0

Sharks escape Toppenish pool with hard fought 418-364 victory

TOPPENISH – Sunnyside’s Newhouse clan - Gage, Myles and Brielle - combined for eight victories in the individual events last night to spark the Sharks to a tightly contested 418-364 win over the Toppenish Tarpons.

The youngest of the three Newhouses, Gage, picked up three first-place finishes in the boys 8&U events. In all three victories he won going away. In the 50-meter butterfly he finished 23.49 seconds ahead of the field, in the 50-freestyle he claimed a 6.89-second margin of victory and in the 50-breaststroke the youngster won by 4.06 seconds.

The boys 8&U competitor had to settle for runner-up honors in the 50-meter backstroke, as his Sunnyside teammate – Kyle Clough – beat him to the wall by 1.64 seconds.

Myles Newhouse, at boys 10&U, also notched three wins for the Sharks. After a narrow victory in the 50-breaststroke, he bested the field in the 50-free by 3.78 seconds and swam off with a 24.26-second margin of victory in the 200-meter individual medley.

Brielle Newhouse picked up her two individual race victories in the girls 14&U, 50-meter breaststroke and 200-meter IM races.

Sunnyside received a major lift, as well, from girls 18&U swimmer Brittany Broersma. In the four 50-meter events she handily defeated her two Toppenish opponents. Broersma elected not to compete in the 200-IM.

The Sharks also got a pair of stellar performances from their girls 14&U swimmers in the 50-backstroke, and from their boys 10&U squad in the 50-freestyle.

In the 50-meter back, the Sunnyside girls 14&U quartet of Kylah Bunch, Makilie Hernandez, Jessica Scheenstra and Jolissa Mendoza swept the first through fourth-place finishes.

Likewise, the Sunnyside 10&U boys picked up all the points in the 50-freestyle race, as Myles Newhouse, Logan Rodriguez, Riley Pasicaran and Cody Smeenk finished first through fourth, respectively.

Sunnyside’s 8&U boys also kept Toppenish from picking up any points in the 50-meter butterfly and backstroke events. The mighty mites who blanked the Tarpons in those two races included Garrett Wagner, Erwin Abringe, Carter Hauver and Jayden Lopez.

The race of the night, in terms of being a nail biter, came in the boys 16&U, 50-meter butterfly. Matthew Marquez of Sunnyside ended up edging out three Toppenish swimmers, posting a time of 32.15 seconds. The three Tarpons – Joe Clark, Nate Koerner and Alex Davalos – set clockings of 32.23, 32.28 and 32.59, respectively.

The most impressive victory Thursday evening in the 50-meter sprints was probably that of Toppenish’s Janealle Sutterlict. Competing in the 50-‘fly, she raced the length of the pool in 39.65 seconds. The next best finish was 46.40 seconds.

Last night’s win boosted Sunnyside’s record to 5-1 in Mid-Valley Summer Swim League action. The Sharks have a bye next Tuesday, but are scheduled to host the Prosser Piranhas on Thursday, July 3.

SUNNYSIDE 418 – TOPPENISH 364

200-Meter Medley Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Toppenish 3:26.30

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside 3:28.86

Girls 12&U

1st-Toppenish 2:55.63

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside 3:00.59

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:40.21

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:40.25

Girls 18&U

1st-Toppenish 2:36.96

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish 2:16.44

50-Meter Butterfly

Girls 8&U

1st-Cori Sandoval (T) 1:14.70, 2nd-Avery Bonzi (S) 1:24.63, 3rd-Jentry Simpson (S) 1:45.38, 4th-Emma Mallonee (T) 1:55.53

Boys 8&U

1st-Gage Newhouse (S) 1:06.48, 2nd-Garrett Wagner (S) 1:29.97, 3rd-Erwin Abringe (S) 1:35.87, 4th-Carter Hauver (S) 1:35.97

Girls 10&U

1st-Vanessa Chavez (T) 50.17, 2nd-McKala Goudy (T) 50.53, 3rd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 53.77, 4th-Lexi Dorr (T) 54.59

Boys 10&U

1st-Riley Pasicaran (S) 50.47, 2nd-Myles Newhouse (S) 51.00, 3rd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 57.84, 4th-Logan Rodriguez (S) 59.09

Girls 12&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 39.65, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 46.40, 3rd-Angeles Marin (T) 46.87, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 49.06

Boys 12&U

1st-Gabriel Oswalt (S) 45.92, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 46.01, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 48.83, 4th-Jaden Siller (S) 50.81

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 37.30, 2nd-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 39.25, 3rd-Crystal Chavez (T) 40.66, 4th-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 41.81

Boys 14&U

1st-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 33.81, 2nd-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 39.09, 3rd-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 39.11, 4th-Kobe Nishi (T) 39.19

Girls 16&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 32.84, 2nd-Katelyn Banks (S) 34.25, 3rd-Aydan Harrington (S) 36.62, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 38.43

Boys 16&U

1st-Matthew Marquez (S) 32.15, 2nd-Joe Clark (T) 32.23, 3rd-Nate Koerner (T) 32.28, 4th-Alex Davalos (T) 32.59

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 33.96, 2nd-Sabrina Alan (T) 48.26, 3rd-Brenda Garcia (T) 52.34

Boys 18&U

1st-Devante Maltos (T) 42.66

50-Meter Breaststroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Cori Sandoval (T) 1:22.75, 2nd-Jasady Siller (S) 1:25.40

Boys 8&U

1st-Gage Newhouse (S) 1:17.53, 2nd-Carter Hauver (S) 1:21.59, 3rd-Kyle Clough (S) 1:26.83, 4th-Vicente Medelez (T) 1:28.18

Girls 10&U

1st-Chamelle Abringe (S) 55.40, 2nd-Vanessa Chavez (T) 55.87, 3rd-Baylee Manjarrez 56.69, 4th-Lexi Dorr (T) 57.81

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 53.99, 2nd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 54.46, 3rd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 1:03.01, 4th-Seth Ordaz (T) 1:04.56

Girls 12&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 45.51, 2nd-Alexis Gonzales (T) 48.65, 3rd-Bailey Hazzard (S) 48.97, 4th-Makayla Koerner (T) 49.41

Boys 12&U

1st-Clayton Robert-Hill (S) 51.75, 2nd-Alec Bazaldua (T) 52.09, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 53.84, 4th-Austin Villanueva (S) 55.51

Girls 14&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (S) 43.64, 2nd-Janesssa Frank (S) 45.12, 3rd-Chloe Messmore (S) 46.63, 4th-Nicole Gonzalez (T) 46.81

Boys 14&U

1st-Josue Garcia (T) 45.13, 2nd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 45.65, 3rd-Andrew Gallagher (S) 45.96, 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 48.44

Girls 16&U

1st-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 42.63, 2nd-Katrina Johnson (T) 43.85, 3rd-Katelyn Banks (S) 46.46, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 48.21

Boys 16&U

1st-Jordan Supnet (T) 38.81, 2nd-Matthew Marquez (S) 39.59, 3rd-Joe Clark (T) 40.25, 4th-Adrian Heffron (S) 41.89

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 39.19, 2nd-Sabrina Alan (T) 51.97, 3rd-Brenda Garcia (T) 56.93

Boys 18&U

1st-Devante Maltos (T) 52.13

50-Meter Backstroke

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 1:05.03, 2nd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 1:06.l8, 3rd-Nadia Stroh (S) 1:08.54, 4th-Cori Sandoval (T) 1:10.56

Boys 8&U

1st-Kyle Clough (S) 1:13.79, 2nd-Gage Newhouse (S) 1:15.43, 3rd-Jayden Lopez (S) 1:19.06, 4th-Garrett Wagner (S) 1:23.07

Girls 10&U

1st-Baylee Manjarrez (T) 52.53, 2nd-McKayla Goudy (T) 55.21, 3rd-Elissa Hill (S) 55.78, 4th-Chamelle Abringe (S) 57.31

Boys 10&U

1st-Benjamin Anderson (S) 57.19, 2nd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 57.50, 3rd-Kaden Ruggles (T) 59.21, 4th-Riley Pasicaran (S) 59.40

Girls 12&U

1st-Makayla Koerner (T) 45.37, 2nd-Angeles Marin (T) 46.07, 3rd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 48.62, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 50.80

Boys 12&U

1st-Clay Schilperoort (S) 45.21, 2nd-Jaxon Smith (T) 48.15, 3rd-Patrick Gallagher (S) 48.18, 4th-Alex Alaniz (S) 51.72

Girls 14&U

1st-Kylah Bunch (S) 43.09, 2nd-Makilie Hernandez (S) 44.21, 3rd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 44.31, 4th-Jolissa Mendoza (S) 44.33

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 38.45, 2nd-Josue Garcia (T) 45.41, 3rd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 46.45, 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 47.01

Girls 16&U

1st-Katrina Johnson (T) 38.47, 2nd-Kalie Bestebreur (S) 40.50, 3rd-Aidan Hudgens (S) 42.06, 4th-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 42.28

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 34.26, 2nd-Nate Koerner (T) 34.69, 3rd-Matthew Marquez (S) 36.53, 4th-Adrian Heffron (S) 39.58

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 38.39, 2nd-Brenda Garcia (T) 57.29

Boys 18&U

1st-Devante Maltos (T) 47.34

50-Meter Freestyle

Girls 8&U

1st-Avery Bonzi (S) 57.22, 2nd-Syrina Arevalo (S) 1:02.50, 3rd-Cori Sandoval (T) 1:07.91, 4th-Nadia Stroh (S) 1:09.86

Boys 8&U

1st-Gage Newhouse (S) 54.54, 2nd-Kyle Clough (S) 1:01.43, 3rd-Vicente Medelez (T) 1:02.35, 4th-Jasiah Van Doren (S) 1:05.75

Girls 10&U

1st-McKayla Goudy (T) 42.15, 2nd-Vanessa Chavez (T) 43.66, 3rd-Chamelle Abringe (S) 43.75, 4th-Daniella Duran (S) 45.19

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 43.25, 2nd-Logan Rodriguez (S) 47.03, 3rd-Riley Pasicaran (S) 47.45, 4th-Cody Smeenk (S) 48.17

Girls 12&U

1st-Makayla Koerner (T) 37.50, 2nd-Ryen Bonzi (S) 38.71, 3rd-Clarisa Calderon (S) 40.53, 4th-Arianna Sanchez (S) 40.62

Boys 12&U

1st-Patrick Gallagher (S) 37.31, 2nd-Aiden Ward (T) 38.79, 3rd-Clay Schilperoort (S) 40.25, 4th-Clayton Robert-Hill (S) 41.77

Girls 14&U

1st-Janessa Frank (S) 33.06, 2nd-Crystal Chavez (T) 34.17, 3rd-Jessica Scheenstra (S) 35.09, 4th-Brielle Newhouse (S) 35.65

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 32.78, 2nd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 32.81, 3rd-Josue Garcia (T) 33.12, 4th-Carlo Rodriguez (S) 35.75

Girls 16&U

1st-Sahara Maltos (T) 30.28, 2nd-Aidan Hudgens (S) 32.03, 3rd-Katrina Johnson (T) 33.47, 4th-Katelyn Banks (S) 33.93

Boys 16&U

1st-Alex Davalos (T) 27.56, 2nd-Matthew Marquez (S) 28.84, 3rd-Adrian Heffron (S) 29.56, 4th-Nate Koerner (T) 30.18

Girls 18&U

1st-Brittany Broersma (S) 29.96, 2nd-Sabrina Alan (T) 35.65, 3rd-Brenda Garcia (T) 43.24

Boys 18&U

1st-Devante Maltos (T) 33.86

200-Meter Freestyle Relay

Girls 10&U

1st-Sunnyside 3:07.13

Boys 10&U

1st-Sunnyside 3:22.90

Girls 12&U

1st-Toppenish 2:37.18

Boys 12&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:46.99

Girls 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:24.63

Boys 14&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:25.21

Girls 18&U

1st-Sunnyside 2:16.90

Boys 18&U

1st-Toppenish 2:00.86

200-Meter Individual Medley

Girls 10&U

1st-McKayla Goudy (T) 4:15.06, 2nd-Vanessa Chavez (T) 4:19.29, 3rd-Diana Lopez (T) 4:23.25, 4th-Lexi Dorr (T) 4:32.34

Boys 10&U

1st-Myles Newhouse (S) 4:17.05, 2nd-Blake Bazaldua (T) 4:41.31, 3rd-Cody Smeenk (S) 4:53.12, 4th-Seth Ordaz (T) 4:59.65

Girls 12&U

1st-Janealle Sutterlict (T) 3:12.53, 2nd-Makayla Koerner (T) 3:31.18, 3rd-Emmalee Nishi (T) 4:03.78, 4th-Eternity Yanez (S) 4:12.84

Boys 12&U

1st-Alec Bazaldua (T) 3:56.40, 2nd-Austin Villanueva (S) 3:57.06, 3rd-Levi Newhouse (S) 4:10.84, 4th-Gabriel Oswalt (S) 4:12.02

Girls 14&U

1st-Brielle Newhouse (S) 3:22.95, 2nd-Savannah Maltos (T) 3:28.73, 3rd-Crystal Chavez (T) 3:29.28, 4th-Chloe Messmore (S) 3:32.00

Boys 14&U

1st-Parker Van de Graaf (S) 3:24.13, 2nd-Rhyan Gonzales (T) 3:31.37, 3rd-Kobe Nishi (T) 3:37.96, 4th-Andrew Gallagher (S) 4:11.28

Girls 16&U

1st-Lindsay Schilperoort (S) 3:08.12, 2nd-Summer Hazzard (S) 3:24.90, 3rd-Aidan Hudgens (S) 3:36.98, 4th-Sahara Maltos (T) 3:46.18

Boys 16&U

1st-Joe Clark (T) 3:06.37, 2nd-Sam Clark (T) 3:06.49, 3rd-Matthew Gallagher (S) 3:45.12

Girls 18&U

1st-Sabrina Alan (T) 4:11.37

Boys 18&U

1st-Devante Maltos (T) 3:39.35

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment