0

Older Dolphins spark Selah's win over Sunnyside

SELAH - Outscoring the visiting Sharks by a 233 to 44 margin in the older age divisions, at 16&U and 18&U, the host Selah Dolphins claimed a 475-347 victory last night.

Tuesday's loss evened the Sunnyside swim team's record at 1-1 on the summer. The Sharks will next host the Naches Barracudas this coming Thursday.

Despite absorbing a defeat last night, Sunnyside's strengths shone through in a couple of areas. In the relay competitions, the Sharks came away with victories in 9 of the 15 races. Throw out the older age division relay competitions and Sunnyside came out on top 9-of-11 times.

The Sharks also fared decently in the longer race of the night, the 160-yard individual medley. All of the other individual races at the Selah pool are short, 40-yard sprints. In the 160-yard IM, Sunnyside picked up five wins from the 10 different age division competitions. Claiming the IM victories for Sunnyside were Jolissa Mendoza (Girls 10&U), Lindsay Schilperoort (Girls 12&U), Madi Marquez (Girls 14&U), Alex Perez (Boys 14&U) and Cristian Vargas (Boys 16&U).

From an age division standpoint, the Sharks were the strongest against Selah in the Girls 10&U and Boys 8&U races.

Leading Sunnyside's surge at Girls 10&U was Jolissa Mendoza. She was in on both of the relay wins in that age bracket, and claimed victories in all five of the individual competitions.

The Boys 8&U standout for the Sharks was Clay Schilperoort. He came away with wins in three of the four races...the 40-yard butterfly, backstroke and freestyle events. Schilperoort's teammate, Luke Stutesman, picked up the other Boys 8&U victory, that coming in the 40-yard breaststroke. Schilperoort was the runner-up to Stutesman.

Sunnyside 347 - Selah 475

160-Yard Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, J. Brown, A. Maldonado, J. Frank) 2:30.28

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (S. Gray, P. Van de Graaf, C. Rodriguez, A. Sanchez) 2:55.12

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Davis, H. Vergara, L. Schilperoort, K. GBestebreur) 2:02.78

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (T. Perez, K. Hazzard, M. Marquez, J. Rodriguez) 1:58.29

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (E. Partch, C. Martin, A. Perez, N. Scheenstra) 2:18.71

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (E. Gonseth, N. Bannister, S. Gaskill, A. Smith) 1:44.53

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (A. Yager, B. Newland, K. Raschko, G. Bardwell) 1:33.34

40-Yard Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 48.37, 2nd-Lily Lancaster (Se) 48.50, 3rd-Arizona Rodriguez (Se) 52.25, 4th-Kameran Rodriguez (Su) 53.35

Boys 8&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 53.71, 2nd-Luke Stutesman (Su) 1:01.15, 3rd-Giovanni DeLoza (Se) 1:05.41

Girls 10&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 32.87, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (Su) 37.84, 3rd-Nicole Smith (Se) 40.09, 4th-Jenna Brown (Su) 41.31

Boys 10&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 39.12, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 39.28, 3rd-Skylar Gray (Su) 44.52, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 44.78

Girls 12&U

1st-Erin Herzog (Se) 24.65, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 28.78, 3rd-Melanie Garza (Se) 30.09, 4th-Heidi Vergara (Su) 32.80

Boys 12&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 30.78, 2nd-Mathew Marquez (Su) 34.96, 3rd-Ryan Leischner (Se) 35.74, 4th-Andrew Diddens (Su) 45.93

Girls 14&U

1st-Payton Sample (Su) 26.71, 2nd-Anna Commet (Se) 27.31, 3rd-Madi Marquez (Su) 27.33, 4th-Heather Bannister (Se) 30.62

Boys 14&U

1st-Bailey Perez (Se) 25.90, 2nd-Alex Perez (Su) 26.59, 3rd-Adam Soelberg (Se) 30.46, 4th-John Feltrup (Se) 31.09

Girls 16&U

1st-Aricka Smith (Se) 24.81, 2nd-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 25.81, 3rd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 26.68, 4th-Ashley Anderson (Se) 27.75

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 21.75, 2nd-Bryce Newland (Se) 22.21, 3rd-David Whittlesey (Se) 23.48, 4th-Daniel Whittlesey (Se) 23.50

Girls 18&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (Se) 24.43, 2nd-Nicole Bannister (Se) 24.81, 3rd-Sarah Smith (Se) 25.34, 4th-Kristen Wedam (Su) 26.39

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 20.25, 2nd-Alex Yager (Se) 21.50, 3rd-Grant Bardwell (Se) 22.96, 4th-Edgar Vargas (Su) 24.79

40-Yard Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 43.28, 2nd-Arizona Rodriguez (Su) 44.16, 3rd-Elle Lancaster (Se) 56.40, 4th-Lily Lancaster (Se) 1:10.18

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Stutesman (Su) 50.03, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 1:10.12

Girls 10&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 40.46, 2nd-Janessa Frank (Su) 40.81, 3rd-Nicole Smith (Se) 41.71, 4th-Jenna Brown (Su) 42.87

Boys 10&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 38.75, 2nd-(tie) Carson Vick (Se) & Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 45.75, 4th-Skylar Gray (Su) 48.06

Girls 12&U

1st-Heidi Vergara (Su) 31.87, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 33.62, 3rd-Erin Herzog (Se) 34.50, 4th-Melanie Garza (Se) 35.71

Boys 12&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 30.25, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 34.68, 3rd-Mathew Marquez (Su) 38.09, 4th-Sam Skelton (Se) 39.46

Girls 14&U

1st-Rachel Krawczyk (Se) 31.84, 2nd-Katelyn Hazzard (Su) 32.40, 3rd-Brittany Borchert (Se) 32.46, 4th-Madi Marquez (Su) 32.72

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Perez (Su) 30.28, 2nd-Ethan Partch (Su) 35.99, 3rd-Weston Kroes (Se) 36.28, 4th-John Feltrup (Se) 38.00

Girls 16&U

1st-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 28.09, 2nd-Ashley Anderson (Se) 30.25, 3rd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 32.12, 4th-Aricka Smith (Se) 34.03

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 26.40, 2nd-Bryce Newland (Se) 26.93, 3rd-Daniel Whittlesey (Se) 28.78, 4th-Tim Stiteler (Su) 29.28

Girls 18&U

1st-Emily Gonseth (Se) 29.15, 2nd-Sarah Smith (Se) 30.87, 3rd-Nicole Bannister (Se) 31.56, 4th-Alissa Martin (Su) 32.00

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 25.90, 2nd-Grant Bardwell (Se) 30.71, 3rd-Edgar Vargas (Su) 30.77, 4th-Alex Yager (Se) 38.53

40-Yard Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Lily Lancaster (Se) 43.43, 2nd-Elle Lancaster (Se) 44.25, 3rd-Arizona Rodriguez (Su) 47.53, 4th-McKenna Swindell (Se) 51.15

Boys 8&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 47.28, 2nd-Giovanni DeLoza (Se) 52.90, 3rd-Ty Smith (Se) 53.31, 4th-Evan Anderson (Se) 1:00.59

Girls 10&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 36.52, 2nd-Janessa Frank (Su) 38.17, 3rd-Nicole Smith (Se) 38.75, 4th-Lia Anderson (Su) 39.50

Boys 10&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 37.59, 2nd-Skylar Gray (Su) 40.55, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 42.53, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 45.12

Girls 12&U

1st-Melanie Garza (Se) 29.90, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 30.34, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 35.21, 4th-Ashley Davis (Su) 35.36

Boys 12&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 29.50, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 32.25, 3rd-Ryan Rowland (Se) 33.46, 4th-Ryan Leischner (Se) 37.21

Girls 14&U

1st-Anna Commet (Se) 30.03, 2nd-Tiana Perez (Su) 30.12, 3rd-Madi Marquez (Su) 30.32, 4th-Rachel Krawczyk (Se) 32.37

Boys 14&U

1st-Bailey Perez (Se) 27.84, 2nd-Weston Kroes (Se) 30.18, 3rd-Alex Perez (Su) 30.59, 4th-Adam Soelberg (Se) 33.28

Girls 16&U

1st-Ashley Anderson (Se) 27.62, 2nd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 29.18, 3rd-Brianna Yager (Se) 29.22, 4th-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 29.59

Boys 16&U

1st-Bryce Newland (Se) 24.50, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (Su) 24.90, 3rd-David Whittlesey (Se) 25.71, 4th-Tim Stiteler (Su) 26.43

Girls 18&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (Se) 27.00, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 27.34, 3rd-Kristen Wedam (Su) 28.81, 4th-Emily Gonseth (Se) 29.12

Boys 18&U

1st-Alex Yager (Se) 22.84, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (Se) 24.34, 3rd-Julian Villegas (Su) 30.65, 4th-Edgar Vargas (Su) 31.71

40-Yard Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Lily Lancaster (Se) 37.54, 2nd-Arizona Rodriguez (Su) 39.86, 3rd-Kameran Rodriguez (Su) 45.25, 4th-Lala Campos (Su) 46.28

Boys 8&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 40.31, 2nd-Evan Anderson (Se) 45.62, 3rd-Giovanni DeLoza (Se) 51.34, 4th-Jesse Haines (Se) 53.03

Girls 10&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 28.75, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (Su) 30.49, 3rd-Nicole Smith (Se) 30.93, 4th-Janessa Frank (Su) 31.88

Boys 10&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 31.46, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 31.68, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 35.41, 4th-Skylar Gray (Su) 35.56

Girls 12&U

1st-Melanie Garza (Se) 22.84, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 26.25, 3rd-Heidi Vergara (Su) 27.03, 4th-Elyse Kueber (Se) 27.46

Boys 12&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 22.71, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 27.09, 3rd-Ryan Rowland (Se) 27.96, 4th-Mathew Marquez (Su) 28.81

Girls 14&U

1st-Madi Marquez (Su) 23.74, 2nd-Rachel Krawczyk (Se) 24.37, 3rd-Payton Sample (Su) 24.87, 4th-Tiana Perez (Su) 25.21

Boys 14&U

1st-Baiely Perez (Se) 22.15, 2nd-Alex Perez (Su) 22.90, 3rd-Weston Kroes (Se) 25.43, 4th-Adam Soelberg (Se) 25.87

Girls 16&U

1st-Ashley Anderson (Se) 23.03, 2nd-(tie) Shannon Gaskill (Se) & Kelsey Clifton (Se) 23.81, 4th-Sam Smith (Se) 24.03

Boys 16&U

1st-Bryce Newland (Se) 20.03, 2nd-Tim Stiteler (Su) 20.93, 3rd-Cristian Vargas (Su) 21.12, 4th-Daniel Whittlesey (Se) 21.34

Girls 18&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (Se) 21.59, 2nd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 23.56, 3rd-Sarah Smith (Se) 23.68, 4th-Alissa Martin (Su) 24.49

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 19.27, 2nd-Alex Yager (Se) 20.09, 3rd-Grant Bardwell (Se) 20.50, 4th-Julian Villegas (Su) 21.65

160-Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Frank, J. Brown, J. Mendoza, A. Maldonado) 2:12.90

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (P. Van de Graaf, S. Ramos, S. Gray, C. Rodriguez) 2:25.03

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, S. Hazzard, A. Davis, K. Bestebreur) 1:54.75

Boys 12&U

1st-Selah (I. Lancaster, R. Rowland, N. Frampton, S. Skelton) 1:55.03

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (T. Perez, J. Rodriguez, C. Cunningham, M. Marquez) 1:47.34

Boys 14&U

1st-Selah (J. Campbell, J. Feltrup, W. Kroes, B. Perez) 1:44.40

Girls 18&U

1st-Selah (N. Bannister, A. Smith, S. Gaskill, A. Anderson) 1:34.75

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (A. Yager, B. Newland, G. Bardwell, K. Raschko) 1:21.93

160-Yard Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 2:48.46, 2nd-Nicole Smtih (Se) 3:04.62, 3rd-Janessas Frank (Su) 3:13.21, 4th-Ashlee Maldonado (Su) 3:23.67

Boys 10&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 3:00.25, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 3:18.25, 3rd-Skylar Gray (Su) 3:27.59, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 3:36.06

Girls 12&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 2:25.43, 2nd-Melanie Garza (Se) 2:28.25, 3rd-Heidi Vergara (Su) 2:41.71, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 2:46.03

Boys 12&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 2:22.18, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 2:31.06, 3rd-Mathew Marquez (Su) 3:03.62, 4th-Andrew Diddens (Su) 3:34.34

Girls 14&U

1st-Madi Marquez (Su) 2:25.46, 2nd-Tiana Perez (Su) 2:30.90, 3rd-Brittany Borchert (Se) 2:41.96, 4th-Heather Bannister (Se) 2:45.28

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Perez (Su) 2:16.81, 2nd-Weston Kroes (Se) 2:45.28, 3rd-John Feltrup (Se) 2:48.31, 4th-Ethan Partch (Su) 3:01.37

Girls 16&U

1st-Shannon Gaskill (Se) 2:12.90, 2nd-Kelsey Clifton (Se) 2:14.65, 3rd-Brianna Yager (Se) 2:25.60, 4th-Dalainee Viernes (Se) 2:29.65

Boys 16&U

1st-Cristian Vargas (Su) 1:54.78, 2nd-Bryce Newland (Se) 1:55.87, 3rd-Tim Stiteler (Su) 2:09.92, 4t-David Whittlesey (Se) 2:15.34

Girls 18&U

1st-Nicole Bannister (Se) 2:08.34, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (Se) 2:12.50, 3rd-Rainan Viernes (Se) 2:16.09, 4th-Sarah Smith (Se) 2:20.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (Se) 1:49.21, 2nd-Alex Yager (Se) 1:51.25

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment