0

Sunnyside swimmers squeak by Tarpons, 436-391

TOPPENISH - The Sunnyside Sharks improved to 5-1 on the season two nights ago in the Toppenish pool, but the Tarpons proved they will be a force with which to be reckoned come the Mid-Valley Swim League Championships the final weekend of July.

Sunnyside stole a tightly contested 436-391 decision from the host Tarpons this past Tuesday evening. But with only 45 points separating the two teams' scores, it's become clear that the season ending championship meet in Naches the weekend of July 27-29 will be a three-horse race for top honors.

The other club that will be in the mix for the league crown will be the unbeaten Selah Dolphins, who knocked off Sunnyside by a 475-344 score the third week of June.

In getting by the Tarpons two nights ago, Sunnyside got a five-victory performance from girls 16&U swimmer Brittany Broersma. The Sharks also swept all four of the boys 8&U events, thanks to Logan Rodriguez. Sunnyside, too, received four-win efforts from Marisa Broersma (girls 18&U) and Clay Schilperoort (boys 10&U).

The Sharks also flexed plenty of muscle in the girls 12&U age division, winning both of the relay competitions and collecting all the first through fourth-place team points in the 50-meter butterfly, backstroke and freestyle events. The standouts for Sunnyside in that age grouping included Jolissa Mendoza, a three-time winner, and Brielle Newhouse and Emily Banks with one victory apiece. Also coming through by picking up the majority of the second, third and fourth-place finishes at girls 12&U were Ashlee Maldonado, Jessica Scheenstra, Kylah Bunch and Esmi Cerda.

Toppenish made it an interesting match-up, due largely to the efforts of three-time winners Janealle Sutterlict (girls 10&U), Katrina Johnson (girls 14&U), Rhyan Gonzales (boys 12&U) and Nicholas Huylar (boys 18&U).

In what may have been the closest race of the night, the trio of Toppenish's Katrina Johnson and Sunnyside's Kalie Bestebreur and Katelyn Banks gave swim fans a performance to remember. Competing in the girls 14&U, 50-meter breaststroke, Johnson clipped Bestebreur by a hundredth of a second for top honors. Banks, in the photo finish, settled for third, just three-tenths of a second back of Johnson.

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish (E. Nishi, M. Koerner, L. Gonzalez, M. Sandoval) 3:31.07

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (T. Hernandez, U. Vazquez, L. Regimbal, S. Olsen) 4:38.68

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bunch, B. Newhouse, E. Banks, J. Mendoza) 2:57.92

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (R. Gonzales, A. Valdez, J. Garcia, K. Nishi) 3:18.75

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, K. Banks, A. Harrington) 2:36.56

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Clark, A. Davalos, J. Imperial, J. Supnet) 2:23.21

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (B. Broersma, M. Broersma, M. Marquez, A. Newhouse) 2:32.22

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Martin, G. Rodriguez, A. Perez, N. Scheenstra) 2:21.78

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Elissa Hill (S) 1:30.18, 2nd-Lizette Vazquez (T) 1:43.57, 3rd-Lexi Dorr (T) 2:01.25

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (T) 1:03.21, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:06.31, 3rd-Henry Olsen (T) 1:21.40, 4th-Brent Maldonado (S) 1:22.68

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 47.25, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 58.29, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:03.12, 4th-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 1:04.75

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 58.93, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 1:05.24, 3rd-Clayton Robert (S) 1:10.41, 4th-Erick Vergara (S) 1:11.37

Girls 12&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 39.97, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 41.13, 3rd-Emily Banks (S) 41.56, 4th-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 47.03

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 43.56, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 56.43, 3rd-Nathaniel Mayo (T) 56.78, 4th-Aaron Valdez (T) 57.64

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 35.28, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 35.59, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 35.84, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 41.09

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 32.51, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 34.81, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 35.37, 4th-Alex Davalos (T) 38.02

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 32.12, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 33.45, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 37.93, 4th-Madi Marquez (S) 42.68

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 33.71, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 37.87, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 38.88, 4th-Christopher Martin (S) 41.50

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 34.00, 2nd-Tara Van Corbach (S) 35.31, 3rd-Bethany Imperial (T) 37.09, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 40.18

Boys 18&U

1st-Nicholas Huylar (T) 31.83, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 32.53, 3rd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 32.93

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Vanessa Chavez (T) 1:18.83, 2nd-Natalia Sanchez (T) 1:22.29, 3rd-Diana Lopez (T) 1:23.71, 4th-Daniella Duran (S) 1:27.84

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:15.09, 2nd-Henry Olsen (T) 1:18.09, 3rd-Cesar Vargas (S) 1:27.25, 4th-Kaden Ruggles (T) 1:37.19

Girls 10&U

1st-Alexis Gonzales (T) 54.58, 2nd-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 55.82, 3rd-Makayla Koerner (T) 56.09, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (S) 56.76

Boys 10&U

1st-Clayton Robert (S) 1:01.25, 2nd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 1:02.71, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 1:04.00, 4th-Robby Root (T) 1:07.17

Girls 12&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (S) 48.71, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 51.65, 3rd-Esmi Cerda (S) 52.31, 4th-Brittany Zyph (T) 52.58

Boys 12&U

1st-Johnny Heffron (S) 49.59, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 49.68, 3rd-Jace Ziegler (S) 53.03, 4th-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 53.62

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 44.58, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 44.59, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S) 44.93, 4th-Aydan Harrington (S) 46.79

Boys 14&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 38.09, 2nd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 42.23, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 44.03, 4th-Alex Davalos (T) 46.31

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 39.43, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 43.96, 3rd-Madi Marquez (S) 49.65, 4th-Payton Sample (S) 49.75

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 40.22, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 48.78, 3rd-Christopher Martin (S) 55.25

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 40.78, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 47.31, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S) 47.50, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 47.75

Boys 18&U

1st-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 38.73, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 41.25, 3rd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 42.71

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Daniella Duran (S) 1:09.81, 2nd-McKayla Goudy (T) 1:13.26, 3rd-Elissa Hill (S) 1:17.43, 4th-Vanessa Chavez (T) 1:18.12

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:00.72, 2nd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 1:04.49, 3rd-Cesar Vargas (S) 1:13.56, 4th-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:17.18

Girls 10&U

1st-Makayla Koerner (T) 49.71, 2nd-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 52.53, 3rd-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 1:06.25, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:06.94

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 51.34, 2nd-Samuel Olsen (T) 1:02.22, 3rd-Jaxon Smith (T) 1:03.74, 4th-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:17.18

Girls 12&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 43.06, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 45.34, 3rd-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 45.78, 4th-Kylah Bunch (S) 49.84

Boys 12&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 52.15, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 52.47, 3rd-Kobe Nishi (T) 54.96, 4th-Nathaniel Mayo (T) 59.28

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 38.68, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 40.10, 3rd-Katrina Johnson (T) 40.56, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 43.00

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 36.99, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 39.67, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 41.38, 4th-Jonathan Imperial (T) 42.86

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 36.41, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 36.54, 3rd-Brook John (T) 41.31, 4th-Payton Sample (S) 42.50

Boys 16&U

1st-Christopher Martin (S) 37.53, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 41.03, 3rd-Hector Perez (T) 45.14, 4th-Nate Scheenstra (S) 46.93

Girls 18&U

1st-Bethany Imperial (T) 38.37, 2nd-Marisa Broersma (S) 38.47, 3rd-Charley Beth Rollinger (S) 46.67, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 46.93

Boys 18&U

1st-Nicholas Huylar (T) 36.43, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 38.90, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 44.86

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elissa Hill (S) 59.50, 2nd-Daniella Duran (S) 1:05.25, 3rd-Natalia Sanchez (T) 1:09.00, 4th-Vanessa Chavez (T) 1:10.46

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 51.47, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 53.93, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 57.46, 4th-Brent Maldonado (S) 1:09.69

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 40.65, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 42.49, 3rd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 49.25, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 50.78

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 43.18, 2nd-Aiden Ward (T) 49.00, 3rd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 50.50, 4th-Luke Regimbal (T) 51.13

Girls 12&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 35.78, 2nd-Ashlee Maldonado (S) 36.53, 3rd-Esmi Cerda (S) 40.12, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 40.50

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 38.13, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 40.32, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 40.65, 4th-Nathaniel Mayo (T) 41.78

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 31.53, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 34.09, 3rd-Aydan Harington (S) 35.27, 4th-Aidan Hudgens (S) 36.03

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 29.69, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 31.97, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 31.99, 4th-Jonathan Imperial (T) 32.82

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 30.08, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 31.22, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 34.43, 4th-Madi Marquez (S) 34.71

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 29.45, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 30.00, 3rd-Christopher Martin (S) 32.18, 4th-Devante Maltos (T) 33.34

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 32.00, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 32.34, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S) 35.19, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 38.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Nicholas Huylar (T) 30.65, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 30.66, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 30.80

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Gonzales, J. Sutterlict, E. Nishi, M. Koerner) 3:16.71

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish (A. Ward, L. Regimbal, A. Bazaldua, R. Root) 3:34.38

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (J. Mendoza, E. Cerda, J. Scheenstra, E. Banks) 2:43.50

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Garcia, N. Mayo, K. Nishi, R. Gonzales) 3:00.40

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, K. Bestebreur, A. Davis, A. Hudgens) 2:32.17

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish (J. Supnet, J. Clark, J. Imperial, A. Davalos) 2:09.33

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Broersma, B. Broersma, P. Sample, T. Van Corbach) 2:22.21

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (G. Rodriguez, N. Scheenstra, C. Martin, A. Perez) 2:07.54

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 3:38.43, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 3:54.62, 3rd-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 4:30.53, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 5:07.43

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 4:24.63, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 4:49.78, 3rd-Robby Root (T) 4:51.68, 4th-Luke Regimbal (T) 5:07.00

Girls 12&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 3:28.53, 2nd-Esmi Cerda (S) 3:56.22, 3rd-Lily Stewart (T) 4:02.34, 4th-Mildred Lopez (T) 4:02.96

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 3:58.35, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 4:02.35, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 4:25.19, 4th-Jace Ziegler (S) 4:29.12

Girls 14&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 3:12.38, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 3:13.44, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 3:14.75, 4th-Katrina Johnson (T) 3:17.34

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 3:11.00, 2nd-Jordan Supnet (T) 3:13.93, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 3:17.97, 4th-Jonathan Imperial (T) 3:27.59

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 2:57.31, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 3:01.40, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 3:25.65, 4th-madi Marquez (S) 3:29.43

Boys 16&U

1st-Hector Perez (T) 2:58.92, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 3:26.34, 3rd-Christopher Martin (S) 3:29.17, 4th-Devante Maltos (T) 3:30.75

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 3:00.37, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 3:14.87, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S) 3:34.96, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 3:45.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 2:53.20, 2nd-Nicholas Huylar (T) 2:59.81, 3rd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 3:06.93

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment