0

Prosser invite gives teams experience as season nears end

PROSSER - The Prosser Invitational saw a good turnout at Art Fiker Stadium this past Saturday.

Leading the pack in the varsity boys' race were runners from Sunnyside High School.

Senior Juan Reynoso won top honors in a field of 45 with a time of 18:25, but teammate Nathan Gonzalez was on his heels and also finished with an official time of 18:25. Crossing the finish line behind his teammates was fellow Grizzly Reyes Cuevas with a time of 18:51 for third place honors. The three seniors led their team to a top finish in the team standings.

Grandview's team earned third place in team standings, after Ephrata. The Greyhounds' top runner was freshman Samuel Cuevas, who finished fifth with a time of 18:56.

Grandview sophomores Jose Valasquez and Carlos Ochoa finished 19th and 20th, respectively, with matching times of 20:18.

The young Bickleton team didn't field enough runners in the varsity race to place in the team rankings.

The top Bickleton runner was eighth place finisher Peter Clinton with a time of 19:13.

His teammate and fellow junior Joshua Cummings finished 42nd with a time of 23:42.

In the boys' JV race, freshman Matt Schrenk of Selah took first place honors in a field of 68 with a time of 18:45.

Bickleton runner Troy Roberts came in second with a time of 19:58. His teammates were not far behind, with freshman Brandon Berk coming in fourth in 20:26 and fellow eighth grader Kane Lowe racing in for sixth place honors, clocking 20:35.

Sunnyside JV runners also placed in the top five, with junior Audiel Sanchez coming in third after clocking 20:14 and junior Daniel Guillen coming in fifth in 20:33.

The girls' varsity race was dominated by Ephrata, with freshman Kristi Billingsley leading the way with a time of 23:14.

The top Sunnyside finisher was sophomore Kayla Gonzalez, who earned seventh place honors with a time of 24:30.

The top Grandview finisher was senior Nissi Abundiz who came in 16th in 26:13.

Bickleton next competes at Zillah on Thursday, Oct. 20.

Grandview's next run is in Ephrata on Thursday, Oct 20.

Sunnyside is next scheduled to go to the 3A District finals in Wenatchee on Thursday, Oct. 20.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment