0

Grandview picks up first road win of year

NACHES - One need look no further than the relay competitions to determine which was the stronger team in the Naches pool last night.

The visiting Grandview Neptunes, winners of 14 of the 16 relay races, came away with a solid 390-290 victory. For Grandview, it was the team's second win of the summer against the Barracudas and the Neptunes' third overall victory of the season, the first away from their home pool.

Grandview (3-8) has one regular season meet remaining, tonight (Wednesday) at Prosser. The Neptunes will then conclude the 2011 summer season at the Mid-Valley Summer Swim League Championship meet in Toppenish this coming weekend.

Besides winning 14 of the 16 relay competitions last night, Grandview received a stellar performance from girls 8&U swimmer Elena Peacock.

The mighty mite swept all four events in her age division, and by considerable margins. In the 25-yard butterfly, Peacock finished 26.38 seconds ahead of her closest competitor in the short sprint. Peacock also blew away the field in the 25-yard breaststroke and freestyle dashes, winning by 13.05 and 12.89 seconds, respectively. The closest anyone came to her was in the 25-yard backstroke, where she touched the finishing wall 7.24 seconds ahead of the runner-up.

Grandview's other standouts in the girls individual races Tuesday evening included Cassandra Ruiz, a three-time winner at 10&U, and two-time winners Samantha Bailes (14&U) and Sarah Roberts (18&U). Notching one victory apiece for the Neptunes in the girls individual events were Elaina Gonzalez (10&U) and Joselina Wacenske (14&U).

All told, Grandview's girls were victorious in 20 of the 31 events staged last night.

Naches won all four of the girls 12&U individual races, and did likewise at girls 16&U. The Barracudas got those eight victories from Kaley Roberts (12&U) and Micaela Clark (16&U).

In the boys events Tuesday night, Grandview claimed 18 wins compared to the 14 victories nailed down by the Barracudas. The leaders for the Neptunes were Logan Hudgens and Nathaniel Gutierrez.

Hudgens was victorious in the 25-yard butterfly, backstroke and freestyle races at 8&U. Gutierrez picked up his victories in the 10&U butterfly, backstroke and freestyle events, although all of his races were 50 yards in length.

Securing one win apiece for the Grandview boys in the individual events were Daniel McGhan at 8&U breaststroke, Nicolas Cortez at 10&U breaststroke, Austin Stevens at 12&U butterfly, Tavian Valenzuela at 12&U breaststroke and Fabian Ruiz at 16&U freestyle.

100-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Grandview (K. Ott, H. Binfet, C. Ruiz, C. McGhan) 4:02.97

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (N. Cortez, J. Lakins, N. Gutierrez, R. Dawson) 3:50.12

Girls 12&U

1st-Grandview (M. Bowen, M. Manley, K. Serl, L. Binfet) 3:17.12

Boys 12&U

1st-Grandview (A. Stevens, M. Prieto, J. Valdez, T. Valenzuela) 2:36.03

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (M. Wert Long, S. Bailes, J. Wacenske, A. Graham) 2:47.30

Boys 14&U

1st-Grandview (D. Wacenske, M. Garcia, B. Lynch-McGhan, O. Blanshan) 2:59.97

Girls 18&U

1st-Grandview (S. Roberts, M. Trevino, A. Sehnert, T. Francis) 2:38.33

Boys 18&U

1st-Naches (D. Whitmore, D. Whitmore, A. Schmitt, G. Rice) 2:00.57

25-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Elena Peacock (G) 29.12, 2nd-Ella Kinman (N) 55.50, 3rd-Kellynn Scott (N) 55.59

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Hudgens (G) 34.80, 2nd-Daniel McGhan (G) 39.40, 3rd-Eli Kinman (N) 2:15.53

50-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 10&U

1st-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 50.84, 2nd-Shelby DeVore (N) 54.97, 3rd-Caitlin McGhan (G) 1:02.13, 4th-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 1:02.15

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 46.17, 2nd-Max Black (N) 1:04.63, 3rd-Raymond Dawson (G) 1:21.50, 4th-Brenton Littleton (G) 1:36.19

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 33.59, 2nd-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 38.76, 3rd-Viannei Perez (G) 41.97, 4th-Areesa Trevino (G) 43.82

Boys 12&U

1st-Austin Stevens (G) 37.75, 2nd-Aaron George (N) 38.56, 3rd-Maurice Prieto (G) 39.57, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 44.69

Girls 14&U

1st-Samantha Bailes (G) 39.66, 2nd-Emily Knudson (N) 42.06, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 42.37, 4th-Emily Paulinsky (N) 43.84

Boys 14&U

1st-Justin Stanton (N) 35.40, 2nd-Zachery Zyskowski (N) 36.03, 3rd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 39.31, 4th-David Wacenske (G) 40.50

Girls 16&U

1st-Micaela Clark (N) 31.78, 2nd-Tawnya Francis (G) 35.56, 3rd-Astoria Rice (N) 38.96, 4th-Madison Trevino (G) 40.00

Boys 16&U

1st-David Whitmore (N) 28.33, 2nd-Daniel Whitmore (N) 28.81, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 28.99, 4th-Jared Churchill (G) 29.82

Girls 18&U

1st-Mylisa McGill (N) 43.63, 2nd-Sarah Roberts (G) 47.59

Boys 18&U

1st-Garrett Rice (N) 27.97, 2nd-Arik Debord (N) 30.00, 3rd-Dominic Garza (G) 31.94, 4th-Aaron Schmitt (N) 35.16

25-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elena Peacock (G) 40.71, 2nd-Krista Freeze (N) 53.76

Boys 8&U

1st-Daniel McGhan (G) 36.54, 2nd-Damian Perez (G) 39.34, 3rd-Logan Hudgens (G) 50.60

50-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 10&U

1st-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 52.32, 2nd-Caitlin McGhan (G) 1:00.69, 3rd-Shelby DeVore (N) 1:05.30, 4th-Elaina Gonzalez (G) 1:07.87

Boys 10&U

1st-Nicolas Cortez (G) 54.63, 2nd-Max Black (N) 1:02.68, 3rd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 1:06.77, 4th-Riley Rothrock (N) 1:08.46

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 42.83, 2nd-Areesa Trevino (G) 44.00, 3rd-Kamryn Serl (G) 47.97, 4th-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 48.04

Boys 12&U

1st-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 41.77, 2nd-Aaron George (N) 47.90, 3rd-Jojo Valdez (G) 48.81, 4th-Maurice Prieto (G) 51.99

Girls 14&U

1st-Joselina Wacenske (G) 45.81, 2nd-Mickayla Wert Long (G) 45.91, 3rd-Aliyah Graham (G) 47.18, 4th-Emily Knudson (N) 48.77

Boys 14&U

1st-Justin Stanton (N) 41.63, 2nd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 42.56, 3rd-Zachery Zyskowski (N) 46.91, 4th-David Wacenske (G) 47.22

Girls 16&U

1st-Micaela Clark (N) 38.54, 2nd-Tawnya Francis (G) 41.60, 3rd-Madison Trevino (G) 42.90, 4th-Ashlyn Sehnert (G) 45.17

Boys 16&U

1st-Daniel Whitmore (N) 34.53, 2nd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 36.81, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 37.00, 4th-Damien Garza (G) 38.72

Girls 18&U

1st-Sarah Roberts (G) 41.97, 2nd-Mylia McGill (N) 52.03

Boys 18&U

1st-Garrett Rice (N) 34.17, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 39.22, 3rd-Aaron Schmitt (N) 40.85

25-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elena Peacock (G) 35.69, 2nd-Jennavieieve Erickson (N) 42.93, 3rd-Krista Freeze (N) 1:01.91, 4th-Kellynn Scott (N) 1:13.46

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Hudgens (G) 29.47, 2nd-Damiam Perez (G) 37.63, 3rd-Daniel McGhan (G) 40.53

50-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 10&U

1st-Elaina Gonzalez (G) 1:00.55, 2nd-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 1:00.69, 3rd-Caitlin McGhan (G) 1:08.72, 4th-Olivia Kinman (N) 1:09.07

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 54.75, 2nd-Jonathon Lara (N) 1:02.73, 3rd-Braden Stanton (N) 1:06.03, 4th-Nicolas Cortez (G) 1:10.23

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 36.38, 2nd-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 46.81, 3rd-Maggie Simmons (N) 46.90, 4th-Viannei Perez (G) 47.47

Boys 12&U

1st-Aaron George (N) 39.49, 2nd-Jacob Rothrock (N) 47.09, 3rd-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 48.17, 4th-Maurice Prieto (G) 48.94

Girls 14&U

1st-Emily Knudson (N) 44.50, 2nd-Jennifer Castaneda (G) 48.19, 3rd-Aliyah Graham (G) 50.06, 4th-Mickayla Wert Long (G) 50.42

Boys 14&U

1st-Zachery Zyskowski (N) 39.77, 2nd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 44.53, 3rd-David Wacenske (G) 45.35, 4th-Ian Rice (N) 51.05

Girls 16&U

1st-Micaela Clark (N) 37.99, 2nd-Astoria Rice (N) 40.54, 3rd-Tawnya Francis (G) 43.13, 4th-Madison Trevino (G) 50.16

Boys 16&U

1st-Daniel Whitmore (N) 31.68, 2nd-David Whitmore (N) 32.37, 3rd-Fabian Ruiz (G) 34.97, 4th-Damien Garza (G) 48.34

Girls 18&U

1st-Mylisa McGill (N) 50.24

Boys 18&U

1st-Garrett Rice (N) 30.56, 2nd-Arik Debord (N) 31.62, 3rd-Aaron Schmitt (N) 33.01, 4th-Dominic Garza (G) 39.29

25-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elena Peacock (G) 25.78, 2nd-Esther Simmons (N) 38.67, 3rd-Jennavieieve Erickson (N) 43.89, 4th-Ella Kinman (N) 48.87

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Hudgens (G) 33.70, 2nd-Damian Perez (G) 35.75, 3rd-Daniel McGhan (G) 36.75, 4th-Anthony Ramos (G) 36.95

50-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 10&U

1st-Cassandra Ruiz (G) 45.66, 2nd-Shelby deVore (N) 46.60, 3rd-Elaina Gonzalez (G) 50.13, 4th-Caitlin McGhan (G) 51.00

Boys 10&U

1st-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 39.53, 2nd-Nicolas Cortez (G) 48.66, 3rd-Riley Rothrock (N) 49.51, 4th-Max Black (N) 56.59

Girls 12&U

1st-Kaley Roberts (N) 30.36, 2nd-Areesa Trevino (G) 35.53, 3rd-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 35.57, 4th-Maggie Simmons (N) 39.67

Boys 12&U

1st-Aaron George (N) 32.01, 2nd-Maurice Prieto (G) 32.59, 3rd-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 35.06, 4th-Austin Stevens (G) 35.86

Girls 14&U

1st-Samantha Bailes (G) 35.40, 2nd-Aliyah Graham (G) 36.47, 3rd-Emily Knudson (N) 36.66, 4th-Mickayla Wert Long (G) 38.23

Boys 14&U

1st-Justin Stanton (N) 32.10, 2nd-(tie) Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) & Zachery Zyskowski (N) 32.97, 4th-David Wacenske (G) 33.47

Girls 16&U

1st-Micaela Clark (N) 28.01, 2nd-Tawnya Francis (G) 33.28, 3rd-Astoria Rice (N) 34.20, 4th-Madison Trevino (G) 37.81

Boys 16&U

1st-Fabian Ruiz (G) 25.78, 2nd-David Whitmore (N) 25.91, 3rd-Jared Churchill (G) 26.65, 4th-Daniel Whitmore (N) 26.87

Girls 18&U

1st-Sarah Roberts (G) 36.51, 2nd-Mylisa McGill (N) 40.52

Boys 18&U

1st-Garrett Rice (N) 26.13, 2nd-Aaron Schmitt (N) 28.33, 3rd-Arik Debord (B) 28.37, 4th-Dominic Garza (G) 29.04

100-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Grandview (K. Ott, H. Binfet, C. Ruiz, C. McGhan) 3:30.94

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (N. Cortez, R. Dawson, J. Lakins, N. Gutierrez) 3:31.23

Girls 12&U

1st-Grandview (A. Trevino, L. Binfet, T. Ebbelaar, K. Serl) 2:31.70

Boys 12&U

1st-Grandview (A. Stevens, J. Valdez, M. Prieto, T. Valenzuela) 2:18.60

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (J. Wacenske, A. Graham, E. Martinez, S. Bailes) 2:31.69

Boys 14&U

1st-Grandview (D. Wacenske, B. Lynch-McGhan, O. Blanshan, M. Garcia) 2:37.06

Girls 18&U

1st-Grandview (S. Roberts, T. Francis, A. Sehnert, M. Trevino) 2:26.45

Boys 18&U

1st-Naches (D. Whitmore, D. Whitmore, A. Schmitt, G. Rice) 1:49.21

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment