0

Sunnyside Rotary swim team best of nine squads at Regionals

TOPPENISH - Securing seven of the 18 individual high-point age division titles, the Sunnyside Sharks walked off with top honors at last weekend's Regional AAU Swim Meet, staged in Toppenish's 50-meter Olympic-sized pool.

The Sunnyside Rotary swim squad tallied a meet-best 1,567 points to best the nine-team field, which drew more than 500 swimmers. The host Toppenish Tarpons were second with 1,381 points.

Team points were awarded to the top eight finishers in each race.

Claiming high-point age division titles for Sunnyside were Clay Schilperoort (9-year-old boys), Ashlee Maldonado (10-year-old girls), Parker Van de Graaf (10-year-old boys), Aydan Harrington (12-year-old girls), Payton Sample (14-year-old girls), Brittany Broersma (15/16-year-old girls) and Marisa Broersma (17/18-year-old girls).

At the 2011 Regional competition the large crowds on hand got to witness nearly a dozen new meet records set. The exact number of record-setting marks was actually 11, and of those, four were established by Sunnyside swimmers.

The first of the four new meet records set by a Sunnyside Shark came in the girls 17/18-year-old 50-meter freestyle. Marisa Broersma sped the length of the pool in 30.23 seconds, breaking the previous best mark of 30.45 seconds, established in 2009 by Broersma's older sister, Kaitlyn.

The Sharks laid claim to their second Regional meet record in the girls 9/10-year-old 200-meter freestyle relay. The foursome of Kylah Bunch, Jessica Scheenstra, Gentri Gray and Ashlee Maldonado got up and down the length of the pool four times in a clocking of 2:49.69. The previous best mark for that age division had been a 2:50.61 time, set last year by a squad from Okanogan Valley.

Meet record number three for Sunnyside this past weekend also came in the 200-meter freestyle relay, this time for girls 15 to 18 years of age. The quartet of Brittany Broersma, Madi Marquez, Alexandra Newhouse and Marisa Broersma bested the old mark by more than a second, clocking a time of 2:08.94. A Toppenish squad had held the previous best time of 2:10.17 since 2009.

Sunnyside's final record-setting swim this past weekend was turned in by its girls 9/10-year-old 200-meter medley relay squad. This time around, Scheenstra, Bunch and Maldonado teamed up with Bailey Hazzard to establish the new mark, a clocking of 3:23.44. Okanogan Valley had set the record last year with a clocking of 3:23.62.

Team scoring-wise, finishing behind Sunnyside (1,567) and Toppenish (1,381) in the final points standings were Okanogan Valley (1,201), Selah (1,077), Prosser (418), Naches (394), Othello (327), Grandview (173) and Connell (26).

Grandview's best performance came from boys 9-year-old age division swimmer Nicolas Cortez. He finished second in the points standings in his age bracket, runner-up to only Sunnyside's Clay Schilperoort, who amassed 48 points among the 9-year-old boys. Cortez was second with 27 points.

The Grandview Neptunes also had two athletes who earned the fourth most points in their respective age divisions...Taylor Ebbelaar among the 12-year-old girls and Micah Binfet among the 13-year-old boys.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 56.39, 2nd-Reese Gray (SS) 1:08.32

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Haden Hicks (Prosser) 1:00.37

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Bailey Hazzard (SS) 57.24, 3rd-Arizona Rodriguez (SS) 1:04.00, 4th-Lala Campos (SS) 1:04.32, 5th-Kameran Rodriguez (SS) 1:04.61

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nicolas Cortez (GV) 57.85, 4th-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 1:07.07

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Nicole Smith (Selah) 52.93, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 53.76, 4th-Gentri Gray (SS) 55.56, 5th-Hannah Binfet (GV) 56.86, 7th-Emily Broersma (SS) 1:00.54, 8th-Macy Clough (SS) 1:01.18

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Johnny Heffron (SS) 52.43

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Maret Miller (Okanogan Valley) 44.86, 3rd-Emily Banks (SS) 53.76, 6th-Esmi Cerda (SS) 55.42

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Carson Vick (Selah) 49.21, 4th-Skylar Gray (SS) 57.89, 5th-Jace Ziegler (SS) 58.33

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-maddison Caesar (Okanogan Valley) 46.23, 2nd-Sadie Salas (SS) 47.66, 8th-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 52.73

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 43.96, 3rd-Tavian Valenzuela (GV) 46.52, 6th-Adrian Heffron (SS) 52.48

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ariana Regimbal (Toppenish) 47.11, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 47.54, 4th-Ashley Davis (SS) 51.27, 5th-Aidan Hudgens (SS) 53.43, 8th-Kassandra Martinez (GV) 58.78

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Micah Binfet (GV) 40.31, 8th-Mathew Marquez (SS) 50.42

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Markie Miller (Okanogan Valley) 44.82, 2nd-Katelyn Hazzard (SS) 47.21, 6th-Joselina Wacenske (GV) 54.74

14-Year-Old-Boys

1st-Jodan Supnet (Toppenish) 37.57

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 39.78, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 43.26

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Victor Valdez (Toppenish 37.01

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 39.28

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Kyle Raschko (Selah) 36.00, 5th-Cristian Vargas (SS) 39.08

50-METER FREESTYLE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 43.97, 2nd-Reese Gray (SS) 50.82

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Haden Hicks (Prosser) 44.83, 5th-Logan Rodriguez (SS) 56.31

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Shaya Parrish (Othello) 43.37, 5th-Brianna Desmarais (SS) 48.10

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 45.09, 5th-Nicolas Cortez (GV) 58.00

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 37.05, 5th-Jessica Scheenstra (SS) 42.58, 7th-Gentri Gray (SS) 43.80

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 40.94, 5th-Johnny Heffron (SS) 48.45, 6th-Izaiah Gonzalez (SS) 50.55

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tessa Orozco (Okanogan Valley) 33.11, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 36.77, 5th-Emily Banks (SS) 39.67

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Hunter Sparks (Othello) 36.64, 4th-Skylar Gray (SS) 41.71

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Taylor Ebbelaar (GV) 37.28, 5th-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 40.11, 6th-Hunter Perez (SS) 40.98

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Adrian Heffron (SS) 33.63, 5th-Tavian Valenzuela (GV) 36.37

13-Year-Old girls

1st-Katrina Johnson (Toppenish) 33.46, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 35.22, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (SS) 36.09, 5th-Aidan Hudgens (SS) 37.08, 6th-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 37.19

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Alex Davalos (Toppenish) 30.43, 3rd-Micah Binfet (GV) 34.28, 8th-David Wacenske (GV) 36.92

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Payton Sample (SS) 32.79, 4th-Tiana Perez (SS) 34.73

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Sam Kawakami (Prosser) 29.05, 3rd-Alex Perez (SS) 30.23

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 30.84, 5th-Madi Marquez (SS) 33.23, 8th-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 34.41

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Scott Smith (Selah) 27.52

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 30.23

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Kylr Raschko (Selah) 27.70

100-METER BUTTERFLY

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Reese Gray (SS) 2:34.13

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Bodie Paul (Okanogan Valley) 2:28.53

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (Toppenish) 2:03.34, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (SS) 2:52.53

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Gentri Gray (SS) 2:03.75

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 2:11.49, 3rd-Johnny Heffron (SS) 2:26.16

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tessa Orozco (Okanogan Valley) 1:34.95, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 1:36.08

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Carson Vick (Selah) 1:43.54, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (SS) 2:08.06

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 1:32.71, 2nd-Hunter Perez (SS) 1:54.14

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 1:35.73, 4th-Mak Shergill (SS) 1:59.57, 6th-Andrew Diddens (SS) 2:18.88

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Katrina Johnson (Toppenish) 1:32.83, 3rd-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 1:36.96, 5th-Summer Hazzard (SS) 1:49.06

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Joe Clark (Toppenish) 1:27.96, 2nd-Micah Binfet (GV) 1:35.66

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Payton Sample (SS) 1:26.89, 4th-Courtnie Cunningham (SS) 1:39.74

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Sam Kawakami (Prosser) 1:20.90, 2nd-Alex Perez (SS) 1:24.07

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Alexis Medelez (Toppenish) 1:18.91, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 1:32.39

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Daniel Whitmore (Naches) 1:13.63

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Emily Gonseth (Selah) 1:21.87

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jeremy Klarich (Toppenish) 1:11.02, 2nd-Cristian Vargas (SS) 1:17.18

100-METER BACKSTROKE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 2:06.91, 5th-Sydney Banks (SS) 3:29.49

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Ty Smith (Selah) 2:17.62, 4th-Cesar Vargas (SS) 2:49.03

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brianna Desmarais (SS) 2:13.03, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (SS) 2:28.27, 5th-Kaitlyn Ott (GV) 2:32.79, 6th-Arizona Rodriguez (SS) 2:40.25, 7th-Abigail Albrecht (SS) 3:16.74, 8th-Talia Perez (SS) 4:09.42

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Ulysses Vazquez (Toppenish) 2:52.92

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Nicole Smith (Selah) 1:42.46, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (SS) 1:51.34, 3rd-Jessica Scheenstra (SS) 1:54.75

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nicholas Fitzmaurice (Okanogan Valley) 2:12.73

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tessa Orozco (Okanogan Valley) 1:35.68, 3rd-Emily Banks (SS) 1:54.73, 7th-Molly Marquez (SS) 2:13.92

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jacob Frampton (Selah) 1:38.40, 3rd-Skylar Gray (SS) 1:51.24

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 1:31.12, 3rd-Sadie Salas (SS) 2:04.37

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nathan Koerner (Toppenish) 1:28.68

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Linsay Schilperoort (SS) 1:28.63, 4th-Katelyn Banks (SS) 1:35.74, 6th-Ashley Davis (SS) 1:44.42, 7th-Summer Hazzard (SS) 1:49.57

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Alex Davalos (Toppenish) 1:29.84

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Hannah Hafsos (Okanogan Valley) 1:36.56, 2nd-Tiana Perez (SS) 1:38.75, 4th-Courtnie Cunningham (SS) 1:55.57

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nolan Frampton (Selah) 1:17.20, 2nd-Christopher Martin (SS) 1:29.72, 3rd-Alex Perez (SS) 1:33.39

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aricka Smith (Selah) 1:23.35, 2nd-Madi Marquez (SS) 1:35.91

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Scott Smith (Selah) 1:14.98

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Nicole Bannister (Selah) 1:26.76

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Bryce Newland (Selah) 1:09.51, 3rd-Cristian Vargas (SS) 1:19.71

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Emma Lee (Selah) 5:41.90

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Shaya Parrish (Othello) 4:15.03, 4th-Arizona Rodriguez (SS) 4:42.00

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Coleman Wright (Prosser) 4:12.89, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 4:21.79

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 3:40.36

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 4:10.13, 5th-Jaxson Lakins (GV) 6:22.74

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 3:34.01

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Hunter Sparks (Othello) 3:31.59

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 3:16.50, 2nd-Taylor Ebbelaar (GV) 3:42.25, 6th-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 3:52.15

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 3:20.77, 8th-Tavian Valenzuela (GV) 3:56.39

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 3:15.07, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 3:16.96, 5th-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 3:35.42

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Selah) 3:04.43, 5th-Mathew Marquez (SS) 3:48.94

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Peyton Oules (Okanogan Valley) 3:09.71, 2nd-Payton Sample (SS) 3:14.12, 5th-Courtnie Cunningham (SS) 3:48.14

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nolan Frampton (Selah) 2:52.07, 7th-Christopher Martin (SS) 3:46.54

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 2:58.13, 3rd-Madi Marquez (SS) 3:23.88

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nicholas Huylar (Toppenish) 2:48.25

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Emily Gonseth (Selah) 3:05.82

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jeremy Klarich (Toppenish) 2:37.22

50-METER BUTTERFLY

8-Year-Old girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 57.18, 2nd-Reese Gray (SS) 58.66

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Bodie Paul (Okanogan Valley) 57.03, 3rd-Logan Rodriguez (SS) 1:15.35

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (Toppenish) 54.08, 6th-Kameran Rodriguez (SS) 1:08.88, 8th-Lala Campos (SS) 1:11.65

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 1:05.67, 2nd-Nicolas Cortez (GV) 1:08.04

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 42.32, 2nd-Jessica Scheenstra (SS) 47.77, 4th-Gentri Gray (SS) 55.88

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 51.51, 3rd-Johnny Heffron (SS) 1:00.95, 6th-Jaxson Lakins (GV) 1:26.93

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Maret Miller (Okanogan Valley) 40.03, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 40.18, 4th-Madison Diener (GV) 48.58

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Hunter Sparks (Othello) 42.66, 4th-Skylar Gray (SS) 50.00

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 36.42, 2nd-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 43.96, 3rd-Taylor Ebbelaar (GV) 45.62, 5th-Hunter Perez (SS) 47.28

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 37.48, 7th-Mak Shergill (SS) 50.03

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (Prosser) 36.95, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 37.49, 5th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 40.89, 7th-Summer Hazzard (SS) 44.71

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Joe Clark (Toppenish) 35.25, 2nd-Micah Binfet (GV) 36.71, 7th-Austin Stevens (GV) 51.53

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Payton Sample (SS) 37.07, 5th-Courtnie Cunningham (SS) 43.59, 6th-Jordan Rodriguez (SS) 44.73

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Sam Kawakami (Prosser) 34.03, 2nd-Alex Perez (SS) 35.05

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Alexis Medelez (Toppenish) 34.58, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (SS) 34.82, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 37.44, 8th-Madi Marquez (SS) 42.23

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-David Whitmore (Naches) 31.48

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 33.67

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Kyle Raschko (Selah) 29.35, 4th-Cristian Vargas (SS) 32.58

50-METER BACKSTROKE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 53.46

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Haden Hicks (Prosser) 55.44, 7th-Cesar Vargas (SS) 1:17.45

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brianna Desmarais (SS) 58.00, 3rd-Lala Campos (SS) 1:06.44, 5th-Aysiah Garza (SS) 1:12.47, 7th-Madeline Campos (SS) 1:15.92, 8th-Kameran Rodriguez (SS) 1:15.98

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 54.75, 2nd-Nicolas Cortez (GV) 1:04.56, 8th-Levi Newhouse (SS) 1:41.60

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 47.79, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (SS) 52.23, 6th-Alexandra Partch (SS) 58.23

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 51.99, 7th-Izaiah Gonzalez (SS) 1:17.88

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tessa Orozco (Okanogan Valley) 42.31, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 47.14, 4th-Emily Banks (SS) 48.91, 8th-Leah Sample (SS) 57.98

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Dusty Carlson (Othello) 47.21, 4th-Skylar Gray (SS) 50.80

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 40.94, 3rd-Hunter Perez (SS) 50.77, 4th-Taylor Ebbelaar (GV) 51.54, 5th-Sadie Salas (SS) 51.58, 6th-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 52.99

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nathan Koerner (Toppenish) 40.89, 5th-Adrian Heffron (SS) 47.34

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 41.44, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 42.16, 5th-Ashlry Davis (SS) 44.43, 6th-Aidan Hudgens (SS) 45.65, 8th-Elsa Martinez (GV) 50.19

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Selah) 39.26, 8th-Austin Stevens (GV) 48.53

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tiana Perez (SS) 42.21, 3rd-Payton Sample (SS) 42.76, 6th-Katelyn Hazzard (SS) 50.59

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nolan Frampton (Selah) 35.58, 2nd-Christopher Martin (SS) 40.26

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aricka Smith (Selah) 37.11, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 42.35, 4th-Madi Marquez (SS) 42.58

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Daniel Whitmore (Naches) 35.20

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashley Anderson (Selah) 39.09

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Bryce Newland (Selah) 32.02, 4th-Cristian Vargas (SS) 35.02

100-METER BREASTSTROKE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Trista Hull (Selah) 2:03.37, 2nd-Reese Gray (SS) 2:25.81, 5th-Sydney Banks (SS) 2:57.25

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Kameran Rodriguez (SS) 2:11.04, 3rd-Lala Campos (SS) 2:19.32

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Patrick Azevedo (Othello) 2:33.97

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Gentri Gray (SS) 2:01.90, 2nd-Hannah Binfet (GV) 2:03.73, 6th-Macy Clough (SS) 2:18.71, 7th-Mercedes Mendoza (GV) 2:19.55

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Johnny Heffron (SS) 2:00.91, 4th-Clayton Hill (SS) 3:03.04

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Maret Miller (Okanogan Valley) 1:41.75, 3rd-Emily Banks (SS) 1:54.07, 6th-Madison Diener (GV) 1:59.55

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Carson Vick (Selah) 1:46.76, 6th-Westly Lakins (GV) 2:35.41

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Aydan Harrington (SS) 1:42.71, 3rd-Sadie Salas (SS) 1:49.40

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 1:37.92, 5th-Mak Shergill (SS) 1:58.84, 6th-Adrian Heffron (SS) 2:01.50

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Katrina Johnson (Toppenish) 1:42.34, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 1:47.10, 4th-Summer Hazzard (SS) 1:52.04, 5th-Ashley Davis (SS) 1:52.58, 8th-Kassandra Martinez (GV) 2:12.71

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Micah Binfet (GV) 1:27.47, 7th-Mathew Marquez (SS) 1:54.97

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tatum Sparks (Othello) 1:39.61, 2nd-Katelyn Hazzard (SS) 1:46.48, 6th-Jordan Rodriguez (SS) 1:50.62, 7th-Courtnie Cuningham (SS) 1:57.82

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jordan Supnet (Toppenish) 1:24.37, 4th-Alex Perez (SS) 1:31.65

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 1:30.75, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (SS) 1:41.28

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-Victor Valdez (Toppenish) 1:28.50

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 1:26.92

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Kyle Raschko (Selah) 1:22.33, 4th-Cristian Vargas (SS) 1:29.51

100-METER FREESTYLE

8-Year-Old Girls

1st-Reese Gray (SS) 1:53.99, 6th-Sydney Banks (SS) 2:40.11, 8th-Elissa Hill (SS) 3:33.39

8-Year-Old Boys

1st-Haden Hicks (Prosser) 1:40.20, 3rd-Logan Rodriguez (SS) 2:09.88

9-Year-Old Girls

1st-Shaya Parrish (Othello) 1:39.76, 2nd-Brianna Desmarais (SS) 1:47.18, 5th-Bailey Hazzard (SS) 2:04.24

9-Year-Old Boys

1st-Clay Schilperoort (SS) 1:44.08

10-Year-Old Girls

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (SS) 1:27.48, 2nd-Gentri Gray (SS) 1:38.56, 4th-Kylah Bunch (SS) 1:41.34

10-Year-Old Boys

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (SS) 1:36.99, 5th-Johnny Heffron (SS) 1:49.48, 8th-Jaxson Lakins (GV) 2:42.19

11-Year-Old Girls

1st-Tessa Orozco (Okanogan Valley) 1:16.65, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (SS) 1:27.03, 7th-Emily Banks (SS) 1:33.32

11-Year-Old Boys

1st-Hunter Sparks (Othello) 1:24.82, 4th-Skylar Gray (SS) 1:34.26

12-Year-Old Girls

1st-Emilee Maldonado (SS) 1:30.07, 4th-Hunter Perez (SS) 1:31.98, 7th-Saldie Salas (SS) 1:38.67

12-Year-Old Boys

1st-Jonathan Imperial (Toppenish) 1:16.92, 4th-Adrian Heffron (SS) 1:22.20

13-Year-Old Girls

1st-Jaiden Hamilton (Prosser) 1:16.41, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (SS) 1:19.04, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (SS) 1:19.11, 5th-Kalie Bestebreur (SS) 1:22.39, 6th-Summer Hazzard (SS) 1:22.78, 7th-Ashley Davis (SS) 1:23.25

13-Year-Old Boys

1st-Alex Davalos (Toppenish) 1:08.99, 6th-Micah Binfet (GV) 1:23.27, 8th-Mathew Marquez (SS) 1:30.48

14-Year-Old Girls

1st-Payton Sample (SS) 1:14.22, 4th-Tiana Perez (SS) 1:20.08, 6th-Jordan Rodrigurez (SS) 1:24.45, 7th-Courtnie Cunningham (SS) 1:25.43

14-Year-Old Boys

1st-Nolan Frampton (Selah) 1:05.83, 3rd-Alex Perez (SS) 1:11.26

15/16-Year-Old Girls

1st-Brittany Broersma (SS) 1:09.01, 4th-Madi Marquez (SS) 1:16.06

15/16-Year-Old Boys

1st-David Whitmore (Naches) 1:04.10

17/18-Year-Old Girls

1st-Marisa Broersma (SS) 1:06.71

17/18-Year-Old Boys

1st-Bryce Newland (Selah) 1:00.74

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment