0

Dolphins race past Sharks, 471-310

Domenique Hernandez of Sunnyside competes in the girls 10&U, 50-meter butterfly Tuesday evening. The winner of that event last night proved to be Selah’s Trista Hull.

Photo by Julia Hart.
Domenique Hernandez of Sunnyside competes in the girls 10&U, 50-meter butterfly Tuesday evening. The winner of that event last night proved to be Selah’s Trista Hull.

photo

Pool side, but not enjoying fruity drinks with umbrellas in the glasses are the volunteer timers and spotters at last night’s swim meet between the host Sunnyside Sharks and the visiting Selah Dolphins.

If there were any doubts as to which team is the favorite to win this year’s Mid-Valley Summer Swim League crown, they were laid to rest last night.

Wave, after wave, after wave of Dolphins splashed their way to the finish line well ahead of the host Sunnyside team Tuesday evening. In the process, four-time defending league champion Selah rang up a very convincing 471-310 victory against what most consider to be a very strong Sharks squad.

Despite sustaining its first loss of the season - after opening with four consecutive victories and winning those match-ups by an average of 400 points – Sunnyside’s swimmers sent a message to Selah that the Sharks can’t be overlooked come the league-ending championship meet the last weekend of July.

Revealing a few chinks in Selah’s armor were the likes of Brittany Broersma, Kalie Bestebreur and Avery Bonzi.

photo

Sunnyside swimmers Efren Hurtado and Gage Newhouse (L-R) enjoy a snack during a break in the action at last night’s meet against the visiting Selah Dolphins.

Broersma won all five heads-up races against Selah’s lone entry in the girls 18&U division, Mikel Perez. And, the Sunnyside swimmer claimed the victories in convincing fashion, posting winning margins that ranged from 5.22 to 15.35 seconds in the 50-meter events, to more than a minute in the ironman 200-meter individual medley.

Bestebreur led a balanced attack for Sunnyside in the girls 16&U age division. She claimed top honors in the 50-meter breaststroke and backstroke races. Teammate Aydan Harrington emerged victorious in the 50-butterfly in that age grouping, and fellow Shark Katelyn Banks picked up the 200-IM win, as well.

Bonzi came away with two victories for Sunnyside last night at girls 8&U. She opened with a convincing 12.27-second margin of victory in the 50-‘fly; and nailed down the top spot in the 50-freestyle, winning by 8.57 seconds over the next closest finisher.

The Sharks, too, received a five-win performance Tuesday evening from Christopher Martin. He swam unopposed in the boys 18&U events.

Sunnyside had several other swimmers who showed they aren’t going to be pushovers at the championship meet.

At boys 10&U, Sharks Riley Pasicaran and Myles Newhouse finished first in the 50-meter butterfly and breaststroke events, respectively, keeping Selah’s Jack Kuhn – a three-time winner last night – from making a clean sweep of it.

At girls 12&U, Selah’s Lancaster sisters – Elle and Lily – combined for four victories, but they couldn’t keep Sunnyside’s Bailey Hazzard from the winner’s circle in the 50-breaststroke.

Sunnyside’s contingent of girls 14&U swimmers also showed their mettle last night. Jolissa Mendoza secured the 50-‘fly win for the Sharks, as did Brielle Newhouse in the 50-breast and Jessica Scheenstra in the 50-free.

The Sharks also found some success in the boys 12&U races. Clayton Robert-Hill bested the field in the 50-breast, and Sunnyside teammate Clay Schilperoort was first to the wall in the 50-backstroke.

As talented and deep as Selah’s roster is, several of the Dolphins emerged head-and-shoulders above their teammates.

Charlie Hudson was one of them, as he got Selah all four wins in the boys 8&U events.

Trista Hull was another. She was never pressed in securing all five of the girls 10&U victories.

Selah’s Carson Vick dominated, as well, placing first in four of the five events at boys 14&U. In the other, the 50-backstroke, he finished the runner-up to teammate Jacob Frampton.

Likewise, Selah’s Nolan Frampton returned home with four victories from the boys 16&U age division. He had to settle for second-place honors in the 50-breast, as teammate Ivan Lancaster won that race.

The Sunnyside Sharks (4-1) are scheduled to take on the Tarpons in the Toppenish pool this coming Thursday.

SELAH 471 – SUNNYSIDE 310

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Selah 3:17.66

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside 3:29.28

Girls 12&U

1st-Selah 2:56.09

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:59.83

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:40.89

Boys 14&U

1st-Selah 2:22.60

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:35.41

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah 2:13.27

50-Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (Su) 1:11.86, 2nd-Jenna Bond (Se) 1:23.13, 3rd-Alianna Garcia (Su) 1:43.64, 4th-Elise Ozanich (Se) 1:53.56

Boys 8&U

1st-Charlie Hudson (Se) 57.21, 2nd-Gage Newhouse (Su) 1:06.47, 3rd-Gian Paul DeLoza (Se) 1:21.17, 4th-Efran Hurtado (Su) 1:21.50

Girls 10&U

1st-Trista Hull (Se) 43.28, 2nd-Avery Hartman (Se) 48.63, 3rd-Isabella Vick (Se) 48.88, 4th-Chamelle Abringe (Su) 50.25

Boys 10&U

1st-Riley Pasicaran (Su) 50.33, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (Su) 51.13, 3rd-Jack Kuhn (Se) 52.52, 4th-Chase Yanez (Su) 59.98

Girls 12&U

1st-Elle Lancaster (Se) 39.97, 2nd-Lily Lancaster (Se) 42.89, 3rd-Clarisa Calderon (Su) 47.07, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 48.32

Boys 12&U

1st-Jon Watkins (Se) 41.83, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 45.63, 3rd-Giovanni DeLoza (Se) 46.16, 4th-Gabriel Oswalt (Su) 46.29

Girls 14&U

1st-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 36.57, 2nd-Jesse Rees (Se) 36.96, 3rd-Lauren Alderman (Se) 40.05, 4th-Lexi Leon (Su) 40.95

Boys 14&U

1st-Carson Vick (Se) 33.57, 2nd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 34.11, 3rd-Gunnar Newell (Se) 34.34, 4th-Benjamin Blakney (Se) 38.70

Girls 16&U

1st-Aydan Harrington (Su) 35.47, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 35.58, 3rd-Elyse Kuebler (Se) 36.16, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 37.87

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 29.64, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 32.07, 3rd-Ryan Leischner (Se) 32.35, 4th-Matthew Marquez (Su) 32.44

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 33.39, 2nd-Mikel Perez (Se) 47.03

Boys 18&U

1st-Christopher Martin (Su) 37.26

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Maggie Alexander (Se) 1:09.09, 2nd-Jenna Bond (Se) 1:10.59, 3rd-Maggy Ruark (Se) 1:14.56, 4th-Nadia Stroh (Su) 1:19.90

Boys 8&U

1st-Charlie Hudson (Se) 1:03.64, 2nd-Gage Newhouse (Su) 1:18.27

Girls 10&U

1st-Trista Hull (Se) 49.44, 2nd-Chamelle Abringe (Su) 55.44, 3rd-Lillie Rice (Se) 57.49, 4th-Katie Ramos (Se) 58.47

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (Su) 53.52, 2nd-Chase Yanez (Su) 58.63, 3rd-Dylan Haines (Se) 59.03, 4th-Jack Kuhn (Se) 1:00.67

Girls 12&U

1st-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 47.33, 2nd-Elle Lancaster (Se) 47.55, 3rd-Arianna Sanchez (Su) 54.13, 4th-Abigail Albrecht (Su) 55.42

Boys 12&U

1st-Clayton Robert-Hill (Su) 50.08, 2nd-Jack Ubelaker (Se) 50.59, 3rd-Reece Ozanich (Se) 53.33, 4th-Gabriel Oswalt (Su) 56.03

Girls 14&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (Su) 43.63, 2nd-Jesse Rees (Se) 45.61, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (Su) 46.65, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 49.58

Boys 14&U

1st-Carson Vick (Se) 38.37, 2nd-Gunnar Newell (Se) 39.82, 3rd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 41.03, 4th-Johnny Heffron (Su) 41.10

Girls 16&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 44.87, 2nd-Elyse Kuebler (Se) 45.83, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 45.91, 4th-Aydan Harrington (Su) 46.49

Boys 16&U

1st-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 35.67, 2nd-Nolan Frampton (Se) 35.92, 3rd-Fox Rodriguez (Su) 37.50, 4th-Ryan Leischner (Se) 41.37

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 41.37, 2nd-Mikel Perez (Se) 55.89

Boys 18&U

1st-Christopher Martin (Su) 52.94

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Devyn Bonzi (Su) 1:00.93, 2nd-Yudi Marquez (Se) 1:05.22, 3rd-Jenna Bond (Se) 1:09.88, 4th-Nadia Stroh (Su) 1:14.57

Boys 8&U

1st-Charlie Hudson (Se) 57.36, 2nd-Kyle Clough (Su) 1:08.83, 3rd-Evan Ozanich (Se) 1:09.72, 4th-Gian Paul DeLoza (Se) 1:10.61

Girls 10&U

1st-Trista Hull (Se) 45.48, 2nd-Isabella Vick (Se) 47.32, 3rd-Elissa Hill (Su) 52.72, 4th-Avery Hartman (Se) 53.58

Boys 10&U

1st-Jack Kuhn (Se) 53.26, 2nd-Michael Noyes (Se) 56.62, 3rd-Benjamin Anderson (Su) 58.05, 4th-Myles Newhouse (Su) 59.27

Girls 12&U

1st-Lily Lancaster (Se) 40.99, 2nd-Elle Lancaster (Se) 42.93, 3rd-Kahlani Schloss (Se) 45.08, 4th-Ryen Bonzi (Su) 47.67

Boys 12&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 42.90, 2nd-Cooper Vick (Se) 44.77, 3rd-Reece Ozanich (Se) 50.19, 4th-Jesse Haines (Se) 52.75

Girls 14&U

1st-Lauren Alderman (Se) 42.23, 2nd-Kylah Bunch (Su) 42.78, 3rd-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 42.79, 4th-Jesse Rees (Se) 43.23

Boys 14&U

1st-Jacob Frampton (Se) 34.69, 2nd-Carson Vick (Se) 36.20, 3rd-Gunnar Newell (Se) 42.72, 4th-John Herzog (Se) 42.78

Girls 16&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (Su) 38.73, 2nd-Elyse Kuebler (Se) 39.42, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 39.47, 4th-Aydan Harrington (Su) 40.48

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 32.52, 2nd-Ryan Leischner (Se) 35.44, 3rd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 36.29, 4th-Matthew Marquez (Su) 36.65

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 37.64, 2nd-Mikel Perez (Se) 52.99

Boys 18&U

1st-Christopher Martin (Su) 37.11

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (Su) 54.34, 2nd-Jenna Bond (Se) 1:02.91, 3rd-Yudi Marquez (Se) 1:07.43, 4th-Nadia Stroh (Su) 1:10.83

Boys 8&U

1st-Charlie Hudson (Se) 44.40, 2nd-Kyle Clough (Su) 57.35, 3rd-Gian Paul DeLoza (Se) 1:00.97, 4th-Evan Ozanich (Se) 1:01.54

Girls 10&U

1st-Trista Hull (Se) 36.08, 2nd-Isabella Vick (Se) 40.59, 3rd-Chamelle Abringe (Su) 41.93, 4th-Daniella Duran (Su) 42.65

Boys 10&U

1st-Jack Kuhn (Se) 40.05, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (Su) 40.58, 3rd-Dylan Haines (Se) 44.21, 4th-Chase Yanez (Su) 45.24

Girls 12&U

1st-Elle Lancaster (Se) 34.19, 2nd-Lily Lancaster (Se) 36.32, 3rd-Kahlani Schloss (Se) 36.89, 4th-Ryen Bonzi (Su) 37.30

Boys 12&U

1st-Cooper Vick (Se) 37.82, 2nd-Jon Watkins (Se) 38.12, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 38.98, 4th-Hunter Lawrence (Se) 40.13

Girls 14&U

1st-Jessica Scheenstra (Su) 33.67, 2nd-Lauren Alderman (Se) 35.05, 3rd-Jesse Rees (Se) 35.15, 4th-Brielle Newhouse (Su) 35.54

Boys 14&U

1st-Carson Vick (Se) 28.79, 2nd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 31.13, 3rd-Gunnar Newell (Se) 32.33, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 33.27

Girls 16&U

1st-Elyse Kuebler (Se) 32.82, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (Su) 32.91, 3rd-Summer Hazzard (Su) 33.54, 4th-Aidan Hudgens (Su) 34.02

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 26.97, 2nd-Matthew Marquez (Su) 29.42, 3rd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 29.80, 4th-Mathew Harter (Se) 31.04

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 30.36, 2nd-Mikel Perez (Se) 41.58

Boys 18&U

1st-Christopher Martin (Su) 33.29

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Selah 2:57.12

Boys 10&U

1st-Selah 3:03.99

Girls 12&U

1st-Selah 2:39.29

Boys 12&U

1st-Selah 2:46.47

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:28.96

Boys 14&U

1st-Selah 2:08.80

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:19.31

Boys 18&U

1st-Selah 2:01.99

200-Meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-Trista Hull (Se) 3:32.80, 2nd-Isabella Vick (Se) 3:45.59, 3rd-Katie Ramos (Se) 3:59.41, 4th-Chamelle Abringe (Su) 4:01.49

Boys 10&U

1st-Jack Kuhn (Se) 4:07.46, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (Su) 4:18.53, 3rd-Logan Rodriguez (Su) 4:31.20, 4th-Chase Yanez (Su) 4:36.64

Girls 12&U

1st-Elle Lancaster (Se) 3:28.43, 2nd-Lily Lancaster (Se) 3:37.29, 3rd-Arianna Sanchez (Su) 3:48.05, 4th-Bailey Hazzard (Su) 3:56.67

Boys 12&U

1st-Cooper Vick (Se) 3:39.60, 2nd-Clay Schilperoort (Su) 3:41.79, 3rd-Liam Cavanaugh (Se) 3:47.79, 4th-Jon Watkins (Se) 4:05.33

Girls 14&U

1st-Jesse Rees (Se) 3:17.02, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (Su) 3:17.99, 3rd-Brielle Newhouse (Su) 3:18.20, 4th-Lauren Alderman (Se) 3:28.36

Boys 14&U

1st-Carson Vick (Se) 2:47.61, 2nd-Jacob Frampton (Se) 2:52.70, 3rd-Gunnar Newell (Se) 3:22.53, 4th-Parker Van de Graaf (Su) 3:26.51

Girls 16&U

1st-Katelyn Banks (Su) 3:12.47, 2nd-Tori Skelton (Se) 3:14.61, 3rd-Elyse Kuebler (Se) 3:15.82, 4th-Aydan Harrington (Su) 3:16.09

Boys 16&U

1st-Nolan Frampton (Se) 2:43.03, 2nd-Ivan Lancaster (Se) 2:45.53, 3rd-(tie) Fox Rodriguez (Su) & Matthew Marquez (Su) 2:57.02

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (Su) 3:02.87, 2nd-Mikel Perez (Se) 4:07.59

Boys 18&U

1st-Christopher Martin (Su) 3:41.99

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment