0

Sharks shred Piranhas, 438-198

Called early because of bad weather, last night's Mid-Valley Swim League meet easily went Sunnyside's way.

The host Sharks claimed an anticlimactic 438-198 victory against the visiting Prosser Piranhas, who with the exception of boys 16&U competitor William Burgett and girls 8&U swimmer Halle Wright didn't bring with them any real threats for Sunnyside's swimmers.

Prosser will get a chance to turn the tables on the Sharks (4-1) when the Piranhas (3-3) host Sunnyside on Thursday, July 19.

Because of impending storm clouds and intermittent rainfall, Thursday night's 200-meter freestyle relay and 200-meter individual medley events were scratched. In the five events that were staged, however, the Sharks clearly dominated the action.

Carrying the torch for Sunnyside in the boys 8&U age division was Logan Rodriguez, who swept to victory in all four of the races.

Prosser's Wright was a three-time winner at girls 8&U, but Sunnyside's Elissa Hill prevented the Piranha from making it a clean sweep by winning the 50-meter breaststroke.

Clay Schilperoort came away with two victories for the Sharks at boys 10&U (50-meter back and free), with Prosser's Coleman Wright grabbing the two other wins.

At girls 10&U, Bailey Hazzard of Sunnyside won twice (50-butterfly and breaststroke), with teammate Ryen Bonzi securing a third victory in that age grouping (50-free). Prosser's Sophia Gourley was the 50-meter butterfly winner.

Sunnyside's Parker Van de Graaf and Carlo Rodriguez teamed to win all the boys 12&U individual events.

In the 12&U girls races, the Sunnyside trio of Jolissa Mendoza (50-'fly and back), Brielle Newhouse (50-breast) and Emily Banks (50-free) kept Prosser from coming away with any wins.

The Sharks' Fox Rodriguez, a two-time winner, and teammate Adrian Heffron, the 50-free victor, gave Sunnyside three of the four wins at boys 14&U. Prosser's Levi Russell notched the other victory, that coming in the 50-back.

Katelyn Banks led Sunnyside's charge at girls 14&U, swimming to victory in the 50-meter butterfly and freestyle. Teammates Kalie Bestebreur (50-breast) and Lindsay Schilperoort (50-back) secured the other two wins.

Prosser's Burgett proved to be the class of the field at boys 16&U, sweeping all four individual races. His margins of victory in the butterfly, breaststroke and backstroke were by impressive margins of 3.94, 4.31 and 3.47 seconds, respectively. In the 50-meter freestyle Burgett received a stiffer challenge, but still prevailed by a one and six-tenths of a second margin against runner-up Alex Perez of Sunnyside.

Brittany Broersma was untouchable at girls 16&U, winning all four of the individual races for Sunnyside. She, like Prosser's Burgett, never received any real tests from her competitors last night.

Sunnyside's Giovanni Rodriguez dominated the boys 18&U division, laying claim to three of the four wins. In the one race he didn't prevail, the 50-meter backstroke, Rodriguez placed second behind Prosser's Jeremy Clark.

At girls 18&U, Marisa Broersma of Sunnyside won all four races, and teammate Alexandra Newhouse picked up all the runner-up finishes.

Of the eight 200-meter medley relay races staged last night, Sunnyside was victorious in six of them.

The Sharks are scheduled to return to action next Tuesday, July 3, at Toppenish.

PROSSER 198

SUNNYSIDE 438

200-METER MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Rodriguez, B. Hazzard, K. Rodriguez, R. Bonzi) 3:46.09

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Schilperoort, C. Robert, J. Siller, A. Alaniz) 4:02.71

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bunch, E. Banks, J. Mendoza, E. Cerda) 3:01.27

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser (J. Ashton, C. Camp, D. Fitzgerald, P. Stoops) 3:29.03

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, K. Banks, A. Davis) 2:39.73

Boys 14&U

1st-Prosser (L. Russell, A. Nunez, D. Fitzgerald, C. Baker) 5:10.97

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (B. Broersma, A. Newhouse, M. Marquez, M. Broersma) 2:36.43

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Martin, A. Perez, N. Scheenstra) 2:20.94

50-METER BUTTERFLY

Girls 8&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 1:15.50, 2nd-Tayler Bonzi (S) 1:21.50, 3rd-Sierra Gourley (P) 1:29.06, 4th-Lillian Campos (S) 1:34.21

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:08.43, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:18.04, 3rd-Cesar Vargas (S) 1:33.66, 4th-Cannon Hauver (S) 1:35.57

Girls 10&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:01.29, 2nd-Sophia Gourley (P) 1:02.43, 3rd-Holly Rankin (P) 1:06.06, 4th-Ryen Bonzi (S) 1:07.03

Boys 10&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 53.53, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 59.82, 3rd-Ian Moreno (P) 1:02.57, 4th-Clayton Robert (S) 1:08.84

Girls 12&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 39.99, 2nd-Ali Cox (P) 43.76, 3rd-Emily Banks (S) 43.90, 4th-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 49.13

Boys 12&U

1st-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 47.56, 2nd-Daniel Fitzgerald (P) 53.37, 3rd-Clay Camp (P) 1:02.17, 4th-Zachary Channel (P) 1:03.70

Girls 14&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 35.80, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 36.46, 3rd-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 38.29, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 40.80

Boys 14&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (S) 36.18, 2nd-Levi Russell (P) 41.91, 3rd-Camden Baker (P) 48.93, 4th-Adrian Heffron (S) 52.14

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 33.53, 2nd-Madi Marquez (S) 43.04, 3rd-Ellie Lane (P) 44.53

Boys 16&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 29.61, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 33.53, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 34.43, 4th-Nate Scheenstra (S) 39.54

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 32.77, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 40.27

Boys 18&U

1st-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 33.25, 2nd-Jeremy Clark (P) 35.46, 3rd-Chase Baker (P) 37.41

50-METER BREASTSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Elissa Hill (S) 1:23.77

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:14.24, 2nd-Easton Wright (P) 1:20.05, 3rd-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:20.34, 4th-Cannon Hauver (S) 1:32.49

Girls 10&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (S) 56.83, 2nd-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 58.18, 3rd-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 1:00.19, 4th-Holly Rankin (P) 1:00.37

Boys 10&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 54.80, 2nd-Clayton Robert (S) 1:00.67, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 1:05.07, 4th-Joseph Channel (P) 1:05.91

Girls 12&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (S) 48.22, 2nd-Leah Blakney (P) 50.22, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 50.74, 4th-Emily Banks (S) 51.28

Boys 12&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 54.94, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 56.33, 3rd-Anthony Sanchez (S) 59.26, 4th-Clay Camp (P) 1:00.84

Girls 14&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 43.59, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 45.77, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 47.67, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 48.27

Boys 14&U

1st-Fox Rodriguez (S) 42.85, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 47.59, 3rd-Camden Baker (P) 47.78, 4th-Levi Russell (P) 49.70

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 39.11, 2nd-Ellie Lane (P) 50.10, 3rd-Madi Marquez (S) 50.50, 4th-Adriana Chavez (S) 1:20.63

Boys 16&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 35.22, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 39.53, 3rd-Sam Kawakami (P) 41.03, 4th-Nate Scheenstra (S) 51.82

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 39.87, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 47.20

Boys 18&U

1st-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 38.69, 2nd-Chase Baker (P) 41.37

50-METER BACKSTROKE

Girls 8&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 1:07.23, 2nd-Elissa Hill (S) 1:07.73, 3rd-Daniella Duran (S) 1:12.35, 4th-Sierra Gourley (P) 1:13.55

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:04.29, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 1:11.97, 3rd-Cesar Vargas (S) 1:15.65, 4th-Logan Shultz (P) 1:17.90

Girls 10&U

1st-Sophia Gourley (P) 59.63, 2nd-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 1:01.40, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 1:02.03, 4th-Aysiah Garza (S) 1:03.77

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 50.12, 2nd-Coleman Wright (P) 54.32, 3rd-Ian Moreno (P) 1:03.46, 4th-Noah Blount (P) 1:05.33

Girls 12&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 45.36, 2nd-Emily Banks (S) 46.86, 3rd-Kylah Bunch (S) 50.39, 4th-Ali Cox (P) 51.73

Boys 12&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 51.92, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 53.13, 3rd-Daniel Fitzgerald (P) 54.07, 4th-Clay Camp (P) 57.43

Girls 14&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 39.89, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 40.24, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S) 41.54, 4th-Jaiden Hamilton (P) 42.57

Boys 14&U

1st-Levi Russell (P) 40.87, 2nd-Adrian Heffron (S) 41.80, 3rd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 43.42, 4th-Mathew Marquez (S) 48.24

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 37.28, 2nd-Madi Marquez (S) 44.53, 3rd-Ellie Lane (P) 1:03.64

Boys 16&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 35.19, 2nd-Christopher Martin (S) 38.66, 3rd-Alex Perez (S) 39.83, 4th-Sam Kawakmi (P) 41.44

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 38.00, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 44.78

Boys 18&U

1st-Jeremy Clark (P) 36.40, 2nd-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 43.09, 3rd-Chase Baker (P) 49.09

50-METER FREESTYLE

Girls 8&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 54.88, 2nd-Elissa Hill (S) 59.12, 3rd-Abby Fitzgerald (P) 1:04.93, 4th-Daniella Duran (S) 1:10.83

Boys 8&U

1st-Logan Rodriguez (S) 52.74, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 56.51, 3rd-Chase Yanez (S) 1:09.31, 4th-Benjamin Anderson (S) 1:09.41

Girls 10&U

1st-Ryen Bonzi (S) 44.11, 2nd-Sophia Gourley (P) 44.80, 3rd-Holly Rankin (P) 48.79, 4th-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 48.89

Boys 10&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 42.60, 2nd-Coleman Wright (P) 43.73, 3rd-Ian Moreno (P) 47.89, 4th-Brendan Beckwith (P) 51.73

Girls 12&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 36.40, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 37.18, 3rd-Ali Cox (P) 39.43, 4th-Esmi Cerda (S) 39.77

Boys 12&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 37.54, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 38.28, 3rd-Daniel Fitzgerald (P) 39.99, 4th-Zachary Channel (P) 45.57

Girls 14&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 33.03, 2nd-Mariana Perez (P) 33.69, 3rd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 34.89, 4th-Aidan Hudgens (S) 35.53

Boys 14&U

1st-Adrian Heffron (S) 32.36, 2nd-Fox Rodriguez (S) 34.08, 3rd-Levi Russell (P) 34.27, 4th-Mathew Marquez (S) 37.79

Girls 16&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 30.49, 2nd-Madi Marquez (S) 35.38, 3rd-Ellie Lane (P) 40.43

Boys 16&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 28.14, 2nd-Alex Perez (S) 29.78, 3rd-Nate Scheenstra (S) 31.96, 4th-Christopher Martin (S) 32.67

Girls 18&U

1st-Marisa Broersma (S) 30.83, 2nd-Alexandra Newhouse (S) 36.30

Boys 18&U

1st-Giovanni Rodriguez (S) 30.27, 2nd-Jeremy Clark (P) 32.10, 3rd-Chase Baker (P) 36.57

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment