0

Sunnyside, Bickleton athletes compete at Ike's Holder Relays

YAKIMA - Both, the Sunnyside and Bickleton track and field teams turned in strong efforts at last Saturday's Holder Relays, hosted by Eisenhower High School. The high-powered invite drew a 23-school field.

Class 3A Sunnyside especially received stellar performances from Eric Amaro and Elijah Pena.

Class 1B Bickleton had five tracksters who garnered 'Top 5' finishes, but more importantly - according to Coach Chris Venema - the Pirates set numerous personal best marks at the invite.

"We had lots of good performances from Bickleton athletes," said Venema.

"The Powers brothers, Mitchell and Nathan, both had PRs in the high jump. Nathan also had a PR in the 110-hurdles," Venema said.

The Pirates coach also praised sophomore Lindsay Brown for her 5-0 leap in the girls high jump, not only a personal best but a jump that tied the girls Bickleton school record for that event. Venema said Brown, too, set a PR in the girls long jump on Saturday (13-10).

Other Bickleton standouts setting personal best marks included freshmen Shaylee Tharp (13-5.5) and Lacy Cannon (12-3) in the girls long jump, Cannon in the girls triple jump (25-7.5), Annie Lindsley in the girls shot put (16-5), Taylor Brown in the boys discus (93-3), Peter Clinton in the boys javelin (123-4), Troy Roberts (2:33.40) and Andrew Gannon (2:38.35) in the boys 800m, and Joey Cardenas in the boys 1600m (5:28.18).

"It was a big meet for a small school (like ours), but our kids rose to the occasion," said the Bickleton coach.

Sunnyside's top performer on Saturday proved to be the senior Amaro. The lone Grizzly to return home with a victory, he was by far and away the class of the 56-athlete boys javelin field. Amaro's winning throw was launched a distance of 166 feet, 8 inches. The next closest throw was well back at 157-9, that recorded by Ike sophomore Andrew Martinez.

Amaro secured another 'Top 5' finish for the Grizzlies by placing fourth in the boys discus. His top throw on the day was 125-10. An SHS teammate, senior Juan Peralta, finished on Amaro's heels in fifth place with an effort of 124-11. The winning discus throw by Nathan Hale High School junior Winston Hallam-Eames, nearly 36 feet further than the runner-up performance, was 164-2.

Sunnyside's Elijah Pena, a junior, was in on three 'Top 5' finishes Saturday. His best finish came in the boys 300-meter hurdles, where he sped to the second fastest clocking. He got edged by less than two-tenths of a second for top honors, claimed by senior Brendan Casel of Henry Jackson High School, who clocked the winning time of 41.75.

Pena also came up with two fifth-place performances in the boys 100-meter dash (11.71) and in the 4x100 relay (45.54). His relay partners were Jesus Magallan, Eduardo Salmeron and Ryan White.

Salmeron came up huge, as well, for Sunnyside in the boys triple jump. A season-best leap of 41-8.5 earned the SHS senior second-place honors. The only athlete to top him was Henry Jackson's Casel, who had a triple jump performance of 43-1.75.

The top three finishers in each event staged last Saturday, as well as the names of Sunnyside and Bickleton's top athletes in each of those events, follow:

BOYS

100 METERS

1st-Nick White (Henry Jackson) 11.59, 2nd-Dre'Sonte Dorton (Chiawana) 11.60, 3rd-Jeff Fenbert (Morton) 11.62, 5th-Elijah Pena (S'side) 11.71, 7th-Ryan White (S'side) 11.83, 17th-Peter Clinton (Bickleton) 12.26)

FROSH/SOPH 100 METERS

1st-Demiji Adekanbi (Nathan Hale) 11.55, 2nd-Anthony Mosley (Nathan Hale) 11.80, 3rd-Austin St. Paul (Sultan) 12.01, 16th-Logan Case (S'side) 12.78

400 METERS

1st-Luis Leon (Eisenhower) 51.02, 2nd-Malachi Dunbar (Glacier Peak) 52.00, 3rd-Kirk Gartrell (R'side Christ.) 52.56, 12th-Audiel Sanchez (S'side) 54.62

FROSH/SOPH 400 METERS

1st-Nick Cooper (Chiawana) 54.18, 2nd-Will DeMaris (Glacier Peak) 54.29, 3rd-Austin St. Paul (Sultan) 54.61

800 METERS

1st-Eric Taylor (Riverside) 2:05.97, 2nd-Stuart Smith (Nathan Hale) 2:06.19, 3rd-Cameron Johnston (Southridge) 2:07.89, 23rd-Adrian Brambila-Ramirez (S'side) 2:26.30, 27th-Michael Underwood (Bickleton) 2:31.98

1600 METERS

1st-Drew Schreiber (Eisenhower) 4:27.45, 2nd-Andrew Foerder (Nathan Hale) 4:30.52, 3rd-Conner hayes (Henry Jackson) 4:31.28

FROSH/SOPH 1600 METERS

1st-Stuart Smith (Nathan Hale) 4:33.86, 2nd-Spencer Stewart (Eisenhower) 4:42.74, 3rd-Ben Mahony (Eisenhower) 4:47.31, 23rd-Troy Roberts (Bickleton) 5:21.57, 33rd-Javier Mendoza (S'side) 5:34.78

3200 METERS

1st-Brandon Brown (Henry Jackson) 10:00.91, 2nd-Brian Islas (Davis) 10:07.88, 3rd-David Eisenhauer (R'side Christ.) 10:12.69, 20th-Joshua Cummings (Bickleton) 12:24.48

FROSH/SOPH 110-METER HURDLES

1ST-Tristan Downing (Riverside) 16.47, 2nd-Allyn Burvee (E'burg) 16.71, 3rd-Adam Soelberg (R'side Christ.) 17.27, 4th-Nathan Powers (Bickleton) 17.68

300-METER HURDLES

1st-Brendan Casel (Henry Jackson) 41.75, 2nd-Elijah Pena (S'side) 41.92, 3rd-Adam Soelberg (R'side Christ.) 42.23, 15th-Taylor Brown (Bickleton) 46.92

2K STEEPLECHASE

1st-Chris Fisher (White River) 6:18.55, 2nd-Max Leach (Nathan Hale) 6:34.09, 3rd-Keagan Smith (Glacier Peak) 6:51.63, 17th-Tre DeZoete (S'side) 8:11.89

4X100 RELAY

1st-Henry Jackson 44.21, 5th-Sunnyside (Magallan, Salmeron, White, Pena) 45.54, 14th-Bickleton (Clinton, Brown, Roberts, Powers) 49.88

4X400 RELAY

1st-Henry Jackson 3:28.81, 6th-Sunnyside (Magallan, Negrete, Lugo, Sanchez) 3:40.25

SHOT PUT

1st-Winston Hallam-Eames 9Nathan Hale) 49-0, 2nd-Wesley Henderson (Chiawana) 44-2, 3rd-John Soule (Cedarcrest) 42-1, 17th-Juan Peralta (S'side) 37-11, 29th-Taylor Brown (Bickleton) 34-5

FROSH/SOPH SHOT PUT

1st-Ethan Phillips (Nathan Hale) 37-8, 2nd-Keith Roberts (Eisenhower) 35-4, 3rd-Caleb Freed (Cedar Park Christ.) 35-0, 9th-Michael Underwood (Bickleton) 30-7.5

DISCUS

1st-Winston Hallam-Eames (Nathan Hale) 164-2, 2nd-Nathan White (Col.-Burbank) 128-7, 3rd-Alex Zuvich (Cedarcrest) 126-7, 4th-Eric Amaro (S'side) 125-10, 5th-Juan Peralta (S'side) 124-11, 30th-Taylor Brown (Bickleton) 93-3

JAVELIN

1st-Eric Amaro (S'side) 166-8, 2nd-Andrew Martinez (Eisenhower) 157-9, 3rd-Winston Hallam-Eames (Nathan Hale) 157-0, 22nd-Peter Clinton (Bickleton) 123-4

HIGH JUMP

1st-Micah Tranch (R'side Christ.) 6-2, 2nd-Porter Romm ((Col.-Burbank) 6-2, 3rd-Travante Robinson (Henry Jackson) 6-0, 5th-Mitchell Powers (Bickleton) 5-10, 9th-Eduardo Salmeron (S'side) 5-6

FROSH/SOPH HIGH JUMP

1st-Nathan Powers (Bickleton) 5-4, 2nd-Cameron Carroll (Nathan Hale) 5-2, 3rd-Cole Gilmore (Eisenhower) 4-10, 4th-Clint Stader (Bickleton) 4-10

POLE VAULT

1st-Daniel Calhoon (Cedar Park Christ.) 15-2, 2nd-Lev marcus (Nathan Hale) 14-0, 3rd-Everett Kleven (Henry Jackson) 13-0, 6th-Peter Clinton (Bickleton) 12-0, 13th-Ricardo Perez (S'side) 9-0

FROSH/SOPH POLE VAULT

1st-Josh Robison (Henry Jackson) 11-6, 2nd-Nathan English (Nathan Hale) 11-0, 3rd-Jose Carrillo (S'side) 8-6, 4th-Clint Strader (Bickleton) 8-0

LONG JUMP

1st-Matt Bennett (E'burg) 19-10, 2nd-Colin Davies (Nathan Hale) 19-10, 3rd-Steven Doubek (Sultan) 19-8, 8th-Eduardo Salmeron (S'side) 19-0, 29th-Mitchell Powers (Bickleton) 15-8.75

TRIPLE JUMP

1st-Brendan Casel (Henry Jackson) 43-1.75, 2nd-Eduardo Salmeron (S'side) 41-8.5, 3rd-Travis Frymier (Eisenhower) 40-11.5, 6th-Sergio Lugo (S'side) 38-7.25, 18th-Mitchell Powers (Bickleton) 34-5

GIRLS

100 METERS

1st-Kariona Micks (Nathan Hale) 12.80, 2nd-Arielle Van Peursem (Cedar Park Christ.) 12.85, 3rd-Hailey Gibson (Abbortsford) 12.98, 11th-Vanessa Alvarez (S'side) 13.60

FROSH/SOPH 100 METERS

1st-Mackenzie Monten (Henry Jackson) 13.20, 2nd-Michal Jones (Henry Jackson) 13.70, 3rd-Judy Leon (Eisenhower) 13.85, 12th-Ana Diaz (S'side) 15.49

400 METERS

1st-Erin Beezhold (Cedar Park Christ.) 59.91, 2nd-Jessica Chrisp (Riverside) 1:00.45, 3rd-Courtney Davis (Riverside) 1:00.92

FROSH/SOPH 400 METERS

1st-Mikayla Shuler (Riverside) 1:04.05, 2nd-Kayla Rivera (Eisenhower) 1:05.16, 3rd-Jeniya Guillen (S'side) 1:06.51, 6th-Leah Diddens (S'side) 1:08.24

FROSH 800 METERS

1st-Paloma Farkas (Nathan Hale) 2:37.11, 2nd-Megan Glenski (Eisenhower) 2:38.08, 3rd-Alyssa Visaya (Eisenhower) 2:40.85, 12th-Claudia Rivera (S'side) 2:53.29

1600 METERS

1st-Amy-Eloise Neale (Glacier Peak) 4:43.57, 2nd-Sally Larson (Cedar Park Christ.) 5:02.73, 3rd-Alexandra Siemens (Abbotsford) 5:17.56

FROSH 1600 METERS

1st-Emily Hyliand (Henry Jackson) 5:31.20, 2nd-Paloma Farkas (Nathan Hale) 5:31.75, 3rd-Madison Cooley (Henry Jackson) 5:32.50, 14th-Claudia Rivera (S'side) 6:19.92

3200 METERS

1st-Katie Bianchini (Glacier Peak) 10:52.14, 2nd-Emily Kump (Southridge) 11:35.32, 3rd-Tori Klein (Eisenhower) 11:42.36

FROSH 100-METER HURDLES

1st-Jordyn Arlt (E'burg) 17.40, 2nd-Michal Jones (Henry Jackson) 17.44, 3rd-Allie Shannon (Riverside) 18.15, 6th-Victoria Torres (S'side) 20.64

300-METER HURDLES

1st-Anna Pischer (Henry Jackson) 48.64, 2nd-Jordyn Arlt (E'burg) 49.22, 3rd-Madison Moffat (E'burg) 49.35, 9th-Lindsay Brown (Bickleton) 52.42

2K STEEPLECHASE

1st-Sam Northrop (Glacier Peak) 8:29.31, 2nd-Katherine Dittman (Glacier Peak) 8:37.02, 3rd-Megan Davis (Glacier Peak) 8:40.42, 6th-Jeniya Guillen (S'side) 8:52.96

4X100 RELAY

1st-Ellensburg 51.54, 2nd-Cedar Park Christ. 51.84, 3rd-Nathan Hale 52.10, 9th-Sunnyside (Skyles, Alvarez, Carrillo, Diddens) 55.20, 10th-Bickleton (Brown, Goodnight, Venema, Cannon) 56.45

4X400 RELAY

1st-Riverside 4:11.34, 2nd-Glacier Peak 4:14.09, 3rd-Ellensburg 4:14.29

SHOT PUT

1st-Miranda Whitworth (Davis) 31-11, 2nd-Rachel Bush (Eisenhower) 31-8, 3rd-Jessica Colburn (Riverside) 31-6.5, 7th-Kendall Platsman (S'side) 29-10, 43rd-Annie Lindsley (Bickleton) 16-5

DISCUS

1st-Claire Goins (Eisenhower) 105-6, 2nd-Jessica Colburn (Riverside) 101-1, 3rd-Vanessa Dorsey (Col.-Burbank) 101-0, 8th-Geordan Skyles (S'side) 82-2, 11th-Gardenia Contreras (S'side) 79-2, 32nd-Amanda McBride (Bickleton) 61-11

JAVELIN

1st-Brooke Brown (Eisenhower) 136-2, 2nd-Megan Mooney (Nathan Hale) 133-5, 3rd-K.C. Andrus (Cle Elum) 118-1, 22nd-Kendall Platsman (S'side) 72-4, 24th-Haley Goodnight (Bickleton) 67-2

HIGH JUMP

1st-Harley McBride (Col.-Burbank) 5-7, 2nd-Jessica Chrisp (Riverside) 5-2, 3rd-Teresa Wang (Nathan Hale) 5-2, 4th-Lindsay Brown (Bickleton) 5-0

FROSH HIGH JUMP

1st-Victoria Kvasyuk (Cedar Park Christ.) 4-8, 2nd-Zoei Wallace (Sultan) 4-8, 3rd-Cascade Hall (Eisenhower) 4-6, 5th-Victoria Torres (S'side) 4-2

POLE VAULT

1st-Emi Asuncion 9Henry Jackson) 10-3, 2nd-Jenna Hess (Glacier Peak) 10-3, 3rd-Bailey Parish (Cedarcrest) 10-0, 5th-Jamie Venema (Bickleton) 8-6, 10th-Tara Van Corbach (S'side) 7-6

LONG JUMP

1st-Jessica Chrisp (Riverside) 16-5.5, 2nd-Cara Gilmore (Chiawana) 15-6.5, 3rd-Mikayla Ingram (Glacier Peak) 15-4, 12th-Vanessas Alvarez (S'side) 14-3.75, 14th-Lindsay Brown (Bickleton) 13-10

FROSH LONG JUMP

1st-Maria Meza (Davis) 14-6.5, 2nd-Judy Leon (Eisenhower) 14-0.5, 3rd-Amanda Jordan (Glacier Peak) 13-7, 13th-Paytin O'Leary (S'side) 10-3.5

TRIPLE JUMP

1st-India Smith (Glacier Peak) 34-3.5, 2nd-Anna Pischer (Henry Jackson) 34-2.75, 3rd-Mikayla Ingram (Glacier Peak) 33-7.75, 16th-Geordan Skyles (S'side) 28-9.5, 19th-Jamie Venema (Bickleton) 28-5

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment