0

Sharks shred Piranhas, 495-258

PROSSER – The Sunnyside boys 10&U swimmers didn’t give up a single point to their Prosser counterparts last night, spearheading the Sharks to a dominating 495-258 victory over the host Piranhas.

The visiting Sharks also got four-victory efforts from Avery Bonzi (girls 8&U) and Brittany Broersma (girls 18&U).

Sunnyside, too, received a stellar performance from Matthew Marquez, who won three of the four boys 16&U races that were staged.

At boys 14&U, Sunnyside’s Parker Van de Graaf and Prosser’s Kord Tuttle went tit-for-tat with one another. In the end, Van de Graaf got the better of the Piranha, securing wins in three of the races compared to Tuttle’s two victories.

The bulk of the team points Prosser tallied came from Easton and Halle Wright, and William Burgett.

Easton Wright, at boys 8&U, was head-and-shoulders above the field. The next best finisher in the shortened 25-yard butterfly and freestyle events, Sunnyside’s Gage Newhouse, came in 3.36 and 3.48 seconds behind him. In the 25-yard breaststroke, Wright touched the wall 2.99 seconds ahead of Sunnyside’s Kaiden Frank, the runner-up; and clipped his Prosser teammate, Noah Moreno, by 1.61 seconds in the 25-yard backstroke.

Halle Wright dominated the girls 10&U age division, winning all five events for Prosser. She especially stood out in the 50-yard breast and back races, and in the 200-yard individual medley. Her margins of victory in those three events were 6.24 and 10.65 seconds in the back and breast, respectively, and 29.05 seconds in the 200-IM.

Burgett’s only opponent in the boys 18&U races was teammate Sam Kawakami, as Sunnyside was unable to field any swimmers for that age division. Burgett came away with wins in all four of the events that were held.

In not yielding a single point to Prosser’s 10&U boys, Sunnyside was led by Myles Newhouse. He was victorious in the 50-yard ‘fly and breast races, as well as in the 200-yard IM. Teammates Colton Berg and Jose Rivera won the 50-back and free events, respectively. Garnering the rest of the boys 10&U second through fourth-place finishes for the Sharks were Logan Rodriguez, Riley Pasicaran, Chase Yanez, Cannon Hauver and Benjamin Anderson.

Sunnyside’s summer swim team is now 2-0 on the young season. The Sharks are scheduled to host the Grandview Neptunes next Tuesday, and are slated to compete in the Othello pool two days later on Thursday, June 19.

SUNNYSIDE 495 – PROSSER 258

200-Yard Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Prosser (B. Ohler, G. Brown, H. Wright, E. Moyer) 3:30.61

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (B. Anderson, C. Hauver, M. Newhouse, C. Smeenk) 3:26.27

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Stroh, B. Hazzard, R. Bonzi, C. Calderon) 2:51.64

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Schilperoort, J. Siller, C. Robert-Hill, P. Gallagher) 2:38.48

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Bunch, C. Messmore, J. Frank, M. Hernandez) 2:26.63

Boys 14&U

1st-Prosser (Z. Channel, K. Tuttle, P. Stoops, K. Merrick) 2:49.17

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (L. Schilperoort, K. Bestebreur, B. Broersma, S. Hazzard) 2:12.62

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (M. Gallagher, Ma. Gallagher, Mi. Gallagher, R. Berger, M. Marquez) 2:18.23

25-Yard Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 26.81, 2nd-Herbie Wright (P) 33.56, 3rd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 36.66, 4th-Nadia Stroh (S) 37.19

Boys 8&U

1st-Easton Wright (P) 22.53, 2nd-Gage Newhouse (S) 25.89, 3rd-Noah Moreno (P) 29.20, 4th-Kaiden Frank (S) 32.08

50-Yard Butterfly

Girls 10&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 44.09, 2nd-Gracie Brown (P) 44.31, 3rd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 50.60, 4th-Jessiela Gill (S) 58.11

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 48.77, 2nd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 52.88, 3rd-Riley Pasicaran (S) 54.14, 4th-Chase Yanez (S) 59.63

Girls 12&U

1st-Ryen Bonzi (S) 42.59, 2nd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 43.19, 3rd-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 43.48, 4th-Claria Calderon (S) 45.53

Boys 12&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 37.46, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 38.15, 3rd-Gabriel Oswalt (S) 40.28, 4th-Ian Moreno (P) 40.49

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 32.71, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 33.03, 3rd-Emily Banks (S) 34.37, 4th-Ali Cox (P) 35.82

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 33.19, 2nd-Kord Tuttle (P) 33.53, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 34.22, 4th-Zach Channel (P) 43.48

Girls 16&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 31.42, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 32.13, 3rd-Annie Brouwer (P) 32.81, 4th-Courtney Fredricks (P) 34.04

Boys 16&U

1st-Matthew Marquez (S) 29.57, 2nd-Michael Gallagher (S) 33.53, 3rd-Camden Baker (P) 34.00, 4th-Robert Berger (S) 37.91

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 29.67, 2nd-Danielle McKeirnan (P) 33.08, 3rd-Kassidy Burnett (P) 33.60

Boys 18&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 26.03, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 27.80

25-Yard Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 35.23, 2nd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 37.45

Boys 8&U

1st-Easton Wright (P) 27.37, 2nd-Kaiden Frank (S) 30.36, 3rd-Gage Newhouse (S) 33.52, 4th-Noah Moreno (P) 34.75

50-Yard Breaststroke

Girls 10&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 50.34, 2nd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 1:00.99, 3rd-Gracie Brown (P) 1:03.45, 4th-Baylee Ohler (P) 1:04.97

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 50.46, 2nd-Chase Yanez (S) 58.97, 3rd-Cannon Hauver (S) 1:01.21, 4th-Benjamin Anderson (S) 1:02.09

Girls 12&U

1st-Kameran Rodriguez (S) 43.56, 2nd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 45.36, 3rd-Abigail Albrecht (S) 47.82, 4th-Arizona Rodriguez (S) 48.20

Boys 12&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 44.25, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 44.90, 3rd-Clayton Robert-Hill (S) 45.32, 4th-Patrick Gallagher (S) 47.01

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 39.59, 2nd-Brielle Newhouse (S) 39.65, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (S) 41.76, 4th-Emily Banks (S) 42.65

Boys 14&U

1st-Kord Tuttle (P) 40.37, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 41.78, 3rd-Jace Ziegler (S) 43.31, 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 44.20

Girls 16&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 38.39, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 39.12, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 42.10, 4th-Annie Brouwer (P) 42.82

Boys 16&U

1st-Camden Baker (P) 35.21, 2nd-Matthew Marquez (S) 36.47, 3rd-Michael Gallagher (S) 43.03, 4th-Matthew Gallagher (S) 45.54

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 37.07, 2nd-Kassidy Burnett (P) 42.56, 3rd-Danielle McKeirnan (P) 42.63

Boys 18&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 30.73, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 32.84

25-Yard Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 25.05, 2nd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 27.85, 3rd-Jentry Simpson (S) 31.77, 4th-Nadia Stroh (S) 31.85

Boys 8&U

1st-Easton Wright (P) 22.44, 2nd-Noah Moreno (P) 24.05, 3rd-Bryson Ashton (P) 27.00, 4th-Wyatt Ohler (P) 30.84

50-Yard Backstroke

Girls 10&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 46.66, 2nd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 52.90, 3rd-Greacie Brown (P) 53.71, 4th-Ella Alseth (S) 57.32

Boys 10&U

1st-Colton Berg (S) 55.68, 2nd-Benjamin Anderson (S) 56.13, 3rd-Chase Yanez (S) 57.38, 4th-Riley Pasicaran (S) 57.40

Girls 12&U

1st-Ryen Bonzi (S) 46.16, 2nd-Kaitlyn Ott (P) 46.45, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 49.60, 4th-Grace Bestebreur (P) 50.88

Boys 12&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 37.61, 2nd-Coleman Wright (P) 38.00, 3rd-Patrick Gallagher (S) 40.58, 4th-Ian Moreno (P) 40.84

Girls 14&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 38.50, 2nd-Ali Cox (P) 38.72, 3rd-Kylah Bunch (S) 39.52, 4th-Emily Banks (S) 40.54

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 37.77, 2nd-Kord Tuttle (P) 40.97, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 41.95, 4th-Kameron Merrick (P) 45.82

Girls 16&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 35.31, 2nd-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 36.18, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 36.31, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 36.32

Boys 16&U

1st-Matthew Marquez (S) 32.23, 2nd-Camden Baker (P) 38.91, 3rd-Matthew Gallagher (S) 39.58, 4th-Michael Gallagher (S) 41.37

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 32.57, 2nd-Danielle McKeirnan (P) 36.82, 3rd-Kassidy Burnett (P) 37.34

Boys 18&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 30.66, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 31.51

25-Yard Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 21.49, 2nd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 27.65, 3rd-Lily Malave (P) 30.16, 4th-Jentry Simpson (S) 31.21

Boys 8&U

1st-Easton Wright (P) 18.90, 2nd-Gage Newhouse (S) 22.38, 3rd-Noah Moreno (P) 22.70, 4th-Bryson Ashton (P) 22.86

50-Yard Freestyle

Girls 10&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 39.17, 2nd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 40.03, 3rd-Daniella Duran (S) 40.37, 4th-Gracie Brown (P) 42.84

Boys 10&U

1st-Jose Rivera (S) 26.82, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 39.48, 3rd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 42.90, 4th-Chase Yanez (S) 43.22

Girls 12&U

1st-Arianna Sanchez (S) 33.81, 2nd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 34.14, 3rd-Clarisa Calderon (S) 37.00, 4th-Kaitlyn Ott (P) 39.27

Boys 12&U

1st-Patrick Gallagher (S) 33.17, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 33.66, 3rd-Brendan Beckwith (P) 33.75, 4th-Coleman Wright (P) 33.78

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 29.82, 2nd-Emily Broersma (S) 32.30, 3rd-Ali Cox (P) 32.60, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 33.14

Boys 14&U

1st-Kord Tuttle (P) 29.38, 2nd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 29.58, 3rd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 31.20, 4th-Jace Ziegler (S) 36.17

Girls 16&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (S) 29.94, 2nd-Aydan Harrington (S) 30.43, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (S) 30.81, 4th-Annie Brouwer (P) 30.83

Boys 16&U

1st-Matthew Marquez (S) 25.71, 2nd-Robert Berger (S) 28.53, 3rd-Camden Baker (P) 28.71, 4th-Michael Gallagher (S) 30.24

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 27.43, 2nd-Kassidy Burnett (P) 30.47

Boys 18&U

1st-William Burgett (P) 23.67, 2nd-Sam Kawakami (P) 25.28

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (D. Duran, T. Bonzi, J. Gill, C. Abringe) 2:54.74

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside (C. Hauver, M. Newhouse, B. Oswalt, C. Smeenk) 3:03.63

Girls 12&U

1st-Sunnyside (A. Sanchez, C. Calderon, A. Abrecht, R. Bonzi) 2:27.66

Boys 12&U

1st-Prosser (B. Beckwith, C. Malave, C. Wright, I. Moreno) 2:15.54

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (names unavailable) 2:09.68

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside (P. Van de Graaf, J. Ziegler, C. Rodriguez, A. Sanchez) 2:21.80

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (K. Banks, K. Bestebreur, A. Harrington, L. Schilperoort) 1:59.84

Boys 18&U

1st-Sunnyside (F. Rodriguez, Mi. Gallagher, Ma. Gallagher, M. Marquez) 1:54.57

200-Yard Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Halle Wright (P) 3:36.80, 2nd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 4:05.85, 3rd-Elsie Moyer (P) 5:15.53

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 4:03.78

Girls 12&U

1st-Arianna Sanchez (S) 3:20.88, 2nd-Kaitlyn Ott (P) 4:00.03, 3rd-Grace Bryan (P) 4:08.72, 4th-Grace Bestebreur (P) 4:10.56

Boys 12&U

1st-Coleman Wright (P) 2:58.50, 2nd-Ian Moreno (P) 3:26.75, 3rd-Patrick Gallagher (S) 3:38.00, 4th-Christian Malave (P) 3:40.81

Girls 14&U

1st-Emily Banks (S) 3:02.87, 2nd-Brielle Newhouse (S) 3:09.84, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (S) 3:10.89, 4th-Ali Cox (P) 3:11.03

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 3:01.59, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 3:04.38, 3rd-Kord Tuttle (P) 3:23.47, 4th-Jace Ziegler (S) 3:46.96

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment