0

Four Grandview swimmers each nab two victories against visiting Tarpons

GRANDVIEW - The brother and sister tandem of Fabian and Cassandra Ruiz, as well as Grandview teammates Tavian Valenzuela and Dominic Garza each came away with a pair of victories in the individual events against the visiting Toppenish Tarpons last night.

As expected, the always tough Tarpons made off with a relatively easy win against the Neptunes, 521-273. For Grandview, Thursday's loss dropped the summer swim club to 2-8 in league play.

The Neptunes, however, showed some grit in several of the competitions. The most exciting battle of the night came in the girls 16&U, 50-meter breaststroke race. The top four swimmers all finished within less than a second of one another. Leading the way in the sprint was the Toppenish duo of Alexis Medelez and Katie Klingele, one-two with clockings of 31.36 and 31.82 seconds, respectively. Grandview's Tawnya Francis and Samanta Castaneda pushed the two Tarpons all the way, though, finishing just an eye-blink behind them with times of 32.05 and 32.34 for third and fourth-place honors.

The closest race of the night occurred in the boys 12&U, 40-meter freestyle. Toppenish, again, came out on top in this barn burner, but only eight one-hundredths of a second separated Tarpon Nathan Koerner and Grandview's Maurice Prieto.

It was nearly as tight a race in the girls 12&U, 40-meter freestyle. Ariana Regimbal of Toppenish sprinted the length of the pool in 26.19 seconds, but just two-tenths of a second back with a clocking of 26.39 was Grandview's Areesa Trevino.

The margin of victory was just two-tenths of a second, as well, in the girls 10&U, 40-meter butterfly. This time, it was Grandview prevailing in the photo finish, as Cassandra Ruiz hit the finishing wall in 34.48 seconds, compared to the runner-up time of 34.68 seconds recorded by Toppenish's Janealle Sutterlict.

Ruiz, it turned out, was one of four Neptunes who notched a pair of individual race victories against Toppenish. Besides the 40-fly, she was victorious in the 40-breaststroke, too.

Her older brother, Fabian Ruiz, was a two-time winner at boys 16&U. His victories came in the 40-meter fly and free.

Valenzuela, a boys 12&U competitor, got two wins for the Neptunes in the 40-meter breaststroke and the 160-meter individual medley.

The one other Grandview swimmer to nail down two victories in the individual events was Dominic Garza at boys 18&U. His first-place finishes came in the 40-meter breast and backstroke races.

All told last night, the visiting Tarpons won 55 of the 74 events that were staged.

Toppenish's leaders included Alexis Medelez (girls 16&U) and Katrina Johnson (girls 14&U), each of whom won four of the five events in their respective age divisions.

160-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish (L. Stewart, M. Koerner, J. Sutterlict, A. Gonzales) 2:30.81

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (A. Morales, N. Gutierrez, N. Cortez, J. Lakins) 2:54.44

Girls 12&U

1st-Toppenish (E. Stewart, S. Maltos, A. Regimbal, S. Van Corbach) 2:13.78

Boys 12&U

1st-Grandview (A. Stevens, T. Valenzuela, J. Valdez, M. Prieto) 2:03.40

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (J. Castaneda, M. Wert Long, S. Bailes, A. Graham) 2:10.27

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Supnet, A. Davalos, J. Clark, D. Maltos) 1:50.12

Girls 18&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Medelez, B. Klingele, K. Klingele, J. Van Corbach) 1:56.17

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish (V. Valdez, N. Huylar, J. Klingele, J. Klarich) 1:40.27

40-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Emmalee Nishi (T) 51.16, 2nd-Sunmiet Brown (T) 1:00.93, 3rd-A. Villarreal (T) 1:09.28, 4th-Lauren Gonzalez (T) 1:10.50

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Regimbal (T) 48.27 (rest of field disqualified)

Girls 10&U

1st-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 34.48, 2nd-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 34.68, 3rd-Lily Stewart (T) 37.75, 4th-Crystal Chavez (T) 39.36

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 36.75, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 37.65, 3rd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 46.10, 4th-Ulysses Vazquez (T) 49.21

Girls 12&U

1st-Ariana Regimbal (T) 30.07, 2nd-Viannei Perez (G) 31.04, 3rd-Sara Van Corbach (T) 32.19, 4th-Sahara Maltos (T) 34.11

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 27.13, 2nd-Austin Stevens (G) 29.31, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 29.71, 4th-Sam Clark (T) 31.40

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 25.23, 2nd-Sabrina Allen (T) 29.04, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 31.59, 4th-Samantha Bailes (G) 31.65

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 24.10, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 25.94, 3rd-Jodan Supnet (T) 26.85, 4th-Devante Maltos (T) 27.48

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 23.67, 2nd-Samanta Castaneda (G) 25.97, 3rd-Tawnya Francis (G) 27.33, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 29.87

Boys 16&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 21.78, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 22.37, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 22.53, 4th-Damien Garza (G) 29.68

Girls 18&U

1st-Beth Klingele (T) 23.92, 2nd-My xi kee Tanewasha (T) 34.84, 3rd-Sarah Roberts (G) 37.17, 4th-Jenalee Mariotti (G) 40.95

Bys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 22.92, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 24.00

40-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Alexia Villarreal (T) 1:10.23 (rest of field disqualified)

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Regimbal (T) 50.60 (rest of field disqualified)

Girls 10&U

1st-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 37.66, 2nd-Alexis Gonzales (T) 38.74, 3rd-Crystal Chavez (T) 40.89, 4th-Makayla Koerner (T) 41.55

Boys 10&U

1st-Nicolas Cortez (G) 38.71, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 41.52, 3rd-Angel Morales (G) 48.16, 4th-Ulysses Vazquez (T) 51.11

Girls 12&U

1st-Ariana Regimbal (T) 34.07, 2nd-Areesa Trevino (G) 34.96, 3rd-Sahara Maltos (T) 35.27, 4th-Emma Stewart (T) 36.85

Boys 12&U

1st-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 30.87, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 33.76, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 37.35, 4th-Josue Caudillo (T) 37.66

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 32.12, 2nd-Mickayla Wert Long (G) 34.50, 3rd-Aliyah Graham (G) 35.06, 4th-Joselina Wacenske (G) 35.89

Boys 14&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 27.01, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 30.10, 3rd-Alex Davalos (T) 33.10, 4th-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 33.46

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 31.36, 2nd-Katie Klingele (T) 31.82, 3rd-Tawnya Francis (G) 32.05, 4th-Samanta Castaneda (G) 32.34

Boys 16&U

1st-Victor Valdez (T) 26.83, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 27.73, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 29.12, 4th-Nicholas Huylar (T) 29.52

Girls 18&U

1st-Tiffany Owens (G) 30.46, 2nd-Beth Klingele (T) 31.97, 3rd-Sarah Roberts (G) 32.54, 4th-My xi kee Tanewasha (T) 39.21

Boys 18&U

1st-Dominic Garza (G) 30.12, 2nd-Jared Klingele (T) 31.39

40-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Emmalee Nishi (T) 50.78, 2nd-Lauren Gonzalez (T) 51.96, 3rd-Sunmiet Brown (T) 55.48, 4th-Lizette Vazquez (T) 59.41

Boys 8&U

1st-Jaxon Smith (T) 47.02, 2nd-Luke Regimbal (T) 50.91, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 52.12, 4th-Jake Grey (T) 54.75

Girls 10&U

1st-Angeles Marin (T) 36.84, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 37.83, 3rd-Siu Nutt Brown (T) 38.41, 4th-Savannah Maltos (T) 39.78

Bys 10&U

1st-Kobe Nishi (T) 38.15, 2nd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 42.57, 3rd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 46.49, 4th-Angel Morales (G) 49.28

Girls 12&U

1st-Sara Van Corbach (T) 31.43, 2nd-Viannei Perez (G) 32.86, 3rd-Areesa Trevino (G) 34.57, 4th-Emma Stewart (T) 36.73

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 28.34, 2nd-Austin Stevens (G) 32.89, 3rd-Kolton Ruggles (T) 36.04, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 36.46

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 30.01, 2nd-Sabrina Allen (T) 33.72, 3rd-Aliyah Graham (G) 34.08, 4th-Elsa Martinez (G) 35.73

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 27.89, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 28.99, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 30.89, 4th-Jordan Supnet (T) 32.80

Girls 16&U

1st-Katie Klingele (T) 24.07, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 27.46, 3rd-Samanta Castaneda (G) 32.25, 4th-Tawnya Francis (G) 32.91

Bys 16&U

1st-Nicholas Huylar (T) 25.32, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 25.72, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 27.66, 4th-Damien Garza (G) 37.38

Girls 18&U

1st-Beth Klingele (T) 31.30, 2nd-Jenalee Mariotti (G) 37.27, 3rd-My xi kee Tanewasha (T) 38.07

Boys 18&U

1st-Dominic Garza (G) 29.77, 2nd-Jared Klingele (T) 33.26

40-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Lauren Gonzalez (T) 45.93, 2nd-Angelina Norman (T) 46.25, 3rd-Emmalee Nishi (T) 47.90, 4th-Sunmiet Brown (T) 50.04

Boys 8&U

1st-Luke Regimbal (T) 34.06, 2nd-Jaxon Smith (T) 43.93, 3rd-Jake Grey (T) 46.78, 4th-Kaden Ruggles (T) 51.56

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 28.40, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 29.84, 3rd-Crystal Chavez (T) 30.49, 4th-Lily Stewart (T) 30.57

Boys 10&U

1st-Kobe Nishi (T) 28.74, 2nd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 31.78, 3rd-Robby Root (T) 36.32, 4th-Angel Morales (G) 36.38

Girls 12&U

1st-Ariana Regimbal (T) 26.19, 2nd-Areesa Trevino (G) 26.39, 3rd-Sara Van Corbach (T) 27.28, 4th-Paytan Smiskin (T) 29.49

Boys 12&U

1st-Nathan Koerner (T) 24.02, 2nd-Maurice Prieto (G) 24.10, 3rd-Austin Stevens (G) 25.63, 4th-Sam Clark (T) 25.67

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 24.46, 2nd-Samantha Bailes (G) 25.52, 3rd-Sabrina Allen (T) 26.25, 4th-Joselina Wacenske (G) 27.52

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 21.38, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 21.87, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 22.55, 4th-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 23.45

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 22.14, 2nd-Samanta Castaneda (G) 24.24, 3rd-Tawnya Francis (G) 25.12, 4th-Jessica Van Corbach (T) 26.65

Boys 16&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 18.86, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 20.90, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 21.68, 4th-Damian Garza (G) 23.80

Girls 18&U

1st-Beth Klingele (T) 22.97, 2nd-Kara Phillips (G) 24.03, 3rd-Sarah Roberts (G) 27.52, 4th-Jenalee Mariotti (G) 28.92

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 21.44, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 21.77

160-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish (S. Brown, S. Maltos, N. Gonzalez, A. Gonzales) 2:29.64

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (T. Hernandez, R. Root, K. Nishi, A. Bazaldua) 2:35.93

Girls 12&U

1st-Grandview (V. Perez, M. Diener, A. Trevino, M. Bowen) 2:02.89

Boys 12&U

1st-Grandview (J. Valdez, A. Stevens, M. Prieto, T. Valenzuela) 1:37.30

Girls 14&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Gonzalez, S. Allen, K. Johnson, B. Caudillo) 1:55.11

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Supnet, J. Clark, A. Davalos, D. Maltos) 1:36.06

Girls 18&U

1st-Toppenish (B. Klingele, J. Van Corbach, K. Klingele, A. Medelez) 1:39.85

Boys 18&U

1st-Grandview (D. Garza, F. Ruiz, B. Lynch-McGhan, D. Garza) 1:37.74

160-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Summiet Brown (T) 3:10.67, 2nd-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 3:17.86, 3rd-Nicole Gonzalez (T) 3:30.20, 4th-Angeles Marin (T) 3:42.93

Boys 10&U

1st-Kobe Nishi (T) 3:06.75, 2nd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 3:11.65, 3rd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 3:35.76, 4th-Angel Morales (G) 3:46.14

Girls 12&U

1st-Areesa Trevino (G) 2:49.60, 2nd-Emma Stewart (T) 2:56.09, 3rd-Madison Diener (G) 3:08.12, 4th-Madison Manley (G) 3:12.78

Boys 12&U

1st-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 2:44.07, 2nd-Jojo Valdez (G) 2:46.44, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 2:50.04, 4th-Austin Stevens (G) 2:50.64

Girls 14&U

1st-Elsa Martinez (G) 2:49.22, 2nd-Samantha Bailes (G) 2:50.26, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 2:57.92, 4th-Brenda Caudillo (T) 3:06.02

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 2:17.84, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 2:18.48, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 2:30.96, 4th-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 2:40.52

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 2:07.80, 2nd-Tawnya Francis (G) 2:32.33, 3rd-Jessica Morales (G) 2:35.94, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 2:36.54

Boys 16&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 1:54.82, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 1:58.30, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 2:06.15, 4th-Damian Garza (G) 2:46.18

Girls 18&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 2:08.98, 2nd-Beth Klingele (T) 2:22.56

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Klingele (T) 2:08.62, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 2:25.73

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment