0

Sunnyside wraps up regular season schedule

PREP TRACK & FIELD

EAST WENATCHEE – In their last regular season tune-up before Districts, the Sunnyside boys and girls track teams braved stormy weather at a CBBN meet at Eastmont.

Eisenhower also competed at Thursday’s meet and, like Sunnyside, went head-to-head in scoring against the host Wildcats.

The Lady Grizzlies fell to Eastmont by a score of 111-37. Sunnyside was paced by Brittney Broersma’s two first-place finishes. The senior clocked a 16.71 in the 100m hurdles to nip runner-up Devin Simpson of Ike, who finished in 16.89. In the 300m hurdles, Broersma broke the tape in 48.71 to breeze past Ike’s Cascade Hall with a time of 52.07.

The Lady Grizz also brought home victories in two relay events.

The 4x100m foursome of Jeniya Guillen, Jessica Linde, Cecilia Guillen and Emilee Maldonado crossed the finish line first in 53.45. They were less than half-a-second ahead of runner-up Ike at 53.88.

In the 4x200m relay, Linde, Cecilia Guillen, Jeniya Guillen and Broersma earned first-place honors with a clocking of 1:50.65 to best Ike’s time of 1:53.87.

“It was good to see the girls win both those relay events,” said Sunnyside Coach Darren Mezger. “They should both have a good shot at going to Regionals.”

In the 400m, Jeniya Guillen ran a close second in 1:01.02 to Eastmont’s Erin Boatright’s top time of 1:00.74. The Sunnyside sophomore ran a personal best time in the 400m and in the 100m, where she was third in 13.74.

Linde also garnered runner-up honors in the 200m with a clocking of 27.79, bested only by Eastmont’s Rebecca Tarbert.

In boys competition, the Grizzlies fell to Eastmont by a score of 123-22. Sunnyside was paced by Elijah Pena with a first-place time of 15.40 in the 110m hurdles. He had nearly half a second on runner-up Melquisedec Lombera of Ike.

The two hurdlers swapped places in the 300m hurdles, with Pena finishing second in 41.07 and Lombera breaking the tape in 40.92.

“Elijah did well in some nasty weather,” said Mezger. “He was close to a PR in both events.”

Bernaldo Madrigal turned in a strong performance for Sunnyside in the 100m, earning second-place honors in 11.59. He was bested only by Eastmont’s Jeremy VanAssche in 10.94.

Fabian Gonzalez also claimed runner-up honors for Sunnyside yesterday in the javelin with a throw of 140-5. Ike’s Andrew Martinez won the event with a toss of 147 feet.

Though 3A Sunnyside lost to the 4A Wildcats by large margins, Mezger put things in perspective. “Eastmont is a state champion contender,” he said.

The Sunnyside High School Grizzlies now prep for the District meet in Richland next Friday. Sunnyside will take a total of about 30 athletes to Districts and Mezger hopes to see Sunnyside advance at least 20 on to Regionals.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment