More than $2.1 million in scholarships awarded to the SHS class of 2015

More than 90 members of the Sunnyside High School class of 2015 were last Thursday recognized for receiving $2,111,718 worth of scholarships, awards and grant monies.

The next day the graduates marched to pomp and circumstance before collecting their diplomas. But Thursday’s celebration was about being recognized by colleges and other organizations investing in the future of the class of 2015.

The scholarships, grants and awards presented were as follows:

Jessica Alcaide - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Christina Alvarez - Heritage University Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Maria Alvarez - Honor Society Scholarship.

Brenda Anguiano-Alvarez - Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship,” Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Jocelyn Anguiano - University of Washington Grant.

Ulises Barron - Auto Departmental Award.

Kayla Bautista - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Natalia Bazan - Columbia Basin Community College Athletic Scholarship.

Kalie M. Bestebreur - University of Idaho Achievement Bronze Scholarship.

Kathrine Bennett - Heritage University Scholarship.

Shasta Bonewell - Heritage University Scholarship.

Jessica Cardenas - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Ivette Castillo - Art Departmental Award.

Andre Cavazos - University of Idaho Achievement Silver Scholarship, University of Idaho Merit Scholarship, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship, Gonzaga University Grant, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Yakima Federal Savings Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, Business Departmental Award.

Kaitlynn Cone - Washington State University Academic Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship.

Crystal Cruz - The Art Institutes of Seattle Art Grant, The Art Institutes of Seattle Grant, The Art Institutes of Seattle College Bound Scholarship.

Ashley Davis - Miss Sunnyside Court Scholarship, SEA Scholarship, Sunnyside Firefighters Wayne Cramblit Memorial Scholarship, Mike Pilot Memorial Scholarship.

Alexis Diaz - Culinary Institute of America - Skills Competition Scholarship.

Leah A. Diddens - University of Idaho Achievement Gold Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Merit Scholarship, Washington State University Achievement Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship, Richard & Anne Theatre College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarship, George Washington Foundation Scholarship, Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, Sandra Pascua Memorial Scholarship, Sunnyside Noon Rotary Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Court Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Gustavo Espindola - Heritage University Scholarship.

Kayla Esqueda - Family & Consumer Departmental Award.

Luis Fajardo-Cardenas - DECA Departmental Award, Social Studies Departmental Award.

Trajen Frank - Honor Society Scholarship, United Methodist Church Non-Ministered Scholarship, Yearbook Departmental Award.

Oscar V. Garcia - Debate Academic Award.

Marlenne Garibay - Honor Society Scholarship.

Jessica Garnica - Heritage University Scholarship.

Carina Gonzalez - Heritage University Scholarship.

Aaron Guerrero - Video Production Departmental Award.

Isaias Guerrero - Heritage University - ACT Six Leadership (Full-Tuition) Scholarship.

Luis Gutierrez-Escobar - United States Army Scholarship Fund.

Katelyn Hazzard - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Xavier Hernandez - Honor Society Scholarship.

Vianca Herrera - University of Washington Grant.

Lizeth Islas-Romero - Heritage University scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Jacqueline Kranz - Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship, B.J. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Miss Congeniality Leo Lopez Memorial Scholarship, Marj Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Cheree LaPierre - Whitworth University Presidential Scholarship, Mary Monroe Davis Scholarship, Alan Rounds Memorial Scholarship, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship, Shirley Slupsky Memorial Scholarship By Alpha Delta Kappa, Our Savior’s Lutheran Church Award, Nouvella Award, Math Departmental Award, Orchestra Departmental Award.

Angel Jayleen Leon - University of Oregon Academic Scholarship, University of Washington CAMP Scholarship, Washington State University Academic Scholarship, Washington State University Excellence Award, The Furukawa Memorial Scholarship, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Joel Chambers Memorial Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship, Foreign Language Departmental Award.

Jacqueline Limon - Honor Society Scholarship.

Coralia Lopez-Montiel - ELL Departmental Award.

Jasmine Lua - Health & Fitness Departmental Award.

Itzel Lujan - Heritage University Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Selena Madrigal - Heritage University Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Christopher Martin - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund, Agriculture Departmental Award, Construction Departmental Award.

Savannah Martinez - American Red Cross Scholarship.

Stanley Martinez - STEM Departmental Award.

Timothy Martinez - B.J. Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Alan Ricardo Medina - Drama Departmental Award.

Mathew Miller - United States Army Scholarship Fund.

Cassadie Moore - Whitworth University Presidential Scholarship, Whitworth University Diversity Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Dean’s Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Q-Club Scholarship.

Vanessa Morales - Central Washington University Grant, Central Washington University College Bound Scholarship, Central Washington University CAMP Scholarship.

Christian Murphy - Seattle Pacific University President’s Scholar Award, Seattle Pacific University Alumni Scholarship.

Karissa Nagle - Sunnyside Food Service Department Scholarship.

Anwar Nassar - Heritage University Scholarship.

Karla Negrete - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Irene Obispo - Heritage University Scholarship.

Juliana Ochoa - Al Bator Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship.

Alexis Osuna - Heritage University - ACT Six Leadership (Full-Tuition) Scholarship, Heritage University College Bound Scholarship, Heritage University Grant.

Alexis Oxley - Heritage University - ACT Six Leadership (Full-Tuition) Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship.

Brandon R. Padgett - Heritage University - ACT Six Leadership (Full-Tuition) Scholarship.

Carlos Paniagua - Heritage University Scholarship.

Cody Parke - Band Departmental Award.

Jasmine Paxton - University of Washington Grant, University of Washington Scholarship.

Ubaldo Pena - Heritage University Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship.

Tiana Perez - Miss Sunnyside Court Scholarship, Washington State University Destination Scholarship, Cornell College Founders Scholarship, Northwest Nazarene University Grant, B.J. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Eunice Perez-Frias - Mary Monroe Davis Scholarship.

Rosa Ramirez - Heritage University Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Brandon Reynoso - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Claudia Rivera - Cheer Athletic Award.

Jiovani Rodriguez - United States Navy Scholarship Fund.

Jordan Rodriguez - Lane Community College Scholarship.

Samantha Rodriguez - University of Washington Scholarship, University of Washington Grant, Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Karissa Rojas - Heritage University Scholarship, Al Bator Scholarship.

Audrey Rosalez - Washington State University Grant, Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Yesmin Salgado - Heritage University Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Payton Sample - Washington State University Academic Scholarship, Washington State University - Glenn Terrell Presidential Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Nouvelle Scholarship, Kilian Memorial Scholarship, King Abdul-Aziz Award for Development in Technology Scholarship, 2015 Mid-Columbia Regional Science Fair Award, Washington NASA Grant Consortium Award, Science Departmental Award.

Gizelle Sandoval - Washington State University Grant, Washington State University Future Cougar of Color Scholarship.

Anwar Sarama - Heritage University Scholarship.

Lindsay Schilperoort - Washington State University Regents Scholar Award, Gonzaga University Trustee Scholarship, Arizona State University Presidential Scholarship Award, Honor Society Scholarship, Kilian Memorial Scholarship, Sunnyside Noon Rotary Scholarship, P.E.O. Chapter EX Scholarship, Soroptimist Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship, Leadership Award, English Departmental Award.

Jorge A. Silva-Contreras - Heritage University Scholarship.

Braiden Sparrow - Jazz Departmental Award.

Alyson Spidle - Eastern Washington University Honors Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Presidential Scholarship, Gonzaga University Scholarship, Whitworth University Scholarship, Kilian Memorial Scholarship, Mike Pilot Memorial Scholarship, Voice of Democracy Scholarship, David Q. Hernandez Memorial Scholarship, Jack Quinn Memorial Scholarship, Mabuhay Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Court Scholarship, SEA Scholarship, Sunnyside Noon Rotary Club Scholarship, PEMCO of Washington Scholarship, Phi Delta Kappa of Washington Scholarship, Yakima Federal Savings Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, B.J. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Washington State Council of Firefighters Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship, Drama Departmental Award.

Jasmine Starke - Western Washington University Grant.

Clarissa Suarez - Rowe Farms Academic Scholarship, Class of 2015 Senior Class Scholarship, Boyd Killion Memorial Scholarship.

Crystal Suarez - B.P. Products N.A. Inc. Scholarship, Rowe Farms Academic Scholarship, Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Alondra Tiliano - Heritage University Scholarship.

Belen Torres - Mariachi Departmental Award.

Santana Torres - Marketing Departmental Award.

Jennifer Valencia - Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship,” Sunnyside Student Scholarship.

Michelle Vazquez - Heritage University Scholarship, Choir Departmental Award.

Nancy Vega - Heritage University Scholarship.

Jorge Villalobos - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Thomas Waywell - SEA Scholarship.

Michael (Hong) Yan - Health & Fitness Departmental Award.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment