0

Barracudas keep Grandview winless

OTHELLO - Except for Micah Binfet, Tawnya Francis and Jared Churchill, the Othello Barracudas managed to put the clamps down on the Grandview Neptunes last night.

The host Barracudas powered past the visiting Grandview summer swim team Tuesday evening by a 497.5-303.5 score. The loss keeps the Neptunes (0-5) tied with Naches for the last spot in the seven-team Mid-Valley Swim League standings. Grandview will host Naches next Tuesday, July 3, which should largely determine the club that will have to live with cellar dweller status this year.

At last night's meet the highlights emerged from two of the girls 10&U, 50-yard races.

In the first, the 50-yard backstroke, the Barracudas' Georgia Bunch shattered the Othello pool record for her age division. She swam the two lengths of the pool in 40.50 seconds, easily besting the previous best mark of 42.32, set last season by Selah's Nicole Smith. And, Bunch accomplished the feat without being pressed by any of her competitors, as she clocked in nearly 10 seconds ahead of the next closest finisher.

Bunch didn't compete in the 50-butterfly or 200-individual medley last night, and DQ'd in the 50-breaststroke and freestyle.

A second Othello pool record also fell by the wayside Tuesday night. In the girls 10&U, 50-yard freestyle, both Brianna Desmarais of Grandview and Othello's Shaya Parrish hit the wall with a faster time than the 35.80 seconds clocking that Smith established in 2010 as the pool record. Parrish finished in 35.63 seconds last night, but had to settle for runner-up honors, as Desmarais clipped Smith's old mark by three-tenths of a second with a clocking of 35.50.

For Desmarais, ironically just a first-year swimmer for the Neptunes, it was her only victory of the night, but arguably it was the Grandview youngster's biggest win ever in her young swimming career.

The three Neptunes who piled up the most points against Othello were Binfet, Francis and Churchill.

Binfet, at boys 14&U, was untouchable in all five of the events in his age division, topping all comers.

Francis, in the girls 18&U age grouping, also left Othello with five victories to her credit.

Churchill was a four-time winner at boys 18&U, claiming his wins in the four 50-yard races. In the other, the 200-yard IM, teammate Dominic Garza was credited with the victory.

Other Grandview swimmers who found success in Othello included Abby Cromwell, winner of the girls 14&U, 50-yard butterfly; Damian Smasne, the top finisher in the boys 8&U, 25-yard backstroke; Taylor Ebbelaar, who bested the competition in the girls 14&U, 200-yard individual medley; and Brendon Lynch-McGhan, the boys 16&U, 200-yard IM winner.

The Neptunes, too, came away with victories in six of the 15 relay events staged last night.

GRANDVIEW 303.5

OTHELLO 497.5

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Othello (T. Taff, M. Jensen, S. Parrish, O. Vasquez) 3:37.53

Boys 10&U

1st-Grandview (R. Dawson, A. Brito, J. Lakins, D. McGhan) 4:40.72

Girls 12&U

1st-Othello (names unavailable) 3:11.05

Boys 12&U

1st-Othello (names unavailable) 2:50.08

Girls 14&U

1st-Grandview (M. Long, S. Bailes, T. Ebbelaar, K. Martinez) 2:41.56

Girls 18&U

1st-Othello (C. Taff, A. Ashton, T. Sparks, M. Ramon) 2:35.03

Boys 18&U

1st-Grandview (B. Lynch-McGhan, D. Garza, J. Churchill, D. Garza) 2:19.56

25-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Elaina Parrish (O) 32.72, 2nd-Julia Tomer (O) 33.97, 3rd-Chelsea Field (O) 34.41, 4th-Jessamyn Hellner-Gomez (G) 39.56

Boys 8&U

1st-Levi Danza (O) 31.78, 2nd-Hunter Ochoa (O) 34.87, 3rd-Damian Smasne (G) 35.16, 4th-Joaquin Cortez (G) 40.86

50-YARD BUTTERFLY

Girls 10&U

1st-Shaya Parrish (O) 46.72, 2nd-Brianna Desmarais (G) 48.00, 3rd-Isabella Pruneda (O) 52.13, 4th-Alexis Simmons (O) 57.66

Boys 10&U

1st-Kai Quigley (O) 1:02.34, 2nd-Jaxson Lakins (G) 1:05.16, 3rd-Ethan Sharp (O) 1:09.78, 4th-Carl Cameron (O) 1:16.97

Girls 12&U

1st-Joey Taff (O) 42.87, 2nd-Jade Chamberlin (O) 43.21, 3rd-Maxine Ocampo (G) 45.94, 4th-Katelynn Broberg (O) 48.38

Boys 12&U

1st-Hunter Sparks (O) 37.84, 2nd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 44.22, 3rd-Sammy Azevedo (O) 44.46, 4th-Dusty Carlson (O) 49.65

Girls 14&U

1st-Abby Cromwell (G) 39.88, 2nd-Nicole Douglas (O) 41.18, 3rd-Thea Guilbeau (O) 41.84, 4th-Meghan Ramos (O) 42.66

Boys 14&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 35.00, 2nd-David Wacenske (G) 36.41, 3rd-Miguel Valencia (O) 44.93, 4th-Baeley Febus (G) 45.77

Girls 16&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 34.00, 2nd-Ariana Ashton (O) 44.90, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 45.29, 4th-Kaylee Loeber (O) 1:10.03

Boys 16&U

1st-Tanner Sparks (O) 36.72, 2nd-Damieon Garza (G) 37.88, 3rd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 38.22, 4th-Malichi Bejar Garcia (G) 49.00

Girls 18&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (G) 38.87, 2nd-Elizabeth Cole (O) 50.19, 3rd-Emalee Loeber (O) 1:40.78

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Churchill (G) 30.47, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 32.44

25-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Kailey Muro (O) 35.62, 2nd-Chelsea Field (O) 36.18, 3rd-Jessamyn Hellner-Gomez (G) 41.03, 4th-Julia Tomer (O) 43.72

Boys 8&U

1st-Aiden Thien (O) 32.84, 2nd-Damian Smasne (G) 43.62, 3rd-Hunter Ochoa (O) 47.66

50-YARD BREASTSTROKE

Girls 10&U

1st-Isabella Pruneda (O) 52.34, 2nd-Shaya Parrish (O) 55.34, 3rd-Brianna Desmarais (G) 59.16, 4th-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 1:04.40

Boys 10&U

1st-Kai Quigley (O) 54.78, 2nd-Jaxson Lakins (G) 1:09.53, 3rd-Raymond Dawson (G) 1:15.50, 4th-Avery Field (O) 1:16.72

Girls 12&U

1st-Joey Taff (O) 47.79, 2nd-Rosa Johnson (O) 51.63, 3rd-(tie) Felica Pena (G) & Kaylin Cortez (G) 51.69

Boys 12&U

1st-Hunter Sparks (O) 45.13, 2nd-Sammy Azevedo (O) 46.60, 3rd-Dusty Carlson (O) 52.97, 4th-Levi Gareza (O) 53.57

Girls 14&U

1st-Carly Taff (O) 41.63, 2nd-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 47.22, 3rd-Mickayla Long (G) 47.60, 4th-Nicole Douglas (O) 47.62

Boys 14&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 37.47, 2nd-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 41.71, 3rd-David Wacenske (G) 46.84, 4th-Miguel Valencia (O) 50.44

Girls 16&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 40.74, 2nd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 47.12, 3rd-Ariana Ashton (O) 54.34, 4th-Kaylee Loeber (O) 57.62

Boys 16&U

1st-Michael Lebacken (O) 39.41, 2nd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 40.31, 3rd-Tanner Sparks (O) 43.34, 4th-Damieon Garza (G) 43.40

Girls 18&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (G) 43.19, 2nd-Elizabeth Cole (O) 50.72, 3rd-Emalee Loeber (O) 1:12.06

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Churchill (G) 37.59, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 39.97

25-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elaina Parrish (O) 28.37, 2nd-Jessamyn Hellner-Gomez (G) 31.34, 3rd-Chelsea Field (O) 33.68, 4th-Julia Tomer (O) 34.13

Boys 8&U

1st-Damian Smasne (G) 33.72, 2nd-Aiden Thien (O) 34.46, 3rd-Levi Danz (O) 34.66, 4th-Hunter Ochoa (O) 37.37

50-YARD BACKSTROKE

Girls 10&U

1st-Georgia Bunch (O) 40.50, 2nd-Shaya Parrish (O) 50.47, 3rd-Brianna Desmarais (G) 52.34, 4th-Molly Jensen (O) 56.64

Boys 10&U

1st-Kai Quigley (O) 55.41, 2nd-Avery Field (O) 59.65, 3rd-Mac Young (O) 1:00.12, 4th-Ethan Sharp (O) 1:00.47

Girls 12&U

1st-Joey Taff (O) 43.35, 2nd-Jade Chamberlin (O) 47.99, 3rd-Kaylin Cortez (G) 49.22, 4th-Maxine Ocampo (G) 49.81

Boys 12&U

1st-Hunter Sparks (O) 43.97, 2nd-Duston Carlson (O) 46.34, 3rd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 47.41, 4th-Sammy Azevedo (O) 48.56

Girls 14&U

1st-Carly Taff (O) 38.81, 2nd-Thea Guilbeau (O) 42.93, 3rd-Meghan Ramon (O) 43.21, 4th-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 43.84

Boys 14&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 40.90, 2nd-Baeley Febus (G) 41.78, 3rd-David Wacenske (G) 45.59, 4th-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 45.62

Girls 16&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 40.34, 2nd-Ariana Ashton (O) 47.97, 3rd-Kaylee Loeber (O) 55.06, 4th-Joselina Wacenske (G) 55.09

Boys 16&U

1st-Michael Lebacken (O) 38.56, 2nd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 41.94, 3rd-Tanner Sparks (O) 48.22, 4th-Damieon Garza (G) 49.97

Girls 18&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (G) 46.32, 2nd-Elizabeth Cole (O) 1:03.09, 3rd-Emalee Loeber (O) 1:28.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Churchill (G) 35.65, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 39.50

25-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Julia Tomer (O) 24.40, 2nd-Elaina Parrish (O) 24.54, 3rd-Jessamyn Hellner-Gomez (G) 25.15, 4th-Jolee Tomer (O) 27.65

Boys 8&U

1st-Levin Danz (O) 23.12, 2nd-Aiden Thien (O) 27.22, 3rd-Damian Smasne (G) 27.31, 4th-Hunter Ochoa (O) 27.72

50-YARD FREESTYLE

Girls 10&U

1st-Brianna Desmarais (G) 35.50, 2nd-Shaya Parrish (O) 35.63, 3rd-Isabella Pruneda (O) 41.53, 4th-Molly Jensen (O) 46.45

Boys 10&U

1st-Kai Quigley (O) 44.87, 2nd-Avery Field (O) 48.62, 3rd-Ethan Sharp (O) 50.04, 4th-Carl Cameron (O) 50.75

Girls 12&U

1st-Jade Chamberlin (O) 35.69, 2nd-Joey Taff (O) 38.12, 3rd-Katelynn Broberg (O) 38.91, 4th-Kaylin Cortez (G) 40.50

Boys 12&U

1st-Hunter Sparks (O) 32.97, 2nd-Duston Carlson (O) 35.31, 3rd-Dylan Haack (O) 39.00, 4th-Levi Garza (O) 39.31

Girls 14&U

1st-Carly Taff (O) 30.31, 2nd-Thea Guilbeau (O) 32.72, 3rd-(tie) Meghan Ramon (O) & Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 33.03

Boys 14&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 31.40, 2nd-David Wacenske (G) 32.44, 3rd-Tavian Valenzuela (G) 32.68, 4th-Baeley Febus (G) 34.70

Girls 16&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 30.46, 2nd-Ariana Ashton (O) 37.57, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 39.57, 4th-Kaylee Loeber (O) 45.41

Boys 16&U

1st-Michael Lebacken (O) 30.37, 2nd-Damieon Garza (G) 31.06, 3rd-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 31.34, 4th-Tanner Sparks (O) 33.97

Girls 18&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (G) 33.41, 2nd-Elizabeth Cole (O) 45.00, 3rd-Emalee Loeber (O) 1:09.57

Boys 18&U

1st-Jared Churchill (G) 26.82, 2nd-Dominic Garza (G) 29.28

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Othello (M. Jensen, O. Vasquez, I. Pruneda, S. Parrish) 3:02.13

Boys 10&U

1st-Othello (K. Quigley, T. Ramirez, R. Thien, A. Field) 3:29.97

Girls 12&U

1st-Grandview (M. Ocampo, F. Pena, L. Binfet, K. Cortez) 2:53.09

Boys 12&U

1st-Othello (D. Carlson, L. Garza, S. Azevedo, H. Sparks) 2:34.97

Girls 14&U

1st-Othello (N. Douglas, I. Vasquez, C. Taff, M. Ramon) 2:21.43

Boys 14&U

1st-Grandview (T. Valenzuela, M. Binfet, B. Febus, D. Wacenske) 2:12.80

Girls 18&U

1st-Othello (A. Ashton, T. Sparks, C. Taff, M. Ramon) 2:14.69

Boys 18&U

1st-Grandview (D. Garza, B. Lynch-McGhan, D. Garza, J. Churchill) 1:59.69

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Girls 10&U

1st-Shaya Parrish (O) 4:02.53, 2nd-Molly Jensen (O) 4:24.12, 3rd-Kaitlyn Ott (G) 4:39.78, 4th-Ori Vasquez (O) 5:00.47

Boys 10&U

1st-Kai Quigley (O) 4:22.62, 2nd-Levi Danz (O) 4:58.15, 3rd-Jaxson Lakins (G) 5:00.47, 4th-Avery Field (O) 5:13.15

Girls 12&U

1st-Joey Taff (O) 3:27.78, 2nd-Jade Chamberlin (O) 3:29.09, 3rd-Maxine Ocampo (G) 3:44.66, 4th-Kaylin Cortez (G) 3:49.94

Boys 12&U

1st-Hunter Sparks (O) 3:14.28, 2nd-Dusty Carlson (O) 3:39.47, 3rd-Nathaniel Gutierrez (G) 3:46.10, 4th-Dylan Haack (O) 4:23.34

Girls 14&U

1st-Taylor Ebbelaar (G) 3:14.44, 2nd-Meghan Ramon (O) 3:25.44, 3rd-Samantha Bailes (G) 3:40.78, 4th-Isabel Vasquez (O) 4:07.50

Boys 14&U

1st-Micah Binfet (G) 3:03.28, 2nd-David Wacenske (G) 3:25.81, 3rd-Miguel Valencia (O) 3:54.18, 4th-Nathan Wall (O) 4:08.50

Girls 16&U

1st-Tatum Sparks (O) 2:57.69, 2nd-Ariana Ashton (O) 3:57.40, 3rd-Joselina Wacenske (G) 3:58.03

Boys 16&U

1st-Brendon Lynch-McGhan (G) 3:11.09, 2nd-Tanner Sparks (O) 3:11.16, Damieon Garza (G) 3:36.13, 4th-Malichi Bejar Garcia (G) 4:29.57

Girls 18&U

1st-Tawnya Francis (G) 3:20.58, 2nd-Elizabeth Cole (O) 3:57.38

Boys 18&U

1st-Dominic Garza (G) 3:16.71

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment