0

Piranhas chew up Grandview Neptunes

PROSSER - Claiming victory in 62 of the 74 races staged last night, the host Prosser Piranhas swallowed up the visiting Grandview Neptunes, 558-234.

Leading the Prosser charge were Johnny Mullen and Bre Beierle. Mullen won all five of the boys 10&U individual events. Beierle did likewise in all five of the girls 18&U races.

The Piranhas also got four-win efforts from Jaiden Hamilton at girls 12&U, Ty Hobbick at boys 14&U and from Branden Hobbick at boys 18&U.

Grandview's standout swimmer Thursday evening proved to be girls 16&U competitor Samanta Castaneda. She left the Prosser pool with a pair of wins, those coming in the 40-yard backstroke and 160-yard individual medley.

In the 40-back, Castaneda clocked a time of 30.74 seconds to win the sprint. The Neptunes also earned the second and third place team points in that race. Jessica Morales was the runner-up (33.15), and Amanda Marquez was third (33.27).

In winning the girls 16&U individual medley, Castaneda edged her teammate Morales, the runner-up, by five seconds, tapping the finishing wall in a time of 2:22.27. Morales' clocking in the 160-yard race was 2:27.31.

Kara Phillips also picked up a girls 16&U victory for Grandview last night. She clearly dominated the 40-yard freestyle race, finishing 2.35 seconds ahead of her closest competition, that being Castaneda.

The lone victory earned by Grandview in the boys 16&U races was notched by Fabian Ruiz. Competing in the 40-yard freestyle, he, too, was far out in front of the pack. He had a clocking of 18.86 seconds. Prosser's Nolan Saam, a three-time winner last night, was a distant second to Ruiz in the freestyle sprint with a clocking of 20.98.

The five other Neptunes who garnered wins in the individual events Thursday evening were Kaitlyn Ott in the girls 8&U butterfly, Nicolas Cortez in the boys 8&U breaststroke, Madison Diener in the girls 10&U breaststroke, Tavian Valenzuela in the boys 12&U breaststroke and Madison Trevino in the girls 14&U butterfly.

In the 16 relay races staged last night, the Neptunes were victorious in three of them. Grandview's relay wins came in the boys 10&U medley (Arley Peacock, Jonathan Flores, Brendon McGhan, Angel Barajas); in the girls 18&U medley (Jessica Morales, Raquel Castaneda, Kara Phillips, Ashlyn Sehnert); and in the boys 10&U freestyle (Riley Harris, Tavian Valenzuela, Maurice Prieto, Luis Valdez).

160-Yard Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Prosser (H. Edwards, M. Bender, J. Knight, K. Sanders) 2:56.57

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (A. Peacock, J. Flores, B. McGhan, A. Barajas) 4:35.09

Girls 12&U

1st-Prosser (H. Clark, K. Perkins, J. Fossler, J. Hamilton) 2:07.62

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser (S. Blakney, L. Russell, B. Smith, C. Baker) 2:28.85

Girls 14&U

1st-Prosser (K. Burnett, H. Tuttle, C. Kawakami, G. Anderson) 2:08.56

Boys 14&U

1st-Prosser (T. Hobbick, W. Burgett, S. Kawakami, I. Sanders) 1:47.24

Girls 18&U

1st-Grandview (J. Morales, R. Casteneda, K. Phillips, A. Sehnert) 2:01.40

Boys 18&U

1st-Prosser (J. Clark, C. Baker, W. Lane, N. Saam) 1:37.61

40-Yard Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 48.91, 2nd-Sophia Gourley (P) 52.50, 3rd-Holly Rankin (P) 52.89, 4th-Sarah Mullen (P) 56.25

Boys 8&U

1st-Austin Beierle (P) 59.31, 2nd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 1:00.12, 3rd-Haden Hicks (P) 1:04.30, 4th-Coleman Wright (P) 1:09.63

Girls 10&U

1st-Hazel Edwards (P) 38.98, 2nd-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 39.45, 3rd-M. Russel (G) 46:08, 4th-Jenna Knight (P) 47.93

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 45.21, 2nd-Angel Morales (G) 1:02.60, 3rd-Jonathan Flores (G) 1:13.35

Girls 12&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 27.99, 2nd-Brittney Smith (P) 32.99, 3rd-Sierra Russell (G) 33.56, 4th-Kaylee Perkins (P) 35.58

Boys 12&U

1st-Scott Blakney (P) 31.02, 2nd-Levi Russell (P) 34.78, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 36.93, 4th-Orian Blanshan (G) 39.04

Girls 14&U

1st-Madison Trevino (G) 31.39, 2nd-Camille Kawakami (P) 32.21, 3rd-Hayley Tuttle (P) 32.35, 4th-Grace Anderson (P) 32.78

Boys 14&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 22.27, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 22.91, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 24.78, 4th-Eric Blakney (P) 27.77

Girls 16&U

1st-Tawnya Frances (P) 27.26, 2nd-Samanta Castaneda (G) 27.84, 3rd-Jessica Morales (G) 27.93, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 30.27

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Saam (P) 21.57, 2nd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 22.92, 3rd-Jeremy Clark (P) 23.57, 4th-Jared Churchill (G) 25.47

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 26.76, 2nd-Yvette Ornelas (G) 39.19

Boys 18&U

1st-Branden Hobbick (P) 21.21, 2nd-Ryan Contreras (G) 24.54, 3rd-William Lane (P) 25.27

40-Yard Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Holly Rankin (P) 51.88, 2nd-Sarah Mullen (P) 54.89, 3rd-Sophia Gourley (P) 1:01.74, 4th-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 1:04.95

Boys 8&U

1st-Nicolas Cortez (G) 49.87, 2nd-Angel Morales (G) 1:00.06, 3rd-Haden Hicks (P) 1:07.66, 4th-Austin Beierle (P) 1:11.48

Girls 10&U

1st-Madison Diener (G) 43.67, 2nd-Hannah Rinfet (G) 44.66, 3rd-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 44.84, 4th-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 46.29

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 56.18, 2nd-Macuen Streubel (G) 1:17.29, 3rd-Jonathan Flores (G) 1:45.18

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaylee Perkins (P) 32.04, 2nd-Aliya Graham (P) 35.10, 3rd-Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 38.09, 4th-Brittney Smith (P) 38.10

Boys 12&U

1st-Tavian Valenzela (G) 35.96, 2nd-Scott Blakney (P) 37.02, 3rd-Levi Russell (P) 40.81, 4th-Camden Baker (P) 43.81

Girls 14&U

1st-Hayley Tuttle (P) 34.24, 2nd-Madison Trevino (G) 39.32, 3rd-Meghan Marquez (G) 39.55, 4th-Grace Anderson (P) 40.40

Boys 14&U

1st-TyHobbick (P) 26.99, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 27.48, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 29.77, 4th-Eric Blakney (P) 32.50

Girls 16&U

1st-Tawny Francis (P) 31.50, 2nd-Kara Phillips (G) 32.95, 3rd-Jessica Morales (G) 34.69, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 35.13

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Saam (P) 24.57, 2nd-Chase Baker (P) 28.54, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 28.67, 4th-Jared Churchill (G) 30.11

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 28.71

Boys 18&U

1st-William Lane (P) 27.02, 2nd-Branden Hobbick (P) 27.07

40-Yard Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Sophia Gourley (P) 41.99, 2nd-Sarah Mullen (P) 46.44, 3rd-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 53.23, 4th-Holly Rankin (P) 53.87

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 53.02, 2nd-Angel Morales (G) 1:01.29, 3rd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 1:01.65, 4th-Ian Moreno (P) 1:02.59

Girls 10&U

1st-Hasel Edwards (P) 41.53, 2nd-Madison Diener (G) 42.41, 3rd-Jenna Knight (P) 44.78, 4th-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 45.57

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 48.94, 2nd-Macuen Streubel (G) 1:17.29, 3rd-Jonathan Flores (G) 1:45.18

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaylee Perkins (P) 31.04, 2nd- Aliya Graham (P) 35.10, 3rd-Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 38.09, 4th-Brittney Smith (P) 38.10

Boys 12&U

1st-Tavian Valenzela (G) 35.96, 2nd-Scott Blakney (P) 37.02, 3rd-Levi Russell (P) 40.81, 4th-Camden Baker (P) 43.81

Girls 14&U

1st-Haley Tuttle (P) 34.24, 2nd-Madison Trevino (G) 39.32, 3rd-Meghan Marquez (G) 39.55, 4th-Grace Anderson (P) 40.40

Boys 14&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 26.99, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 27.48, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 29.77, 4th-Eric Blakney (P) 32.50

Girls 16&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (P) 31.50, 2nd- Kara Phillips (G) 32.95, 3rd-Jessica Morales (G) 34.69, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 35.13

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Saam (P) 24.57, 2nd-Chase Baker (P) 28.54, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 28.67, 4th-Jared Churchill (G) 30.11

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 28.71

Boys 18&U

1st-William Lane (P) 27.02, 2nd-Branden Hobbick (P) 27.07

40-Yard Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Sophia Gourley (P) 41.99, 2nd-Sarah Mullen (P) 46.44, 3rd-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 53.23, 4th-Holly Rankin (P) 53.87

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 53.02, 2nd-Angel Morales (G) 1:01.29, 3rd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 1:01.65, 4th-Ian Moreno (P) 1:02.59

Girls 10&U

1st-Hasel Edwards (P) 41.53, 2nd-Madison Diener (G) 42.41, 3rd-Jenna Knight (P) 44.78, 4th-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 45.57

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 48.94, 2nd-Macuen Streubel (G) 59.86, 3rd-Jonathan Flores (G) 1:09.23, 4th-Arley Peacock (G) 1:19.04

Girls 12&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 31.40, 2nd-Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 33.72, 3rd-Aliya Graham (P) 34.34, 4th-Hanna Clark (P) 35.25

Boys 12&U

1st-Levi Russell (P) 33.12, 2nd-Scott Blakney (P) 34.93, 3rd-Bryan Smith (P) 36.21, 4th-Tavian Valenzela (G) 39.25

Girls 14&U

1st-Camille Kawakami (P) 31.93, 2nd-Kassidy Burnett (P)32.20, 3rd-Grace Anderson (P) 35.09, 4th-Hayley Tuttle (P) 35.41

Boys 14&U

1st-Ty Hobbick (P) 26.55, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 27.71, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 27.71, 4th-Riley Lusk (P) 32.44

Girls 16&U

1st-Samanta Castaneda (G) 30.74, 2nd-Jessica Morales (G) 33.15, 3rd-Amanda Marquez (G) 33.27, 4th-Tawnya Francis (P) 34.30

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Clark (P) 25.25, 2nd-Nolan Saam (P) 28.93, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 29.64, 4th-Fabian Ruiz (G) 30.44

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 34.17, 2nd-Yvette Ornelas (G) 42.73

Boys 18&U

1st-Branden Hobbick (P) 24.00, 2nd-Ryan Gontreras (G) 27.43

40-Yard Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Sophia Gourley (P) 35.99, 2nd-Holly Rankin (P) 41.05, 3rd-Sarah Mullen (P) 41.17, 4th-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 52.32

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 38.05, 2nd-Austin Beierle (P) 41.41, 3rd-Ian Moreno (P) 43.05, 4th-A. Perez (G) 46.21

Girls 10&U

1st-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 32.71, 2nd-Madison Diener (G) 32.76, 3rd-Hasel Edwards (P) 33.78, 4th-Kamryn Serl (G) 35.21

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 40.43, 2nd-Jonathan Flores (G) 52.68, 3rd-Macuen Streubel (G) 54.70, 4th-Forres Heard (P) 1:05.38

Girls 12&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 23.59, 2nd-Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 26.18, 3rd-Samaya Shafer (P) 28.17, 4th-Jamie Fassler (P) 28.35

Boys 12&U

1st-Scott Blakney (P) 25.80, 2nd-Levi Russell (P) 26.44, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 28.30, 4th-Camden Baker (P) 29.25

Girls 14&U

1st-Camille Kawakami (P) 24.34, 2nd-Madison Trevino (G) 25.56, 3rd-Kassidy Burnett (P) 26.57, 4th-Grace Anderson (P) 27.67

Boys 14&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 20.27, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 21.46, 3rd-Ty Hobbick (P) 21.65, 4th-Eric Blakney (P) 24.22

Girls 16&U

1st-Kara Phillips (G) 23.60, 2nd-Samanta Castaneda (G) 25.95, 3rd-Tawnya Francis (P) 26.08, 4th-Jenalee Mariotti (G) 26.86

Boys 16&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 18.86, 2nd-Nolan Saam (P) 20.98, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 21.80, 4th-Jeremy Clark (P) 21.93

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle (P) 24.98

Boys 18&U

1st-Branden Hobbick (P) 19.40, 2nd-Ryan Contreras (G) 21.63, 3rd-William Lane (P) 22.28

40 Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Prosser (H. Edwards, J. Knight, M. Bender, K. Sanders) 2:30.15

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (R. Harris, T. Valenzela, M. Prieto, L. Valdez) 2:14.05

Girls 12&U

1st-Prosser (A. Shafer, B. Smith, J. Fassler, J. Hamilton) 1:54.84

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser (B. Smith, S. Blakney, C. Baker, L. Russell) 1:57.94

Girls 14&U

1st-Prosser (G. Anderson, K. Burnett, C. Kawakami, H. Tuttle) 1:47.22

Boys 14&U

1st-Prosser (E. Blakney, W. Burgett, T. Hobbick, S. Kawakami) 1:32.84

Girls 18&U

1st-Prosser (B. Beierle, T. Francis, S. Contreras, C. Kawakami) 1:47.45

Boys 18&U

1st-Prosser (C. Baker, N. Saam, W. Lane, J. Clark) 1:27.76

40-Yard Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Hazel Edwards (P) 3:18.28, 2nd-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 2.48.52, 3rd-Madison Manley (G) 3:56.47, 4th- Kaylin Cortez (G) 4:16.03

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Mullen (P) 3:49.48, 2nd-Jonathan Flores (G) 5:43.82

Girls 12&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 2:35.52, 2nd-Kaylec Perkins (P) 2:53.68, 3rd- Hayley Clark (P) 2:56.47, 4th-Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 3:00.93

Boys 12&U

1st-Scott Blakney (P) 2:41.45, 2nd-Levi Russell (P) 2:52.81, 3rd-Tavian Valenzela (G) 3:14.15, 4th-Maurice Prieto (G) 3:16.89

Girls 14&U

1st-Grace Anderson (P) 2:44.81, 2nd-Kassiday Burnett (P) 2:45.74, 3rd-Camille Kawakami (P) 2.55.31

Boys 14&U

1st- Ty Hobbick (P) 2:03.11, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 2:03.60, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 2:14.88, 4th-Isaiah Sanders (P) 2:39.09

Girls 16&U

1st-Samanta Castaneda (G) 2:22.27, 2nd-Jessica Morales (G) 2:27.31, 3rd- Tawnya Francis (P) 2:32.12, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 2:41.46

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Saam (P) 2:02.03,

2nd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 2:10.06, 3rd-Jarden Churchill (G) 2:10.09, 4th-Jeremy Clark (P) 2:10.66

Girls 18&U

1st-Bre Beierle

Boys 18&U

1st-Branden Hobbick (P) 1:58.67, 2nd-Ryan Contreras (G) 2:10.74, 3rd-William Lane (P) 2:18.31

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment