0

Sunnyside Sharks resurface in a big way

photo

Sunnyside Sharks Assistant Coach Kaitlyn Broersma gives a pep talk to 8&U under swimmers at last night's meet.

The Sunnyside Sharks, who dropped a decision at Selah this past Tuesday, smelled blood in the water last night as they hosted the Naches Barracudas for a swim meet.

Sunnyside shredded Naches, 611-191, to get its record back above the .500 mark at 2-1.

The Sharks swept the Barracudas in the 200-meter medley relays, taking 40 quick points.

The 8&U Sunnyside girls, consisting of Bailey Hazzard, Kameran Rodriguez, Arizona Rodriguez, Lala Campos and Reese Gray, dominated their events as well. Naches' Shelby DeVore scored the only point for the Barracudas in the girls 8&U class with a fourth place finish in the backstroke. Other than that it was all Sunnyside.

It was like that for much of last night's swim meet, with Sunnyside running the table in several events.

The Sharks are now 2-1 for the season and will next participate in the USA Swim Meet in Naches on Saturday, June 26, and Sunday, June 27.

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, J. Frank, A. Maldonado, E. Banks) 3:36.40.

Boys 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (S. Gray, J. Heffron, C. Rodriguez, P. Van de Graaf) 4:13.09.

Girls 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Banks, H. Vergara, A. Harrington, K. Bestebreur) 2:48.59.

Boys 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (A. Heffron, A. Diddens, M. Marquez, J. Torres) 3:45.69.

Girls 14&U

1st - Sunnyside (T. Perez, B. Broersma, P. Sample, M. Marquez) 2:41.46.

Boys 14&U

1st - Sunnyside (C. Martin, E. Partch, A. Perez, N. Scheenstra) 2:43.91.

Girls 18&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Bridges, A. Martin, K. Wedam, D. Newhouse) 2:46.03.

Boys 18&U

1st - Sunnyside (T. Stiteler, G. Stutesman, C. Vargas, E. Vargas) 2:26.62.

50-Meter Butterfy

Girls 8&U

1st - Bailey Hazzard 1:08.68 (SS), 2nd - Kameran Rodriguez 1:20.03 (SS), 3rd - A. Rodriguez 1:25.44 (SS) 4th - Lala Campos 1:44.06 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Clay Schilperoort 1:20.00 (SS), 2nd - Alec Bazaldua 1:47.18 (SS), 3rd - Max Black 2:00.81 (N).

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 50.84 (SS), 2nd - Emily Banks 53.47 (SS), 3rd - Ashlee Maldonado 55.88 (SS), 4th - Jenna brown 1:01.05 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Aaron George 51.46 (N), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 59.66 (SS), 3rd - Johnny Heffron 1:04.40 (SS), 4th - Parker Van de Graaf 1:07.31 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Aydan Harrington 38.99 (SS), 2nd - Katelyn Banks 40.13 (SS), 3rd - Kaley Roberts 41.90 (N), 4th - Lindsay Schilperoort 42.84 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Mathew Marquez 50.40 (SS), Zachery Zyskowski 54.96 (N), 3rd - Jacob Rothrock 1:06.09 (N), 4th - Andrew Diddens 1:06.34 (SS).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 35.13 (SS), 2nd - Payton Sample 38.70 (SS), 3rd - Madi Marquez 43.18 (SS), 4th - Tiana Perez 45.16 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - David Whitmore 32.68 (N), 2nd - Daniel Whitmore 34.84 (N), 3rd - Alex Perez 40.88 (SS), 4th - James Simmons 43.40 (N).

Girls 16&U

1st - Tara VanCorbach 37.13 (SS), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 37.94 (SS), 3rd - Micaela Clark 38.00 (N), 4th - Rachel Andringa 41.47 (N).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 31.69 (SS), 2nd - Tim Stiteler 33.97 (SS), 3rd - Garrett Rice 34.43 (N), 4th - Grant Stutesman 37.59 (SS).

Girls 18&U

1st - Alissa Martin 40.87 (SS), 2nd - Hannah Davidson 40.93 (N), 3rd - Mylisa McGill 50.31 (N).

Boys 18&U

1st - Edgar Vargas 39.50 (SS), 2nd - Julian Villegas 47.09 (SS).

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st - Bailey Hazzard 1:01.65 (SS), 2nd - Arizona Rodriguez 1:05.85 (SS), 3rd - Kameran Rodriguez 1:20.45 (SS), 4th - Reese Gray 1:21.00 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Alec Bazaldua 1:30.00 (SS), 2nd - Clay Schilperoort 1:37.25 (SS), 3rd - Riley Rothrock 1:55.66 (N).

Girls 10&U

1st - Emily Banks 57.15 (SS), 2nd - Janessa Frank 57.44 (SS), 3rd - Jolissa Mendoza 1:00.06 (SS), 4th - Gentri Gray 1:04.18 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Johnny Heffron 55.65 (SS), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 1:04.28 (SS), 3rd - Aaron George 1:04.65 (N), 4th - Skylar Gray 1:08.65 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Heidi Vergara 44.58 (SS), 2nd - Kalie Bestebreur 44.28 (SS), 3rd - Katelyn Banks 48.44 (SS), 4th - Kaley Roberts 49.21 (N).

Boys 12&U

1st - Mathew Marquez 53.75 (SS), 2nd - Adrian Heffron 54.57 (SS), 3rd - Andrew Diddens 1:09.75 (SS), 4th - Jacob Rothrock 1:13.44 (N).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 41.66 (SS), 2nd - Katelyn Hazzard 46.91 (SS), 3rd - Madi Marquez 47.84 (SS), 4th - Payton Sample 51.25 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - David Whitmore 41.31 (N), 2nd - Alex Perez 43.94 (SS), 3rd - Daniel Whitmore 46.00 (N), 4th - Justin Stanton 52.44 (N).

Girls 16&U

1st - Alexandra Newhouse 46.50 (SS), 2nd - Tara VanCorbach 49.89 (SS), 3rd - Rachel Andringa 52.35 (N), 4th - Charley Beth Rollinger 53.75 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 39.56 (SS), 2nd - Garrett Rice 40.56 (N), 3rd - Tim Stiteler 41.15 (SS), 4th - Grant Stutesman 44.71 (SS).

Girls 18&U

1st - Alissa Martin 47.53 (SS), 2nd - Hannah Davidson 48.00 (N), 3rd - Kristen Wedam 52.14 (SS), 4th - Mylisa McGill 1:04.25 (N).

Boys 18&U

1st - Edgar Vargas 51.28 (SS), 2nd - Julian Villegas 1:10.57 (SS).

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st - Arizona Rodriguez 1:08.48 (SS), 2nd - Reese Gray 1:11.53 (SS), 3rd - Kameran Rodriguez 1:16.23 (SS), 4th - Shelby DeVore 1:17.22 (N).

Boys 8&U

1st - Clay Schilperoort 1"12.36 (SS), 2nd - Alec Bazaldua 1:28.46 (SS), 3rd - Kyle Mills 1:31.31 (N), 4th - Riley Rothrock 1:41.63 (N).

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 51.28 (SS), 2nd - Janessa Frank 54.43 (SS), 3rd - Emily Banks 55.71 (SS), 4th - Maggie Simmons 1:00.45 (N).

Boys 10&U

1st - Aaron George 52.50 (N), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 57.39 (SS), 3rd - Skylar Gray 1:00.03 (SS), 4th - Parker Van de Graaf 1:07.76 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Katelyn Banks 41.53 (SS), 2nd - Kaley Roberts 42.28 (N), 3rd - Lindsay Schilperoort 43.15 (SS), 4th - Aydan Harrington 46.06 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Adrian Heffron 51.87 (SS), 2nd - Zachery Zyskowski 54.59 (N), 3rd - Mathew Marquez 56.12 (SS), 4th - Jacob Rothrock 59.72 (N).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 39.43 (SS), 2nd - Tiana Perez 41.71 (SS), 3rd - Madi Marquez 44.12 (SS), 4th - Payton Sample 50.84 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - Daniel Whitmore 38.46 (N), 2nd - David Whitmore 39.90 (N), 3rd - Alex Perez 43.85 (SS), 4th - Justin Stanton 49.22.

Girls 16&U

1st - Micaela Clark 42.65 (N), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 44.66 (SS), 3rd - Charley Beth Rollinger 46.25 (SS), 4th - Rachel Andringa 46.68 (N).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 35.16 (SS), 2nd - Garrett Rice 35.93 (N), 3rd - Tim Stiteler 37.19 (SS), 4th - Aaron Schmitt 38.81 (N).

Girls 18&U

1st - Kristen Wedam 39.64 (SS), 2nd - Alissa Martin 43.00 (SS), 3rd - Hannah Davidson 43.92 (N), 4th - Mylisa McGill 56.71 (N).

Boys 18&U

1st - Julian Villegas 40.57 (SS), 2nd - Edgar Vargas 42.37 (SS).

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st - Reese Gray 1:00.94 (SS), 2nd - Arizona Rodriguez 1:01.12 (SS), 3rd - Bailey Hazzard 1:04.15 (SS), 4th - Lala Campos 1:08.60 (SS).

Boys 8&U

1st - Clay Schilperoort 1:02.54 (SS), 2nd - Alec Bazaldua 1:18.75 (SS), 3rd - Kyle Mills 1:20.63 (N), 4th - Riley Rothrock 1:28.28 (N).

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 42.62 (SS), 2nd - Janessa Frank 43.43 (SS), 3rd - Emily Banks 46.71 (SS), 4th - Ashlee Maldonado 48.40 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Aaron George 40.53 (N), 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez 43.60 (SS), 3rd - Parker Van de Graaf 49.34 (SS), 4th - Skylar Gray 50.63 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Kaley Roberts 34.71 (N), 2nd - Katelyn Banks 35.34 (SS), 3rd - Kalie Bestebreur 38.61 (SS), 4th - Aydan Harrington 38.84 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Adrian Heffron 37.13 (SS), 2nd - Mathew Marquez 42.37 (SS), 3rd - Zachery Zyskowski 42.78 (N), 4th - Ian Rice 48.97 (N).

Girls 14&U

1st - Brittany Broersma 31.87 (SS), 2nd - Madi Marquez 34.89 (SS), 3rd - Payton Sample 34.91 (SS), 4th - Tiana Perez 35.19 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - David Whitmore 32.09 (N), 2nd - Daniel Whitmore 32.56 (N), 3rd - Alex Perez 33.72 (SS), 4th - Justin Stanton 37.63 (N).

Girls 16&U

1st - Micaela Clark 32.32 (N), 2nd - Alexandra Newhouse 33.87 (SS), 3rd - Tara VanCorbach 35.12 (SS), 4th - Rachel Andringa 36.91 (N).

Boys 16&U

1st - Tim Stiteler 29.38 (SS), 2nd - Garrett Rice 30.40 (N), 3rd - Cristian Vargas 31.38 (SS), 4th - Grant Stutesman 33.81 (SS).

Girls 18&U

1st - Alissa Martin 35.59 (SS), 2nd - Hannah Davidson 35.68 (N), 3rd - Danielle Newhouse 38.17 (SS), 4th - Kristen Wedam 38.29 (SS).

Boys 18&U

1st - Edgar Vargas 32.52 (SS), 2nd - Julian Villegas 32.72 (SS).

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (A. Maldonado, J. Frank, E. Banks, J. Mendoza) 3:10.24.

Boys 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (P. Van de Graaf, J. Heffron, S. Gray, C. Rodriguez) 3:35.28.

Girls 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Bestebreur, H. Vergara, A. Harrington, K. Banks) 2:38.96.

Boys 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (A. Diddens, A. Heffron, T. Perez, M. Marquez) 3:03.94.

Girls 14&U

1st - Sunnyside (M. Marquez, P. Sample, T. Perez, B. Broersma) 2:19.78.

Boys 14&U

1st - Naches (J. Simmons, D. Whitmore, D. Whitmore, J. Stanton) 2:21.44.

Girls 18&U

1st - Sunnyside (K. Bridges, K. Wedam, D. Newhouse, A. Martin) 2:23.78.

200-Meter IM

Girls 10&U

1st - Jolissa Mendoza 4:06.78 (SS), 2nd - Emily Banks 4:24.47 (SS), 3rd - Jenna Brown 4:39.90 (SS), 4th - Ashlee Maldonado 4:52.97 (SS).

Boys 10&U

1st - Carlo Rodriguez 4:25.66 (SS), 2nd - Skylar Gray 4:40.31 (SS), 3rd - Parker Van de Graaf 5:05.50 (SS).

Girls 12&U

1st - Katelyn Banks 3:20.63 (SS), 2nd - Aydan Harrington 3:29.67 (SS), 3rd - Kaley Roberts 3:37.84 (N), 4th - Summer Hazzard 4:01.78 (SS).

Boys 12&U

1st - Adrian Heffron 4:05.56 (SS), 2nd - Mathew Marquez 4:21.40 (SS), 3rd - Jacob Rothrock 4:45.07 (N), 4th - Andrew Diddens 5:05.57 (SS).

Girls 14&U

1st - Tiana Perez 3:39.25 (SS), 2nd - Courtnie Cunningham 3:55.59 (SS), 3rd - Jordan Rodriguez 3:57.46 (SS), 4th - Katelyn Hazzard 4.16.25 (SS).

Boys 14&U

1st - David Whitmore 3:11.37 (N), 2nd - Daniel Whitmore 3:15.31 (N), 3rd - Alex Perez 3:16.25 (SS), 4th - Justin Stanton 4:04.91 (N).

Girls 16&U

1st - Racehl Andringa 3:37.12 (N), 2nd - Charley Beth Rollinger 3:49.90 (SS).

Boys 16&U

1st - Cristian Vargas 2:56.81 (SS), 2nd - Garrett Rice 3:03.65 (N), 3rd - Tim Stiteler 3:08.17 (SS), 4th - Aaron Schmitt 3:30.39 (N).

Girls 18&U

1st - Hannah Davidson 3:24.81 (N), 2nd - Alissa Martin 3:26.51 (SS), 3rd - Kristen Wedam 3:30.50 (SS).

Boys 18&U

1st - Julian Villegas 4:30.40 (SS).

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment