0

Sunnyside swimmers hook Tarpons

photo

Jace Ziegler, a boys 12&U competitor for the Sharks, receives plenty of encouragement from his teammates at the Sunnyside pool last night.

The good news that came out of last night's meet at the Sunnyside pool is that the Sharks made it 2-for-2 against the Tarpons this summer. Sunnyside's 454-356 victory Tuesday evening, which bettered its 45-point margin of victory in the Toppenish pool back on July 3, assures the Sharks (9-2) of a runner-up finish in the Mid-Valley Swim League standings.

The bad news that surfaced last night - no one can now assume that this coming weekend's Mid-Valley Swim League Championship meet will be a two-horse race between Sunnyside and the powerhouse Selah Dolphins. Toppenish, which in all likelihood will wrap up a third-place finish in the league standings after tonight's season ending regular meet schedule, proved Tuesday that it has several thoroughbreds of its own to challenge the two league leaders for the coveted championship crown.

As evidenced last night, the Tarpons will be able to turn to a host of swimmers to make things interesting at the swim championships in Naches on July 27-29. Toppenish's fiercest firepower will most likely come from its girls 10&U and boys 12&U athletes.

At girls 10&U last night, Toppenish came away with victories in all five of the individual races, as well as in the two relay events. The leaders for the Tarpons included two-time winners Janealle Sutterlict ('fly and free) and Makayla Koerner (back and IM). Alexis Gonzales picked up the other win for Toppenish, in the breaststroke.

At boys 12&U, Toppenish was just as dominant. Rhyan Gonzales especially stood out, swimming to victory in the 'fly, breast, free and individual medley races. Teammate Josue Garcia had Gonzales' back in the backstroke, winning that event. The Tarpons also won both of the relay races in that age grouping.

The Tarpons also received some pretty strong efforts last night from the likes of Katrina Johnson, the girls 14&U winner in the 'fly, breast and free and runner-up in the IM; Alexis Medelez, who stole two girls 16&U victories from highly regarded Brittany Broersma and gave Broersma a run for her money in the free and IM; the boys 14&U trio of Alex Davalos, Jordan Supnet and Joe Clark, who together came away with wins in four of the five individual events and helped secure the two relay victories in that age division; and boys 18&U swimmer Jeremy Klarich, who defeated Sunnyside's Giovanni Rodriguez in four of the five head-to-head match-ups in that age class.

As well as the Tarpons performed last night, the Sunnyside Sharks churned up enough water to thwart any serious thoughts Toppenish might have had of upsetting the home team. Sunnyside won 34 of the 58 individual events, and claimed runner-up honors in 33 of those 58 races.

Making the biggest splash for the host Sharks was girls 18&U swimmer Marisa Broersma. She won all five of the individual races, her largest margin of victory coming in the 50-meter breaststroke (4.96 seconds). The one race Broersma received a stern test came in the 50-back. She clocked a winning time of 39.53 seconds, just two one-hundredths of a second faster than Toppenish's Bethany Imperial.

Sunnyside's Clay Schilperoort also enjoyed a memorable evening. At boys 10&U, he swept aside the competition in the 50-meter 'fly, back and free races, and put a little icing on the cake with a win in the 200-meter IM. Teammate Clayton Robert got the other boys 10&U victory, that coming in the 50-breast.

Alex Perez was also a four-time winner for the Sharks in the boys 16&U individual events. The only race he didn't finish first was the 50-back, which was claimed by his teammate, Christopher Martin.

Nailing down three wins apiece for Sunnyside were the younger of the Broersma sisters at girls 16&U (breast, free and IM), Emily Banks at girls 12&U ('fly, back and free) and Logan Rodriguez at boys 8&U (breast, back and free).

Sunnyside, too, got two-victory performances from Elissa Hill at girls 8&U ('fly and free) and from Lindsay Schilperoort at girls 14&U (back and IM).

In the other individual events, notching one win each for the Sharks were Daniella Duran in the girls 8&U backstroke, Brielle Newhouse in the girls 12&U breaststroke, Esmi Cerda in the girls 12&U individual medley, Myles Newhouse in the boys 8&U butterfly and Fox Rodriguez in the boys 14&U individual medley.

Of the 16 relay races staged last night, Sunnyside and Toppenish each came away with eight victories.

The Sharks close out the regular swim meet schedule tonight (Wednesday) at Othello. The season-ending championship meet in Naches gets underway this coming Friday and concludes on Sunday.

SUNNYSIDE 454-TOPPENISH 356

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish 3:24.30

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish 4:03.53

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:58.53

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish 3:05.04

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:40.92

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish 2:24.89

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:34.29

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:21.16

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Elissa Hill (S) 1:09.69, 2nd-Vanessa Chavez (T) 1:18.49, 3rd-Diana Lopez (T) 1:21.17, 4th-Lizette Vazquez (T) 1:32.76

Boys 8&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:01.59, 2nd-Henry Olsen (T) 1:19.38, 3rd-Cannon Hauver (S) 1:27.17, 4th-Kaden Ruggles (T) 1:30.08

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 44.69, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 55.63, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 57.99, 4th-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 1:00.07

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 54.36, 2nd-Jaden Siller (S) 57.19, 3rd-Patrick Gallagher (S) 1:03.87, 4th-Alec Bazaldua (T) 1:05.05

Girls 12&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 42.97, 2nd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 45.28, 3rd-Mildred Lopez (T) 47.47, 4th-Kylah Bunch (S) 47.69

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 42.19, 2nd-Alex Regimbal (T) 44.09, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 44.85, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 48.57

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 34.47, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 34.66, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S) 35.51, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 40.28

Boys 14&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 33.59, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 33.73, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 33.91, 4th-Jonathan Imperial (T) 35.56

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 31.90, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 33.12, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 37.26, 4th-Sabrina Allen (T) 48.00

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 33.47, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 33.57, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 37.41, 4th-Christopher Martin (S) 42.75

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 34.07, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 35.36, 3rd-Tara Van Corbach (S) 36.40, 4th-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 38.72

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 32.58, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 33.75

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Diana Lopez (T) 1:12.22, 2nd-Vanessa Chavez (T) 1:12.52, 3rd-Natalia Sanchez (T) 1:14.78, 4th-Elissa Hill (S) 1:16.97

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:12.63, 2nd-Henry Olsen (T) 1:16.69, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 1:32.31

Girls 10&U

1st-Alexis Gonzales (T) 50.42, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 53.22, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 53.27, 4th-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 53.96

Boys 10&U

1st-Clayton Robert (S) 55.62, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 59.73, 3rd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 1:01.25, 4th-Robby Root (T) 1:01.38

Girls 12&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (S) 46.83, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 48.67, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (S) 51.20, 4th-Brittany Zyph (T) 51.48

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzalez (T) 48.03, 2nd-Johnny Heffron (S) 48.49, 3rd-Jace Ziegler (S) 48.93, 4th-Josue Garcia (T) 49.59

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 43.69, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 43.96, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 45.70, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 46.33

Boys 14&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 38.84, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 39.70, 3rd-Jonathan Imperial (T) 41.35, 4th-Joe Clark (T) 41.81

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 38.77, 2nd-Payton Sample (S) 47.54, 3rd-Brook John (T) 47.61, 4th-Alexis Medelez (T) 52.67

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 39.26, 2nd-Hector Perez (T) 44.91, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 46.79, 4th-Nate Scheenstra (S) 47.29

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 41.28, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 46.24, 3rd-Bethany Imperial (T) 47.43, 4th-Charley Beth Rollinger (S) 54.55

Boys 18&U

1st-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 37.49, 2nd-Jeremy Klarich (T) 39.33

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Daniella Duran (S) 1:03.99, 2nd-Diana Lopez (T) 1:11.59, 3rd-Bianca Aguilar (S) 1:11.85, 4th-Elissa Hill (S) 1:15.03

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 56.63, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:00.55, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 1:07.97, 4th-Cannon Hauver (S) 1:12.47

Girls 10&U

1st-Makayla Koerner (T) 47.33, 2nd-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 52.05, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 58.09, 4th-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 1:00.87

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 47.26, 2nd-Tyler Hernandez (T) 59.32, 3rd-Jaxon Smith (T) 1:02.18, 4th-Elijah Orosco-Rosalez (S) 1:03.21

Girls 12&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 44.89, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (S) 45.19, 3rd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 50.80, 4th-Mildred Lopez (T) 50.92

Boys 12&U

1st-Josue Garcia (T) 46.78, 2nd-Kobe Nishi (T) 48.07, 3rd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 52.03, 4th-Andrew Gallagher (S) 52.35

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 40.14, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 41.48, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 41.59, 4th-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 41.64

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 35.31, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 39.64, 3rd-Nate Koerner (T) 40.06, 4th-Fox Rodriguez (S) 40.53

Girls 16&U

1st-Alexis Medelez (T) 36.39, 2nd-Brittany Broersma (S) 36.67, 3rd-Brook John (T) 45.13, 4th-Sabrina Allen (T) 46.13

Boys 16&U

1st-Christopher Martin (S) 35.93, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 39.04, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 43.97, 4th-Nate Scheenstra (S) 44.69

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 39.53, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 39.55, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 44.75, 4th-Charley Beth Rollinger (S) 47.53

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 38.74, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 44.51

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elissa Hill (S) 57.27, 2nd-McKayla Goudy (T) 57.47, 3rd-Daniella Duran (S) 58.37, 4th-Vanessa Chavez (T) 58.97

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 46.47, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 49.77, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 59.67, 4th-Chase Yanez (S) 1:01.77

Girls 10&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 38.38, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 40.59, 3rd-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 44.99, 4th-Angelina Norman (T) 47.74

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 41.36, 2nd-Tyler Hernandez (T) 49.03, 3rd-Clayton Robert (S) 49.25, 4th-Robby Root (T) 50.07

Girls 12&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 37.93, 2nd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 38.68, 3rd-Mildred Lopez (T) 38.97, 4th-Esmi Cerda (S) 39.97

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 36.10, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 36.37, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 37.26, 4th-Alex Regimbal (T) 37.41

Girls 14&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 31.94, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 34.49, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (S) 34.51, 4th-Kalue Bestebreur (S) 35.18

Boys 14&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 28.37, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 30.85, 3rd-Jordan Supnet (T) 31.56, 4th-Joe Clark (T) 31.58

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 30.47, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 31.00, 3rd-Payton Sample (S) 34.41, 4th-Sabrina Allen (T) 36.83

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 29.50, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 30.11, 3rd-Christopher Martin (S) 30.90, 4th-Devante Maltos (T) 31.29

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 32.39, 2nd-Bethany Imperial (T) 33.36, 3rd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 37.16, 4th-Charley Beth Rollinger (S) 40.29

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 30.83, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 32.19

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish 3:06.43

Boys 10&U

1st-Toppenish 3:14.85

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:49.18

Boys 12&U

1st-Toppenish 2:43.66

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:27.35

Boys 14&U

1st-Toppenish 2:10.71

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:17.30

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:03.94

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Makayla Koerner (T) 3:51.75, 2nd-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 4:15.83, 3rd-Emmalee Nishi (T) 4:33.24, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 4:47.33

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 4:00.17, 2nd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 4:34.86, 3rd-Clayton Robert (S) 4:37.30, 4th-Luke Regimbal (T) 4:52.26

Girls 12&U

1st-Esmi Cerda (S) 3:49.67, 2nd-Leah Sample (S) 3:50.88, 3rd-Lily Stewart (T) 3:57.57, 4th-Crystal Chavez (T) 4:01.03

Boys 12&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 3:38.98, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 3:53.08, 3rd-Jace Ziegler (S) 3:58.88, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 3:59.03

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 3:09.36, 2nd-Katrina Johnson (T) 3:10.76, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 3:16.97, 4th-Summer Hazzard (S) 3:24.09

Boys 14&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (S) 2:56.21, 2nd-Alex Davalos (T) 3:05.23, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 3:08.58, 4th-Jordan Supnet (T) 3:09.21

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 2:53.92, 2nd-Alexis Medelez (T) 2:59.53, 3rd-Sabrina Allen (T) 3:58.59

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Perez (S) 2:52.64, 2nd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 3:12.53, 3rd-Devante Maltos (T) 3:17.69, 4th-Christopher Martin (S) 3:29.66

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 2:59.40

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Klarich (T) 2:39:28, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 3:08.53

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment