Grizzlies ready for districts

The Sunnyside boys wrestling team from left includes, front row Jarod Peralez, Jector Ramirez, Daniel Huizar, Luis Juarez, Carlos Ramirez, Molses Morales, J.J. Rodriguez, Diego Castaneda, Boshyar Madera, Allen Moyer, Josiah Rodriguez, Jacob Mendoza, Elias Romero and Jose Campos; back row, Alex Rodriguez, Steven Estrada, Anthony Gonzalez, Ben Cervantes, Logan Case, Hector Abonza, Alex Campos, Vidal Ambriz, Moses Ramirez, Fabian Chavez, Anthony Moyer, Izaiah Gonzalez, Silas Jasso, Nathan Davila and Gilbert Borrego. Samuel Guerrero is not pictured.

Photo by Manny Dimas
The Sunnyside boys wrestling team from left includes, front row Jarod Peralez, Jector Ramirez, Daniel Huizar, Luis Juarez, Carlos Ramirez, Molses Morales, J.J. Rodriguez, Diego Castaneda, Boshyar Madera, Allen Moyer, Josiah Rodriguez, Jacob Mendoza, Elias Romero and Jose Campos; back row, Alex Rodriguez, Steven Estrada, Anthony Gonzalez, Ben Cervantes, Logan Case, Hector Abonza, Alex Campos, Vidal Ambriz, Moses Ramirez, Fabian Chavez, Anthony Moyer, Izaiah Gonzalez, Silas Jasso, Nathan Davila and Gilbert Borrego. Samuel Guerrero is not pictured.



photo

The Sunnyside girls wrestling team, from left, includes front row, Alyson Carrillo, Stephanie Blankenship, Alizah Saucedo, Jeniya Guillen, Elida Isquierdo, Brittnee Alaniz and Juliana Saucedo; second row, Estphany Gonzalez, Samantha Zambrano, Josely Rivera, Daisy Chavez, Sierra Gonzalez, Brianna Nieto, Clarisa Calderon and Mireya Sanchez; third row, Margarita Torres, Cassidy Ochoa, Vanessa Loera, Anahi Sevilla, Aylin Bautista, Guadalupe Navarro, Alice Aliprandini, Aylin Gonzalez and Stephanie Fernandez.

Grizzlies grapplers take to the mat this weekend as the team heads into the postseason.

The girls team will host the all-female sub-regional meet while the boys head to Davis High School in Yakima, 212 S. Sixth Ave.

With a Top 3 finish in every tournament this season, the boys wrestling team is ranked second in the state 3A class, behind Big 9 league rival Moses Lake Chiefs.

The Grizzlies team went 6-1 in dual meets this season, with its only loss being to the Chiefs.

The Grizzlies 27 wrestlers are led by five returning state placers: Elias Romero, Jacob Mendoza, Josiah Rodriguez, J.J. Rodriguez and two-time state champion Diego Castaneda.

"We have the opportunity to have more than just our varsity guys go to regionals," coach George Paulus said, noting junior-varsity wrestlers also “look strong.”

Wrestling begins tomorrow at 10 a.m. and continues into Saturday.

The Top 4 wrestlers in each weight class advance to regionals next weekend. The regional tournament will be hosted by University High School, 12420 E. 32nd Ave., Spokane Valley.

At home, the Grizzlies will be putting 24 girls on the mat for the sub-regionals

The Grizzlies have girls ready to go in all but one weight class — 140 pounds.

The Grandview Grey-hounds girls will also be on the mat for the tournament.

Wrestling action begins at 10 a.m. Saturday.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment