Local swim teams begin season

Sunnyside wins combined score over Barracudas

A Prosser Piranhas swimmer completes the breaststroke portion of the 10 and under 200 medley relay during yesterday’s meet against Toppenish.

Photo by Manny Dimas
A Prosser Piranhas swimmer completes the breaststroke portion of the 10 and under 200 medley relay during yesterday’s meet against Toppenish.



photo

A member of the 10 and under 200 medley relay for Prosser completes the backstroke.

— The Sunnyside Rotary Swim team opened up the season against the Othello Barracudas last night.

The Sharks won, 329-274. The men were edged out by the Barracudas, 146-128.

The Sunnyside girls defeated Othello, 201-128.

The standout performer for the Sharks was Avery Bonzi who racked up 26 points, competing for the girls 10 and under.

Bonzi grabbed first place honors in the 50-yard breaststroke, with a time of 59.06. She was 2 seconds faster than the runner up.

She followed with another first place finish in the 50 yard freestyle, with a time of 41.19.

Bonzi was part of the 200 yard freestlye and medley relay teams, clocking with times of 3:12.19 and 3:27.69, respectively.

She finished with second place honors in the 50-yard butterfly, with a time of 51.22.

The Sunnyside Rotary Swim team hosts Toppenish at 6:30 p.m. tomorrow.

SUNNYSIDE 329

OTHELLO 274

200-Yard Medley Relay

GIRLS 10&U

1st – Sunnyside (A. Bonzi, A. Garcia, S. Kaptein, D. Harrington) 3:27.69

BOYS 10&U

1st – Othello (T. Ross, C. Muro, M. Perez, N. Martinez) 3:48.39

GIRLS 12&U

1st – Othello (E. Parrish, K. Muro, C. Field, A. Perez) 2:43.06

BOYS 12&U

1st – Sunnyside (L. Van Doren, C. Hauver, B. Oswalt, C. Yanez) 2:39.69.

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Sunnyside (E. Yanez, B. Hazzard, C. Calderon, R. Bonzi) 2:33.59.

BOYS 14&U

1st – Othello (A. Field, L. Hollenbeck, Z. Hawley, D. Martinez) 2:32.00

GIRLS 18&U

1st – Sunnyside (A. Davis, E. Broersma, K. Bunch, S. Hazzard) 2:22.78

25-Yard Butterfly

GIRLS 8&U

1st – Devan Harrington (Su) 32.14

BOYS 8&U

1st – Aram Borba (Oth) 35.09, 2nd – Martin Marroquin 35.75

50-Yard Butterfly

GIRLS 10&U

1st – Nadia Stroh (Su) 51.07, 2nd – Avery Bonzi (Su) 51.22, 3rd – Syrina Kaptein (Su) 53.25, 4th – Alianna Garcia (Su) 55.82

BOYS 10&U

1st – Gage Newhouse (Su) 51.7, 2nd – Jasiah Van Doren (Su) 53.84, 3rd – Kyle Clough (Su) 1:01.69, 4th – Noah Martinez (Oth) 1:04.16

GIRLS 12&U

1st – Chelsea Field (Oth) 41.53, 2nd – Daniella Duran (Su) 42.53, 3rd – Ashley Perez (Oth) 46.90, 4th – Kailey Muro (Oth) 49.85

BOYS 12&U

1st – Benjamin Oswalt (Su) 35.34, 2nd – Terrill Freeman (Oth) 42.03, 3rd – Cannon Hauver (Su) 45.66, 4th – Leif Van Doren (Su) 51.00

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Shaya Parrish (Oth) 34.28, 2nd - Clarisa Calderon (Su) 35.66, 3rd – Molly Jensen (Oth) 39.11, 4th – Eternity Yanez (Su) 39.95

BOYS 14&U

1st – Daniel Martinez (Oth) 36.66, 2nd - Carter Freeman (Oth) 37.91, 3rd - Avery Field (Oth) 41.40, 4th – Logan Hollenbeck (Oth) 43.72

GIRLS 16&U

1st – Joey Taff (Oth) 33.34, 2nd – Kylah Bunch (Su) 35.22, 3rd – Erica Linde (Su) 35.53, 4th – Emily Broersma (Su) 37.78

BOYS 16&U

1st – Hunter Sparks (Oth) 27.10, 2nd - Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 34.25

GIRLS 18&U

1st – Nicole Douglas (Oth) 33.15, 2nd - Summer Hazzard (Su) 33.34, 3rd – Kiera Stansall (Oth) 43.76

50-Yard Breaststroke

GIRL 8&U

1st – Devan Harrington (Su) 30.06

BOYS 8&U

1st – Kael Campos (Su) 29.31, 2nd – Aram Borba (Oth) 37.22, 3rd – Max Newhouse (Su) 41.07

GIRLS 10&U

1st – Avery Bonzi (Su) 59.06, 2nd – Syrina Kaptein (Su) 1:01.15, 3rd – Annabelle Colagrossi (Su) 1:04.38, 4th Magali Marroquin (Oth) 1:04.47

BOYS 10&U

1st – Gage Newhouse (Su) 56.63, 2nd – Tanner Ross (Oth) 58.34, 3rd – Jasia Van Doren (Su) 1:00.72, 4th - Cain Muro (Oth) 1:02.94

GIRLS 12&U

1st – Jess Gill (Su) 45.4, 2nd - Kailey Muro (Oth) 48.15, 3rd – Chelsea Field (Oth) 48.53, 4th – Ashley Perez (Oth) 51.28

BOYS 12&U

1st – Leif Van Doren (Su) 46.34, 2nd – Chase Yanez (Su) 46.5, 3rd – Cannon Hauver (Su) 52.02, 4th – Benjamin Oswalt (Su) 52.88

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Bailey Hazzard (Su) 40.63, 2nd - Shaya Parrish (Oth) 44.88, 3rd – Kenzie Evans (Su) 47.91, 4th – Lala Campos (Su) 49.33

BOYS 14&U

1st – Logan Hollenbeck (Oth) 39.38, 2nd – Daniel Martinez (Oth) 40.29, 3rd Carter Freeman (Oth) 41.84, 4th Avery Field (Oth) 44.84

GIRLS 16&U

1st – Emily Broersma (Su) 43.26, 2nd – Joey Taff (Oth) 43.4, 3rd – Allison Davis (Su) 43.69, 4th Morgan Gardner (Su) 43.85

BOYS 16&U

1st – Hunter Sparks (Oth) 34.48, 2nd Carlo Rodriguez (41.13)

GIRLS 18U

1st – Summer Hazzard (Su) 43.88, 2nd Kiera Stansall (Oth) 51.37

50-Yard Backstroke

GIRLS 8&U

1st – Devyn Bonzi (Su) 28.10 2nd – Devan Harrington (Su) 33.21

BOYS 8&U

1st Tanner Martin (Su) 29.00, 2nd – Martin Marroquin (Oth) 30.44, 3rd – Parker Freeman (Oth) 31.69, 4th - Kael Campos (Su) 35.00

GIRLS 10&U

1st – Nadia Stroh (Su) 52.72, 2nd – Syrina Kaptein (Su) 54.35, 3rd – Lilia Parrish (Oth) 54.44, 4th – Ashley Redick (Su) 56.44

BOYS 10&U

1st Cain Muro (Oth) 55.63, 2nd – Kyle Clough (Su) 56.68, 3rd – Gage Newhouse (Su) 57.19, 4th - Jasiah Van Doren (Su) 59.54

GIRLS 12&U

1st Elaina Parrish (Oth) 42.31, 2nd - Daniella Duran (Su) 43.51, 3rd – Chelsea Field (Oth) 45.32, 4th – Cecilia Stroh (Su) 49.69

BOYS 12&U

1st Benjamin Oswalt (Su) 43.83, 2nd - Terrill Freeman (Oth) 47.53, 3rd – Cannon Hauver (Su) 49.20, 4th – D’Angelo Garcia (Su) 53.69

GIRLS 14&U

1st Shaya Parrish (Oth) 38.81, 2nd – Molly Jensen (Oth) 40.97, 3rd – Taylor Taff (Oth) 41.16, 4th - Clarisa Calderon (Su) 43.09

BOYS 14&U

1st Daniel Martinez (Oth) 37.53, 2nd - Logan Hollenbeck (Oth) 45.37, 3rd - Carter Freeman (Oth) 46.63, 4th - Avery Field (Oth) 46.88

GIRLS 16&U

1st Joey Taff (Oth) 36.93, 2nd - Kylah Bunch (Su) 37.81, 3rd - Allison Davis (Su) 39.53, 4th – Emily Broersma (Su) 40.40

BOYS 16&U

1st – Hunter Sparks (Oth) 32.16, 2nd – Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 38.90

GIRLS 18&U

1s - Summer Hazzard (Su) 35.77, 2nd – Nicole Douglas (Oth) 40.40, 3rd – Kiera Stansall (Oth) 43.34

50-Yard Freestyle

GIRLS 8&U

1st - Devan Harrington (Su) 21.97, 2nd – TylerAnn Curfman (Su) 27.40, 3rd – Devyn Bonzi (Su) 27.78, 4th – Hali Christensen (Oth) 37.63

BOYS 8&U

1st - Kael Campos (Su) 23.31, 2nd – Aram Borba (Oth) 26.41, 3rd – Parker Freeman (Oth) 26.62, 4th – Martin Marroquin (Oth) 27.44

GIRLS 10&U

1st Avery Bonzi (Su) 41.19, 2nd - Nadia Stroh (Su) 42.83, 3rd – Magali Marroquin (Oth) 44.03, 4th – Sami Shade (Oth) 45.06

BOYS 10&U

1st Cain Muro (Oth) 39.00, 2nd – Kyle Clough (Su) 42.00, 3rd – Carter Hauver (Su) 43.87, 4th – Gage Newhouse (Su) 44.04

GIRLS 12&U

1st – Elaina Parrish (Oth) 34.32, 2nd – Daniella Duran (Su) 35.13, 3rd – Jess Gill (Su) 35.63, 4th – Chelsea Field (Oth) 36.38

BOYS 12&U

1st – Benjamin Oswalt (Su) 33.15, 2nd – Chase Yanez (Su) 34.43, 3rd – Terrill Freeman (Oth) 36.16, 4th – Leif Van Doren (Su) 36.55

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Shaya Parrish (Oth) 31.28, 2nd – Molly Jensen (Oth) 33.00, 3rd -Taylor Taff (Oth) 34.50, 4th – Clarisa Calderon (Su) 34.62

BOYS 14&U

1st – Daniel Martinez (Oth) 31.58, 2nd – Avery Field (Oth) 33.25, 3rd – Carter Freeman (Oth) 33.66, 4th – Logan Hollenbeck (Oth) 34.13

GIRLS 16&U

1st – Emily Broersma (Su) 31.31, 2nd – Joey Taff (Oth) 31.50, 3rd – Morgan Gardner (Su) 31.89, 4th – Allison Davis (Su) 32.00

BOYS 16&U

1st – Hunter Sparks (Oth) 25.78, 2nd – Carlo Rodriguez (Su) 31.13

GIRLS 18U

1st Summer Hazzard (Su) 29.00, 2nd – Nicole Douglas (Oth) 31.90, 3rd – Kiera Stansall (Oth) 38.50

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

GIRLS 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (A. Garcia, H. VanWieringern, D. Bonzi, A. Bonzi) 3:12.19

BOYS 10&U

1st - Sunnyside (T. Gill, J. Van Doren, C. Hauver, G. Newhouse) 3:12.32

GIRLS 12&U

1st - Othello (C.Field, K. Muro, A. Perez, E. Parrish) 2:31.19

BOYS 12&U

1st - Sunnyside (J. Gill, L. Longo-ria, C. Stroh, D. Duran) 2:43.69

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Sunnyside (B. Hazzard, A. Kaptein, C. Calderon, R. Bonzi) 2:23.81

BOYS 14&U

1st Othello (A. Field, L. Hollen-beck D. Martinez, Z. Hawley) 2:22.10

GIRLS 18&U

1st Sunnyside (E. Broersma, Kylah Bunch, A. Davis, S. Haz-zard) 2:06.13



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment