Sunnyside High School graduates collect $2.5 million in scholarships

The Sunnyside High School Class of 2016 has earned $2,548,276.30 in scholarships, grants and awards.

College scholarships, grants, and special awards were awarded to:

Elizabeth Adame-Garcia - Central Washington University Grant, Central Washington University College Bound Scholarship.

Elizabeth Aguinaga - Central Washington University Grant, Central Washington University College Bound Scholarship.

Yanelli Alcala - University of Washington Grant, University of Washington –, University Scholarship, Orchestra Departmental Award.

Daniel D. Almaguer III - University of Washington Grant.

Cristian Barron Perry - Technical Institute: Northwest Career Colleges Federation - Careers That Work Scholarship.

Guillermo Benitez - Perry Technical Institute, Northwest Career Colleges Federation - Careers That Work Scholarship.

Samuel Benitez - YV-Tech Leadership Achievement Award.

Kevin Bower - Perry Technical Institute,Northwest Career Colleges Federation - Careers That Work Scholarship

Ingrid Brambila - -Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship, Yearbook Departmental Award.

Diana Calderon-Sandoval - Honor Society Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship, YV-Tech Leadership Achievement Award.

Leo Calderon-Sandoval - Honor Society Scholarship.

Ramon Campos - United States Army Scholarship Fund.

Alyson Carrillo - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

Armando Carrillo - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Jose Casas-Blanco - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University Eagle Scholarship, BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship, Perry Technical Institute, Northwest Career Colleges Federation - Careers That Work Scholarship.

Logan Case - Construction Departmental Award Anthony M. Castilleja United States Air Force Scholarship Fund.

Angelica Ceja - Central Washington University Grant, Business Departmental Award

Ana Cisneros - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University Eagle Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship”, Auto Departmental Award, ELL Departmental Award, Foreign Language Departmental Award.

Liliana Cisneros - Eastern Washington University CAMP Scholarship, Boyd Killion Memorial Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Court Scholarship, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship.

Zoila V. Cisneros - Washington State University Grant- Washington State University Cougar Commitment Scholarship, Noon Rotary Scholarship, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship

Diane Chavez- Washington State University Experience Award, WSU Endowed Scholarship

Mikaela M. Chavez - University of Washington Grant, University of Washington – University Scholarship.

Sophia Dominguez - University of Washington Grant, Miss Sunnyside Congeniality - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship, Health & Fitness Departmental Award.

Maria Espinoza-Arteaga - Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship.

Esther Estrada - The Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship.

Maria Fajardo - Central Washington University – Full Ride Golden Ticket Scholarship, Central Washington University Presidential Award, Social Studies Departmental Award.

Fernando Farias - United States Army Scholarship Fund,

Krisana Fernandez - Miss Sunnyside Princess Scholarship

Adamross Gaines - Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Alexis Garcia - American Electric Scholarship, B.P. Products N.A. Inc. Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship

Celeste Garcia - University of Washington Grant, University of Washington Achievement Award, University of Washington Trustee’s Tuition Award, Mary Monroe Davis Scholarship, P.E.O. Chapter EX Scholarship, SEA Scholarship, Furukawa Memorial Scholarship.

Elizabeth Garcia - Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship.

Yesenia Garcia - Al Bator Scholarship, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship.

Oliverio Godoy-Simon - United States Army Scholarship Fund.

Katya Gudino - Honor Society Scholarship

Jeniya Guillen - SEA Scholarship, BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship

Kenny Gutierrez - Band Departmental Award, Jazz Departmental Award

Summer Hazzard - Eastern Washington University Grant, (PSE) Para-Educators Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship.

Eric W. Heisey - Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship.

Angelica Hernandez - Kilian Memorial Scholarship.

Jose Hernandez - Video Production Departmental Award.

Oliver Elijah Hernandez- United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Alvaro Iniguez - Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Itzel Justo-Garcia - Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.

John L. Kranz - Washington State University – Future Cougars of Color Scholarship, Joel Chambers Memorial Scholarship, Class of 1972 Class Scholarship, BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Maloree Kupp - SEA Scholarship

Heidi Lancaster - Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship

Annie Lara - Washington State University Grant, Washington State University Experience Award, Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship

Maria Isabel Lares - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Lane Linder - Washington State University Freshman Silver Award.

Sydney Livingston - DECA Departmental Award

Carlos Lopez - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University Eagle Scholarship, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Mathew S. Marquez - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Madison Marro - Washington State University Achievement Scholarship, Washington State University Experience Award, Arizona State University Dean’s Award, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Miss Sunnyside Princess Scholarship, Al Bator Scholarship, Sandy Pascua Memorial Scholarship.

Gerardo Martinez - Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship, Drama Departmental Award.

Guadalupe Martinez - Family and Consumer Departmental Award, BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Kayla Martinez - Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Nayeli Martinez - Art Departmental Award

Jennifer Mendez - Choir Departmental Award

Rebecca Meza - Heritage University Grant, Heritage University Excellence Award, Heritage University “I Believe in You Scholarship.”

Julian Naranjo - Washington State University Achievement Award, Washington State University Experience Award, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship, Mr. SHS Class Scholarship.

Rosendo Nunez - YV-Tech Leadership Achievement Award,

Paytin O’Leary- United States Navy Scholarship Fund.

Apolinar Orea - STEM Departmental Award.

Marcos Ortiz - Health and Fitness Departmental Award.

Kennia Perez - University of Washington Grant.

Logan Pickel - (PSE) Para-Educators Scholarship, YVCC Foundation Scholarship, BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship, Agriculture Departmental Award.

Nicolas Pina - United States Air Force Scholarship Fund.

Moses C. Ramirez-Ceballos - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Bernaldino Rangel - BJ Miller Memorial Scholarship

Marcos Rangel - Perry Technical Institute, Northwest Career Colleges Federation - Careers That Work Scholarship

San Juanita Rodriguez - United States Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.

Lilianna Romero - English Departmental Award.

Areli Ruiz - Central Washington University – Full Ride Golden Ticket Scholarship, Leadership Award, Dance Award.

Cristian Sanchez - Mariachi Departmental Award.

Jesus Sanchez - Marketing Departmental Award

Makayla Schilperoort - University of Washington Grant

Emma Ann Schmahl – Trevecca Nazarene University Advantage Scholarship, Trevecca Nazarene University Leadership Scholarship, Trevecca Nazarene University, Dr. Speicher Scholarship, Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, PEO Chapter AU Scholarship, Sunnyside Kiwanis Scholarship, Grandview Education Association Scholarship.

Jasdeep Singh - Science Departmental Award.

Jobany Soberanes - Washington State University Grant, Washington State University Experience Award

Yazaret Villafana- University of Washington Grant, University of Washington – University Scholarship, Alan Rounds Memorial Scholarship, P.E.O. Chapter EX Scholarship, Honor Society Scholarship, Class of 2016 Senior Class Scholarship, Cheer Athletic Award

Karla Villanueva - Gates Millennium Scholars Award to Stanford University, University of Washington Grant, University of Washington Costco Diversity Scholar Award

Whitman College, Swarthmore College Scholarship, Swarthmore College Grant Oberlin College Grant Oberlin College Scholarship, Evergreen State College Grant, Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award, Math Departmental Award

Mickayla Marie Wert- Miss Sunnyside Pageant Scholarship.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment