0

Political office filings complete

Anyone wishing to run for political office in 2012 had until last Friday to file. The following is a list of those running for public office, whose names will be on the Aug. 7 primary election ballot.

U.S. Senator

Chuck Jackson (R)

Michael Baumgartner (R)

Maria Cantwell (D) - incumbent

Art Coday (R)

Mike the Mover (R)

Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell (R)

Will Baker (Ref.)

Timmy (Doc) Wilson (D)

4th Congressional District

Doc Hastings (R) - incumbent

Mary Baechler (D)

Jamie Wheeler (R)

Mohammad H. Said (D)

Washington State

Governor

Jay Inslee (D)

Rob Hill (D)

L. Dale Sorgen (I)

Shahram Hadian (R)

Javier O. Lopez (R)

Max Sampson (R)

Rob McKenna (R)

James White (I)

Christian Joubert (no party)

Lt. Governor

Brad Owen (D) - incumbent

Glenn Anderson (IR)

Bill Finkbeiner (R)

James Robert Deal (no party)

Mark Greene (DI)

Dave T. Sumner IV (Neopopulist)

Secretary of State

Sam Wright (Human Rights)

Jim Kastama (D)

Kathleen Drew (D)

Karen Murray (C)

Greg Nickels (D)

Kim Wyman (R)

David J. Anderston (no party)

State Treasurer

Jim McIntire (D) - incumbent

State Auditor

James Watkins (R)

Troy Kelley (D)

Craig Pridemore (D)

Mark Miloscia (D)

Attorney General

Reagan Dunn (R)

Bob Ferguson (D)

Stephen Pidgeon (R)

Commissioner of Public Lands

Peter J. Goldmark (D) - incumbent

Stephen A. Sharon (no party)

Clint Didier (R)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Randy Dorn - incumbent

James Bauckman

John Patterson Blair

Don Hansler

Ronald (Ron) Higgins

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Kreiderl (D) - incumbent

John R. Adams (R)

Brian C. Berend (I)

Scott Reilly (R)

Legislative District 15,

Pos. 1

Bruce Chandler (R) - incumbent

Legislative District 15,

Pos. 2

David V. Taylor (R) - incumbent

Pablo Gonzalez (D)

Supreme Court Justice, Pos. 2

Susan Owens - incumbent

Scott Stafne

Supreme Court Justice, Pos. 8

Steve Gonzalez - incumbent

Bruce O. Danielson

Supreme Court Justice, Pos. 9

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

Bruce Hilyer

John W. Ladenburg

Richard B. Sanders

Court of Appeals, Div. 3, Dist. 3, Pos. 2

Teresa Kulik - incumbent

Devin Poulson

Yakima County

Commissioner, Dist. 1

Mike Leita (R) - incumbent

Yakima County

Commissioner, Dist. 2

Kevin Bouchey (R) - incumbent

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 1

Susan Hahn

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 2

Michael McCarthy

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 3

Doug Federspiel

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 4

Blaine Gibson

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 5

David Elofson

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 6

Ruth Reukauf

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 7

Rob Lawrence-Berrey

Yakima County

Superior Court, Dept. 8

Richard Bartheld

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment