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 35.66 (SS), 3rd - Madeline Wavrin 36.37 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Jeremy Klarich 29.40 (T), 2nd - Tim Stiteler 30.03 (SS), 3rd - Cristian Vargas 30.82 (SS).

Girls 18&U

1st - Sabrina Galaviz 33.67 (T), 2nd - Alissa Martin 35.97 (SS), 3rd - Kelley Bridges (SS).

Boys 18&U

1st - Eric Wilson 29.66 (T), 2nd - Edgar Vargas 33.21 (SS), 3rd - Julian Villegas 36.91 (SS).

200 Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, J. Frank, A. Maldonado, E. Banks) 3:09.31.

Boys 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (P. Van de Graaf, J. Heffron, S. Gray, C. Rodriguez) 3:28.71.

Girls 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Banks, K. Bestebreur, A. Harrington, L. Schilperoort) 2:38.13.

Boys 12&U

1st - Toppenish (J. Supnet, A. Davalos, N. Koerner, J. Clark) 2:35.09.

Girls 14&U

1st - Sunnyside (B. Broersma, C. Cunningham, M. Marquez, T. Perez) 2:27.84.

Boys 14&U

1st - Toppenish (T. Holloway, D. Maltos, E. Tuning, E. Davalos) 2:26.46.

Girls 18&U

1st - Sunnyside (A. Martin, A. Newhouse, K. Bridges, M. Broersma) 2:22.20.

200 Meter IM

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 4:02.75 (SS), 2nd - Natally Badgley 4:06.46 (T), 3rd - Emily Banks 4:13.40 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Carlo Rodriguez 4:33.44 (SS), 2nd - Skylar Gray 4:59.12 (SS), 3rd - Kobe Nishi 5:39.28 (T).

Girls 12&U

1st - Katelyn Banks 3:22.58 (SS), 2nd - Katrina Johnson 3:29.62 (T), 3rd - Lindsay Schilperoort 3:35.93 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Nate Koerner 3:44.21 (T), 2nd - Jordan Supnet 3:44.66 (T), 3rd - Alex Davalos 3:45.43 (T).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 3:09.63 (SS), 2nd - Alexis Medelez 3:17.75 (T), 3rd - Madi Marquez 3:27.96.

Boys 14&U

1st - Enrique Davalos 3:19.87 (T), 2nd - Alex Perez 3:24.25 (SS), 3rd - Ethan Tuning 3:46.32 (T).

Girls 16&U

1st - Marisa Broersma 3:00.03 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 3:40.25 (SS), 3rd - Charley Beth Rollinger 3:58.00 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Jeremy Klarich 2:47.87 (T), 2nd - Cristian Vargas 2:58.09 (SS), 3rd - Nicholas Huylar 3:13.62 (T).

Girls 18&U

1st - Sabrina Galaviz 3:19.18 (T), 2nd - Alissa Martin 3:43.34 (SS), 3rd - Emma Tuning 4:09.66 (T).

Boys 18&U

1st - Eric Wilson 3:01.05 (T).

1 Corey Russell 6/18/2010 2:16 PM

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment