0

Sunnyside swimmers improve record to 8-1

TOPPENISH - One pool record shattered, near misses at setting three other new marks and four photo finishes highlighted last night's Mid-Valley Summer Swim League match-up between the Sunnyside Sharks and Toppenish Tarpons.

In the end it was the Sharks who emerged from the Toppenish pool with a convincing 488-318 victory over the host Tarpons. Tuesday's win was Sunnyside's second of the season against Toppenish, and boosted the Sharks' overall record in league play to 8-1.

The most dominating performance was turned in last night in the girls 10&U, 200-meter freestyle relay. The Sunnyside foursome of Gentri Gray, Kylah Bunch, Jessica Scheenstra and Ashlee Maldonado demolished the Toppenish pool record in that event. The four Sharks posted a nearly unbelievable time of 2:54.96. The old record for that age division, set just last year by a squad from Toppenish, was 3:08.13.

The Sharks nearly set another 200-meter freestyle relay pool record at girls 18&U. The Broersma sisters, Marisa and Brittany, teamed with Madi Marquez and Alexandra Newhouse to post a time of 2:16.34, just slightly a second more than the best time ever, a 2:15.30 clocking established in 2009 by a Toppenish foursome.

The older of the two Broersma sisters, Marisa, also came close to setting new pool marks in the girls 18&U age division. In the 50-meter backstroke, she raced the length of the pool in 38.84 seconds, less than seven-tenths of a second off the pool record of 38.16, set last year by Toppenish's Ariel Valdez. Broersma came even closer to the pool record in the 50-meter freestyle, finishing the sprint in 31.62 seconds. The record of 31.53 seconds for that age grouping has stood since 1998.

The first of four photo finishes last night came in the 50-meter butterfly in the girls 12&U age division. Sunnyside teammates Aydan Harrington and Jolissa Mendoza battled for supremacy, with Harrington nudging out her friend by only three-tenths of a second with a time of 38.31 seconds.

Two races later, at girls 14&U, only two-tenths of a second separated Sunnyside's Payton Sample and Toppenish's Katrina Johnson in the 50-meter 'fly. Sample was deemed the winner with her clocking of 36.08 seconds.

There was less than two-tenths of a second difference in the finishing times of Sunnyside's Alex Perez and Toppenish's Jordan Supnet in the boys 14&U, 50-meter breaststroke. Perez nipped the Tarpon, however, clocking a time of 40.68 seconds compared to Supnet's time of 40.84.

The Toppenish twosome of Jeremy Klarich and Nicholas Huylar provided the fourth and final photo finish of the night. Competing in the boys 16&U, 50-meter backstroke, Klarich emerged the winner in a time of 37.73 seconds. Less than one-tenth of a second behind him was Huylar with a clocking of 37.81.

The Sunnyside Sharks, currently tied with Selah for first-place honors in the league standings, will be at home against the Naches Barracudas this coming Thursday.

Sunnyside 488

Toppenish 318

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bunch, B. Hazzard, A. Maldonado, G. Gray) 3:17.35

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Schilperoort, J. Heffron, P. Van de Graaf, C. Hill) 4:00.90

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, S. Salas, A. Harrington, E. Maldonado) 2:58.27

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (S. Gray, M. Shergill, C. Rodriguez, A. Heffron) 3:08.19

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, H. Vergara, P. Sample, K. Banks) 2:41.19

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Davalos, D. Maltos, J. Clark, J. Supnet) 2:32.16

Girls 16&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Medelez, E. Villanueva, J. Van Corbach, N. Clark) 2:56.55

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Newhouse, T. Van Corbach, B. Broersma, M. Broersma) 2:32.03

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (D. Beard, J. Klarich, N. Huylar, V. Valdez) 2:22.66

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Reese Gray (S) 59.10, 2nd-Emmalee Nishi (T) 1:17.65, 3rd-Abigail Albrecht (S), 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S)

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:12.58, 2nd-Erick Vergara (S) 1:19.43, 3rd-Luke Regimbal (T), 4th-Cesar Vargas (S)

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 40.56, 2nd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 49.59, 3rd-Janealle Sutterlict (T), 4th-Janessa Frank (S)

Boys 10&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 54.75, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 58.06, 3rd-Johnny Heffron (S), 4th-Clay Schilperoort (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 38.31, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 38.62, 3rd-Emilee Maldonado (S), 4th-Ariana Regimbal (T)

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 42.56, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 48.12, 3rd-Adrian Heffron (S), 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Payton Sample (S) 36.08, 2nd-Katrina Johnson (T) 36.28, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S), 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 35.59, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 35.90, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T), 4th-Alex Davalos (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 33.18, 2nd-Britany Broersma (S) 33.62, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S), 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 32.09, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 32.39, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S), 4th-Victor Valdez (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 33.41, 2nd-Madeline Wavrin (S) 41.15, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S), 4th-My xi kee Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 33.34, 2nd-Nathan Gonzalez (S) 48.66

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Reese Gray (S) 1:06.07, 2nd-Arianna Sanchez (S) 1:11.11, 3rd-Abigail Albrecht (S), 4th-Emmalee Nishi (T)

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Regimbal (T) 1:14.18, 2nd-Erick Vergara (S) 1:33.75

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 53.89, 2nd-Janessa Frank (S) 54.84, 3rd-Gentri Gray (S), 4th-Chloe Messmore (S)

Boys 10&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 52.91, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 1:02.50, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S), 4th-Kobe Nishi (T)

Girls 12&U

1st-Ariana Regimbal (T) 47.55, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 47.95, 3rd-Sahara Maltos (T), 4th-Sadie Salas (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Sam Clark (T) 49.87, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 50.92, 3rd-Mak Shergill (S), 4th-Jayden Sanchez (T)

Girls 14&U

1st-Heidi Vergara (S) 43.47, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 45.65, 3rd-Katelyn Hazzard (S), 4th-Katrina Johnson (T)

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 40.68, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 40.84, 3rd-Joe Clark (T), 4th-Alex Davalos (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Berittany Broersma (S) 40.43, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 46.18, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (S), 4th-Tara Van Corbach (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Victor Valdez (T) 39.20, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 39.53, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (T), 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 40.43, 2nd-Madeline Wavrin (S) 47.62, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S), 4th-My xi kee Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 46.40

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Reese Gray (S) 1:03.03, 2nd-Lauren Gonzalez (T) 1:15.78, 3rd-Aline Anderson (S), 4th-Emmalee Nishi (T)

Boys 8&U

1st-Jaxon Smith (T) 1:09.80, 2nd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:12.54, 3rd-Luke Regimbal (T), 4th-Henry Olsen (T)

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 48.78, 2nd-Janessa Frank (S) 51.84, 3rd-Kylah Bunch (S), 4th-Makayla Koerner (T)

Boys 10&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 52.74, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 53.04, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S), 4th-Johnny Heffron (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 43.44, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 44.47, 3rd-Sara Van Corbach (T), 4th-Emily Banks (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 41.90, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 51.72, 3rd-Skylar Gray (S), 4th-Sam Clark (T)

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 40.99, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 43.60, 3rd-Payton Sample (S), 4th-Katrina Johnson (T)

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 38.90, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 41.00, 3rd-Christopher Martin (S), 4th-Joe Clark (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 37.21, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 38.05, 3rd-Madi Marquez (S), 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 37.73, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 37.81, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S), 4th-Drew Scheenstra (S)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 38.84, 2nd-Madeline Wavrin (S) 44.73, 3rd-Emily Hutchins (S), 4th-My xi kee Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 45.09

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Reese Gray (S) 51.78, 2nd-Abigail Albrecht (S) 1:05.44, 3rd-Arianna Sanchez (S), 4th-Emmalee Nishi (T)

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Regimbal (T) 52.40, 2nd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 57.88, 3rd-Jake Grey (T), 4th-Jaxon Smith (T)

Girls 10&U

1st-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 38.62, 2nd-Janessa Frank (S) 42.96, 3rd-Lily Stewart (T), 4th-Janealle Sutterlict (T)

Boys 10&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 41.06, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 42.61, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S), 4th-Johnny Heffron (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 35.56, 2nd-Ariana Regimbal (T) 36.89, 3rd-Emily Banks (S), 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Adrian Heffron (S) 34.86, 2nd-Nathan Koerner (T) 35.43, 3rd-Sam Clark (T), 4th-Jayden Sanchez (T)

Girls 14&U

1st-Payton Sample (S) 34.12, 2nd-Katrina Johnson (T) 35.02, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S), 4th-Katelyn Banks (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 30.65, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 30.85, 3rd-Joe Clark (T), 4th-Devante Maltos (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 30.40, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 30.74, 3rd-Madi marquez (S), 4th-Tara Van Corbach (S)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 29.26, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 30.69, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S), 4th-Drew Scheenstra (S)

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 31.62, 2nd-Emily Hutchins (S) 34.56, 3rd-Madeline Wavrin (S), 4th-My xi kee Tanewasha (T)

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 30.96, 2nd-Nathan Gonzalez (S) 33.75

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (G. Gray, K. Bunch, J. Scheenstra, A. Maldonado) 2:54.96

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Schilperoort, J. Heffron, E. Weaver, P. Van de Graaf) 3:40.84

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, A. Harrington, E. Maldonado, E. Banks (S) 2:38.25

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Sanchez, S. Clark, N. Koerner, J. Caudillo) 2:43.09

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (H. Vergara, L. Schilperoort, K. Banks, P. Sample) 2:29.50

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Clark, A. Davalos, J. Supnet, D. Maltos) 2:13.96

Girls 16&U

1st-Toppenish (N. Clark, E. Villanueva, A. Medelez, J. Van Corbach) 2:39.57

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Broersma, B. Broersma, M. Marquez, A. Newhouse) 2:16.34

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 4:04.12, 2nd-Lily Stewart (T) 4:19.11, 3rd-Crysral Chavez (T), 4th-Kylah Bunch (S)

Boys 10&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 4:25.97, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 4:37.40, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S), 4th-Johnny Heffron (S)

Girls 12&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (S) 3:19.17, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 3:31.96, 3rd-Ariana Regimbal (T), 4th-Emilee Maldonado (S)

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 3:34.32, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 3:41.73, 3rd-Adrian Heffron (S), 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S)

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 3:20.28, 2nd-Heidi Vergara (S) 3:30.40, 3rd-Ashley Davis (S), 4th-Jordan Rodriguez (S)

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 2:59.89, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 3:11.27, 3rd-Alex Davalos (T), 4th-Jordan Supnet (T)

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 2:56.09, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 3:01.77, 3rd-Charley Beth Rollinger (S), 4th-Natalie Clark (T)

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 2:41.11, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 2:58.38, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S), 4th-Drew Scheenstra (S)

Girls 18&U

1st-Emily Hutchins (S) 3:49.99, 2nd-My xi kee Tanewasha (T) 4:00.86

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 3:18.89

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment