0

Sunnyside, Grandview tracksters fare well at Papa Wells invitational

MOXEE - Neither the Sunnyside nor the Grandview track and field teams brought home any first-place finishes from last Saturday's Eugene "Papa" Wells Invitational. Regardless, both the Grizzly and Greyhound tracksters held their own at the 34-school, non-scoring meet.

Grandview had six athletes who garnered 'Top 10' finishes. In the varsity events, it was junior Jamila Shafer who ended up as the Greyhounds' top performer. She notched the third-best throw on the day in the girls discus.

A total of 15 Sunnyside track and field team members notched 'Top 10' performances, several of whom accomplished that feat more than once. The most consistent Grizzly to place in the top 10 was senior Eduardo Salmeron. He came away with fourth-place honors in both the long jump and triple jump - placing fourth, too, as a member of Sunnyside's 4x100 relay squad - and he posted the sixth-best mark on the day in the boys high jump.

Five of Salmeron's teammates each returned home with three 'Top 10' finishes from the prestigious meet.

The Sunnyside standouts in the boys events included senior Eric Amaro (2nd-javelin, 6th-110m hurdles, 9th-discus); junior Elijah Pena (2nd-110m hurdles, 4th-4x100 relay, 5th-300m hurdles); and sophomore Bernaldo Madrigal (4th-4x100 relay, 5th-200m, 2nd-freshman/sophomore 100m).

The two SHS girls who each notched three 'Top 10' performances were junior Brittney Broersma (2nd-300m hurdles, 4th-100m hurdles, 4th-4x200 relay) and junior Vanessa Alvarez (4th-4x200 relay, 8th-100m, 9th-long jump).

A complete list of the winners from each event staged last Saturday at East Valley High School, as well as the Sunnyside and Grandview athletes who earned 'Top 10' finishes, follows:

BOYS

100 meters - 1st-Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 10:62

Frosh/Soph 100 meters - 1st- T.J. Harris (Wenatchee) 11.80, 2nd-Bernaldo Madrigal (Sunnyside) 12.01

200 meters - 1st-Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 21.65, 5th-Bernaldo Madrigal (Sunnyside) 23.91, 9th-Josiah Saenz (Grandview) 24.41

400 meters - 1st-Diego Hernandez (Zillah) 52.22, 9th-Audiel Sanchez (Sunnyside) 55.18

Frosh/Soph 400 meters - 1st-Dante Duvall (Ellensburg) 57.60, 2nd-Steven Razo (Grandview) 57.85

800 meters - 1st-Drew Schreiber (Eisenhower) 1:59.79

Frosh/Soph 800 meters - 1st-Spencer Stewart (Eisenhower) 2:09.09

1600 meters - 1st-Gage Benner (Eisenhower) 4:29.74

Frosh/Soph 1600 meters - 1st-Spencer Stewart (Eisenhower) 4:44.11

3200 meters - 1st-Cole Christman (Wenatchee) 10:12.34

110-meter hurdles - 1st-Christian Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 15.86, 2nd-Elijah Pena (Sunnyside) 15.92, 6th-Eric Amaro (Sunnyside) 16.32

Frosh/Soph 110-meter hurdles - 1st-Luis Medina (Hermiston) 18.62, 10th-Alvin Lopez (Sunnyside) 21.56

300-meter hurdles - 1st-Evan McMartin (Ephrata) 42.10, 5th-Elijah Pena (Sunnyside) 43.78, 7th-Steven Razo (Grandview) 45.98

4x100-meter relay - 1st-Wenatchee (T. Harris, I. Brandt-Sims, S. Smith, B. Aguilar) 43.37, 4th-Sunnyside (B. Madrigal, R. White, E. Pena, Ed. Salmeron) 45.48, 5th-Grandview (J. Saenz, A. Abarca, J. Castilleja, A. Rodriguez) 46.07

Frosh/Soph 4x100-meter relay - 1st-Hermiston (C. Rice, F. Cortez, A. Contreras, T. McCabe) 46.15

4x400-meter relay - 1st-Wapato (J. Cortes, J. Shike, A. Hernandez, H. Strom) 3:38.22

Frosh/Soph 4x400-meter relay - 1st-Eisenhower (C. Smith, S. Stewart, C. Gillmore, N. Sybouts) 3:49.00

Shot put - 1st-Cody O'Connell (Wenatchee) 55-5.5

Frosh/Soph shot put - 1st-Zach Briggs (Selah) 40-1, 7th-Zachary Zamora (Sunnyside) 33-10

Discus - 1st-Jacob Laird (Ephrata) 149-10, 9th-Eric Amaro (Sunnyside) 119-3

Frosh/Soph discus - 1st-Riley Wyatt (W. Valley) 105-4

Javelin - 1st-James Swanson (W. Valley) 175-1, 2nd-Eric Amaro (Sunnyside) 171-7

Frosh/Soph javelin - 1st-Tyler Hager (W. Valley) 135-6

High jump - 1st-Cameron Rath (Selah) 6-0, 6th-Eduardo Salmeron (Sunnyside) 5-6

Frosh/Soph high jump - 1st-Micah Tranch (R'side Christian) 5-10

Pole vault - 1st-Evan Britt (Wenatchee) 13-0

Long jump - 1st-Ashton Earl (Hermiston) 20-6.5, 4th-Eduardo Salmeron (Sunnyside) 19-8.5

Frosh/Soph long jump - 1st-T.J. Harris (Wenatchee) 20-11, 5th-Estevan Salmeron (Sunnyside) 17-4

Triple jump - 1st-Layton Lange (Ephrata) 43-6.5, 4th-Eduardo Salmeron (Sunnyside) 41-0

GIRLS

100 meters - 1st-Christie Adams (Wenatchee) 12.48, 8th-Vanessa Alvarez (Sunnyside) 13.56

Frosh/Soph 100 meters - 1st-Mallory Miller (Wenatchee) 13.84

200 meters - 1st-Christie Adams (Wenatchee) 26.09

400 meters - 1st-Amber Reiber (Selah) 1:04.11

Frosh/Soph 400 meters - 1st-Riley Steele (W. Valley) 1:07.99

800 meters - 1st-Marissa Dotter (Wenatchee) 2:31.10

Frosh/Soph 800 meters - 1st-Karina Rincon (Brewster) 2:36.13

1600 meters - 1st-Maggie Coleman (Hermiston) 5:34.02

Frosh/Soph 1600 meters - 1st-Megan Glenski (Eisenhower) 5:41.83

3200 meters - 1st-Elise Tello (Eisenhower) 1:33.80

100-meter hurdles - 1st-Harley McBride (Columbia-Burbank) 17.14, 4th-Brittney Broersma (Sunnyside) 17.60

Frosh/Soph 100-meter hurdles - 1st-Caitlin Quaempts (W. Valley) 17.59

300-meter hurdles - 1st-Alysha Overland (Moses Lake) 46.59, 2nd-Brittney Broersma (Sunnyside) 49.44

4x100-meter relay - 1st-Moses Lake (S. Overland, A. Overland, K. Grigg, L. Cleverly) 50.97

Frosh/Soph 4x100-meter relay - 1st-Eisenhower (J. Leon, R. Bush, K. Despain, E. Rackley) 55.01

4x200-meter relay - 1st-Moses Lake (L. Cleverly, A. Hannan, S. Overland, A. Overland) 1:48.63, 4th-Sunnyside (V. Alvarez, L. Carrillo, B. Broersma, J. Guillen) 1:56.78

4x400-meter relay - 1st-Moses Lake (L. Cleverly, A. Overland, S. Overland, A. Hannan) 4:16.85

Frosh/Soph 4x400-meter relay - 1st-Eisenhower (M. Chavez, S. de la Combe, M. Glenski, K. Rivera) 4:55.47

Shot put - 1st-McKenzie Byrd (Hermiston) 37-6.5

Frosh/Soph shot put - 1st-Brina Perez (W. Valley) 30-11

Discus - 1st-Sadie Nielsen (Moses Lake) 121-2, 3rd-Jamila Shafer (Grandview) 99-2

Frosh/Soph discus - 1st-Rachel Bush (Eisenhower) 92-2, 9th-Navi King (Sunnyside) 61-5

Javelin - 1st-McKenzie Byrd (Hermiston) 123-7

Frosh/Soph javelin - 1st-Brina Perez (W. Valley) 90-7

High jump - 1st-Harley McBride (Columbia-Burbank) 5-4

Frosh/Soph high jump - 1st-Miah Perez (Ellensburg) 4-6

Pole vault - 1st-Taylor Wicht (Selah) 9-6, 2nd-Geordan Skyles (Sunnyside) 8-0

Long jump - 1st-Stephanie Overland (Moses Lake) 17-2.5, 9th-Vanessa Alvarez (Sunnyside) 14-11

Frosh/Soph long jump - 1st-Sydney Preston (Highland) 14-4.75

Triple jump - 1st-Kayla Grigg (Moses Lake) 33-11

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment