0

Sunnyside students shine at science fair

Several students from Sunnyside came home winners from the Mid-Columbia Regional Science and Engineering Fair this past Saturday.

SHS students honored were:

Abbagail Gomez earned the outstanding 10th grade project award, as well as an honorable mention in the senior division.

Tara Van Corbach garnered an honorable mention from certified hazardous waste material managers, as well as an opportunity to attend the Olympiad in Houston, Texas and honorable mention among ninth graders.

Ryan Rice received the U.S. Army certificate of achievement, an award from the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers and an honorable mention in the senior division.

Christine Kim was recognized by the U.S. Navy/Marine Corps for the office of naval research award and honorable mention in the senior division.

Baylie Yates was honored by the Association of Women Geoscientists and the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers.

Sara Berumen was honorable mention among ninth graders.

Courtney Pillatos-Stiltner, D.J. Reiff, Cynthia Van Winderden, Kendra Hollmeyer and Emily Wolfe were all honorable mention in the senior division.

Hollmeyer also received a certificate of recognition in ecology and George Villalobos won the Stockholm Water Prize.

Other high school awards went to Daniel Chavez, Eric Espindola, Fernanda Arias, Erika Hernandez-Linares, Ricardo Orea, Manny Rivera and Amanda Villarreal for clarity of presentation;

Mariah Gonzalez, D.J. Reiff, Juan Rodriguez, Elizabeth Sustaita, George Villalobos and Kendra Hollmeyer for creativity;

Yesenia Garcia for scientific honesty and Eugenio Rivera for perseverance;

Gloria Benitez, Daisy Guizar, Larisa Sagarnaga and Tara Van Corbach for novelty;

Courtney Pillatos-Stiltner, Sandra Ramirez, Jessica Velasquez and Emily Wolfe for data collection and analysis;

Joe Bonilla, Christeen Woods and Fernando Villafana for scientific thought;

Albert Alarcon, Sarah Berumen, Abbagail Gomez, Christine Kim, Jose Manzo, Maria Quintero, Christopher Bestebreur, Cynthia Van Wingerden, Ryan Rice and Baylie Yates for experimental design.

Harrison Middle School students honored were:

Jasmine Gonzalez for certificate of excellence, Diane Chavez for a recognition award, as well as honorable mention for sixth grade physical science;

Eva Velasco for an award of excellence and an inspiring excellence award, as well as Gabriela Estrada for an inspiring excellence award;

Esther Estrada for honorable mention in sixth grade life science, plus Mikaela Chavez for third place honors in sixth grade life science;

Ashley Garcia and Jasmine Gonzalez for third place in eighth grade life science;

Other middle school awards went to HMS students Leah Diddens and Heidi Lancaster for creativity; Mikaela Chavez for clarity of presentation; Esther Estrada for data collection and analysis; Jasmine Gonzalez and Jacquie Kranz for novelty; Eva Velasco for perseverance; Cole Gardner and Gabriela Estrada for scientific thought and Ashley Garcia for thoroughness.

Sierra Vista Middle School students earning honors were Payton Sample for honorable mention for seventh grade physical science, as well as an award from the Society of Women Engineers;

Katie Hutchins, Society of Women Engineers honor in addition to the clarity of presentation award;

Anela Montes for creativity and Payton Sample for scientific thought.

One Sunnyside Christian School student also received awards, Zach Halma for the outstanding eighth grade project, second place for eighth grade life science and the award of distinction in experimental design.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment