0

Superior team depth gives Selah Dolphins swim league crown

photo

Coming up for air is Sunnyside's Myles Newhouse in the boys 8&U, 50-meter butterfly event this past Saturday.

TOPPENISH - Year in and year out, the Selah Dolphins are the team to beat. They don't always come away with top honors, but the Dolphins rarely are not in the hunt for the gold ring.

2011 was no exception. Selah, exhibiting superior team depth, walked off by the narrowest of margins with the Mid-Valley Summer Swim League championship crown this past weekend in Toppenish.

The Dolphins tallied a meet best 731 points from the seven-team field, just 18 and a half points better than the runner-up Sunnyside Sharks, who accumulated 712.5 points.

The host Toppenish Tarpons were a distant third with 513.5 points. The fourth through seventh place finishing squads included Prosser (298.5), Naches (168), Grandview (135.5) and Othello (131).

Although Selah put up a bigger team score at last weekend's championship meet, it was the second-place finishing Sunnyside Sharks who many felt made the biggest splash in the Toppenish pool. Of the 74 events staged, Sunnyside laid claim to first-place finishes in 30 of the races. Selah, by comparison, took home just 17 first-place medals. Toppenish had the third most wins in the three days of action, 14 in all, with Prosser nailing down eight wins total. Both, Naches and Grandview came away with two victories, while the Othello Barracudas could only muster a single win from their swimmers.

The Sharks, too, dominated in terms of individual high-point age division champions. Sunnyside secured five of those titles. Selah had three swimmers who came away with the most points in their age groupings. Prosser had two of the high-point age division winners, with Toppenish and Othello each claiming one individual high-point title.

From an individual standpoint at the July 29-31 championship meet, perfection surfaced for only three swimmers. Winning every single event in their respective age divisions were Sunnyside's Marisa Broersma (girls 18&U), Selah's Trista Hull (girls 8&U) and Prosser's Haden Hicks (boys 8&U).

Team points were awarded to the first through the eighth-place finishers in each of the 74 events.

Girls 8&U

Simply put, it was a two-horse race throughout the three days of action. Selah's Trista Hull and Sunnyside's Reese Gray finished one-two in each of the four 50-meter races staged for the youngest of the swimmers.

Hull was clearly in charge, as her margins of victory over the second-place finishing Gray ranged from 3.28 seconds in the butterfly to as much as 6.42 seconds in the backstroke.

The only other Sunnyside swimmer to pick up any team points for the Sharks was Arianna Sanchez, third in the 50-freestyle with a clocking of 52.27 seconds, which was 11.39 seconds behind the winning time of Hull.

Boys 8&U

Had meet officials selected an MVP from this year's championship competition, Prosser's Haden Hicks may have garnered the most votes. Hicks was, to put it bluntly, overpowering in his age division.

He won all four of the 50-meter races, and in three of them no one was in sight by the time he hit the finishing wall.

Hicks' greatest margin of victory came in the breaststroke, where he swam the sprint a whopping 10.52 seconds faster than the runner-up. Hicks also enjoyed a 9.75-seconds margin of victory in the 50-butterfly, and was 7.12 seconds quicker than anyone else in the 50-free.

The only race the Piranha got a challenge was the 50-meter backstroke. Hicks prevailed, however, recording a time of 50.27 seconds compared to the second-place finishing time of 52.07 seconds posted by Selah's Jesse Haines.

Sunnyside's most successful swimmer at boys 8&U was Logan Rodriguez. He claimed fourth, seventh and eighth-place honors in the backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle finals, respectively.

Girls 10&U

A gut-wrenching decision by one of the stroke judges in the 200-meter individual medley didn't prevent Sunnyside's Ashlee Maldonado from capturing the individual high-point title.

Maldonado, in her first competition of the meet Friday night, was disqualified for an illegal kick move after shattering the Toppenish pool record in the IM for her age grouping.

The "Butter Cutter," the nickname Maldonado picked up this season for the way she sliced through her competition in 2011, rebounded nicely with victories in the 50-meter butterfly and freestyle. She also swam legs on both of the winning freestyle and medley relay teams at girls 10&U. Maldonado was second to Selah's Nicole Smith in the 50-back and placed third in the 50-breast, behind the winner, Toppenish's Alexis Gonzales, and the runner-up, Sunnyside's Janessa Frank.

Boys 10&U

Parker Van de Graaf of Sunnyside may have only picked up a single victory in the individual events, that coming in the 50-meter freestyle, but it was more than enough to earn the Shark high-point honors for his age grouping. The one victory he got on his own (he was also on two winning relay squads) was a less than two-tenths of a second win over Toppenish's Kobe Nishi.

Van de Graaf's other placings included runner-up finishes in the 200-IM and the 50-meter butterfly. He was also third in the 50-breaststroke and fourth in the 50-backstroke.

Sunnyside, too, picked up first-place finishes from Clay Schilperoort in the 50-back and from Johnny Heffron in the 50-breast.

Grandview's Nathaniel Gutierrez earned one of the Neptunes' two victories at the three-day meet with a win in the 50-butterfly.

Girls 12&U

Aydan Harrington of Sunnyside was a one-girl wrecking crew, winner of three of the five individual events and swimming legs on both winning relay squads in her age division.

The high-point individual titlist at girls 12&U, Harrington was victorious in the 200-IM and the 50-'fly and back. She placed second in the breaststroke, by just eight hundreds of a second to Prosser's Becky Wildman, and was third in the freestyle.

Kaley Roberts of Naches picked up the one other individual race victory, that coming in the 50-freestyle.

Joining Harrington on the two winning relay teams was teammate Jolissa Mendoza. Also getting in on the relay victories were Sunnyside's Sadie Salas, Hunter Perez and Emily Banks.

Boys 12&U

Toppenish's Jonathan Imperial emerged as the high-point titlist, due chiefly to victories in the 50-meter butterfly, back and freestyle races. He was also a two-time relay winner, with Nathan Koerner, Sam Clark and Javier Sanchez rounding out his relay squads.

Koerner claimed top honors in the two other individual events, the 200-IM and the 50-backstroke.

Sunnyside's top performers at boys 12&U were Adrian Heffron and Mak Shergill, third-place finishers at freestyle and breaststroke, respectively.

Grandview received a strong performance from Tavian Valenzuela in the 50-breaststroke, as he finished second to Imperial by less than seven-tenths of a second.

Girls 14&U

Othello's Tatum Sparks notched the only victory for the Barracudas during the entire three-day meet, coming in the 50-butterfly, but the win, coupled with strong efforts in the other competitions, netted Sparks high-point honors.

Sunnyside actually dominated the girls 14&U age division, getting wins from Katelyn Banks (200-IM), Lindsay Schilperoort (50-back) and Heidi Vergara (50-breast).

The Sharks also walked off with both relay wins at girls 14&U. Besides Banks, Schilperoort and Vergara, the other relay team members included Payton Sample, Kalie Bestebreur and Tiana Perez.

Boys 14&U

Nolan Frampton of Selah delivered for the Dolphins with victories in the 200-IM, and the 50-meter back and free races. That was enough to get Frampton the high-point title for his age grouping.

Toppenish's Joe Clark and Jordan Supnet earned the two other individual race wins in the 'fly and breast, respectively.

Although he didn't notch a win, Sunnyside's Alex Perez pushed the winners hard in each of the events. Perez came away with runner-up finishes in the 200-IM and the 50-butterfly. He also scored a fourth-place finish in the breaststroke, was fifth in the freestyle and was eighth in the backstroke.

Grandview's Micah Binfet earned the Neptunes a third-place finish in the 50-breast and was eighth in the 50-butterfly.

Girls 16&U

Toss out the 50-meter butterfly race, and it would have been a perfect weekend for Sunnyside's Brittany Broersma. The Shark won all the races except that one, in which she finished second to Toppenish's Alexis Medelez by eight hundredths of a second.

Accordingly, Broersma came away with individual high-point honors.

Besides the exploits of Broersma, the Sharks picked up numerous team points from the likes of Alexandra Newhouse (5th-IM, 7th-butterfly, 7th-backstroke, 3rd-breaststroke, 7th-freestyle) and from Madi Marquez (6th-IM, 6th-butterfly, 6th-backstroke, 4th-freestyle).

Boys 16&U

In an evenly matched field, it was Prosser's William Burgett claiming individual high-point age division honors. Burgett's lone victory came in the 50-meter breaststroke, but he had runner-up finishes in the 200-IM and the 50-freestyle.

Also scoring wins at boys 16&U were Jeremy Klarich of Toppenish (200-IM), David Whitmore of Naches (50-'fly), Scott Smith of Selah (50-back) and Fabian Ruiz of Grandview (50-free).

Girls 18&U

Marisa Broersma...ENOUGH SAID.

The Sunnyside standout swimmer was untouchable in all five individual events, swamping the field with victories in each. Broersma also was in on both winning relay victories in her age division.

Broersma's chief threat was Selah's Emily Gonseth, second to the Sunnyside swimmer in all but the 50-meter freestyle, where the Dolphin placed fourth.

Grandview's top finish at girls 18&U came from Kara Phillips, sixth in the 50-free.

Boys 18&U

The Selah tandem of Kyle Raschko and Bryce Newland was no match for the rest of the field.

Raschko, a three-time winner, won high-point honors. Newland scored the two other individual race victories.

Selah 731, Sunnyside 712.5, Toppenish 513.5, Prosser 298.5, Naches 168, Grandview 135.5, Othello 131

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Nicole Smith (SE) 3:23.12, 2nd-Janessa Frank (SU) 3:48.98, 3rd-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 3:51.54, 4th-Makayla Koerner (T) 3:54.98, 5th-Shaya Parrish (O), 6th-Janealle Sutterlict (T), 7th-Elle Lancaster (SE), 8th-Allison Davis (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 3:56.87, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (SU) 4:02.24, 3rd-Kobe Nishi (T) 4:05.57, 4th-Clay Schilperoort (SU) 4:09.76, 5th-Eli Ziegler (SE), 6th-Eobby Root (T), 7th-Ulysses Vazquez (T), 8th-Christopher Lane (P)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (SU) 3:05.92, 2nd-Kaley Roberts (N) 3:14.54, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SU) 3:20.05, 4th-Emily Banks (SU) 3:21.66, 5th-Tori Skelton (SE), 6th-Maggie Rees (SE), 7th-Becky Wildman (P), 8th-Ariana Regimbal (T)

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 3:13.01, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 3:20.24, 3rd-Hunter Sparks (O) 3:22.59, 4th-Jacob Frampton (SE) 3:23.93, 5th-Carson Vick (SE), 6th-Adrian Heffron (SU), 7th-Scott Blakney (P), 8th-Sam Clark (T)

Girls 14&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (SU) 3:03.15, 2nd-Tatum Sparks (O) 3:10.97, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU) 3:11.11, 4th-Katrina Johnson (T) 3:13.36, 5th-Payton Sample (SU), 6th-Jaiden Hamilton (P), 7th-Kalie Bestebreur (SU), 8th-Erin Herzog (SE)

Boys 14&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (SE) 2:49.78, 2nd-Alex Perez (SU) 2:50.60, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 2:57.87, 4th-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 2:58.77, 5th-Alex Davalos (T), 6th-Jordan Supnet (T), 7th-Joe Clark (T), 8th-Devante Maltos (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 2:51.69, 2nd-Aricka Smith (SE) 2:58.47, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 2:59.28, 4th-Micaela Clark (N) 3:07.83, 5th-Alexandra Newhouse (SU), 6th-Madi Marquez (SU), 7th-Jessica Morales (G), 8th-Dalainee Viernes (SE)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 2:35.36, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 2:39.01, 3rd-Daniel Whitmore (N) 2:44.62, 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T) 2:47.45, 5th-Carson Petrea (SE), 6th-Giovanni Rodriguez (SU), 7th-Breyden Newland (SE), 8th-Jared Churchill (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 2:50.10, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 2:55.29, 3rd-Ashley Anderson (SE) 3:00.06, 4th-Kelsey Clifton (SE) 3:06.05, 5th-Nicole Bannister (SE), 6th-Taylor Jones (SE), 7th-Lauren Allan (SE), 8th-Emily Hutchins (SU)

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 2:35.03, 2nd-Bryce Newland (SE) 2:37.30, 3rd-Garrett Rice (N) 2:44.07, 4th-Dillon Beard (T) 2:52.80, 5th-Aaron Schmitt (N)

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Trista Hull (SE) 49.86, 2nd-Reese Gray (SU) 53.14, 3rd-Eikki Scott (P) 1:14.05, 4th-Grace Bestebreur (P) 1:20.85, 5th-Molly Jensen (O), 6th-Ellie Richardson (SE), 7th-Katie Ramos (SE), 8th-Elaina Parrish (O)

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 59.70, 2nd-Giovanni DeLoza (SE) 1:09.45, 3rd-Walker Brown (SE) 1:37.24

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SU) 39.15, 2nd-Nicole Smith (SE) 45.78, 3rd-Jesse Rees (SE) 46.08, 4th-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 48.56, 5th-Janealle Sutterlict (T), 6th-Gentri Gray (SU), 7th-Shaya Parrish (O), 8th-Janessa Frank (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 47.02, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (SU) 49.21, 3rd-Johnny Mullen (P) 49.69, 4th-Will Richardson (SE) 49.86, 5th-Kobe Nishi (T), 6th-Johnny Heffron (SU), 7th-Eli Ziegler (SE), 8th-Cole Wright (P)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (SU) 36.24, 2nd-Kaley Roberts (N) 37.43, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SU) 38.37, 4th-Emilee Maldonado (SU) 41.07, 5th-Emily Banks (SU), 6th-Maggie Rees (SE), 7th-Ariana Regimbal (T), 8th-Becky Wildman (P)

Boys 12&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 36.41, 2nd-Nathan Koerner (T) 38.22, 3rd-Aaron George (N) 38.83, 4th-Carson Vick (SE) 41.89, 5th-Hunter Sparks (O), 6th-(tie) Jacob Frampton (SE) & Scott Blakney (P) 43.71, 8th-Maurice Prieto (G) 45.92

Girls 14&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 35.72, 2nd-Payton Sample (SU) 36.36, 3rd-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 36.43, 4th-Katelyn Banks (SU) 36.90, 5th-Katrina Johnson (T), 6th-Melanie Garza (SE), 7th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU), 8th-Carly Taff (O)

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 33.35, 2nd-Alex Perez (SU) 33.56, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 33.84, 4th-Nolan Frampton (SE) 34.42, 5th-Ivan Lancaster (SE), 6th-Jordan Supnet (T), 7th-Alex Davalos (T), 8th-Micah Binfet (G)

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 33.16, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (SU) 33.24, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 34.82, 4th-Micaela Clark (N) 35.15, 5th-Tara Van Corbach (SU), 6th-Madi Marquez (SU), 7th-Alexandra Newhouse (SU), 8th-Kassidy Burnett (P)

Boys 16&U

1st-David Whitmore (N) 30.60, 2nd-Carson Petrea (SE) 30.80, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 30.97, 4th-William Burgett (P) 31.01, 5th-Nicholas Huylar (T), 6th-Garret Borchert (SE), 7th-Daniel Whitmore (N), 8th-Fabian Ruiz (G)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 32.47, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 32.81, 3rd-Beth Klingele (T) 35.31, 4th-Ashley Anderson (SE) 35.85, 5th-Nicole Bannister (SE), 6th-Kelsey Clifton (SE), 7th-Rainan Viernes (SE), 8th-Sarah Smith (SE)

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 29.15, 2nd-Bryce Newland (SE) 29.56, 3rd-Dillon Beard (T) 31.05, 4th-Garrett Rice (N) 31.77, 5th-Ben Taff (O), 6th-Jared Klingele (T), 7th-Arik DeBord (N), 8th-Dominic Garza (G)

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Trista Hull (SE) 51.74, 2nd-Reese Gray (SU) 58.16, 3rd-Katie Ramos (SE) 59.52, 4th-Molly Jensen (O) 1:00.90, 5th-Emmalee Nishi (T), 6th-Ellie Richardson (SE), 7th-Grace Bestebreur (P), 8th-Andrea Sandoval (T)

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 50.27, 2nd-Jesse Haines (SE) 52.07, 3rd-Kai Quigley (O) 59.15, 4th-Logan Rodriguez (SU) 1:04.87, 5th-Cooper Vick (SE), 6th-Giovanni DeLoza (SE), 7th-Luke Regimbal (T), 8th-Ty Smith (SE)

Girls 10&U

1st-Nicole Smith (SE) 44.29, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (SU) 44.64, 3rd-Janessa Frank (SU) 49.11, 4th-Lily Lancaster (SE) 49.61, 5th-Jessica Scheenstra (SU), 6th-Kylah Bunch (SU), 7th-Makayla Koerner (T), 8th-Elle Lancaster (SE)

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (SU) 49.70, 2nd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 51.22, 3rd-Kobe Nishi (T) 51.98, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (SU) 53.47, 5th-Alex Johnson (SE), 6th-Eli Ziegler (SE), 7th-Will Richardson (SE), 8th-Coleman Wright (P)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (SU) 39.47, 2nd-Kaley Roberts (N) 40.48, 3rd-Tori Skelton (SE) 44.19, 4th-Hanna Clark (P) 44.36, 5th-Jolissa Mendoza (SU), 6th-Emily Banks (SU), 7th-Lauren Alderman (SE), 8th-Maggie Rees (SE)

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 39.21, 2nd-Levi Russell (P) 40.26, 3rd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 40.83, 4th-Aaron George (N) 40.96, 5th-Jacob Frampton (SE), 6th-Skylar Gray (SU), 7th-Hunter Sparks (O), 8th-Dusty Carlson (O)

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (SU) 40.59, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (SU) 40.68, 3rd-Melanie Garza (SE) 41.03, 4th-Tiana Perez (SU) 41.08, 5th-Katelyn Banks (SU), 6th-Jaiden Hamilton (P), 7th-Carly Taff (O), 8th-Katrina Johnson (T)

Boys 14&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (SE) 35.22, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 38.49, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 38.56, 4th-Ivan Lancaster (SE) 39.56, 5th-Ethan Johnston (O), 6th-Christopher Martin (SU), 7th-Zachery Zyskowski (N), 8th-Alex Perez (SU)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 36.11, 2nd-Aricka Smith (SE) 36.52, 3rd-Alexis Medelez (T) 38.33, 4th-Micaela Clark (N) 41.25, 5th-Dalainee Viernes (SE), 6th-Madi Marquez (SU), 7th-Alexandra Newhouse (SU), 8th-Kassidy Burnett (P)

Boys 16&U

1st-Scott Smith (SE) 33.86, 2nd-Carson Petrea (SE) 34.79, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 35.12, 4th-Daniel Whitmore (N) 35.26, 5th-Jeremy Klarich (T), 6th-William Burgett (P), 7th-David Whitmore (N), 8th-Garret Borchert (SE)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 36.68, 2nd-(tie) Emily Gonseth (SE) & Rainan Viernes (SE) 38.39, 4th-Ashley Anderson (SE) 38.46, 5th-Nicole Bannister (SE), 6th-Lauren Allan (SE), 7th-Kelsey Clifton (SE), 8th-Beth Klingele (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Bryce Newland (SE) 30.76, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 33.69, 3rd-Dillon Beard (T) 34.43, 4th-Garrett Rice (N) 34.50, 5th-Aaron Schmitt (N), 6th-Arik DeBord (N), 7th-Ben Taff (O), 8th-Jared Klingele (T)

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Trista Hull (SE) 55.31, 2nd-Reese Gray (SU) 1:01.40, 3rd-Emma Lee (SE) 1:12.04, 4th-Emmalee Nishi (T) 1:14.39, 5th-Lauren Gonzalez (T), 6th-Vanessa Chavez (T), 7th-Katie Ramos (SE), 8th-Grace Ziegler (SE)

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 58.79, 2nd-Jesse Haines (SE) 1:09.31, 3rd-Luke Regimbal (T) 1:11.47, 4th-Adam Escamilla (SE) 1:12.62, 5th-Walker Brown (SE), 6th-Erick Vergara (SU), 7th-Logan Rodriguez (SU)

Girls 10&U

1st-Alexis Gonzales (T) 52.17, 2nd-Janessa Frank (SU) 52.32, 3rd-Ashlee Maldonado (SU) 52.36, 4th-Gentri Gray (SU) 52.67, 5th-Bailey Hazzard (SU), 6th-Cassandra Ruiz (G), 7th-Makayla Koerner (T), 8th-Emily Villarreal (P)

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (SU) 51.50, 2nd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 56.68, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (SU) 57.28, 4th-Alex Johnson (SE) 58.89, 5th-Patrick Azevedo (O), 6th-Austin Meluskey (N), 7th-Will Richardson (SE), 8th-Kobe Nishi (T)

Girls 12&U

1st-Becky Wildman (P) 45.55, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (SU) 45.62, 3rd-Sadie Salas (SU) 47.21, 4th-Ariana Regimbal (T) 48.46, 5th-Sierra Perkins (P), 6th-Kaley Roberts (N), 7th-Nicole Douglas (O), 8th-Areesa Trevino (G)

Boys 12&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 42.62, 2nd-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 43.29, 3rd-Mak Shergill (SU) 47.49, 4th-Jeffrey Bayle (SE) 47.77, 5th-Sam Clark (T), 6th-Adrian Heffron (SU), 7th-Jacob Frampton (SE), 8th-Carson Vick (SE)

Girls 14&U

1st-Heidi Vergara (SU) 43.52, 2nd-Tatum Sparks (O) 44.14, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (SU) 45.11, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (SU) 45.34, 5th-Katelyn Hazzard (SU), 6th-Katrina Johnson (T), 7th-Payton Sample (SU), 8th-Kaylee Perkins (P)

Boys 14&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 36.90, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 38.71, 3rd-Micah Binfet (G) 39.66, 4th-Alex Perez (SU) 39.75, 5th-Nolan Frampton (SE), 6th-Tyler Holloway (T), 7th-Ivan Lancaster (SE), 8th-Ben Azevedo (O)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 38.56, 2nd-Aricka Smith (SE) 42.64, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (SU) 43.85, 4th-Rachel Krawczyk (SE) 44.32, 5th-Alexis Medelez (T), 6th-Natalie Clark (T), 7th-Tara Van Corbach (SU), 8th-Katie Klingele (T)

Boys 16&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 34.80, 2nd-Victor Valdez (T) 35.65, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 37.64, 4th-David Whitmore (N) 37.98, 5th-Nicholas Huylar (T), 6th-Breyden Newland (SE), 7th-Jared Churchill (G), 8th-Daniel Whitmore (N)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 39.14, 2nd-Emily Gonseth (SE) 40.90, 3rd-Ashley Anderson (SE) 42.08, 4th-Kelsey Clifton (SE) 42.98, 5th-Rainan Viernes (SE), 6th-Nicole Bannister (SE), 7th-Taylor Jones (SE), 8th-Lauren Allan (SE)

Boys 18&U

1st-Kyle Raschko (SE) 35.24, 2nd-Dillon Beard (T) 36.95, 3rd-Bryce Newland (SE) 37.05, 4th-Garrett Rice (N) 37.51, 5th-Jared Klingele (T), 6th-Arik DeBord (N), 7th-Ben Taff (O), 8th-Dominic Garza (G)

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Trista Hull (SE) 40.88, 2nd-Reese Gray (SU) 45.77, 3rd-Arianna Sanchez (SU) 52.27, 4th-Katie Ramos (SE) 55.30, 5th-Ori Vasquez (O), 6th-Ellie Richardson (SE), 7th-Eikki Scott (P), 8th-Grace Ziegler (SE)

Boys 8&U

1st-Haden Hicks (P) 42.47, 2nd-Kai Quigley (O) 49.59, 3rd-Luke Regimbal (T) 51.11, 4th-Jesse Haines (SE) 51.62, 5th-Cooper Vick (SE), 6th-Giovanni DeLoza (SE), 7th-Joseph Channel (P), 8th-Logan Rodriguez (SU)

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SU) 36.66, 2nd-Kaylyn Sanders (P) 38.25, 3rd-Jessica Scheenstra (SU) 39.61, 4th-Janessa Frank (SU) 39.77, 5th-Janealle Sutterlict (T), 6th-Alexandra Partch (SU), 7th-Crystal Chavez (T), 8th-Gentri Gray (SU)

Boys 10&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SU) 40.65, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 40.82, 3rd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 41.43, 4th-Will Richardson (SE) 42.99, 5th-Adrian Escamilla (SE), 6th-Eli Ziegler (SE), 7th-Clay Schilperoort (SU), 8th-Johnny Heffron (SU)

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 32.63, 2nd-Becky Wildman (P) 34.88, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (SU) 35.16, 4th-Maggie Rees (SE) 36.31, 5th-Taylor Ebbelaar (G), 6th-Tori Skelton (SE), 7th-Jolissa Mendoza (SU), 8th-Emma Stewart (T)

Boys 12&U

1st-Jonathan Imperial (T) 32.45, 2nd-Aaron George (N) 33.67, 3rd-Adrian Heffron (SU) 33.72, 4th-Nathan Koerner (T) 34.31, 5th-Levi Russell (P), 6th-Maurice Prieto (G), 7th-Sam Clark (T), 8th-Austin Stevens (G)

Girls 14&U

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 32.08, 2nd-Payton Sample (SU) 32.56, 3rd-Melanie Garza (SE) 32.93, 4th-Tatum Sparks (O) 33.13, 5th-Tiana Perez (SU), 6th-Katrina Johnson (T), 7th-Katelyn Banks (SU), 8th-Victoria Valdez (T)

Boys 14&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (SE) 29.12, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 29.20, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 29.77, 4th-Alex Davalos (T) 29.90, 5th-Alex Perez (SU), 6th-Jordan Supnet (T), 7th-Tyler Holloway (T), 8th-Christopher Martin (SU)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (SU) 30.11, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 30.74, 3rd-Aricka Smith (SE) 31.37, 4th-Madi Marquez (SU) 33.18, 5th-Tara Van Corbach (SU), 6th-Katie Klingele (T), 7th-Alexandra Newhouse (SU), 8th-Rachel Krawczyk (SE)

Boys 16&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 27.41, 2nd-William Burgett (P) 27.66, 3rd-Carson Petrea (SE) 28.32, 4th-Jeremy Klarich (T) 28.47, 5th-David Whitmore (N), 6th-Jared Churchill (G), 7th-Nicholas Huylar (T), 8th-Andrew Brewington (N)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (SU) 30.52, 2nd-Ashley Anderson (SE) 32.70, 3rd-Nicole Bannister (SE) 32.85, 4th-Emily Gonseth (SE) 33.08, 5th-Rainan Viernes (SE), 6th-(tie) Kara Phillips (G) & Kelsey Clifton (SE), 8th-Brianna Yager (SE)

Boys 18&U

1st-Bryce Newland (SE) 26.72, 2nd-Kyle Raschko (SE) 26.75, 3rd-Ben Taff (O) 28.06, 4th-Garrett Rice (N) 28.58, 5th-Dillon Beard (T), 6th-Jared Klingele (T), 7th-Arik DeBord (N), 8th-Aaron Schmitt (N)

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (Kylah Bunch, Janessa Frank, Ashlee Maldonado, Jessica Scheenstra) 3:09.22, 2nd-Sunnyside (Gentri Gray, Bailey Hazzard, Alexandra Partch, Emily Broersma) 3:27.41, 3rd-Toppenish (M. Koerner, A. Gonzales, J. Sutterlict, L. Stewart) 3:28.50, 4th-Prosser (E. Bell, E. Villarreal, K. Sanders, T. Bynum-Schab) 3:36.54, 5th-Othello, 6th-Sunnyside, 7th-Selah, 8th-Toppenish

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (Clay Schilperoort, Johnny Heffron, Parker Van de Graaf, Izaiah Gonzalez) 3:33.40, 2nd-Selah (A. Escamilla, A. Johnson, W. Richardson, E. Ziegler) 3:49.10, 3rd-Prosser (I. Moreno, C. Wright, J. Mullen, J. Ashton) 3:534.80, 4th-Grandview (Angel Morales, Nicolas Cortez, Nathaniel Gutierrez, Jaxson Lakins) 4:07.72, 5th-Toppenish, 6th-Prosser, 7th-Naches

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (Aydan Harrington, Sadie Salas, Jolissa Mendoza, Emily Banks) 2:50.35, 2nd-Selah (L. Alderman, M. Fries, M. Rees, T. Skelton) 3:01.58, 3rd-Prosser (H. Clark, L. Blakney, S. Perkins, B. Wildman) 3:02.39, 4th-Sunnyside (Hunter Perez, Molly Marquez, Emilee Maldonado, Esmi Cerda) 3:04.03, 5th-Prosser, 6th-Toppenish, 7th-Grandview, 8th-Selah

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Koerner, S. Clark, J. Imperial, J. Sanchez) 2:51.54, 2nd-Grandview (Jojo Valdez, Tavian Valenzuela, Austin Stevens, Maurice Prieto) 2:57.09, 3rd-Prosser (L. Russell, E. Huffman, S. Blakney, C. Baker) 2:59.18, 4th-Sunnyside (Skylar Gray, Mak Shergill, Carlo Rodriguez, Adrian Heffron) 3:02.52, 5th-Selah, 6th-Othello, 7th-Toppenish, 8th-Naches

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (Lindsay Schilperoort, Heidi Vergara, Payton Sample, Katelyn Banks) 2:37.94, 2nd-Prosser (I. Thornbrugh, K. Perkins, J. Hamilton, C. Fredricks) 2:48.68, 3rd-Sunnyside (Tiana Perez, Katelyn Hazzard, Kalie Bestebreur, Summer Hazzard) 2:50.13, 4th-Toppenish (S. Allen, D. Zyph, K. Johnson, V. Valdez) 2:52.14, 5th-Sunnyside, 6th-Selah, 7th-Prosser, 8th-Grandview

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Davalos, J. Supnet, J. Clark, D. Maltos) 2:27.71, 2nd-Selah (R. Leischner, N. Frampton, I. Lancaster, I. Kuebler) 2:41.09, 3rd-Sunnyside (Christopher Martin, Mathew Marquez, Alex Perez, Nate Scheenstra) 2:41.11, 4th-Othello (K. Dockins, B. Azevedo, E. Johnston, C. Johnston) 3:01.58, 5th-Grandview

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (Brittany Broersma, Marisa Broersma, Alexandra Newhouse, Madi Marquez) 2:27.28, 2nd-Selah (N. Bannister, E. Gonseth, A. Smith, A. Anderson) 2:28.55, 3rd-Toppenish (A. Medelez, N. Clark, B. Klingele, K. Klingele) 2:35.58, 4th-Selah (R. Viernes, K. Clifton, D. Viernes, R. Krawczyk) 2:41.92, 5th-Selah, 6th-Sunnyside, 7th-Naches, 8th-Grandview

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (B. Newland, K. Raschko, G. Borchert, S. Smith) 2:08.46, 2nd-Toppenish (D. Beard, V. Valdez, N. Huylar, J. Klarich) 2:15.39, 3rd-Naches (A. Schmitt, G. Rice, D. Whitmore, D. Whitmore) 2:16.63

4th-Grandview (D. Garza, J. Churchill, F. Ruiz, D. Garza) 2:31.28, 5th-Prosser

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (Janessa Frank, Gentri Gray, Jessica Scheenstra, Ashlee Maldonado) 2:42.20, 2nd-Toppenish (M. Koerner, C. Chavez, L. Stewart, J. Sutterlict) 2:51.71, 3rd-Sunnyside (Emily Broersma, Allison Davis, Alexandra Partch, Kylah Bunch) 2:58.42, 4th-Prosser (K. Sanders, E. Bell, T. Bynum-Schab, E. Villarreal) 3:03.85, 5th-Selah, 6th-Toppenish, 7th-Othello, 8th-Sunnyside

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (Clay Schilperoort, Izaiah Gonzalez, Johnny Heffron, Parker Van de Graaf) 3:01.78, 2nd-Selah (A. Johnson, A. Escamilla, E. Ziegler, W. Richardson) 3:02.71, 3rd-Toppenish (R. Root, T. Hernandez, A. Ward, K. Nishi) 3:30.43, 4th-Grandview (Nicolas Cortez, Angel Morales, Jaxson Lakins, Nathaniel Gutierrez) 3:34.40, 5th-Prosser, 6th-(tie) Sunnyside & Toppenish

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (Jolissa Mendoza, Hunter Perez, Emily Banks, Aydan Harrington) 2:30.66, 2nd-Prosser (H. Clark, H. Clark, L. Blakney, B. Wildman) 2:32.36, 3rd-Toppenish (S. Van Corbach, K. Doonan, M. Lopez, A. Rwegimbal) 2:40.69, 4th-Grandview (Taylor Ebbelaar, Viannei Perez, Lauren Binfet, Areesa Trevino) 2:41.70, 5th-Sunnyside, 6th-Toppenish, 7th-Prosser, 8th-Othello

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Koerner, S. Clark, J. Sanchez, J. Imperial) 2:24.14, 2nd-Grandview (Tavian Valenzuela, Jojo Valdez, Austin Stevens, Maurice Prieto) 2:26.00, 3rd-Prosser (S. Blakney, E. Huffman, C. Baker, L. Russell) 2:32.06, 4th-Selah (C. Vick, S. Willey, J. Bayle, J. Frampton) 2:43.16, 5th-Othello, 6th-Sunnyside

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (Payton Sample, Kalie Bestebreur, Tiana Perez, Katelyn Banks) 2:18.85, 2nd-Prosser (I. Thornbrugh, C. Fredricks, B. Smith, J. Hamilton) 2:26.09, 3rd-Toppenish (D. Zyph, V. Valdez, S. Allen, K. Johnson) 2:27.50, 4th-Sunnyside (Lindsay Schilperoort, Heidi Vergara, Summer Hazzard, Ashley Davis) 2:27.93, 5th-Selah, 6th-Sunnyside, 7th-Grandview, 8th-Othello

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Clark, J. Supnet, D. Maltos, A. Davalos) 2:08.00, 2nd-Selah (I. Lancaster, I. Kuebler, E. Leischner, N. Frampton) 2:14.16, 3rd-Othello (K. Dockins, C. Johnston, B. Azevedo, E. Johnston) 2:29.05, 4th-Grandview (Orian Blanshan, David Wacenske, Brendon Lynch-McGhan, Micah Binfet) 2:36.70

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (Marisa Broersma, Madi Marquez, Alexandra Newhouse, Brittany Broersma) 2:08.52, 2nd-Selah (A. Anderson, K. clifton, A. Smith, N. Bannister) 2:10.45, 3rd-Selah (B. Yager, E. Gonseth, R. Viernes, R. Krawczyk) 2:19.67, 4th-Toppenish (B. Klingele, N. Clark, K. Klingele, A. Medelez) 2:20.04, 5th-Sunnyside, 6th-Selah, 7th-Grandview, 8th-Grandview

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah (B. Newland, C. Petrea, C. Danforth, K. Raschko) 1:55.59, 2nd-Toppenish (D. Beard, N. Huylar, J. Klingele, J. Klarich) 1:59.87, 3rd-Naches (G. Rice, D. Whitmore, A. Brewington, D. Whitmore) 2:00.73, 4th-Grandview (Jared Churchill, Damian Garza, Dominic Garza, Fabian Ruiz) 2:02.92, 5th-Prosser, 6th-Othello

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment